Add links

    The 1997 Primus 1000 Classic was a 1000 kilometre endurance race for V8 Supercars,[1] staged at the Mount Panorama Circuit just outside Bathurst in New South Wales, Australia on 19 October 1997.

    It was the inaugural "1000 Classic" race,[1] created in response to the desire of V8 Supercar organisers AVESCO to compete at the popular Mount Panorama Circuit outside of the traditional Bathurst 1000 event, as AVESCO were in conflict with the Bathurst 1000 organisers, the Australian Racing Drivers' Club. While many attempts were made to broker a peace between the two bodies, there was a fundamental chasm over the issue of television coverage with AVESCO holding a series contract with Network Ten and the ARDC holding a contract with the Seven Network. The impasse was solved when Bathurst City Council negotiated a deal with AVESCO for a separate race, to be held two weeks after the 1997 AMP Bathurst 1000, which subsequently went ahead with a field of Australian and British Super Touring cars.

    The 1997 Primus 1000 Classic was won by Larry Perkins and Russell Ingall driving a Holden Commodore (VS).

    Entry list and class structure

    Class structure

    Level 1

    These were the full-time professional teams, aiming to win the race outright and holders of a 'Level 1' V8 Supercar franchise.

    Special Level 1

    The smaller, part-time 'Level 2' teams, who wished to run on the tyres of their own choosing.

    Level 2

    The smaller, part-time 'Level 2' teams, running on a Dunlop control tyre of lower, cheaper specification.

    Entry list

    No. Class Drivers Team (Sponsors) Car No. Class Drivers Team (Sponsors) Car
    1 L1 Australia Glenn Seton
    Australia David Parsons
    Glenn Seton Racing
    (Ford Credit)
    Ford Falcon EL 28 L2 Australia Kevin Waldock
    Australia John Smith
    Playscape Racing
    (CBS Drill & Blast)
    Ford Falcon EF
    3 S1 Australia Steve Reed
    Australia Trevor Ashby
    Lansvale Smash Repairs
    (Dulux ICI Autocolor)
    Holden Commodore VS 33 L2 Australia Bob Pearson
    Australia Allan McCarthy
    Pro-Duct Motorsport
    (Pro-Duct Air Conditioning)
    Holden Commodore VS
    05 L1 Australia Peter Brock
    Australia Mark Skaife
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden, Mobil 1)
    Holden Commodore VS 34 L1 New Zealand Steven Richards
    New Zealand Jim Richards
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Valvoline, Cummins)
    Holden Commodore VS
    7 L1 Australia Wayne Gardner
    Australia Neil Crompton
    Wayne Gardner Racing
    (Coca-Cola, Donut King)
    Holden Commodore VS 36 L2 Australia Neil Schembri
    Australia Ian Luff
    Schembri Motorsport
    (Gearbox Motorsport)
    Holden Commodore VS
    9 L1 Australia Alan Jones
    United States Scott Pruett
    Australia Jason Bright
    Alan Jones Racing
    (Komatsu)
    Ford Falcon EL 37 L2 Australia Alan Taylor
    Australia Bill Attard
    Australia Stephen Bell
    Alan Taylor Racing
    (The Xerox Shop)
    Holden Commodore VP
    10 L1 Australia Mark Larkham
    Australia Andrew Miedecke
    Larkham Motorsport
    (Mitre 10)
    Ford Falcon EL 38 S1 Australia Mark Poole
    Australia Tony Scott
    James Rosenberg Racing
    (Gawler Farm Machinery, John Deere)
    Holden Commodore VS
    11 L1 Australia Larry Perkins
    Australia Russell Ingall
    Perkins Engineering
    (Castrol)
    Holden Commodore VS 39 L2 Australia Chris Smerdon
    Australia Charlie Cox
    Challenge Motorsport
    (Vittoria Coffee)
    Holden Commodore VS
    12 L2 Australia Bruce Williams
    Australia Paul Gover
    Robert Smith Racing
    (Simoco Radio Communications)
    Holden Commodore VS 40 L2 Australia Michael Hart
    Australia Peter Lawrence
    Michael Hart Motorsport
    (SMC Pneumatics)
    Holden Commodore VR
    13 L2 Australia Ryan McLeod
    Australia Darren Pate
    John Faulkner Racing
    (OAMPS Insurance, Bankwest)
    Holden Commodore VR 41 L2 Australia Garry Willmington
    Australia Bill Sieders
    Emerzidis Motorsport
    (Simon's Earthworks)
    Holden Commodore VR
    14 L2 Australia Malcolm Stenniken
    Australia Peter Gazzard
    Malcolm Stenniken Racing
    (Disc Brakes Australia)
    Holden Commodore VS 44 L2 Australia Mal Rose
    Australia Kevin Burton
    Mal Rose Racing
    (Fairfax Community Classifieds)
    Holden Commodore VS
    15 L1 New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Australia Craig Lowndes
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden, Mobil 1)
    Holden Commodore VS 45 L1 Australia Darren Hossack
    Australia Steven Ellery
    Gibson Motorsport
    (Wynn's)
    Holden Commodore VS
    16 L2 Australia Melinda Price
    Australia Kerryn Brewer
    Perkins Engineering
    (Castrol)
    Holden Commodore VS 46 L1 New Zealand John Faulkner
    United Kingdom Win Percy
    John Faulkner Racing
    (Betta Electrical, Fisher and Paykel)
    Holden Commodore VS
    17 L1 Australia Dick Johnson
    Australia John Bowe
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Shell Helix)
    Ford Falcon EL 47 S1 Australia John Trimbole
    Australia Tomas Mezera
    Daily Planet Racing
    (Bottle Magic)
    Holden Commodore VS
    18 L1 Australia Steven Johnson
    New Zealand Craig Baird
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Shell Helix)
    Ford Falcon EL 49 S1 Australia Greg Crick
    Australia Peter Fitzgerald
    Greg Crick Motorsport
    (Ericsson, Alcair Air Conditioning)
    Holden Commodore VS
    20 L2 Australia Ian Palmer
    Australia John English
    Palmer Promotions
    (Contrabart Trade Exchange)
    Holden Commodore VS 54 L1 Australia Anthony Tratt
    Australia Paul Stokell
    Australia Peter Bradbury
    Wayne Gardner Racing
    (Toll, Coca-Cola)
    Holden Commodore VS
    21 L2 Australia Brian Walden
    Australia Steve Williams
    Walden Motorsport
    (unsponsored)
    Holden Commodore VP 58 L2 Australia Peter O'Brien
    Australia Brian Callaghan, Jr.
    Australia Ron Barnacle
    O'Brien Automotive
    (Everlast Automotive)
    Holden Commodore VR
    23 L2 Australia Ray Hislop
    Australia Tim Briggs
    Ray Hislop Motorsport
    (Skilled Group)
    Ford Falcon EF 62 L2 Australia Wayne Russell
    Australia Ric Shaw
    Novocastrian Motorsport
    (Union Steel, Koala Clothing)
    Holden Commodore VS
    24 S1 Australia Paul Romano
    Australia Allan Grice
    Romano Racing
    (Bridgestone)
    Holden Commodore VS 74 L2 Australia Kevin Heffernan
    Australia Danny Osborne
    PACE Racing
    (Price Attack, Colourscan Printing)
    Holden Commodore VS
    25 L1 Australia Tony Longhurst
    Australia Charlie O'Brien
    Longhurst Racing
    (Castrol)
    Ford Falcon EL 79 L2 Australia Mike Conway
    Australia Gavin Monaghan
    Conway Racing
    (Cadillac Film Productions)
    Ford Falcon EB
    26 L2 Australia Peter Doulman
    Australia John Cotter
    Doulman Automotive
    (Allen's)
    Holden Commodore VP 97 L1 Australia Jason Bargwanna
    Australia Mark Noske
    Holden Young Lions
    (Holden)
    Holden Commodore VS
    27 S1 Australia Terry Finnigan
    Australia Terry Shiel
    Terry Finnigan Racing Team
    (Sony)
    Holden Commodore VS
    Source:[2]
    Icon Class
    L1 Level 1
    S1 Special Level 1
    L2 Level 2

    Results

    Top 10 Shootout

    Pos No Driver Team Car Time
    1 05 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VS 2:10.0397
    2 1 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon EL 2:10.8120
    3 15 New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VS 2:11.0270
    4 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VS 2:11.0826
    5 97 Australia Jason Bargwanna Holden Young Lions Holden Commodore VS 2:11.0887
    6 9 Australia Alan Jones Alan Jones Racing Ford Falcon EL 2:11.2317
    7 17 Australia Dick Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon EL 2:11.3336
    8 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:11.4114
    9 18 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon EL 2:11.6200
    10 7 Australia Wayne Gardner Wayne Gardner Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:12.8269

    Race

    Pos Class No Drivers Team Car Laps Time/Retired Grid
    1 L1 11 Australia Larry Perkins
    Australia Russell Ingall
    Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VS 161 6:21:55.5483 4
    2 L1 34 New Zealand Steven Richards
    New Zealand Jim Richards
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 161 +11.0995 11
    3 L1 10 Australia Mark Larkham
    Australia Andrew Miedecke
    Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon EL 161 +2:01.7408 12
    4 L1 18 Australia Steven Johnson
    New Zealand Craig Baird
    Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon EL 158 +3 laps 9
    5 L1 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
    United Kingdom Win Percy
    John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore VS 154 +7 laps 8
    6 L1 45 Australia Darren Hossack
    Australia Steven Ellery
    Gibson Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 154 +7 laps 15
    7 L2 14 Australia Malcolm Stenniken
    Australia Peter Gazzard
    Malcolm Stenniken Holden Commodore VS 154 +7 laps 33
    8 S1 3 Australia Steve Reed
    Australia Trevor Ashby
    Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden Commodore VS 153 +8 laps 18
    9 L2 36 Australia Neil Schembri
    Australia Ian Luff
    Schembri Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 153 +8 laps 30
    10 S1 27 Australia Terry Finnigan
    Australia Terry Shiel
    Terry Finnigan Holden Commodore VS 153 +8 laps 17
    11 L1 9 Australia Alan Jones
    United States Scott Pruett
    Australia Jason Bright
    Alan Jones Racing Ford Falcon EL 153 +8 laps 6
    12 L2 16 Australia Melinda Price
    Australia Kerryn Brewer
    Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VS 152 +9 laps 41
    13 L2 44 Australia Mal Rose
    Australia Kevin Burton
    Mal Rose Racing Holden Commodore VS 150 +11 laps 27
    14 S1 49 Australia Greg Crick
    Australia Peter Fitzgerald
    Greg Crick Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 150 +11 laps 14
    15 L2 20 Australia Ian Palmer
    Australia John English
    Palmer Promotions Holden Commodore VS 146 +15 laps 36
    16 L2 21 Australia Brian Walden
    Australia Steve Williams
    Walden Racing Holden Commodore VP 144 +16 laps 37
    17 L2 39 Australia Chris Smerdon
    Australia Charlie Cox
    Challenge Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 143 +17 laps 25
    18 L2 26 Australia Peter Doulman
    Australia John Cotter
    Doulman Automotive Holden Commodore VP[3] 139 +22 laps 21
    19 L2 74 Australia Kevin Heffernan
    Australia Danny Osborne
    PACE Racing Holden Commodore VS 135 +26 laps 24
    NC L2 40 Australia Michael Hart
    Australia Peter Lawrence
    Michael Hart Holden Commodore VR 119 +42 laps 40
    NC L2 37 Australia Alan Taylor
    Australia Bill Attard
    Australia Stephen Bell
    Alan Taylor Racing Holden Commodore VP 110 +51 laps 38
    DNF L2 62 Australia Wayne Russell
    Australia Ric Shaw
    Novocastrian Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 126 Crash 34
    DNF L1 1 Australia Glenn Seton
    Australia David Parsons
    Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon EL 121 Tailshaft 2
    DNF L1 25 Australia Tony Longhurst
    Australia Charlie O'Brien
    Longhurst Racing Ford Falcon EL 110 Throttle cable 39
    DNF L2 58 Australia Peter O'Brien
    Australia Brian Callaghan, Jr.
    Australia Ron Barnacle
    O'Brien Automotive Holden Commodore VR 109 Engine 35
    DNF L2 13 Australia Ryan McLeod
    Australia Darren Pate
    John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore VR[3] 101 Differential 22
    DNF L2 28 New Zealand Kevin Waldock
    Australia John Smith
    Playscape Racing Ford Falcon EF 92 Loose Wheel 29
    DNF L1 7 Australia Wayne Gardner
    Australia Neil Crompton
    Wayne Gardner Racing Holden Commodore VS 89 Engine 10
    DNF L2 79 Australia Mike Conway
    Australia Gavin Monaghan
    Cadillac Productions Ford Falcon EB 79 Gearbox 28
    DNF S1 38 Australia Mark Poole
    Australia Tony Scott
    James Rosenberg Racing Holden Commodore VS 74 Gearbox 19
    DNF S1 24 Australia Paul Romano
    Australia Allan Grice
    Romano Racing Holden Commodore VS 69 Crash 20
    DNF L2 23 Australia Ray Hislop
    Australia Tim Briggs
    Ray Hislop Ford Falcon EF 62 Crash 26
    DNF L2 41 Australia Garry Willmington
    Australia Bill Sieders
    Garry Willmington Performance Holden Commodore VR 61 Engine 32
    DNF L1 05 Australia Peter Brock
    Australia Mark Skaife
    Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VS 52 Engine 1
    DNF L2 12 Australia Bruce Williams
    Australia Paul Gover
    Robert Smith Racing Holden Commodore VS 46 Steering 31
    DNF L2 33 Australia Bob Pearson
    Australia Allan McCarthy
    Pro-Duct Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 43 Driveline 23
    DNF L1 15 Australia Craig Lowndes
    New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VS 38 Crash 3
    DNF S1 47 Australia (John Trimbole)
    Australia Tomas Mezera
    Daily Planet Racing Holden Commodore VS 25 Crash 13
    DNF L1 17 Australia (Dick Johnson)
    Australia John Bowe
    Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon EL 17 Crash 7
    DNF L1 54 Australia (Peter Bradbury)
    Australia Paul Stokell
    Australia (Anthony Tratt)
    Wayne Gardner Racing Holden Commodore VS 16 Engine 16
    DNS[4] L1 97 Australia (Jason Bargwanna)
    Australia (Mark Noske)
    Holden Young Lions Holden Commodore VS Crash in Warm-Up 5
    Source:[5]

    The names of drivers who did not drive in the actual race are shown in the above table within brackets.[6]

    Statistics

    • Provisional pole position (Fastest in Qualifying) - #97 Jason Bargwanna - 2:10.9216
    • Pole position (Fastest in Top 10 Shootout)- #05 Mark Skaife - 2:10.0397
    • Fastest race lap - #11 Larry Perkins - 2:12.3398 (new lap record)[3]
    • Winners' average speed - 157.14 km/h[3] (V8 Supercar record)
    • Most laps led - Perkins/Ingall - 80[3]

    See also

    References

    1. ^ a b 2016 CAMS Manual of Motor Sport, Titles, pages 9 & 10, 500KM/1000KM Touring Car Races, as archived at web.archive.org
    2. ^ Noonan, Aaron (25 November 2021). Bathurst Every Car, the Photographic History 1990-1999. AN1 Media Pty Limited. p. 158–173. ISBN 9780648786344.
    3. ^ a b c d e V8 Bathurst 1997, page 151
    4. ^ V8 Bathurst 1997, page 143
    5. ^ "1997 Primus 1000 Classic". Racing-Reference.info. 14 October 2020.
    6. ^ V8 Bathurst 1997, page 149

    External links