Add links

    The 1972 Australian Touring Car Championship was a CAMS sanctioned national motor racing title open to Group C Improved Production Touring Cars and Group E Series Production Touring Cars.[1] The championship, which was the 13th running of the Australian Touring Car Championship, began at Symmons Plains and ended at Oran Park after eight rounds.[2]

    1972 would be the final time the Improved Production cars would contest the ATCC. From 1973, CAMS introduced a new production based Group C touring car formula. Outright cars like the Ford Mustangs, Chevrolet Camaros, Norm Beechey's Holden Monaro and Ian Geoghegan's Ford XY Falcon GTHO Phase III would be replaced with production based Ford Falcons and Holden Toranas. Many Improved Production cars would end up racing as Sports Sedans in the following years.

    Defending champion Bob Jane won his fourth and final Australian Touring Car Championship in his Chevrolet Camaro ZL-1. Unlike 1971 when Jane's Camaro used the 7.0 litre 427 V8 engine, CAMS rule changes reducing the engine capacity limit to 6000cc him forced to run the 5.7 litre 350 V8. Second in the championship was the Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.1 of Mike Stillwell whose consistent placings in the under 2.0 litre class saw him finish 11 points behind Jane. Third was Allan Moffat in his Ford Boss 302 Mustang.

    Although he was not classified after not scoring a point, the 1972 championship saw Peter Brock make his ATCC debut driving a Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 for Harry Firth's Holden Dealer Team.

    Teams and drivers

    The following drivers competed in the 1972 Australian Touring Car Championship.

    Driver No[2][3][4][5] Car[2][3][4][5] Entrant[3][4][5]
    Australia Ian Geoghegan 1 & 10 Ford XY Falcon GTHO Phase III Geoghegan's Sporty Cars
    Australia Fred Gibson 1 Ford XY Falcon GTHO Phase III Road & Track Auto Services
    Australia Jim McKeown 2 & 3 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV Shell Racing Team
    Australia Kingsley Hibbard 2 Ford XY Falcon GTHO Phase III Kingsley Hibbard
    Australia Clive Green 4 Ford Mustang Shell Racing
    Australia John French 4 Ford XY Falcon GTHO Phase III Bryan Byrt Ford
    Australia John Goss 5 Ford XY Falcon GTHO Phase III McLeod Ford
    Australia Graham Blanchard 5 Chevrolet Camaro Blanchard Motors
    Australia Mike Stillwell 5 & 6 Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I BS Stillwell Ford
    Australia John Harvey 7 Holden HQ Monaro GTS350 Bob Jane Racing
    Australia Mel McEwin 8 Toyota Corolla Sprinter Mel McEwin
    Canada Allan Moffat 9 Ford Boss 302 Mustang Allan Moffat Racing
    Australia Dick Johnson 10 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Dick Johnson
    Australia Peter Brown 11 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV Alfa Romeo Australia
    Australia Don Holland 13 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Max Wright Motors Pty Ltd
    Australia Bob Holden 13 & 113 Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I Dr. Allan Hogan
    Australia Malcolm Ramsay 14 Holden HQ Kingswood 5AD City State Racing Team
    Australia Clem Smith 15 Chrysler VH Valiant Charger Clem Smith
    Australia Norm Watts 15 Ford Capri V6 Motor Improvements
    Australia Arnold Ahrenfield 16 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Arnold Ahrenfield
    Australia Graham Ryan 17 Chrysler VH Valiant Charger Graham Ryan
    Australia Ted Brewster 19 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 BP Southmark
    Australia John Stoopman 19 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 John Stoopman
    Australia John Rushford 24 Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I Rushford Engineering Co
    Australia Doug Chivas 29 Chrysler VH Valiant Charger Liverpool Chrysler
    Australia Phil Brock 32 Chrysler VH Valiant Charger Eastside Chrysler
    Australia Tom Naughton 33 Chrysler VH Valiant Charger Eastside Chrysler
    Australia Tim Smith 34 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 TS Smith
    Australia Colin Bond 34 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Holden Dealer Team
    Australia Tony Allen 35 Chrysler VH Valiant Charger Tony Allen
    Australia Norm Beechey 40 Holden HT Monaro GTS350 Shell / Norm Beechey Racing
    Australia Lyndon Arnel 43 Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I Tony Motson's Performance Tuning
    Australia Mike Gore 45 Ford Mustang Mike Gore
    Australia Bob Connolly 59 Morris Cooper S RA Connolly
    Australia Frank Porter 59 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Frank Porter
    Australia Tony Watts 64 Morris Cooper S Richard Locke Motor Engineering
    Australia Henry Price 69 Morris Clubman GT Grand Prix Auto Service
    Australia Alan Braszell 71 Morris Cooper S Alray Motors
    Australia Keith Henry 71 Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I Keith Henry
    Australia George Giesberts 72 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Leach Motors
    Australia Bob Jane 76 Chevrolet Camaro ZL-1 Bob Jane Racing
    Australia Herb Taylor 77 Holden EH Herb Taylor
    Australia John Martin 85 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 John Martin
    Australia Lawrie Nelson 88 Chrysler VH Valiant Charger Lawrie Nelson
    Australia Robin Bessant 90 Ford Mustang Shell Racing
    Australia Norm Gown 99 Holden EH Norm Gown
      Two litre class competitors

    Calendar

    The 1972 Australian Touring Car Championship was contested over an eight-round series with one race per round.[5]

    Rd. Race title Circuit City / state Date[5] Winner Team
    1 Australia Symmons Plains Symmons Plains Raceway Launceston, Tasmania 6 March Allan Moffat Allan Moffat Racing
    2 Australia Calder Calder Park Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 19 March Bob Jane Bob Jane Racing
    3 Australia Better Brakes 100[6] Mount Panorama Circuit Bathurst, New South Wales 3 April Ian Geoghegan Geoghegan's Sporty Cars
    4 Australia Sandown Sandown International Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 16 April Allan Moffat Allan Moffat Racing
    5 Australia Adelaide Adelaide International Raceway Adelaide, South Australia 11 June Bob Jane Bob Jane Racing
    6 Australia Warwick Farm Warwick Farm Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 9 July Bob Jane Bob Jane Racing
    7 Australia Surfers Paradise Surfers Paradise International Raceway Surfers Paradise, Queensland 22 July Bob Jane Bob Jane Racing
    8 Australia Oran Park Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 6 August Allan Moffat Allan Moffat Racing

    Classes

    Cars competed in two engine capacity classes:[1]

    • Up to and including 2000cc[1]
    • Over 2000cc[1]

    Points system

    Championship points were awarded on a 9-6-4-3-2-1 basis for the first six placings in each class at each round.[1] In addition, points were awarded on a 4-3-2-1 basis for the first four outright placings, irrespective of class, at each round.[1] The title was awarded to the driver gaining the highest total of points in any seven of the eight rounds.[1]

    Championship standings

    Pos Driver[2] Car Sym. Cal. Bat. San. Ade. War. Sur. Ora. Pts[2]
    1 Bob Jane Chevrolet Camaro ZL-1 2nd(9) 1st(13) Ret 2nd(9) 1st(13) 1st(13) 1st(13) 3rd(6) 76
    2 Mike Stillwell Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I 5th(9) 6th(9) 6th(9) 7th(9) 6th(9) 4th(10) 4th(10) 65
    3 Allan Moffat Ford Boss 302 Mustang 1st(13) Ret 2nd(9) 1st(13) 4th(4) DSQ 10th(1) 1st(13) 53
    4 Ian Geoghegan Ford XY Falcon GTHO Phase III Ret 3rd(6) 1st(13) Ret 2nd(9) DNS Ret 2nd(9) 37
    Bob Holden Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I Ret 7th(6) (4) 9th(6) 7th(6) 7th(6) Ret 9th(9) 37
    6 Malcolm Ramsay Holden HQ Kingswood 3rd(6) 2nd(9) Ret 3rd(6) 2nd(9) DNS Ret 30
    7 Dick Johnson Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 3rd(6) 3rd(6) 4th(4) 16
    8 Peter Brown Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV (3) (4) 8th(4) 8th(4) 15
    9 John Harvey Holden HQ Monaro GTS350 2nd(9) Ret 9
    Alan Braszell Morris Cooper S 10th(4) (3) (2) 9
    11 John Goss Ford XY Falcon GTHO Phase III 3rd(6) 5th(2) 8
    Robin Bessant Ford Mustang 4th(4) 4th(4) 8
    13 Norm Beechey Holden HT Monaro GTS350 Ret Ret Ret 3rd(6) DNS DNS 6
    Bob Connolly Morris Cooper S 7th(6) 6
    Jim McKeown Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV DNS 7th(6) Ret 6
    Henry Price Morris Clubman GT 7th(6) 6
    17 Fred Gibson Ford XY Falcon GTHO Phase III 4th(4) 4
    Kingsley Hibbard Ford XY Falcon GTHO Phase III 4th(4) 4
    Clive Green Ford Mustang 5th(2) 5th(2) 4
    Don Holland Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 5th(3) 6th(1) 4
    Tony Watts Morris Cooper S 8th(4) 4
    22 John French Ford XY Falcon GTHO Phase III 5th(3) 3
    John Rushford Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I 9th(3) 3
    Mel McEwin Toyota Corolla Sprinter 10th(3) 3
    Lyndon Arnel Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I 9th(3) 3
    26 Doug Chivas Chrysler VH Valiant Charger 5th(2) 2
    Graham Blanchard Chevrolet Camaro 5th(2) 2
    Tim Smith Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 6th(2) 2
    Colin Bond Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 10th 6th(2) 2
    George Giesberts Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 6th(2) 2
    Keith Henry Ford Escort Twin Cam Mk.I (2) 2
    32 Ted Brewster Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 6th(1) 1
    Tom Naughton Chrysler VH Valiant Charger 8th(1) 9th 1
    Phil Brock Chrysler VH Valiant Charger 9th 8th(1) 1
    Graham Ryan Chrysler VH Valiant Charger 8th(1) 1
    Clem Smith Chrysler VH Valiant Charger 9th(1) 1
    - Norm Watts Ford Capri V6 10th[7] (-) 0[8][9]
    Pos Driver Car Sym. Cal. Bat. San. Ade. War. Sur. Ora. Pts
    Colour Result
    Gold Winner
    Silver Second place
    Bronze Third place
    Green Points finish
    Blue Non-points finish
    Non-classified finish (NC)
    Purple Retired (Ret)
    Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
    Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
    Black Disqualified (DSQ)
    White Did not start (DNS)
    Withdrew (WD)
    Race cancelled (C)
    Blank Did not practice (DNP)
    Did not arrive (DNA)
    Excluded (EX)
      Two litre class competitors

    Notes and references

    1. ^ a b c d e f g Australian Title Conditions, 1972 CAMS Manual of Motor Sport, pages 86-90
    2. ^ a b c d e Graham Howard & Stewart Wilson, Australian Touring Car Championship, 30 Fabulous Years, 1989
    3. ^ a b c John Medley, Bathurst : cradle of Australian motor racing, 1997
    4. ^ a b c Official programme, Adelaide International Raceway, 11 June 1972
    5. ^ a b c d e Max Stahl, Racing Car News Championship Yearbook No. 1, (1972)
    6. ^ "1972 ATCC". The Programme Covers Project. Retrieved 14 February 2019.
    7. ^ Australian Motoring Yearbook (Incorporating Competition Yearbook) 1973 Edition
    8. ^ "Final Poinstcore" published in Racing Car News Championship Yearbook No 1, page 71 does not show Norm Watts as a pointscorer.
    9. ^ 30 Fabulous Years lists Norm Watts as scoring 4 points for the Warwick Farm round. The Official Programme for that round shows Watts entered in the Over 2000cc class in a 2998cc Ford Capri V6. Results for the round published in Australian Motoring Yearbook show Watts placed 11th outright in a Ford Capri V6 behind Moffat (Excluded) and seven other competitors in cars which are listed in the Official Programme as being in the Over 2000cc class and two which are listed as being in the Up to 2000cc class. 30 Fabulous Years would appear to be incorrect in giving Watts 4 points for this round.

    External links