The 1994 Tooheys 1000 was a motor race held on 2 October 1994 at the Mount Panorama Circuit near Bathurst in New South Wales, Australia. It was the 35th running of the Bathurst 1000 touring car race. The race was open to cars complying with CAMS Group 3A Touring Car regulations, later known as V8 Supercars and those complying with FIA Class II Touring Car regulations, later known as Super Touring cars. In the lead up to the 2003 event, Wheels Magazine voted the 1994 Bathurst 1000 to be the greatest of all time.

The race was won by Dick Johnson and John Bowe in their Dick Johnson Racing entered Ford EB Falcon, with the latter driver holding off a late-race challenge from then-rookie Craig Lowndes in a Holden Racing Team entered VP Commodore he shared with Brad Jones, which eventually finished second. Larry Perkins and Gregg Hansford were third in their Holden VP Commodore entered by Perkins Engineering.

Entry list

No. Class Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car No. Class Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car
1 A Australia Glenn Seton
New Zealand Paul Radisich
Glenn Seton Racing
(Peter Jackson)
Ford Falcon EB 35 A Australia Richard Wilson
Australia Troy Nicholson
Australia Ric Shaw
Steven McLaine Motorsport[1]
(Quick-Fit Mufflers, Brakes & Suspension)
Holden Commodore VP
2 A Australia Mark Skaife
New Zealand Jim Richards
Gibson Motorsport
(Winfield)
Holden Commodore VP 36 A Australia Neil Schembri
Australia Rodney Crick
Schembri Motorsport
(BetterGrow)
Holden Commodore VP
3 A Australia Steve Reed
Australia Trevor Ashby
Lansvale Smash Repairs
(Dulux ICI Autocolor)
Holden Commodore VP 37 A Australia Alan Taylor
Australia Roger Hurd
Australia Stephen Bell
Alan Taylor Racing
(The Xerox Shop)
Holden Commodore VL
4 A Australia Wayne Gardner
Australia Neil Crompton
Wayne Gardner Racing
(Coca-Cola)
Holden Commodore VP 38 A Australia Barry Graham
Australia Brian Callaghan, Jr.
O'Brien Automotive
(Everlast Automotive)
Holden Commodore VL
05 A Australia Peter Brock
Australia Tomas Mezera
Holden Racing Team
(Holden, Mobil 1, Telecom)
Holden Commodore VP 39 A Australia Chris Smerdon
Australia Cameron McConville
Challenge Motorsport
(Andersen Consulting)
Holden Commodore VP
6 A Australia Colin Bond
Sweden Anders Olofsson
Gibson Motorsport
(Winfield)
Holden Commodore VP 41 A Australia Garry Willmington
Australia Jeff Barnes
Willmington Performance
(Willmington Performance, McLeod Ford)
Ford Falcon EB
7 A United Kingdom Win Percy
Australia Russell Ingall
Wayne Gardner Racing
(Coca-Cola)
Holden Commodore VP 42 A Australia Greg Fahey
Australia Dennis Cribbin
Glenn Mason Motorsport
(Bill Rimmelzwaan Homes)
Holden Commodore VL
8 B Australia Steve Hardman
Australia Geoff Full
Colin Bond Racing
(Hyundai)
Hyundai Lantra Mk.1 44 A Australia Mike Conway
Australia George Ayoub
Group Motor Sport
(Group Motor Sport)
Holden Commodore VL
9 A Australia Andrew Miedecke
United Kingdom Jeff Allam
Allan Moffat Racing
(Cenovis)
Ford Falcon EB 45 B New Zealand Craig Baird
New Zealand Brett Riley
LoGaMo Racing
(Diet Coke)
BMW 318i (E36)
10 A Australia Phil Ward
Australia Steven Ellery
Phil Ward Racing
(Technophone Mobile Phones)
Holden Commodore VP 46 B Australia Paul Morris
Germany Altfrid Heger
LoGaMo Racing
(Diet Coke)
BMW 318i (E36)
11 A Australia Larry Perkins
Australia Gregg Hansford
Perkins Engineering
(Castrol)
Holden Commodore VP 47 A Australia John Trimbole
Australia Garry Waldon
Daily Planet Racing
(Daily Planet)
Holden Commodore VP
12 A Australia Bob Jones
Australia Troy Dunstan
Bob Jones Racing
(Ampol Max 3)
Holden Commodore VP 48 B Australia Warwick Rooklyn
Australia John Blanchard
LoGaMo Racing
(Benson and Hedges)
BMW 318i (E36)
14 A Australia Stuart McColl
Australia Peter Gazzard
Stuart McColl Racing
(Dairy Vale, Kartmania)
Holden Commodore VP 49 A Australia Malcolm Stenniken
Australia Brett Youlden
Malcolm Stenniken Racing
(President Batteries)
Holden Commodore VL
015 A Australia Brad Jones
Australia Craig Lowndes
Holden Racing Team
(Holden, Mobil 1, Telecom)
Holden Commodore VP 50 A Australia Gregg Easton
Australia Kevin Heffernan
Easton Motorsport
(Price Attack, MJ Salon Systems)
Holden Commodore VL
16 B Australia Peter McKay
Australia Jamie Miller
Phil Ward Racing
(Technophone Mobile Phones)
Mercedes-Benz 190E (W201) 51 B Australia Andrew Reid
Australia Melinda Price
Australia Garry Jones
Inspired Racing
(Tom Piper)
Toyota Corolla Mk.6
17 A Australia Dick Johnson
Australia John Bowe
Dick Johnson Racing
(Shell, FAI Insurance)
Ford Falcon EB 52 B Australia Peter Doulman
Australia John Cotter
Doulman Automotive
(Clark Sinks)
BMW M3 (E30)
18 A Australia Allan Grice
Australia Steven Johnson
Dick Johnson Racing
(Shell, FAI Insurance)
Ford Falcon EB 54 A New Zealand Ed Lamont
Australia Graham Gulson
Pinnacle Motorsport
(Shoreline Resorts Queensland)
Holden Commodore VP
20 A Australia Ian Palmer
Australia Brett Peters
Palmer Promotions
(Olympus, Dogbone Hollow Flange Beam)
Holden Commodore VP 56 B New Zealand Greg Murphy
United Kingdom James Kaye
Bruce Miles Racing
(Orix)
Toyota Carina Mk.10
24 A Australia Greg Crick
Australia Tony Scott
Pinnacle Motorsport
(Shoreline Resorts Queensland)
Holden Commodore VP 57 B Australia Bill Sieders
Australia Allan Letcher
Darrell Dixon Racing
(Dataliner Crash Repair Systems)
Peugeot 405
25 A Australia Tony Longhurst
Australia Charlie O'Brien
LoGaMo Racing
(Benson and Hedges)
Holden Commodore VP 60 A Australia Peter McLeod
Australia Ryan McLeod
Australia Kevin Burton
McLeod Racing
(Enzed Hoses and Fittings)
Holden Commodore VL
26 A Australia Don Watson
Australia Ian Love
Don Watson Transport
(Don Watson Transport)
Holden Commodore VP 62 A Australia Wayne Russell
New Zealand Bernie Gillon
Novocastrian Motorsport
(Roadchill, Union Steel, New FM)
Holden Commodore VL
27 A Australia Terry Finnigan
Australia Steve Williams
Terry Finnigan Racing Team
(Bobby McGee's)
Holden Commodore VP 89 B Australia Ken Mathews
Australia Matthew Martin
Phoenix Motorsport
(Ultra Tune)
Peugeot 405
28 A Australia Kevin Waldock
Australia Mike Preston
Playscape Racing
(Komatsu, Cummins)
Ford Falcon EB 98 B Australia Peter Hills
Australia Dennis Rogers
Knight Racing
(Agip)
Ford Sierra
30 A Australia Alan Jones
Australia David Parsons
Glenn Seton Racing
(Peter Jackson)
Ford Falcon EB
Source:[2]
Icon Class
A Class A
B Class B
  • Entry list at the start of Practice One. Kevin Heffernan was entered in Car #50 but moved across to Car #44 prior to the race.

Class A

For 5.0 litre cars, later to become known as V8 Supercars, it consisted of V8 engined Ford Falcons and Holden Commodores.

Class B

For 2.0 litre cars, later to become known as Super Touring cars, it consisted of BMW 318i, Hyundai Lantra, Peugeot 405, Toyota Carina, Toyota Corolla, a modified DTM Mercedes-Benz 190E and older modified Group A BMW M3s and Ford Sierras.

Results

Top 10 shootout

The Tooheys Top Ten was restricted to the top ten cars from Qualifying. The results of this runoff determined the first ten places on the grid for the race. Additional prize money was paid to all entries in the Tooheys Top Ten.[3]

Pos No Team Driver Car TT10 Qual
Pole 1 Peter Jackson Racing Australia Glenn Seton Ford EB Falcon 2:12.1464 2:12.03
2 05 Holden Racing Team Australia Peter Brock Holden VP Commodore 2:12.3639 2:12.99
3 2 Winfield Racing Australia Mark Skaife Holden VP Commodore 2:12.3646 2:12.36
4 25 Benson & Hedges Racing Australia Tony Longhurst Holden VP Commodore 2:12.7549 2:13.90
5 4 Coca-Cola Racing Australia Wayne Gardner Holden VP Commodore 2:12.9670 2:13.46
6 30 Peter Jackson Racing Australia Alan Jones Ford EB Falcon 2:13.1276 2:13.44
7 18 Shell-FAI Racing Australia Allan Grice Ford EB Falcon 2:13.1959 2:12.71
8 11 Castrol Perkins Racing Australia Larry Perkins Holden VP Commodore 2:13.2338 2:12.90
9 015 Holden Racing Team Australia Brad Jones Holden VP Commodore 2:13.5126 2:13.15
10 17 Shell-FAI Racing Australia Dick Johnson Ford EB Falcon 2:13.6164 2:12.43

* Glenn Seton took his first ever pole position at Bathurst in his Ford EB Falcon. It was also the first Ford V8 on pole at Bathurst since Allan Moffat put his XB Falcon on pole in 1976. All other Ford pole positions since then (1987, 1988, 1989, 1990 and 1992) had been achieved in the turbocharged 4 cyl Ford Sierra RS500.
* After having an earlier time disallowed in qualifying due to a technical infringement, Peter Brock, in his first race at Bathurst for a factory backed Holden team since 1986, then qualified 6th in his Holden Racing Team VP Commodore. He improved in the shootout to qualify second for his first front row start since claiming pole position in a Ford Sierra RS500 in 1989.
* Dick Johnson qualified for his 17th straight Top Ten runoff having been the only driver to compete in every one since its inception in 1978. After qualifying 3rd, Johnson fell to 10th after the shootout when he ran wide and hit the wall coming out of The Cutting causing large amounts of tyre smoke from the right rear for the rest of the lap, though his time was only 1/10th slower than the HRT Commodore of Brad Jones.
* 1986 and 1990 race winner Allan Grice, who missed the race in 1993, made his first start at Bathurst in a Ford after 19 starts for Holden (1973-1992) and one start in a Fiat 124 Sport in 1968. He qualified his Dick Johnson Racing EB Falcon in 7th in the shootout, faster than team leader Dick Johnson who ended up 10th.
* Tony Longhurst and Brad Jones both equalled the record for driving different makes of cars in the Top Ten shootout. Longhurst had previously qualified for Ford (1988-1990) and BMW (1992), while Jones had previously qualified in a Mitsubishi (1986) and a Ford (1989). Both qualified their respective Holden VP Commodores for the 1994 Tooheys Top Ten. The record had been held solely by 1976 race winner Bob Morris who had qualified in the Top Ten for Holden (1978, 1979, 1983), Ford (1980, 1981, 1982) and Mazda (1984).

Race

Pos Class No Team Drivers Car Laps Qual
Pos
Shootout
Pos
1 A 17 Shell-FAI Racing Australia Dick Johnson
Australia John Bowe
Ford EB Falcon 161 3 10
2 A 015 Holden Racing Team Australia Brad Jones
Australia Craig Lowndes
Holden VP Commodore 161 7 9
3 A 11 Castrol Perkins Racing Australia Larry Perkins
Australia Gregg Hansford
Holden VP Commodore 161 5 8
4 A 25 Benson & Hedges Racing Australia Tony Longhurst
Australia Charlie O'Brien
Holden VP Commodore 161 10 4
5 A 7 Coca-Cola Racing United Kingdom Win Percy
Australia Russell Ingall
Holden VP Commodore 161 11
6 A 6 Winfield Racing Australia Colin Bond
Sweden Anders Olofsson
Holden VP Commodore 161 12
7 A 18 Shell-FAI Racing Australia Allan Grice
Australia Steven Johnson
Ford EB Falcon 160 4 7
8 A 9 Allan Moffat Enterprises Australia Andrew Miedecke
United Kingdom Jeff Allam
Ford EB Falcon 157 16
9 A 47 Daily Planet Racing Australia John Trimbole
Australia Garry Waldon
Holden VP Commodore 156 19
10 B 46 Diet Coke Racing Australia Paul Morris
Germany Altfrid Heger
BMW 318i 155 31
11 B 45 Diet Coke Racing New Zealand Craig Baird
New Zealand Brett Riley
BMW 318i 152 35
12 B 48 Benson & Hedges Racing Australia Warwick Rooklyn
Australia John Blanchard
BMW 318i 152 32
13 A 39 Challenge Motorsport Australia Chris Smerdon
Australia Cameron McConville
Holden VP Commodore 151 21
14 A 20 Palmer Promotions Australia Ian Palmer
Australia Brett Peters
Holden VP Commodore 151 25
15 A 36 Schembri Motorsport Australia Neil Schembri
Australia Rodney Crick
Holden VP Commodore 149 23
16 A 12 Ampol Max 3 Racing Australia Bob Jones
Australia Troy Dunstan
Holden VP Commodore 148 17
17 A 54 Ed Lamont New Zealand Ed Lamont
Australia Graham Gulson
Holden VP Commodore 146 22
18 A 37 Scotty Taylor Racing Australia Alan Taylor
Australia Roger Hurd
Australia Stephen Bell
Holden Commodore VL SS Group A SV 145 36
19 B 52 M3 Motorsport Australia Peter Doulman
Australia John Cotter
BMW M3 2.0L 144 38
20 A 38 Brian Callaghan Australia Barry Graham
Australia Brian Callaghan Jr
Holden Commodore VL SS Group A SV 143 29
21 A 35 Steven McLaine Motorsport Australia Richard Wilson
Australia Troy Nicholson
Australia Ric Shaw
Holden VP Commodore 143 27
22 A 14 Stuart McColl Australia Stuart McColl
Australia Peter Gazzard
Holden VP Commodore 142 24
23 B 56 Bruce Miles New Zealand Greg Murphy
United Kingdom James Kaye
Toyota Carina 136 33
24 A 3 Lansvale Smash Repairs Australia Steve Reed
Australia Trevor Ashby
Holden VP Commodore 134 15
25 B 16 Phil Ward Racing Australia Peter McKay
Australia Jamie Miller
Mercedes-Benz 190E 126 43
26 A 44 Group Motorsport Australia Mike Conway
Australia George Ayoub
Australia Kevin Heffernan
Holden Commodore VL SS Group A SV 123 37
DNF A 24 Pinnacle Motorsport Australia Tony Scott
Australia Greg Crick
Holden VP Commodore 158 14
DNF A 05 Holden Racing Team Australia Peter Brock
Australia Tomas Mezera
Holden VP Commodore 138 6 2
NC A 41 Garry Willmington Performance Australia Garry Willmington
Australia Jeff Barnes
Ford EB Falcon 109 28
NC A 10 Phil Ward Racing Australia Phil Ward
Australia Steven Ellery
Holden VP Commodore 100 13
DNF A 4 Coca-Cola Racing Australia Wayne Gardner
Australia Neil Crompton
Holden VP Commodore 99 9 5
NC A 42 Glenn Mason Australia Greg Fahey
Australia Dennis Cribbin
Holden Commodore VL SS Group A SV 97 42
DNF A 27 Terry Finnigan Australia Terry Finnigan
Australia Steve Williams
Holden VP Commodore 95 18
DNF A 60 Peter McLeod Australia Ryan McLeod
Australia Peter McLeod
Australia Kevin Burton
Holden Commodore VL SS Group A SV 83 26
DNF A 1 Peter Jackson Racing Australia Glenn Seton
New Zealand Paul Radisich
Ford EB Falcon 82 1 1
DNF A 62 Novacastrian Motorsport Australia Wayne Russell
New Zealand Bernie Gillon
Holden Commodore VL SS Group A SV 71 34
DNF B 57 Darrel Dixon Australia Bill Sieders
Australia Allan Letcher
Peugeot 405 Mi16 63 41
DNF A 30 Peter Jackson Racing Australia Alan Jones
Australia David Parsons
Ford EB Falcon 52 8 6
DNF A 2 Winfield Racing Australia Mark Skaife
New Zealand Jim Richards
Holden VP Commodore 39 2 3
DNF B 98 Knight Racing Australia Peter Hills
Australia Dennis Rogers
Ford Sierra 34 44
DNF B 8 Hyundai Automotive Australia Steve Hardman
Australia Geoff Full
Hyundai Lantra 26 45
DNF A 49 Malcolm Stenniken Australia Brett Youlden
Australia Malcolm Stenniken
Holden Commodore VL SS Group A SV 24 30
DNF A 28 Playscape Racing Australia Kevin Waldock
Australia Mike Preston
Ford EB Falcon 19 20
DNF B 89 Phoenix Motorsport Australia Ken Mathews
Australia Matthew Martin
Peugeot 405 Mi16 17 39
DNF B 51 Inspired Racing Australia Andrew Reid
Australia Melinda Price
Australia Garry Jones
Toyota Corolla Seca 16 40
DNS A 26 Don Watson Australia Don Watson1
Australia Ian Love
Holden VP Commodore
DNS A 50 Easton Motorsport Australia Gregg Easton2
Australia Kevin Heffernan
Holden Commodore VL SS Group A SV

Notes:

  • ^1 - Don Watson was killed in an accident at the Chase during Thursday qualifying, which resulted in his entry being withdrawn from the race.
  • ^2 - Greg Easton's car was badly damaged after an accident during Friday qualifying, and was subsequently withdrawn. Co-driver Kevin Heffernan was later moved into the #44 Holden Commodore VL SS Group A SV of Mike Conway & George Ayoub.

Statistics

  • Provisional Pole Position - #1 Glenn Seton - 2:12.0290
  • Pole Position - #1 Glenn Seton - 2:12.1464
  • Fastest Lap - #17 Dick Johnson - 2:14.1458 - Lap 108
  • Winners' Race Time - 7:03:45.8425[4]
  • Winners' Average Speed - 142.63 km/h[4]

See also

1994 Australian Touring Car season

References

  1. ^ "94813 - Richard Wilson / Troy Nicholson / Richard Shaw, Commodore VP - Tooheys 1000 Bathurst 1994 - Photographer Marshall Cass". Autopics. 2 October 1994.
  2. ^ Noonan, Aaron (25 November 2021). Bathurst Every Car, the Photographic History 1990-1999. AN1 Media Pty Limited. pp. 94–111. ISBN 9780648786344.
  3. ^ 1994 Tooheys 1000 Prize Money, Official Programme, Toohey 1000, 2 October 1994, page 134
  4. ^ a b Last Year's Race, Official Programme, Tooheys 1000, 1 October 1995, page 24

External links