The 1999 Swedish Touring Car Championship season was the 4th Swedish Touring Car Championship (STCC) season. It was decided over eight race weekends (comprising sixteen races) at six different circuits.

Mattias Ekström won his first championship for Kristofferson Motorsport.

Entry list

Team Car No. Drivers Class Rounds
BMW Dealer Team BMW 320i 1 Sweden Fredrik Ekblom D All
28 Sweden Peggen Andersson S All
30 Sweden Niklas Danielsson S 1–6, 8
Volvo S40 Racing Team Sweden Volvo S40 2 Sweden Jan Nilsson D 1–3, 5–8
9 Sweden Jens Edman D All
Picko Troberg Racing Alfa Romeo 156 TS 5 Sweden Mats Lindén D 6
15 Norway Thomas Schie D 1–5, 7–8
Opel Motorsport Opel Vectra 16v 6 Sweden Jan Brunstedt D All
Elgh Motorsport Nissan Primera GT 10 Sweden Carl Rosenblad D All
11 Norway Tommy Rustad D All
Mobil 1 Ford Racing Ford Mondeo Ghia 12 Sweden Thomas Johansson D All
Svenska Honda Bilimport Honda Accord 13 Sweden Hubert Bergh D All
16 Sweden Stefan Lindberg D 1–6, 8
Chrysler Racing Team Sweden Chrysler Stratus 17 Sweden Tomas Engström D All
Ross Racing Peugeot 406 18 Sweden Nettan Lindgren-Jansson D 1–6, 8
Kristoffersson Motorsport Audi A4 Quattro 20 Sweden Tommy Kristoffersson D All
21 Sweden Mattias Ekström D All
Neste Oil AB Nissan Primera GT 22 Sweden Pontus Mörth S 2–6
Euro Racing Alfa Romeo 155 TS 23 Sweden Niklas Karlsson S 1–6, 8
Bakajev Motorsport BMW 320is 24 Sweden Georg Bakajev S 1–6, 8
Frank Valle Motorsport BMW 320is 25 Norway Frank Valle S 1, 6–8
Nordic Miltronic Motorsport Opel Vectra 16v 26 Sweden Rolf Uhr S 1–6, 8
Anders Svensson BMW 320i 27 Sweden Anders Svensson S All
Tord Linnerud Opel Vectra 16v 29 Norway Tord Linnerud S All
Bohlin Motorsport Nissan Primera GT 31 Sweden Jimmy Bohlin S 1–6, 8
Peter Hallén BMW 318is 32 Sweden Peter Hallén S 1–4, 6
Kim Esbjug BMW 320i 33 Norway Kim Esbjug S All
Börje Gustafsson Opel Vectra GT 34 Sweden Börje Gustafsson S 1
Brovallen Motorsport Audi A4 Quattro 35 Sweden Tobias Johansson S 1–6, 8
Torbjörn Holmstedt Nissan Primera GT 38 Sweden Torbjörn Holmstedt S 1, 4, 6–8
Tomas Nyström Nissan Primera GT 39 Sweden Tomas Nyström S 1–5, 7–8
Icon Class
D Drivers' Championship
S Synsam Cup

Race calendar and winners

Round Circuit Date Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning Driver Winning Team Winning Privateer
1 R1 Sweden Mantorp Park 25 April Norway Tommy Rustad Norway Tommy Rustad Sweden Fredrik Ekblom BMW Dealer Team Sweden Peggen Andersson
R2 Sweden Hubert Bergh Sweden Jens Edman Sweden Mattias Ekström Kristoffersson Motorsport Sweden Peggen Andersson
2 R3 Sweden Ring Knutstorp 16 May Sweden Mattias Ekström Sweden Mattias Ekström Sweden Mattias Ekström Kristoffersson Motorsport Sweden Peggen Andersson
R4 Sweden Jan Nilsson Sweden Carl Rosenblad Sweden Jan Nilsson Volvo S40 Racing Team Sweden Norway Kim Esbjug
3 R5 Sweden Karlskoga-Gelleråsen 30 May Norway Tommy Rustad Norway Tommy Rustad Norway Tommy Rustad Elgh Motorsport Sweden Peggen Andersson
R6 Sweden Mattias Ekström Sweden Fredrik Ekblom Sweden Mattias Ekström Kristoffersson Motorsport Sweden Peggen Andersson
4 R7 Sweden Anderstorp 20 June Norway Tommy Rustad Norway Tommy Rustad Norway Tommy Rustad Elgh Motorsport Sweden Pontus Mörth
R8 Norway Tommy Rustad Norway Tommy Rustad Norway Tommy Rustad Elgh Motorsport Norway Tord Linnerud
5 R9 Sweden Falkenberg 18 July Sweden Thomas Johansson Sweden Jens Edman Sweden Fredrik Ekblom BMW Dealer Team Sweden Pontus Mörth
R10 Sweden Carl Rosenblad Sweden Carl Rosenblad Sweden Carl Rosenblad Elgh Motorsport Sweden Pontus Mörth
6 R11 Sweden Anderstorp 1 August Norway Tommy Rustad Norway Tommy Rustad Norway Tommy Rustad Elgh Motorsport Sweden Peggen Andersson
R12 Norway Tommy Rustad Norway Tommy Rustad Norway Tommy Rustad Elgh Motorsport Sweden Peggen Andersson
7 R13 Norway Arctic Circle Raceway 15 August Norway Tommy Rustad Norway Tommy Rustad Norway Tommy Rustad Elgh Motorsport Norway Tord Linnerud
R14 Norway Tommy Rustad Norway Tommy Rustad Norway Tommy Rustad Elgh Motorsport Norway Kim Esbjug
8 R15 Sweden Mantorp Park 29 August Sweden Jan Nilsson Sweden Fredrik Ekblom Sweden Mattias Ekström Kristoffersson Motorsport Sweden Peggen Andersson
R16 Sweden Carl Rosenblad Sweden Fredrik Ekblom Sweden Fredrik Ekblom BMW Dealer Team Norway Kim Esbjug

Championship standings

Drivers' Championship

Points were awarded to the top ten drivers in a race as follows: 20, 15, 12, 10, 8, 6, 4, 3, 2, 1.
The final meeting of the year saw double points awarded.

Pos. Driver MAN
Sweden
KNU
Sweden
KAR
Sweden
AND
Sweden
FAL
Sweden
AND
Sweden
ARC
Norway
MAN
Sweden
Pts
1 Sweden Mattias Ekström 3 1 1 2 2 1 23 17 3 6 3 8 6 7 1 2 215
2 Sweden Fredrik Ekblom 1 4 2 7 3 2 21 2 1 5 Ret 3 5 6 3 1 209
3 Norway Tommy Rustad 2 Ret 6 9 1 Ret 1 1 5 2 1 1 1 1 18 Ret 186
4 Sweden Jens Edman 4 2 Ret 10 4 Ret 2 DNS 2 4 7 7 3 4 Ret 3 130
5 Sweden Jan Nilsson 6 6 Ret 1 6 Ret 6 3 2 4 7 2 4 Ret 120
6 Sweden Carl Rosenblad 10 7 10 3 7 6 4 5 Ret 1 5 2 2 3 11 Ret 116
7 Sweden Hubert Bergh Ret DNS 3 DNS 10 3 5 3 4 Ret Ret 5 12 17 10 4 85
8 Norway Thomas Schie 8 5 8 Ret Ret DNS 16 DNS 7 DNS 4 5 2 DSQ 66
9 Sweden Tommy Kristoffersson 5 8 5 4 5 Ret 20 4 9 9 9 10 8 8 DSQ Ret 60
10 Sweden Thomas Johansson 9 3 7 5 Ret DNS 3 Ret Ret Ret 4 6 10 12 Ret DNS 55
11 Sweden Peggen Andersson 7 9 4 14 8 4 Ret Ret 12 13 6 9 14 15 6 Ret 49
12 Norway Kim Esbjug 11 16 9 6 14 8 12 7 10 8 10 14 13 9 14 5 38
13 Sweden Tomas Engström Ret Ret 16 11 Ret 5 6 Ret Ret 11 Ret Ret 9 10 5 Ret 33
14 Norway Tord Linnerud 13 11 17 18 15 7 11 6 Ret 12 DNS 13 11 11 8 6 28
15 Sweden Pontus Mörth 11 8 Ret Ret 7 9 8 7 Ret 11 16
16 Sweden Tobias Johansson 18 18 22 21 22 14 15 18 Ret 18 17 14 7 7 16
17 Sweden Tomas Nyström 12 Ret 13 15 18 12 Ret Ret 14 Ret 15 Ret 9 8 10
18 Sweden Jan Brunstedt Ret 15 15 12 9 Ret 9 11 Ret 10 Ret DNS 19 16 12 9 9
19 Sweden Stefan Lindberg 14 Ret Ret 20 12 9 8 10 13 16 14 Ret 19 Ret 6
20 Sweden Anders Svensson Ret Ret 19 16 11 Ret 10 8 Ret 17 Ret DNS 21 DNS 15 Ret 4
21 Sweden Mats Lindén 8 12 3
22 Sweden Rolf Uhr 17 14 18 19 17 11 14 Ret Ret DNS Ret Ret 16 13 16 10 2
23 Sweden Georg Bakajev Ret 10 14 22 13 Ret Ret DNS Ret 20 11 15 DNS DNS 1
24 Sweden Peter Hallén 15 17 12 13 16 10 17 12 12 Ret 1
25 Sweden Jimmy Bohlin 16 12 Ret DNS Ret Ret 13 16 11 14 Ret Ret 13 Ret 0
26 Sweden Niklas Danielsson 22 13 21 17 Ret Ret 19 13 Ret 15 13 16 17 Ret 0
27 Sweden Niklas Karlsson Ret 19 Ret DNS 19 Ret 15 15 17 Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 0
28 Sweden Torbjörn Holmstedt 20 22 24 19 15 19 20 19 DNS DNS 0
29 Sweden Nettan Lindgren-Jansson Ret DNS 20 23 Ret Ret 18 18 16 19 Ret 17 Ret Ret 0
30 Norway Frank Valle 21 20 16 DNS 18 18 20 DNS 0
31 Sweden Börje Gostafsson 19 21 0
Pos. Driver MAN
Sweden
KNU
Sweden
KAR
Sweden
AND
Sweden
FAL
Sweden
AND
Sweden
ARC
Norway
MAN
Sweden
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver Second place
Bronze Third place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not practice (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Bold – Pole
Italics – Fastest Lap

Synsam Cup for Privateers

Pos. Driver MAN
Sweden
KNU
Sweden
KAR
Sweden
AND
Sweden
FAL
Sweden
AND
Sweden
ARC
Norway
MAN
Sweden
Pts
1 Norway Kim Esbjug 11 16 9 6 14 8 12 7 10 8 10 14 13 9 14 5 239
2 Sweden Peggen Andersson 7 9 4 14 8 4 Ret Ret 12 13 6 9 14 15 6 Ret 230
3 Norway Tord Linnerud 13 11 17 18 15 7 11 6 Ret 12 DNS 13 11 11 8 6 200
4 Sweden Pontus Mörth 11 8 Ret Ret 7 9 8 7 Ret 11 112
5 Sweden Tomas Nyström 12 Ret 13 15 18 12 Ret Ret 14 Ret 15 Ret 9 8 95
6 Sweden Tobias Johansson 18 18 22 21 22 14 15 18 Ret 18 17 14 7 7 94
7 Sweden Rolf Uhr 17 14 18 19 17 11 14 Ret Ret DNS Ret Ret 16 13 16 10 75
8 Sweden Peter Hallén 15 17 12 13 16 10 17 12 12 Ret 70
9 Sweden Anders Svensson Ret Ret 19 16 11 Ret 10 8 Ret 17 Ret DNS 21 DNS 15 Ret 64
10 Sweden Jimmy Bohlin 16 12 Ret DNS Ret Ret 13 16 11 14 Ret Ret 13 Ret 62
11 Sweden Georg Bakajev Ret 10 14 22 13 Ret Ret DNS Ret 20 11 15 DNS DNS 55
12 Sweden Niklas Danielsson 22 13 21 17 Ret Ret 19 13 Ret 15 13 16 17 Ret 45
13 Sweden Torbjörn Holmstedt 20 22 24 19 15 19 20 19 DNS DNS 20
14 Norway Frank Valle 21 20 16 DNS 18 18 20 DNS 16
15 Sweden Niklas Karlsson Ret 19 Ret DNS 19 Ret 15 15 17 Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 14
16 Sweden Börje Gostafsson 19 21 2
Pos. Driver MAN
Sweden
KNU
Sweden
KAR
Sweden
AND
Sweden
FAL
Sweden
AND
Sweden
ARC
Norway
MAN
Sweden
Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver Second place
Bronze Third place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not practice (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

References

External links