Add links

    The 1970 Australian Drivers' Championship was a CAMS sanctioned motor racing title for drivers of Australian Formula 1 and Australian Formula 2 racing cars.[1][2] The winner of the title, which was the fourteenth Australian Drivers' Championship,[3] was awarded the 1970 CAMS Gold Star.[1]

    The championship was won by Leo Geoghegan driving a Lotus 39 Repco and a Lotus 59B Waggott.

    Calendar

    The championship was contested over six rounds with one race per round.[4]

    Round[4] Race name Circuit[4] State Date[4] Round winner[4] Car[4]
    1 Tasmanian Road Racing Championship[5] Symmons Plains Tasmania 2 March John Harvey Repco Brabham BT23E[5][6][7]
    2 Lakeside Governor's Trophy[8] Lakeside Queensland 7 June Max Stewart Mildren Waggott
    3 Diamond Trophy[9] Oran Park Raceway[9] New South Wales 28 June Max Stewart Mildren Waggott
    4 Sam Hordern Trophy[10] Warwick Farm New South Wales 6 September Leo Geoghegan Lotus 59B Waggott
    5 Victorian Trophy Gold Star 100[11] Sandown Victoria 13 September John Harvey Jane Repco
    6 Mallala South Australia 12 October Leo Geoghegan Lotus 59B Waggott

    Points system

    Championship points were awarded on a 9-6-4-3-2-1 basis to the first six finishers in each round.[1] Only the best five round results could be retained by each driver.[1]

    Results

    Position Driver[4] Car[4] Entrant[6] Sym[4] Lak[4] Ora[4] War[4] San[4] Mal[4] Total[4]
    1 Leo Geoghegan Lotus 39 Repco
    Lotus 59 Waggott
    Geoghegan's Sporty Cars 6 - 6 9 3 9 33
    2 Max Stewart Mildren Waggott Alec Mildren Racing Pty Ltd 3 9 9 - - 6 27
    3 John Harvey Repco Brabham BT23E[5][6][7] Bob Jane Shell Racing Team 9 6 1 - 9 - 25
    4 Garrie Cooper Elfin 600D Repco Elfin GT Harrison Racing Team - - 4 6 6 - 16
    5 Malcolm Ramsay Elfin 600C Repco Elfin GT Harrison Racing Team - - 3 3 - 3 9
    6 Bob Muir Rennmax BN3 Waggott[6] Robert Muir Motors - - - 4 4 - 8
    7 Glyn Scott Bowin P3 Cosworth
    Elfin 600 Waggott
    Glyn Scott 1 4 - - - - 5
    John McCormack Elfin 600C Coventry Climax[6]
    Elfin 600C Repco[6]
    John McCormack - 3 2 - - - 5
    9 Kevin Bartlett Mildren Mono Waggott Alec Mildren Racing Pty Ltd 4 - - - - - 4
    Barry Kirk Elfin 600K[4] Ford[6] Barjan Mobile Auto Electrics - - - - - 4 4
    Jack Bono Repco Brabham[4] BT2 Ford[6] Graham Collier Tools - 2 - 2 - - 4
    12 Len Goodwin McLaren M4A Cosworth Pat Burke Racing[5]
    Len Goodwin
    2 1 - - - - 3
    13 Tony Stewart Elfin 600B Ford Paul England - - - - 2 - 2
    Helene Bittner Rebelle Ford [6] Helene Bittner - - - - - 2 2
    15 Ian Ferguson Bowin P3A Ford Ian Ferguson - - - 1 - - 1
    Maurie Quincey Elfin 600B Ford Maurie Quincey - - - - 1 - 1

    Note: There were only five classified finishers at the Mallala round.[4]

    Notes and references

    1. ^ a b c d CAMS Manual of Motor Sport, 1970, pages 78
    2. ^ CAMS Manual of Motor Sport, 1970, pages 185
    3. ^ CAMS Manual of Australian Motor Sport 1980, page 56
    4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r Australian Competition Yearbook 1971, pages 51 to 63
    5. ^ a b c d Official Programme, Symmons Plains, 28th February, 2 March 1970
    6. ^ a b c d e f g h i members.optusnet.com.au/dandsshaw, as archived at web.archive.org
    7. ^ a b The car is entered in the Official Programme as a Repco Brabham V8 and is shown at members.optusnet.com.au/dandsshaw as a Brabham BT23E
    8. ^ Official Programme, Lakeside Governor's Trophy, Sunday, June 7, 1970
    9. ^ a b Programme, Oran Park Raceway, Sunday, June 28, 1970
    10. ^ Official Programme, Warwick Farm, Sept 6 (1970)
    11. ^ Official Programme, Sandown, Sunday September 13, 1970

    Further reading

    • Australian Motor Racing Annual 1971
    • Program for Mallala Races, 12 October 1970
    • Super Sandown, Racing Car News, October 1970

    External links