Add links

    The 1974 Australian Touring Car Championship was the 15th running of the Australian Touring Car Championship. It began at Symmons Plains on 4 March 1974 and ended at Adelaide International Raceway on 9 June after eight rounds. The championship was won by Peter Brock, driving for the Marlboro Holden Dealer Team in a Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 and a Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000.

    Drivers

    The following drivers competed in the 1974 Australian Touring Car Championship.

    Sponsor No Cars Driver
    Marlboro Holden Dealer Team 1 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Colin Bond
    Zupps Holden Dealer Team 2 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Dick Johnson
    Phil Waters 4 Ford XY Falcon GTHO Phase III Phil Waters
    Allan Grice 4 Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000 Allan Grice
    McLeod Ford/2UW 5 Ford XB Falcon GT Hardtop John Goss
    Fred Gibson 6 Ford XB Falcon GT Hardtop Fred Gibson
    Bob Jane 7 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Bob Jane
    Marlboro Holden Dealer Team 8 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1
    Holden LH Torana SL/R 5000
    Peter Brock
    Rod McRae 9 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Rod McRae
    Bob Forbes 10 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Bob Forbes
    Gary Cooke 11 Mazda RX-3 Gary Cooke
    Jim Hunter 12 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Jim Hunter
    Bryan Byrt Ford 13 Ford Escort GT1600 Bob Holden
    John English 14 Ford Escort GT1600 John English
    John Stoopman 15 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 John Stoopman
    Graeme Blanchard 16 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Graeme Blanchard
    Ron Hodgson Motors 17 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Bob Morris
    Shell 18 Ford XA Falcon GT Hardtop Murray Carter
    Gordon Dickson 19 Holden HQ Monaro GTS350 Gordon Dickson
    Tony Niovanni 20 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Tony Niovanni
    Kevin Kennedy 21 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Kevin Kennedy
    Don Holland 24 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Don Holland
    Graham Parsons 25 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Graham Parsons
    Mel Mollison 26 Mazda RX-3 Mel Mollison
    Richard Purtell 27 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Richard Purtell
    Neil West 28 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Neil West
    Ray Gulson 29 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV Ray Gulson
    Bernie Haehnle 30 Mazda RX-3 Bernie Haehnle
    Lawrie Nelson 32 Chrysler Valiant Charger R/T E49 Lawrie Nelson
    Brut/Motorcraft/BP 33 Ford XB Falcon GT Hardtop Allan Moffat
    Ken Loughan 34 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Ken Loughan
    Russ McRae 35 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Russ McRae
    Matthew Phillip 36 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Matthew Phillip
    Alan Cant 37 Ford Escort GT1600 Alan Cant
    Alan Taylor 38 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Alan Taylor
    Tim Smith 39 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Tim Smith
    Graham Ryan 41 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Graham Ryan
    Robert Bride 42 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Robert Bride
    John French 43 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV John French
    George Garth 44 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 George Garth
    Lyndon Arnel 45 Ford Escort GT1600 Lyndon Arnel
    Keith Henry 49 Morris Cooper S Keith Henry
    Brian Ovenden 50 Chrysler Valiant Charger R/T E49 Brian Ovenden
    John Wharton 51 Mazda RX-3 John Wharton
    Cam Richardson 52 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Cam Richardson
    Barry Seton 55 Ford Escort GT1600 Barry Seton
    Ron Dickson 58 Holden HQ Monaro GTS350 Ron Dickson
    Geoff Wade 62 Ford Escort GT1600 Geoff Wade
    Roger Bonhomme 63 Holden LC Torana GTR Roger Bonhomme
    Tony Watts 64 Morris Cooper S Tony Watts
    David Clement 66 Morris Cooper S David Clement
    Geoff Perry 69 Mazda RX-3 Geoff Perry
    Roger Mahoney 74 Ford Escort GT1600 Roger Mahoney
    John Millyard 80 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 John Millyard
    John Gifford 81 Morris Cooper S John Gifford
    John Lewis 82 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 John Lewis
    Milton Leslight 85 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Milton Leslight
    Tom Heffernan 86 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Tom Heffernan
    Keith Shaw 88 Honda Civic Keith Shaw
    Dean Smith 90 Ford Escort GT1600 Dean Smith
    Ray Harrison 91 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV Ray Harrison
    Phil Brude 92 Morris Cooper S Phil Brude
    Graeme Adams 94 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Graeme Adams
    Peter LeFrancke 95 Toyota Corolla Peter LeFrancke
    Dennis Martin 96 Holden LJ Torana GTR XU-1 Dennis Martin
    Tony Farrell 99 Mazda RX-3 Tony Farrell
      Two litre class competitors

    Calendar

    The 1974 Australian Touring Car Championship consisted of seven rounds.[1]

    Rd. Race title Circuit City / state Date Winner Team Report
    1 Symmons Plains Symmons Plains Raceway Launceston, Tasmania 4 March Peter Brock Holden Dealer Team
    2 Calder Calder Park Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 17 March Peter Brock Holden Dealer Team
    3 Sandown Sandown International Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 7 April Allan Moffat Allan Moffat Racing
    4 Amaroo Park Amaroo Park Sydney, New South Wales 14 April Peter Brock Holden Dealer Team
    5 Oran Park Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 28 April Ray Gulson Canberra Speed Shop
    Allan Moffat Allan Moffat Racing
    6 Surfers Paradise Surfers Paradise International Raceway Surfers Paradise, Queensland 19 May Peter Brock Holden Dealer Team
    7 Adelaide Adelaide International Raceway Adelaide, South Australia 9 June Peter Brock Holden Dealer Team

    Drivers Championship

    Points were awarded 4-3-2-1 for the first four race positions, and then 9-6-4-3-2-1 for the top 6 of each class.

    Pos Driver Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Pts
    1 Peter Brock 1st(13) 1st(13) 3rd(6) 1st(13) 2nd(9) 1st(13) 1st(13) 80
    2 Bob Morris 2nd(9) 4th(4) 2nd(9) 3rd(6) 2nd(9) 2nd(9) 46
    3 Allan Moffat 2nd(9) 4th(4) 1st(13) 9th 1st(13) 39
    4 Bob Holden 11th(4) 8th(9) 10th(9) 2nd(6) Ret (6) 34
    5 Murray Carter 3rd(6) 2nd(9) 7th 4th(4) 4th(4) 3rd(6) 29
    Ray Gulson (2) 1st(9) 8th(9) 11th(9) 29
    7 Mel Mollison 9th(6) (2) 10th(4) (3) 6th(1) (4) (4) 24
    8 Roger Mahoney 8th(9) (3) (3) 15
    9 Barry Seton 10th(6) (1) (6) Ret 13
    10 John French 9th(9) 9
    Ray Harrison (3) 9th(6) 9
    12 Tony Niovanni 5th(2) 5th(2) 4th(4) 8
    13 Tim Smith 3rd(6) 6
    Colin Bond 3rd(6) 6
    Dick Johnson 3rd(6) 6
    Don Holland 8th 4th(4) 5th(2) 6
    John English (6) 6
    Alan Cant (4) 5th(2) 6
    19 Graham Parsons 4th(4) 12th 4
    Rod McRae 6th(1) 6th(1) 5th(2) 4
    Tony Watts (4) 4
    Bernie Haehnle 3rd(4) 4
    22 John Gifford (3) 3
    Roger Bonhomme 4th(3) 3
    Lyndon Arnel (3) 3
    25 Bob Jane 5th(2) Ret 2
    Jim Hunter 5th(2) 8th 2
    Graeme Adams 7th 5th(2) 2
    Bob Forbes 6th(1) 6th(1) 2
    Geoff Wade (2) 2
    Tom Heffernan (2) 2
    31 Richard Purtell 6th(1) 1
    Fred Gibson DNS 6th(1) 1
    Graham Blanchard 7th 7th 6th(1) 1
    Phil Brude (1) 1
    Pos Driver Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Pts
    Colour Result
    Gold Winner
    Silver Second place
    Bronze Third place
    Green Points finish
    Blue Non-points finish
    Non-classified finish (NC)
    Purple Retired (Ret)
    Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
    Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
    Black Disqualified (DSQ)
    White Did not start (DNS)
    Withdrew (WD)
    Race cancelled (C)
    Blank Did not practice (DNP)
    Did not arrive (DNA)
    Excluded (EX)
      Two litre class competitors
    • Round 5 consisted of two separate races, one for over 3 litre cars and one for under 3 litre cars.

    References