Add links

    The 2000 FAI 1000 was a race for V8 Supercars, held on 19 November 2000 at the Mount Panorama Circuit just outside Bathurst in New South Wales Australia. The race was the thirteenth and final round of the 2000 Shell Championship Series. It the fourth running of the Australia 1000, first held after the organisational split over the Bathurst 1000 that occurred in 1997. It was the 43rd race that traces its lineage back to the 1960 Armstrong 500 held at Phillip Island.

    The race was won by Craig Lowndes and Mark Skaife driving a Holden Commodore VT for the Holden Racing Team. It was held in mostly wet conditions which resulted in several safety car periods. As a result, the average race speed of the winning car was the slowest since the 1974 Bathurst 1000.

    Entry list

    The Holden Commodore VT with which Garth Tander and Jason Bargwanna won the 2000 FAI 1000. The car is pictured in 2018.
    No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car
    1 Australia Craig Lowndes
    Australia Mark Skaife
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden, Mobil 1)
    Holden Commodore VT 34 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Jason Bargwanna
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Valvoline)
    Holden Commodore VT
    2 United Kingdom Jason Plato
    France Yvan Muller
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden, Mobil 1)
    Holden Commodore VT 35 Australia Greg Ritter
    Australia Tim Leahey
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Valvoline)
    Holden Commodore VT
    3 Australia Steve Reed
    Australia Trevor Ashby
    Lansvale Smash Repairs
    (Optus)
    Holden Commodore VS 36 Australia Neil Schembri
    Australia Gary Quartly
    Schembri Motorsport
    (BetterGrow)
    Ford Falcon EL
    4 New Zealand Craig Baird
    New Zealand Simon Wills
    Stone Brothers Racing
    (Pirtek)
    Ford Falcon AU 37 Australia Bill Attard
    Australia Roger Hurd
    Alan Taylor Racing
    (The Xerox Shop)
    Holden Commodore VS
    5 Australia Glenn Seton
    Australia Neil Crompton
    Glenn Seton Racing
    (Ford, Ford Credit)
    Ford Falcon AU 38 Australia Peter Field
    Australia Shane Howison
    South Pacific Motor Racing
    (Robbo's Spare Parts)
    Holden Commodore VS
    6 Australia Wayne Gardner
    Australia Neal Bates
    Glenn Seton Racing
    (Ford, Ford Credit)
    Ford Falcon AU 42 Australia Bill Sieders
    Australia Luke Sieders
    Sieders Racing Team
    (All Trans Trucks & Spares)
    Ford Falcon EL
    7 New Zealand Steven Richards
    New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Gibson Motorsport
    (Kmart)
    Holden Commodore VT 43 Australia Paul Weel
    Australia Greg Crick
    Paul Weel Racing
    (K&J Thermal Products)
    Ford Falcon AU
    8 Australia Luke Youlden
    Singapore Christian Murchison
    Perkins Engineering
    (Castrol)
    Holden Commodore VT 44 Australia Mal Rose
    Australia Christian D'Agostin
    Mal Rose Racing
    (Logical Business)
    Holden Commodore VS
    9 Australia Tony Longhurst
    Australia David Besnard
    Stone Brothers Racing
    (Caltex Havoline)
    Ford Falcon AU 45 Australia Dean Canto
    Australia Ian Moncrieff
    Dean Canto Racing
    (BMC Software)
    Ford Falcon AU
    10 Australia Mark Larkham
    Switzerland Alain Menu
    Larkham Motorsport
    (Mitre 10)
    Ford Falcon AU 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
    Australia Adam Macrow
    John Faulkner Racing
    (AsiaOnline)
    Holden Commodore VT
    11 Australia Larry Perkins
    Australia Russell Ingall
    Perkins Engineering
    (Castrol)
    Holden Commodore VT 50 Australia Mick Donaher
    Australia Tyler Mecklem
    Clive Wiseman Racing
    (UltraTune, TDK)
    Holden Commodore VT
    12 Australia David Parsons
    Australia Darren Hossack
    Gibson Motorsport
    (Kmart)
    Holden Commodore VT 54 Australia Cameron McConville
    Australia Geoff Brabham
    Rod Nash Racing
    (Delphi, Wynn's)
    Holden Commodore VT
    14 Australia Rodney Crick
    Australia Peter Gazzard
    Imrie Motorsport
    (CarPlan, Saabwreck)
    Holden Commodore VT 55 Australia Rod Nash
    Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Rod Nash Racing
    (AutoPro)
    Holden Commodore VT
    15 Australia Nathan Pretty
    Australia Todd Kelly
    Holden Young Lions
    (MyCar Automotive Store)
    Holden Commodore VT 56 Australia Robert Russell
    Australia Steve Coulter
    Sieders Racing Team
    (All Trans Trucks & Spares)
    Ford Falcon EL
    16 Australia Dugal McDougall
    Australia Andrew Miedecke
    McDougall Motorsport
    (Pepsi)
    Holden Commodore VT 57 New Zealand Chris Butler
    New Zealand Miles Pope
    Trevor Crittenden Motorsport
    (Shire of Caboolture)
    Holden Commodore VS
    17 Australia Steven Johnson
    Australia Cameron McLean
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Shell Helix)
    Ford Falcon AU 59 Australia Layton Crambrook
    Australia Gary Baxter
    John Scotcher Motorsport
    (Prime Security Systems, BP)
    Ford Falcon EL
    18 New Zealand Paul Radisich
    Australia Jason Bright
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Shell Helix)
    Ford Falcon AU 61 Australia Ross Halliday
    Australia Adam Wallis
    Halliday Motorsport
    (3M)
    Ford Falcon EL
    20 Australia Garry Holt
    Australia Garry Willmington
    Emerzidis Motorsport
    (Eastern Creek Karting)
    Ford Falcon EL 67 Australia Owen Kelly
    Australia Aaron McGill
    Paul Morris Motorsport
    (Big Kev)
    Holden Commodore VS
    21 Australia Brad Jones
    Australia Tomas Mezera
    Brad Jones Racing
    (OzEmail)
    Ford Falcon AU 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
    Australia Alan Jones
    Paul Little Racing
    (Toll)
    Ford Falcon AU
    22 Australia Rick Bates
    Australia Brett Peters
    Colourscan Racing
    (Colourscan Printing)
    Ford Falcon AU 76 Australia Matthew White
    Australia Steve Owen
    MW Motorsport
    (Challenge Recruitment)
    Holden Commodore VS
    23 Australia Geoff Full
    Australia Phillip Scifleet
    Lansvale Smash Repairs
    (Optus)
    Holden Commodore VS 77 Australia Richard Mork
    Australia Steve Williams
    V8 Racing
    (Cromer Exhaust Centre)
    Holden Commodore VS
    24 Australia Paul Romano
    Australia David Parsons
    Romano Racing
    (Forsyth & Romano Timber Merchants)
    Holden Commodore VS 87 Australia Rod Salmon
    Australia Damien White
    Rod Salmon Racing
    (OneWorld Sports Bar)
    Ford Falcon AU
    25 Australia Terry Wyhoon
    Australia James Brock
    Terry Wyhoon Racing
    (Biante Model Cars)
    Holden Commodore VS 96 Australia Ryan McLeod
    Australia Wayne Wakefield
    John Faulkner Racing
    (Chiko Roll)
    Holden Commodore VS
    26 Australia Peter Doulman
    Australia John Cotter
    Doulman Automotive
    (Gatorade)
    Holden Commodore VT 97 Australia Tim Sipp
    Australia Shane Beikoff
    Graphic Skills Racing
    (Ultimate Patios, Graphic Skills)
    Holden Commodore VS
    28 Australia Rodney Forbes
    United Kingdom John Cleland
    Gibson Motorsport
    (Wynn's)
    Holden Commodore VT 150 Australia Dean Lindstrom
    Australia Melinda Price
    Clive Wiseman Racing
    (UltraTune, TDK)
    Holden Commodore VS
    29 Australia Paul Morris
    United Kingdom Matt Neal
    Paul Morris Motorsport
    (Big Kev)
    Holden Commodore VT 500 Australia Alan Heath
    Australia Terry Finnigan
    Power Racing
    (Coopers Pale Ale)
    Ford Falcon AU
    30 Australia Craig Harris
    Australia Stephen Voight
    Harris Racing
    (carsales.com)
    Ford Falcon AU 600 Australia John Bowe
    New Zealand Jim Richards
    Briggs Motor Sport
    (Caterpillar)
    Ford Falcon AU
    31 Australia Steven Ellery
    Australia Paul Stokell
    Steven Ellery Racing
    (Supercheap Auto)
    Ford Falcon AU 777 New Zealand Jason Richards
    New Zealand Angus Fogg
    Team Kiwi Racing
    (Vodafone)
    Holden Commodore VT

    Report

    Thanks to a weeks' worth of rain and a record-breaking 13 safety cars the time it was the slowest 1000 since 1974, when the rain that day in the last 50 laps was torrential. The race itself would become one of the all time classics. Several drivers spun off on their shootout lap on Saturday giving Wayne Gardner, who had spent most of the previous two years racing for Toyota in the Japanese GT Championship instead of V8's, pole position. His co-driver Neal Bates should have been very good in the conditions, but flew off the road at McPhillamy Park early in his first stint and the 2nd Glenn Seton Racing cars' day was done prematurely.

    The defending champions in Steven Richards and Greg Murphy much like in 1999 didn't make the top 10 in qualifying but quickly made up ground in the race. However overheating problems for the #7 car slowed their pace on track and forced them throughout the race to add in buckets of ice and water to cool the engine, and the chance for Richards to get his 3rd Bathurst win in a row and Murphys' 3rd in 5 years evaporated away, but they drove well enough to just keep the #17 Johnson/McLean car behind at the end of the race.

    The #9 Stone Brothers Racing Falcon with veteran Tony Longhurst and rookie David Besnard had a dramatic day; Longhurst spun off very early in the race, made contact with the wall resulting in bent steering, made 9 pitstops when only 4 were compulsory, have their car catch fire at one point and yet still led the race with 11 laps to go until Longhurst made contact with Adam Macrow and both cars ended up in the wall. From there Garth Tander took the race lead and win, holding off a vengeful Paul Radisich after his late-race retirement a year earlier.

    Going into the race the championship battle between Tander and Mark Skaife was still to be decided; if Tander won Skaife would need to finish 17th or better to win the title. The Holden Racing Team duo of Skaife and Craig Lowndes were battling Neil Crompton and Glenn Seton for the lead more than two-thirds of the race distance in until on pit straight at the start of lap 114[1] BTCC ace Matt Neal, 3 laps down and having just been passed by Crompton, decided to start racing them and dived up the inside of race leader Crompton exiting the first corner on the outside and ahead of Crompton and briefly leaving the track. This led to Skaife colliding with Crompton in turn 1 with Skaife's Commodore ripping the front bodywork off Crompton's Falcon which was forced off the left of the track on pit exit. Damage to the right rear wheel well of the Commodore required pitting to repair as it lead to severe tyre wear and a puncture. Neal was given a 60-second stop and go penalty shortly afterwards. Skaife recovered to 6th and claimed his 3rd ATCC/V8 Supercars championship while Crompton finished three laps down.

    The race marked the last of many Bathurst entries for privateer Terry Finnigan (whose car had an engine failure during the warm-up and thus did not start) and 1987 Bathurst winner David Parsons, among many other smaller names as the series slowly began to cull the less professional entries.

    Results

    Pre-Qualifying

    Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap
    1 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
    Australia Alan Jones
    Paul Little Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:43.7459
    2 59 Australia Layton Crambrook
    Australia Gary Baxter
    John Scotcher Motorsport Ford Falcon EL 2:48.9927 +5.2468
    3 55 Australia Rod Nash
    Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore VT 2:50.3167 +6.5708
    4 61 Australia Ross Halliday
    Australia Adam Wallis
    Halliday Motorsport Ford Falcon EL 2:50.4253 +6.6794
    5 25 Australia Terry Wyhoon
    Australia James Brock
    Terry Wyhoon Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:50.6572 +6.9113
    6 24 Australia Paul Romano
    Australia David Parsons
    Romano Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:51.1278 +7.3819
    7 42 Australia Bill Sieders
    Australia Luke Sieders
    Sieders Racing Team Ford Falcon EL 2:51.2832 +7.5373
    8 500 Australia Alan Heath
    Australia Terry Finnigan
    Power Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:52.1290 +8.3831
    9 38 Australia Peter Field
    Australia Shane Howison
    South Pacific Motor Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:52.3176 +8.5717
    10 150 Australia Dean Lindstrom
    Australia Melinda Price
    Clive Wiseman Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:52.3340 +8.5881
    11 37 Australia Bill Attard
    Australia Roger Hurd
    Alan Taylor Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:53.5905 +9.8446
    12 87 Australia Rod Salmon
    Australia Damien White
    Rod Salmon Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:53.8950 +10.1491
    13 14 Australia Rodney Crick
    Australia Peter Gazzard
    Imrie Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:55.6008 +11.8549
    14 67 Australia Owen Kelly
    Australia Aaron McGill
    Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 2:55.7187 +11.9728
    15 36 Australia Neil Schembri
    Australia Gary Quartly
    Schembri Motorsport Ford Falcon EL 2:56.2165 +12.4706
    16 26 Australia Peter Doulman
    Australia John Cotter
    Doulman Automotive Holden Commodore VT 2:56.9635 +13.2176
    17 56 Australia Robert Russell
    Australia Steve Coulter
    Sieders Racing Team Ford Falcon EL 3:01.1603 +17.4144
    NC 57 New Zealand Chris Butler
    New Zealand Miles Pope
    Trevor Crittenden Motorsport Holden Commodore VS No time
    Source:[2]

    Qualifying

    Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
    1 1 Australia Craig Lowndes
    Australia Mark Skaife
    Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VT 2:11.8882 Top 10
    2 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich
    Australia Jason Bright
    Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:12.0199 +0.1317 Top 10
    3 5 Australia Glenn Seton
    Australia Neil Crompton
    Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:12.3622 +0.4740 Top 10
    4 11 Australia Larry Perkins
    Australia Russell Ingall
    Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VT 2:12.4849 +0.5967 Top 10
    5 10 Australia Mark Larkham
    Switzerland Alain Menu
    Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon AU 2:12.7625 +0.8743 Top 10
    6 34 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Jason Bargwanna
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:13.1178 +1.2296 Top 10
    7 9 Australia Tony Longhurst
    Australia David Besnard
    Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:13.3641 +1.4759 Top 10
    8 6 Australia Wayne Gardner
    Australia Neal Bates
    Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:13.4912 +1.6030 Top 10
    9 15 Australia Nathan Pretty
    Australia Todd Kelly
    Holden Young Lions Holden Commodore VT 2:13.6966 +1.8084 Top 10
    10 17 Australia Steven Johnson
    Australia Cameron McLean
    Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:13.6996 +1.8114 Top 10
    11 7 New Zealand Steven Richards
    New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Gibson Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:13.7709 +1.8827 11
    12 31 Australia Steven Ellery
    Australia Paul Stokell
    Steven Ellery Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:14.1244 +2.2362 12
    13 600 Australia John Bowe
    New Zealand Jim Richards
    Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon AU 2:14.5771 +2.6889 13
    14 50 Australia Mick Donaher
    Australia Tyler Mecklem
    Clive Wiseman Racing Holden Commodore VT 2:14.7435 +2.8553 14
    15 43 Australia Paul Weel
    Australia Greg Crick
    Paul Weel Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:14.8718 +2.9836 15
    16 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
    Australia Adam Macrow
    John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore VT 2:15.1435 +3.2553 16
    17 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
    Australia Alan Jones
    Paul Little Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:15.2048 +3.3166 17
    18 29 Australia Paul Morris
    United Kingdom Matt Neal
    Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:15.4033 +3.5151 18
    19 2 United Kingdom Jason Plato
    France Yvan Muller
    Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VT 2:15.4351 +3.5469 19
    20 21 Australia Brad Jones
    Australia Tomas Mezera
    Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:15.4489 +3.5607 20
    21 4 New Zealand Craig Baird
    New Zealand Simon Wills
    Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:15.5720 +3.6838 21
    22 28 Australia Rodney Forbes
    United Kingdom John Cleland
    Gibson Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:15.5884 +3.7002 22
    23 777 New Zealand Jason Richards
    New Zealand Angus Fogg
    Team Kiwi Racing Holden Commodore VT 2:15.6158 +3.7276 23
    24 500 Australia Alan Heath
    Australia Terry Finnigan
    Power Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:15.8337 +3.9455 24
    25 16 Australia Dugal McDougall
    Australia Andrew Miedecke
    McDougall Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:16.0424 +4.1542 25
    26 22 Australia Rick Bates
    Australia Brett Peters
    Colourscan Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:16.4073 +4.5191 26
    27 12 Australia David Parsons
    Australia Darren Hossack
    Gibson Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:16.4255 +4.5373 27
    28 76 Australia Matthew White
    Australia Steve Owen
    MW Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 2:16.8056 +4.9174 28
    29 3 Australia Steve Reed
    Australia Trevor Ashby
    Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden Commodore VS 2:17.1166 +5.2284 29
    30 35 Australia Greg Ritter
    Australia Tim Leahey
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:17.2494 +5.3612 30
    31 45 Australia Dean Canto
    Australia Ian Moncrieff
    Dean Canto Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:17.6959 +5.8077 31
    32 96 Australia Ryan McLeod
    Australia Wayne Wakefield
    John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:18.2597 +6.3715 32
    33 24 Australia Paul Romano
    Australia David Parsons
    Romano Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:18.3525 +6.4643 33
    34 14 Australia Rodney Crick
    Australia Peter Gazzard
    Imrie Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:19.5258 +7.6376 34
    35 20 Australia Garry Holt
    Australia Garry Willmington
    Eastern Creek Karting Ford Falcon EL 2:19.6253 +7.7371 35
    36 44 Australia Mal Rose
    Australia Christian D'Agostin
    Mal Rose Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:19.6271 +7.7389 36
    37 26 Australia Peter Doulman
    Australia John Cotter
    Doulman Automotive Holden Commodore VT 2:19.6562 +7.7680 37
    38 23 Australia Geoff Full
    Australia Phillip Scifleet
    Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden Commodore VS 2:19.8347 +7.9465 38
    39 59 Australia Layton Crambrook
    Australia Gary Baxter
    John Scotcher Motorsport Ford Falcon EL 2:19.8408 +7.9526 39
    40 8 Australia Luke Youlden
    Singapore Christian Murchison
    Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VT 2:19.9278 +8.0396 40
    41 87 Australia Rod Salmon
    Australia Damien White
    Rod Salmon Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:20.4178 +8.5296 41
    42 30 Australia Craig Harris
    Australia Stephen Voight
    Harris Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:20.6861 +8.7979 42
    43 25 Australia Terry Wyhoon
    Australia James Brock
    Terry Wyhoon Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:21.4219 +9.5337 43
    44 55 Australia Rod Nash
    Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore VT 2:21.4277 +9.5395 44
    45 97 Australia Tim Sipp
    Australia Shane Beikoff
    Graphic Skills Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:21.4616 +9.5734 45
    46 36 Australia Neil Schembri
    Australia Gary Quartly
    Schembri Motorsport Ford Falcon EL 2:21.7017 +9.8135 46
    47 42 Australia Bill Sieders
    Australia Luke Sieders
    Sieders Racing Team Ford Falcon EL 2:21.7933 +9.9051 47
    48 77 Australia Richard Mork
    Australia Steve Williams
    V8 Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:22.1072 +10.2190 48
    49 61 Australia Ross Halliday
    Australia Adam Wallis
    Halliday Motorsport Ford Falcon EL 2:23.1511 +11.2629 49
    50 37 Australia Bill Attard
    Australia Roger Hurd
    Alan Taylor Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:24.0178 +12.1296 50
    51 67 Australia Owen Kelly
    Australia Aaron McGill
    Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 2:24.4421 +12.5539 51
    52 54 Australia Cameron McConville
    Australia Geoff Brabham
    Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore VT 2:26.7724 +14.8842 52
    53 56 Australia Robert Russell
    Australia Steve Coulter
    Sieders Racing Team Ford Falcon EL 2:31.3477 +19.4595 53
    DSQ 38 Australia Peter Field
    Australia Shane Howison
    South Pacific Motor Racing Holden Commodore VS 54
    NC 150 Australia Dean Lindstrom
    Australia Melinda Price
    Clive Wiseman Racing Holden Commodore VS No time 55
    DNPQ 57 New Zealand Chris Butler
    New Zealand Miles Pope
    Trevor Crittenden Motorsport Holden Commodore VS DNPQ
    Source:[3]

    Top ten shootout

    Pos No Driver Team Car Time
    Pole 6 Australia Wayne Gardner Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:28.3844
    2 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:29.6150
    3 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VT 2:30.6720
    4 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon AU 2:31.6161
    5 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:32.2009
    6 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:32.8572
    7 9 Australia Tony Longhurst Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:33.3617
    8 15 Australia Todd Kelly Holden Young Lions Holden Commodore VT 2:37.3280
    9 11 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VT 2:43.5516
    10 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:55.7286

    Starting grid

    Inside row Outside row
    1 Australia Wayne Gardner
    Australia Neal Bates
    6 17 Australia Steven Johnson
    Australia Cameron McLean
    2
    Glenn Seton Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    3 Australia Craig Lowndes
    Australia Mark Skaife
    1 10 Australia Mark Larkham
    Switzerland Alain Menu
    4
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden Commodore VT)
    Larkham Motor Sport
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    5 New Zealand Paul Radisich
    Australia Jason Bright
    18 5 Australia Glenn Seton
    Australia Neil Crompton
    6
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Glenn Seton Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    7 Australia Tony Longhurst
    Australia David Besnard
    9 15 Australia Nathan Pretty
    Australia Todd Kelly
    8
    Stone Brothers Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Holden Young Lions
    (Holden Commodore VT)
    9 Australia Larry Perkins
    Australia Russell Ingall
    11 34 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Jason Bargwanna
    10
    Perkins Engineering
    (Holden Commodore VT)
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VT)
    11 New Zealand Steven Richards
    New Zealand Greg Murphy
    7 31 Australia Steven Ellery
    Australia Paul Stokell
    12
    Gibson Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VT)
    Steven Ellery Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    13 Australia John Bowe
    New Zealand Jim Richards
    600 50 Australia Mick Donaher
    Australia Tyler Mecklem
    14
    Briggs Motor Sport
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Clive Wiseman Racing
    (Holden Commodore VT)
    15 Australia Paul Weel
    Australia Greg Crick
    43 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
    Australia Adam Macrow
    16
    Paul Weel Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    John Faulkner Racing
    (Holden Commodore VT)
    17 Australia Anthony Tratt
    Australia Alan Jones
    75 29 Australia Paul Morris
    United Kingdom Matt Neal
    18
    Paul Little Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Paul Morris Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VT)
    19 United Kingdom Jason Plato
    France Yvan Muller
    2 21 Australia Brad Jones
    Australia Tomas Mezera
    20
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden Commodore VT)
    Brad Jones Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    21 New Zealand Craig Baird
    New Zealand Simon Wills
    4 28 Australia Rodney Forbes
    United Kingdom John Cleland
    22
    Stone Brothers Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Gibson Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VT)
    23 New Zealand Jason Richards
    New Zealand Angus Fogg
    777 500 Australia Alan Heath
    Australia Terry Finnigan
    24
    Team Kiwi Racing
    (Holden Commodore VT)
    Power Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    25 Australia Dugal McDougall
    Australia Andrew Miedecke
    16 22 Australia Rick Bates
    Australia Brett Peters
    26
    McDougall Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VT)
    Colourscan Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    27 Australia David Parsons
    Australia Darren Hossack
    12 76 Australia Matthew White
    Australia Steve Owen
    28
    Gibson Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VT)
    MW Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VS)
    29 Australia Steve Reed
    Australia Trevor Ashby
    3 35 Australia Greg Ritter
    Australia Tim Leahey
    30
    Lansvale Smash Repairs
    (Holden Commodore VS)
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VT)
    31 Australia Dean Canto
    Australia Ian Moncrieff
    45 96 Australia Ryan McLeod
    Australia Wayne Wakefield
    32
    Dean Canto Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    John Faulkner Racing
    (Holden Commodore VS)
    33 Australia Paul Romano
    Australia David Parsons
    24 14 Australia Rodney Crick
    Australia Peter Gazzard
    34
    Romano Racing
    (Holden Commodore VS)
    Imrie Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VT)
    35 Australia Garry Holt
    Australia Garry Willmington
    20 44 Australia Mal Rose
    Australia Christian D'Agostin
    36
    Eastern Creek Karting
    (Ford Falcon EL)
    Mal Rose Racing
    (Holden Commodore VS)
    37 Australia Peter Doulman
    Australia John Cotter
    26 23 Australia Geoff Full
    Australia Phillip Scifleet
    38
    Doulman Automotive
    (Holden Commodore VT)
    Lansvale Smash Repairs
    (Holden Commodore VS)
    39 Australia Layton Crambrook
    Australia Gary Baxter
    59 8 Australia Luke Youlden
    Singapore Christian Murchison
    40
    John Scotcher Motorsport
    (Ford Falcon EL)
    Perkins Engineering
    (Holden Commodore VT)
    41 Australia Rod Salmon
    Australia Damien White
    87 30 Australia Craig Harris
    Australia Stephen Voight
    42
    Rod Salmon Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Harris Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    43 Australia Terry Wyhoon
    Australia James Brock
    25 55 Australia Rod Nash
    Australia Paul Dumbrell
    44
    Terry Wyhoon Racing
    (Holden Commodore VS)
    Rod Nash Racing
    (Holden Commodore VT)
    45 Australia Tim Sipp
    Australia Shane Beikoff
    97 36 Australia Neil Schembri
    Australia Gary Quartly
    46
    Graphic Skills Racing
    (Holden Commodore VS)
    Schembri Motorsport
    (Ford Falcon EL)
    47 Australia Bill Sieders
    Australia Luke Sieders
    42 77 Australia Richard Mork
    Australia Steve Williams
    48
    Sieders Racing Team
    (Ford Falcon EL)
    V8 Racing
    (Holden Commodore VS)
    49 Australia Ross Halliday
    Australia Adam Wallis
    61 37 Australia Bill Attard
    Australia Roger Hurd
    50
    Halliday Motorsport
    (Ford Falcon EL)
    Alan Taylor Racing
    (Holden Commodore VS)
    51 Australia Owen Kelly
    Australia Aaron McGill
    67 54 Australia Cameron McConville
    Australia Geoff Brabham
    52
    Paul Morris Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VS)
    Rod Nash Racing
    (Holden Commodore VT)
    53 Australia Robert Russell
    Australia Steve Coulter
    56 38 Australia Peter Field
    Australia Shane Howison
    54
    Sieders Racing Team
    (Ford Falcon EL)
    South Pacific Motor Racing
    (Holden Commodore VS)
    55 Australia Dean Lindstrom
    Australia Melinda Price
    150
    Clive Wiseman Racing
    (Holden Commodore VS)

    Race

    Pos No Drivers Team Car Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
    1 34 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Jason Bargwanna
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 161 7:23:30.2348 10 240
    2 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich
    Australia Jason Bright
    Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU 161 +2.4114 5 216
    3 7 New Zealand Steven Richards
    New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Gibson Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 161 +5.1042 11 204
    4 17 Australia Steven Johnson
    Australia Cameron McLean
    Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU 161 +5.7724 2 192
    5 15 Australia Nathan Pretty
    Australia Todd Kelly
    Holden Young Lions Holden Commodore VT 161 +25.6738 8 180
    6 1 Australia Craig Lowndes
    Australia Mark Skaife
    Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VT 161 +59.4776 3 168
    7 4 New Zealand Craig Baird
    New Zealand Simon Wills
    Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon AU 161 +1:15.7830 21 156
    8 16 Australia Dugal McDougall
    Australia Andrew Miedecke
    McDougall Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 161 +2:06.2218 25 144
    9 12 Australia David Parsons
    Australia Darren Hossack
    Gibson Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 161 +2:16.3715 27 132
    10 2 United Kingdom Jason Plato
    France Yvan Muller
    Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VT 159 +2 laps 19 120
    11 11 Australia Russell Ingall
    Australia Larry Perkins
    Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VT 159 +2 laps 9 108
    12 29 Australia Paul Morris
    United Kingdom Matt Neal
    Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 158 +3 laps 18 96
    13 5 Australia Glenn Seton
    Australia Neil Crompton
    Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon AU 158 +3 laps 6 84
    14 43 Australia Paul Weel
    Australia Greg Crick
    Paul Weel Racing Ford Falcon AU 157 +4 laps 15 72
    15 22 Australia Rick Bates
    Australia Brett Peters
    Colourscan Racing Ford Falcon AU 157 +4 laps 26 60
    16 777 New Zealand Jason Richards
    New Zealand Angus Fogg
    Team Kiwi Racing Holden Commodore VT 157 +4 laps 23 48
    17 87 Australia Rod Salmon
    Australia Damien White
    Rod Salmon Racing Ford Falcon AU 155 +6 laps 41 36
    18 10 Australia Mark Larkham
    Switzerland Alain Menu
    Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon AU 154 +7 laps 4 24
    19 97 Australia Tim Sipp
    Australia Shane Beikoff
    Graphic Skills Racing Holden Commodore VS 153 +8 laps 45 12
    20 150 Australia Dean Lindstrom
    Australia Melinda Price
    Clive Wiseman Racing Holden Commodore VS 150 +11 laps 55 6
    21 38 Australia Peter Field
    Australia Shane Howison
    South Pacific Motor Racing Holden Commodore VS 149 +12 laps 54
    22 36 Australia Neil Schembri
    Australia Gary Quartly
    Schembri Motorsport Ford Falcon EL 147 +14 laps 46
    23 56 Australia Robert Russell
    Australia Steve Coulter
    Sieders Racing Team Ford Falcon EL 144 +17 laps 53
    24 76 Australia Matthew White
    Australia Steve Owen
    MW Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 143 +18 laps 28
    25 44 Australia Mal Rose
    Australia Christian D'Agostin
    Mal Rose Racing Holden Commodore VS 141 +20 laps 36
    26 42 Australia Bill Sieders
    Australia Luke Sieders
    Sieders Racing Team Ford Falcon EL 137 +24 laps 47
    27 14 Australia Rodney Crick
    Australia Peter Gazzard
    Imrie Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 137 +24 laps 34
    28 59 Australia Layton Crambrook
    Australia Gary Baxter
    John Scotcher Motorsport Ford Falcon EL 133 +28 laps 39
    29 77 Australia Richard Mork
    Australia Steve Williams
    V8 Racing Holden Commodore VS 127 +34 laps 48
    NC 20 Australia Garry Holt
    Australia Garry Willmington
    Eastern Creek Karting Ford Falcon EL 116 +45 laps 35
    DNF 21 Australia Brad Jones
    Australia Tomas Mezera
    Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon AU 159 Suspension 20
    DNF 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
    Australia Adam Macrow
    John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore VT 154 Crash 16
    DNF 9 Australia Tony Longhurst
    Australia David Besnard
    Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon AU 151 Suspension 7
    DNF 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
    Australia Alan Jones
    Paul Little Racing Ford Falcon AU 150 Throttle sensor [4] 17
    DNF 600 Australia John Bowe
    New Zealand Jim Richards
    Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon AU 147 Suspension 13
    DNF 30 Australia Craig Harris
    Australia Stephen Voight
    Harris Racing Ford Falcon AU 141 Engine [4] 42
    DNF 8 Australia Luke Youlden
    Singapore Christian Murchison
    Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VT 128 Engine 40
    DNF 54 Australia Cameron McConville
    Australia Geoff Brabham
    Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore VT 105 Engine / overheating [4] 52
    DNF 50 Australia Mick Donaher
    Australia Tyler Mecklem
    Clive Wiseman Racing Holden Commodore VT 105 Engine / overheating [4] 14
    DNF 23 Australia Geoff Full
    Australia Phillip Scifleet
    Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden Commodore VS 89 Engine / overheating [4] 38
    DNF 26 Australia Peter Doulman
    Australia John Cotter
    Doulman Automotive Holden Commodore VT 87 Crash 37
    DNF 31 Australia Steven Ellery
    Australia Paul Stokell
    Steven Ellery Racing Ford Falcon AU 82 Overheating [4] 12
    DNF 37 Australia Roger Hurd
    Australia Bill Attard
    Alan Taylor Racing Holden Commodore VS 81 Engine 50
    DNF 28 Australia Rodney Forbes
    United Kingdom John Cleland
    Gibson Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 78 Crash 22
    DNF 25 Australia Terry Wyhoon
    Australia James Brock
    Terry Wyhoon Racing Holden Commodore VS 72 Steering 43
    DNF 45 Australia Dean Canto
    Australia Ian Moncrieff
    Dean Canto Racing Ford Falcon AU 56 Power Steering 31
    DNF 6 Australia Wayne Gardner
    Australia Neal Bates
    Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon AU 45 Engine 1
    DNF 96 Australia Ryan McLeod
    Australia Wayne Wakefield
    John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore VS 42 Crash 32
    DNF 35 Australia Greg Ritter
    Australia Tim Leahey
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 40 Overheating 30
    DNF 3 Australia Steve Reed
    Australia Trevor Ashby
    Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden Commodore VS 39 Engine 29
    DNF 61 Australia Ross Halliday
    Australia Adam Wallis
    Halliday Motorsport Ford Falcon EL 38 Crash 49
    DNF 24 Australia Paul Romano
    Australia David Parsons
    Romano Racing Holden Commodore VS 23 Gearbox 33
    DNF 55 Australia Rod Nash
    Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore VT 13 Clutch 44
    DNF 67 Australia Owen Kelly
    Australia Aaron McGill
    Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 2 Suspension 51
    DNS 500 Australia Alan Heath
    Australia Terry Finnigan
    Power Racing Ford Falcon AU 0 Engine Failure in Warm-Up 24
    DNPQ 57 New Zealand Chris Butler
    New Zealand Miles Pope
    Trevor Crittenden Motorsport Holden Commodore VS
    Sources:[5][6]

    Statistics

    • Provisional Pole Position - #1 Mark Skaife - 2:11.8882
    • Pole Position - #6 Wayne Gardner - 2:28.3844
    • Fastest Lap - #1 Craig Lowndes - 2:14.2602
    • Average Speed - 135 km/h

    References

    External links

    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    2000 Sandown V8 Supercar Round
    2000 Supercars Championship Next race:
    2001 Phillip Island V8 Supercar round
    Previous year:
    1999 FAI 1000
    Bathurst 1000 Next year:
    2001 V8 Supercar 1000