The 1974 Sandown 250 was an endurance race for Group C Touring Cars. The event was held at the Sandown Park circuit in Victoria, Australia on 8 September 1974 over a race distance of 130 laps (251 miles, 404 km). The race, which was Round 2 of the 1974 Australian Manufacturers' Championship, is recognised as the ninth Sandown 500.

The race was won by Allan Moffat driving a Ford Falcon XB GT Hardtop.

Classes

Entries were divided into four classes:[1]

  • Class A : Up to 1300 c.c.[1]
  • Class B : 1301 to 2000 c.c.[1]
  • Class C : 2001 to 3000 c.c.[1]
  • Class D : 3001 c.c. and over[1]

Race results

Position Drivers No.[1] Car Entrant[1] Class Laps
1 Allan Moffat 33 Ford Falcon XB GT Hardtop Allan Moffat Racing D 130
2 John Leffler, Bob Morris 7 Holden Torana LJ GTR XU-1 Ron Hodgson Motors D 128
3 Murray Carter 10 Ford Falcon XB GT Hardtop M. Carter D 127
4 Wayne Negus, Bob Forbes 4 Holden Torana LJ GTR XU-1 Bob Forbes Automotive D 124
5 Dennis Martin Holden Torana LJ GTR XU-1 D 123
6 Stuart Saker 57 Holden Torana LJ GTR XU-1 S. Saker D 122
7 Brian Ovenden 8 Chrysler Valiant Charger R/T E49 D 121
8 Cam Richardson, Tony Niovanni 11 Holden Torana LJ GTR XU-1 Richardson Engine Reconditioning D 121
9 Tony Farrell 23 Mazda RX-3 Mazda Racing Team C 120
10 Peter Brock 1 Holden Torana SL/R 5000 Holden Dealer Team D 120
11 Graeme Blanchard 16 Holden Torana LJ GTR XU-1 Insul Fluf Home Insulation D 119
12 Niel West 12 Holden Torana LJ GTR XU-1 Neil West Motors D 117
13 Roger Bonhomme 27 Holden Torana LJ GTR Mollison Motors C 117
14 Bob Beasley 29 Mazda RX-3 John Palmer Motors C 117
15 Ray Gulson 39 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV R. Gulson B 116
16 Bill Evans 52 Datsun 1200 Coupe Datsun Racing Team A 114
17 John Lord 54 Morris Cooper S Lordco (Australia) P/L A 114
18 Stewart McLeod 28 Datsun 240K Datsun Racing Team C 113
19 Neil Mason Morris Cooper S A 111
20 Geoff Wade, Geoff Leeds 14 Ford Escort Twin Cam Peter Mac's Towing P/L B 111
21 Lynn Brown 56 Mazda 1300 James Mason Motors P/L A 109
22 Max McGinley 65 Honda Civic M. McGinley A 109
23 Ken Brian 50 Honda Civic Auto-Village Nowra A 108
24 John Dellaca 66 Morris Cooper S Mini Bits A 108
25 Nick Louis 22 Mazda RX-3 Kernan Motors (Mazda) Flemington C 104
26 Gary Baglee, Dave Condon 96 Chrysler Galant 1600 G. Baglee B 99
27 Russ McRae 59 Holden Torana LJ GTR XU-1 Dustings of Burwood D 98
28 Lakis Manticas Alfa Romeo Alfetta B 98
DNF Robert Bride 79 Holden Torana LJ GTR XU-1 D 110
DNF Colin Bond 3[2] Holden Torana SL/R 5000 Holden Dealer Team D 98
DNF Alan Cant 34 Ford Escort Twin Cam A. Cant B 95
DNF Jim Murcott 49 Alfa Romeo GTV J. Murcott B 83
DNF Ray Kaleda 43 Holden Torana SL/R 5000 Roma Watches Pty. Ltd. D 78
DNF Gary Leggatt 77 Morris Cooper S G. C. Leggatt A 68
DNF Bob Holden 53 Ford Escort 1300 Ken Harrison Shell Racing A 65
DNF John Pollard 78 Holden Torana SL/R 5000 Garry and Warren Smith D 61
DNF Robin Dudfield 69 Alfa Romeo Junior Victoria Police Motor Sports Club A 59
DNF John Stevens 63 Ford Escort Twin Cam Bryan Byrt Ford / Bob Holden Motors B 58
DNF Peter Wherrett Alfa Romeo Alfetta B 55
DNF Ian Judd 89 Honda Civic Honda Australia A 49
DNF Graham Ritter Alfa Romeo GTV B 40
DNF John Stoopman 17 Holden Torana LJ GTR XU-1 Bayside Holden D 37
DNF Ray Harrison 70 Mazda R100 R. Harrison C 20
DNF Geoff Perry, Fred Sutherland 25 BMW 3.0S G. Perry C 20
DNF Mel Mollison 42 Mazda Savannah Bainbridge Motors B 17
DNF Geoff Newton 32 Ford Capri V6 G. Newton C 1

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g Official Programme, Sandown 250, Manchamps Round 2, September 8th (1974)
  2. ^ Who's the fox now?, Australian Motor Manual, November 1974, pages 58 & 59

External links

  • Australian Competition Yearbook, 1975 Edition
  • Australian Motor Racing Annual, 1975
  • CAMS Manual of Motor Sport, 1974
  • The Australian Racing History of Ford © 1989
  • The Official Racing History of Holden © 1988
Preceded by Sandown 250
1974
Succeeded by