The 2001 Australian Super Touring Car Series was a CAMS sanctioned motor racing competition open to Super Touring Cars. It was the ninth running of an Australian series for Super Touring Cars and the first to be contested under the Australian Super Touring Series name. The series, which was promoted as the '2001 Power Tour', began on 21 October 2001 at Winton Motor Raceway and ended on 25 November 2001 at Calder Park Raceway after two rounds.

Future Touring Cars

With Super Touring competitor numbers dropping after the withdrawal of the factory supported Audi and Volvo teams, the grids for the 2001 championship were bolstered with cars from the Future Touring Car category. This category, which catered for V8 powered cars that had competed previously in AUSCAR racing, made its debut in a support event to the 1999 Bathurst 500. While the Future Touring Cars and the Super Touring Cars raced together in the same events, drivers competed for two separate titles with separate points scoring for each category.

Teams and drivers

The following teams and drivers competed in the 2001 Australian Super Touring Championship.

Team Manufacturer Car model No Driver
Knight Racing Ford Mondeo 19 Australia Sam Dale
31 Australia Grant Johnson
88 Australia Peter Hills
SAE Racing BMW 320i 30 Australia Luke Searle
Leatherman Racing Alfa Romeo 155 TS 45 Australia David Auger
Phoenix Motorsport Toyota Camry 95 Australia Jamie Miller
Redline Motorsport Hyundai Lantra 97 Australia Paul Leabeater

Race Calendar

The 2001 Australian Super Touring Championship was contested over a two-round series, with two races held at each round.

Rd./Race Circuit Location & State Date Winner Team
1/1 Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria 21 Oct 2001 Peter Hills Knight Racing
1/2 Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria 21 Oct 2001 Peter Hills Knight Racing
2/1 Calder Park Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 25 Nov 2001 Grant Johnson Knight Racing
2/2 Calder Park Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 25 Nov 2001 Peter Hills Knight Racing

Points system

Points were awarded on a 15-12-10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis for the top ten race positions in each race.[1] A bonus point was allocated for the fastest lap time set in each qualifying session.

Results

Drivers Championship

Pos Driver WIN 1 WIN 2 CAL 1 CAL 2 Pts
1 Peter Hills 1st 1st 2nd 1st 59
2 Luke Searle 3rd 2nd 4th 3rd 40
3 David Auger 5th 3rd 3rd 2nd 38
4 Jamie Miller 2nd 4th 6th 4th 33
5 Sam Dale 4th 5th 5th Ret 20
6 Grant Johnson Ret Ret 1st Ret 16
7 Paul Leabeater 6th Ret 7th 5th 15
Pos Driver WIN 1 WIN 2 CAL 1 CAL 2 Pts
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver Second place
Bronze Third place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not practice (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

See also

References

  1. ^ How Points Are Scored, Official Program, Round 5, Mallala, 11–12 November 2000, page 8

External links