Add links

    The 1999 Eastern Creek V8 Supercar round was the first round of the 1999 Shell Championship Series. It was held from 26 to 28 March at Eastern Creek Raceway in Sydney, New South Wales.

    Race results

    Qualifying

    Pos No Name Team Vehicle Time
    1 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden VT Commodore 1:30.6556
    2 1 Australia Craig Lowndes Holden Racing Team Holden VT Commodore 1:31.0781
    3 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 1:31.2666
    4 4 Australia Jason Bright Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 1:31.2904
    5 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 1:31.4553
    6 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering Holden VT Commodore 1:31.4683
    7 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 1:31.4787
    8 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering Holden VT Commodore 1:31.7573
    9 25 Australia Tony Longhurst Longhurst Racing Ford AU Falcon 1:31.8193
    10 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 1:31.8237
    11 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 1:32.0274
    12 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing Ford EL Falcon 1:32.0283
    13 600 Australia John Bowe PAE Motorsport Ford EL Falcon 1:32.0295
    14 6 Australia Neil Crompton Glenn Seton Racing Ford EL Falcon 1:32.1645
    15 7 New Zealand Steven Richards Gibson Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 1:32.1853
    16 12 New Zealand Greg Murphy Gibson Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 1:32.3531
    17 17 Australia Dick Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 1:32.5782
    18 24 Australia Paul Romano Romano Racing Holden VS Commodore 1:32.7169
    19 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing Holden VT Commodore 1:32.7260
    20 99 Australia Mark Noske Holden Young Lions Holden VS Commodore 1:32.7369
    21 30 Australia Greg Crick Greg Crick Motorsport Ford EL Falcon 1:33.0975
    22 28 Australia Rodney Forbes Bob Forbes Racing Holden VS Commodore 1:33.2135
    23 3 Australia Trevor Ashby Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden VS Commodore 1:33.3729
    24 15 Australia Todd Kelly Holden Young Lions Holden VS Commodore 1:33.5292
    25 32 Australia Tomas Mezera Tomas Mezera Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 1:33.6144
    26 27 Australia Terry Finnigan Terry Finnigan Racing Holden VS Commodore 1:33.7467
    27 16 Australia Dugal McDougall McDougall Motorsport Holden VS Commodore 1:33.8565
    28 50 Australia Mick Donaher Clive Wiseman Racing Holden VS Commodore 1:34.1022
    29 55 Australia Rod Nash Rod Nash Racing Holden VS Commodore 1:34.3099
    30 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing Ford EL Falcon 1:34.3414
    31 54 Australia Simon Emerzidis Simon Emerzidis Racing Ford EL Falcon 1:34.5784
    32 72 Australia David Parsons Robert Smith Racing Holden VS Commodore 1:34.7508
    33 22 Australia Danny Osborne Colourscan Motorsport Ford EL Falcon 1:35.1501
    34 39 Australia Chris Smerdon Challenge Motorsport Holden VS Commodore 1:35.4810
    35 79 Australia Mike Conway Cadillac Productions Ford EL Falcon 1:35.5506
    36 26 Australia John Cotter Doulman Automotive Holden VS Commodore 1:35.7770
    37 40 Australia Cameron McLean Greenfield Mowers Racing Ford EL Falcon 1:36.2352
    38 80 Australia Bob Thorn Briggs Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 1:36.6523
    39 37 Australia Bill Attard Alan Taylor Racing Holden VS Commodore 1:36.9707
    40 52 Australia Barry Morcom Barry Morcom Racing Holden VS Commodore 1:37.3086
    Did Not Qualify: Circuit capacity (40 cars)
    41 77 Australia Richard Mork V8 Racing Holden VR Commodore unknown
    - 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing Ford AU Falcon no time
    - 51 Australia Charles Ryman Charles Ryman Racing Ford EL Falcon no time
    - 96 Australia Paul Dumbrell John Faulkner Racing Holden VT Commodore no time
    Sources:[1]

    Privateers Race

    Pos. No. Name Team Laps Time Grid
    1 28 Australia Rodney Forbes Lansvale Racing Team 8 12min 40.2488sec 1
    2 40 Australia Cameron McLean Greenfield Mowers Racing 8 + 0.533 s 15
    3 50 Australia Michael Donaher Clive Wiseman Racing 8 + 8.647 s 4
    4 3 Australia Trevor Ashby Lansvale Racing Team 8 + 11.791 s 2
    5 39 Australia Chris Smerdon Challenge Motorsport 8 + 22.265 s 8
    6 26 Australia John Cotter M3 Motorsport 8 + 28.261 s 10
    7 52 Australia Barry Morcom Barry Morcom Racing 8 + 35.094 s 14
    8 77 Australia Richard Mork V8 Racing 8 + 36.030 s 11
    9 80 Australia Bob Thorn Briggs Motor Sport 8 + 36.377 s 12
    10 55 Australia Rod Nash Rod Nash Racing 8 + 38.134 s 5
    11 37 Australia Bill Attard Scotty Taylor Racing 8 + 39.868 s 13
    12 79 Australia Mike Conway Cadillac Productions 8 + 48.774 s 9
    13 54 Australia Simon Emerzidis Simon Emerzidis Racing 8 + 1:02.554 s 6
    14 72 Australia David Parsons Robert Smith Racing 7 + 1 lap 7
    Ret 27 Australia Terry Finnigan Terry Finnigan Racing 6 Retired 3
    Fastest Lap: Cameron McLean (Greenfield Mowers Racing), 1:33.0613
    Sources:[2]

    Race 1

    Pos. No. Name Team Laps Time Grid
    1 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 13 20min 08.3796sec 1
    2 4 Australia Jason Bright Stone Brothers Racing 13 + 0.521 s 4
    3 1 Australia Craig Lowndes Holden Racing Team 13 + 3.678 s 2
    4 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport 13 + 5.154 s 5
    5 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing 13 + 5.259 s 3
    6 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering 13 + 13.686 s 6
    7 25 Australia Tony Longhurst Longhurst Racing 13 + 14.852 s 9
    8 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport 13 + 15.385 s 7
    9 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering 13 + 15.650 s 8
    10 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing 13 + 16.184 s 12
    11 7 New Zealand Steven Richards Gibson Motorsport 13 + 16.459 s 15
    12 600 Australia John Bowe PAE Motorsport 13 + 17.642 s 13
    13 12 New Zealand Greg Murphy Gibson Motorsport 13 + 17.739 s 16
    14 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport 13 + 19.675 s 10
    15 99 Australia Mark Noske Holden Young Lions 13 + 21.095 s 20
    16 17 Australia Dick Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 13 + 24.139 s 17
    17 27 Australia Terry Finnigan Terry Finnigan Racing 13 + 33.996 s 26
    18 32 Australia Tomas Mezera Tomas Mezera Motorsport 13 + 43.418 s 25
    19 3 Australia Trevor Ashby Lansvale Racing Team 13 + 48.637 s 23
    20 16 Australia Dugal McDougall McDougall Motorsport 13 + 51.064 s 27
    21 50 Australia Michael Donaher Clive Wiseman Racing 13 + 51.321 s 28
    22 24 Australia Paul Romano Romano Racing 13 + 52.714 s 18
    23 72 Australia David Parsons Robert Smith Racing 13 + 53.708 s 32
    24 39 Australia Chris Smerdon Challenge Motorsport 13 + 54.833 s 34
    25 30 Australia Greg Crick Greg Crick Motorsport 13 + 58.593 s 21
    26 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing 13 + 1:07.295 s 30
    27 55 Australia Rod Nash Rod Nash Racing 13 + 1:07.671 s 29
    28 80 Australia Bob Thorn Briggs Motor Sport 13 + 1:07.962 s 38
    29 54 Australia Simon Emerzidis Simon Emerzidis Racing 13 + 1:08.707 s 31
    30 79 Australia Mike Conway Cadillac Productions 13 + 1:14.861 s 35
    31 37 Australia Bill Attard Scotty Taylor Racing 13 + 1:19.488 s 39
    32 26 Australia John Cotter M3 Motorsport 12 + 1 lap 36
    33 52 Australia Barry Morcom Barry Morcom Racing 12 + 1 lap 40
    34 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing 10 + 3 laps 19
    Ret 6 Australia Neil Crompton Glenn Seton Racing 10 Retired 14
    Ret 28 Australia Rodney Forbes Lansvale Racing Team 8 Collision 22
    Ret 40 Australia Cameron McLean Greenfield Mowers Racing 8 Collision 41
    Ret 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing 8 Overheating 11
    Ret 22 Australia Danny Osbourne Colourscan Motorsport 4 Retired 33
    Ret 15 Australia Todd Kelly Holden Young Lions 3 Accident 24
    DNS 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing Did Not Start
    DNS 51 Australia Charles Ryman Charles Ryman Racing Did Not Start
    DNS 77 Australia Richard Mork V8 Racing Did Not Start
    DNS 96 Australia Paul Dumbrell John Faulkner Racing Did Not Start
    Fastest Lap: Mark Skaife (Holden Racing Team), 1:31.8943
    Sources:[3]

    Race 2

    Pos. No. Name Team Laps Time Grid
    1 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 13 20min 10.9749sec 1
    2 1 Australia Craig Lowndes Holden Racing Team 13 + 3.424 s 3
    3 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering 13 + 5.457 s 6
    4 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport 13 + 5.755 s 4
    5 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport 13 + 6.338 s 8
    6 4 Australia Jason Bright Stone Brothers Racing 13 + 6.920 s 2
    7 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing 13 + 7.095 s 5
    8 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering 13 + 11.978 s 9
    9 12 New Zealand Greg Murphy Gibson Motorsport 13 + 13.371 s 13
    10 25 Australia Tony Longhurst Longhurst Racing 13 + 15.390 s 7
    11 99 Australia Mark Noske Holden Young Lions 13 + 15.545 s 15
    12 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing 13 + 25.209 s 34
    13 16 Australia Dugal McDougall McDougall Motorsport 13 + 26.684 s 20
    14 32 Australia Tomas Mezera Tomas Mezera Motorsport 13 + 28.750 s 18
    15 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing 13 + 28.933 s 38
    16 28 Australia Rodney Forbes Lansvale Racing Team 13 + 29.862 s 36
    17 40 Australia Cameron McLean Greenfield Mowers Racing 13 + 29.952 s 37
    18 24 Australia Paul Romano Romano Racing 13 + 30.791 s 22
    19 3 Australia Trevor Ashby Lansvale Racing Team 13 + 30.988 s 19
    20 30 Australia Greg Crick Greg Crick Motorsport 13 + 31.444 s 25
    21 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing 13 + 32.209 s 10
    22 27 Australia Terry Finnigan Terry Finnigan Racing 13 + 37.787 s 17
    23 50 Australia Michael Donaher Clive Wiseman Racing 13 + 38.193 s 21
    24 17 Australia Dick Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 13 + 44.600 s 16
    25 72 Australia David Parsons Robert Smith Racing 13 + 46.427 s 23
    26 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport 13 + 1:02.064 s 14
    27 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing 13 + 1:03.592 s 26
    28 79 Australia Mike Conway Cadillac Productions 13 + 1:06.111 s 30
    29 80 Australia Bob Thorn Briggs Motor Sport 13 + 1:07.239 s 28
    30 37 Australia Bill Attard Scotty Taylor Racing 13 + 1:26.805 s 31
    31 77 Australia Richard Mork V8 Racing 13 + 1:32.066 s 39
    32 52 Australia Barry Morcom Barry Morcom Racing 12 + 1 lap 33
    NC 39 Australia Chris Smerdon Challenge Motorsport 4 Not Classified 24
    Ret 6 Australia Neil Crompton Glenn Seton Racing 8 Spun Off 35
    Ret 54 Australia Simon Emerzidis Simon Emerzidis Racing 7 Spun Off 24
    Ret 26 Australia John Cotter M3 Motorsport 3 Retired 32
    Ret 600 Australia John Bowe PAE Motorsport 1 Water Pump 12
    Ret 7 New Zealand Steven Richards Gibson Motorsport 0 Retired 11
    Ret 55 Australia Rod Nash Rod Nash Racing 0 Accident 27
    DNS 15 Australia Todd Kelly Holden Young Lions Did Not Start
    DNS 22 Australia Danny Osbourne Colourscan Motorsport Did Not Start
    DNS 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing Did Not Start
    DNS 51 Australia Charles Ryman Charles Ryman Racing Did Not Start
    DNS 96 Australia Paul Dumbrell John Faulkner Racing Did Not Start
    Fastest Lap: Glenn Seton (Glenn Seton Racing), 1:32.0343
    Sources:[4]

    Race 3

    Pos. No. Name Team Laps Time Grid
    1 1 Australia Craig Lowndes Holden Racing Team 9 13min 53.5105sec 2
    2 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 9 + 1.718 s 1
    3 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport 9 + 6.868 s 4
    4 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing 9 + 9.714 s 7
    5 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering 9 + 10.555 s 8
    6 12 New Zealand Greg Murphy Gibson Motorsport 9 + 11.249 s 9
    7 25 Australia Tony Longhurst Longhurst Racing 9 + 11.492 s 10
    8 99 Australia Mark Noske Holden Young Lions 9 + 13.167 s 11
    9 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing 9 + 18.497 s 21
    10 40 Australia Cameron McLean Greenfield Mowers Racing 9 + 19.724 s 17
    11 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing 9 + 20.096 s 12
    12 30 Australia Greg Crick Greg Crick Motorsport 9 + 20.747 s 20
    13 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport 9 + 21.814 s 26
    14 17 Australia Dick Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 9 + 22.811 s 24
    15 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport 9 + 23.774 s 5
    16 6 Australia Neil Crompton Glenn Seton Racing 9 + 25.797 s 34
    17 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing 9 + 32.130 s 15
    18 27 Australia Terry Finnigan Terry Finnigan Racing 9 + 34.229 s 22
    19 50 Australia Michael Donaher Clive Wiseman Racing 9 + 36.134 s 23
    20 7 New Zealand Steven Richards Gibson Motorsport 9 + 39.134 s 38
    21 28 Australia Rodney Forbes Lansvale Racing Team 9 + 42.110 s 16
    22 3 Australia Trevor Ashby Lansvale Racing Team 9 + 42.273 s 19
    23 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing 9 + 50.152 s 27
    24 79 Australia Mike Conway Cadillac Productions 9 + 53.922 s 28
    25 26 Australia John Cotter M3 Motorsport 9 + 53.938 s 36
    26 77 Australia Richard Mork V8 Racing 9 + 55.176 s 31
    27 52 Australia Barry Morcom Barry Morcom Racing 9 + 55.299 s 32
    28 24 Australia Paul Romano Romano Racing 9 + 58.442 s 18
    29 54 Australia Simon Emerzidis Simon Emerzidis Racing 9 + 1:00.401 s 35
    30 4 Australia Jason Bright Stone Brothers Racing 9 + 1:01.582 s 6
    Ret 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering 8 Collision 3
    Ret 80 Australia Bob Thorn Briggs Motor Sport 0 Retired 29
    Ret 37 Australia Bill Attard Scotty Taylor Racing 0 Retired 30
    Ret 39 Australia Chris Smerdon Challenge Motorsport 0 Retired 33
    DNS 15 Australia Todd Kelly Holden Young Lions Did Not Start
    DNS 16 Australia Dugal McDougall McDougall Motorsport Did Not Start
    DNS 22 Australia Danny Osbourne Colourscan Motorsport Did Not Start
    DNS 32 Australia Tomas Mezera Tomas Mezera Motorsport Did Not Start
    DNS 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing Did Not Start
    DNS 51 Australia Charles Ryman Charles Ryman Racing Did Not Start
    DNS 55 Australia Rod Nash Rod Nash Racing Did Not Start
    DNS 72 Australia David Parsons Robert Smith Racing Did Not Start
    DNS 96 Australia Paul Dumbrell John Faulkner Racing Did Not Start
    DNS 600 Australia John Bowe PAE Motorsport Did Not Start
    Fastest Lap: Mark Skaife (Holden Racing Team), 1:31.7301
    Sources:[5]

    References

    External links

    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    opening round
    1999 Supercars Championship Next race:
    1999 Sensational Adelaide 500
    Previous year:
    1998 Eastern Creek V8 Supercar round
    Eastern Creek Raceway Next year:
    2000 Eastern Creek V8 Supercar round