The 2001 GMC 400 was the fifth round of the 2001 Shell Championship Series and the second running of the GMC 400 event. It was held on the weekend of 9 to 10 June on the Canberra Street Circuit in Canberra, Australian Capital Territory.

Race report

The Dick Johnson Racing outfit were very fast right from qualifying with them achieving a one-two, with Radisich achieving a time over half a second faster than his closest competitor, Steven Johnson. However, it would be Johnson that would achieve pole position after Radisich spun during his shootout lapping, dropping him to fifteenth.

Race results

Qualifying

Pos No Name Team Vehicle Time
1 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 1:43.2704
2 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 1:43.8316
3 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 1:43.8426
4 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 1:43.8919
5 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 1:44.0667
6 29 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 1:44.1644
7 00 Australia Craig Lowndes Gibson Motorsport Ford Falcon (AU) 1:44.2608
8 15 Australia Todd Kelly Kmart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 1:44.2612
9 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VX) 1:44.3244
10 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 1:44.3245
11 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 1:44.3483
12 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Kmart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 1:44.3921
13 40 Australia Cameron McLean Paragon Motorsport Ford Falcon (AU) 1:44.4722
14 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 1:44.4879
15 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 1:44.7029
16 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VX) 1:44.7970
17 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 1:44.8174
18 600 Australia John Bowe Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 1:44.9314
19 9 Australia David Besnard Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 1:45.0368
20 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 1:45.1110
21 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 1:45.4122
22 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 1:45.5478
23 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 1:45.6045
24 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore (VT) 1:45.8385
25 7 Australia Rodney Forbes Gibson Motorsport Ford Falcon (AU) 1:46.0242
26 54 Australia Tony Longhurst Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore (VX) 1:46.1705
27 021 New Zealand Jason Richards Team Kiwi Racing Holden Commodore (VT) 1:46.4526
28 16 Australia Dugal McDougall McDougall Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 1:46.5909
29 50 Australia Tyler Mecklem Clive Wiseman Racing Holden Commodore (VT) 1:47.9741
30 24 Australia Paul Romano Romano Racing Holden Commodore (VX) 1:48.8214
- 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) no time
- 23 Australia Steve Reed Lansvale Racing Team Holden Commodore (VS) no time
Source:[1]

Top Fifteen Shootout

Pos No Name Team Vehicle Time
1 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 1:43.8378
2 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 1:43.9260
3 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 1:44.0948
4 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 1:44.2596
5 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 1:44.3167
6 15 Australia Todd Kelly Kmart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 1:44.3904
7 00 Australia Craig Lowndes Gibson Motorsport Ford Falcon (AU) 1:44.4893
8 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 1:44.5839
9 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 1:44.6413
10 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Kmart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 1:44.7216
11 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 1:45.1435
12 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VX) 1:45.4871
13 29 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 1:45.5590
14 40 Australia Cameron McLean Paragon Motorsport Ford Falcon (AU) 1:48.0227
15 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:48.9116
Source:[2]

Race 1

Pos No Driver Team Car Laps Time Grid
1 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 25 48min 35.6895sec 1
2 00 Australia Craig Lowndes Gibson Motorsport Ford Falcon (AU) 25 + 0.25 s 7
3 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 25 + 1.14 s 5
4 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 25 + 1.93 s 9
5 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 25 + 5.16 s 3
6 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 25 + 5.47 s 15
7 29 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 25 + 21.79 s 13
8 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VX) 25 + 22.12 s 12
9 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 25 + 22.78 s 20
10 600 Australia John Bowe Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 25 + 24.05 s 18
11 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 25 + 24.53 s 17
12 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Kmart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 25 + 24.72 s 10
13 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VX) 25 + 28.02 s 16
14 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 25 + 28.14 s 23
15 9 Australia David Besnard Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 25 + 29.08 s 19
16 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 25 + 31.22 s 22
17 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 25 + 31.74 s 21
18 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 25 + 32.38 s 31
19 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 25 + 32.60 s 11
20 021 New Zealand Jason Richards Team Kiwi Racing Holden Commodore (VT) 25 + 36.70 s 27
21 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 25 + 41.69 s 4
22 50 Australia Tyler Mecklem Clive Wiseman Racing Holden Commodore (VT) 25 + 42.89 s 29
23 7 Australia Rodney Forbes Gibson Motorsport Ford Falcon (AU) 25 + 52.46 s 25
24 24 Australia Paul Romano Romano Racing Holden Commodore (VT) 25 + 1:01.21 s 30
25 16 Australia Dugal McDougall McDougall Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 25 + 1:11.61 s 28
26 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 24 + 1 Lap 8
27 23 Australia Steve Reed Lansvale Racing Team Holden Commodore (VS) 22 + 3 Laps 32
Ret 15 Australia Todd Kelly Kmart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 23 Retired 6
Ret 40 Australia Cameron McLean Paragon Motorsport Ford Falcon (AU) 16 Retired 14
Ret 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 9 Retired 2
Ret 54 Australia Tony Longhurst Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore (VX) 2 Retired 26
DNS 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore (VT) Did Not Start
Fastest Lap: Craig Lowndes (Gibson Motorsport), 1:44.7826
Source:[3]

Race 2

Pos No Driver Team Car Laps Time Grid
1 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 25 50min 49.9364sec 2
2 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 25 + 0.54 s 30
3 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 25 + 0.66 s 19
4 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 25 + 1.15 s 22
5 600 Australia John Bowe Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 25 + 3.17 s 18
6 00 Australia Craig Lowndes Gibson Motorsport Ford Falcon (AU) 25 + 4.09 s 26
7 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 25 + 4.30 s 24
8 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 25 + 5.40 s 12
9 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 25 + 6.95 s 10
10 7 Australia Rodney Forbes Gibson Motorsport Ford Falcon (AU) 25 + 7.11 s 5
11 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VX) 25 + 7.43 s 20
12 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 25 + 8.54 s 27
13 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 25 + 9.06 s 23
14 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 25 + 9.60 s 17
15 021 New Zealand Jason Richards Team Kiwi Racing Holden Commodore (VT) 25 + 9.81 s 8
16 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 25 + 12.42 s 7
17 23 Australia Steve Reed Lansvale Racing Team Holden Commodore (VS) 25 + 12.52 s 1
18 15 Australia Todd Kelly Kmart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 25 + 14.50 s 28
19 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 25 + 15.40 s 11
20 50 Australia Tyler Mecklem Clive Wiseman Racing Holden Commodore (VT) 24 + 1 lap 6
21 29 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 24 + 1 lap 21
22 24 Australia Paul Romano Romano Racing Holden Commodore (VX) 24 + 1 lap 4
23 54 Australia Tony Longhurst Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore (VX) 22 + 3 laps 31
24 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 19 + 6 laps 25
Ret 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 19 Accident 14
Ret 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 17 Collision Damage 9
Ret 40 Australia Cameron McLean Paragon Motorsport Ford Falcon (AU) 12 Accident 29
Ret 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VX) 12 Retired 15
Ret 9 Australia David Besnard Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 8 Collision Damage 13
Ret 16 Australia Dugal McDougall McDougall Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 7 Fire 3
Ret 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Kmart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 2 Retired 16
DNS 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore (VT) Did Not Start
Fastest Lap: Marcos Ambrose (Stone Brothers Racing), 1:44.1802
Source:[4]

Race 3

Pos No Driver Team Car Laps Time Grid
1 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 50 1hr 36min 27.5354sec 11
2 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 50 + 7.70 s 3
3 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 50 + 8.27 s 5
4 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 50 + 8.84 s 10
5 600 Australia John Bowe Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 50 + 9.20 s 6
6 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 50 + 11.82 s 19
7 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 50 + 14.06 s 2
8 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 50 + 18.23 s 12
9 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VX) 50 + 18.48 s 8
10 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 50 + 19.60 s 13
11 29 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 50 + 24.21 s 14
12 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VX) 50 + 27.23 s 21
13 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 50 35.40 s 26
14 7 Australia Rodney Forbes Gibson Motorsport Ford Falcon (AU) 50 + 36.94 s 16
15 23 Australia Steve Reed Lansvale Racing Team Holden Commodore (VS) 50 + 46.65 s 24
16 15 Australia Todd Kelly Kmart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 50 1:07.80 s 27
17 50 Australia Tyler Mecklem Clive Wiseman Racing Holden Commodore (VT) 49 + 1 Lap 22
18 24 Australia Paul Romano Romano Racing Holden Commodore (VX) 49 + 1 Lap 28
19 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 48 + 2 Laps 7
20 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore (VT) 48 + 2 Laps 32
21 021 New Zealand Jason Richards Team Kiwi Racing Holden Commodore (VT) 42 + 8 Laps 17
Ret 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 45 Wheel 15
Ret 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 42 Retired 20
Ret 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 38 Retired 18
Ret 00 Australia Craig Lowndes Gibson Motorsport Ford Falcon (AU) 35 Fuel Pressure 1
Ret 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 34 Retired 9
Ret 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Kmart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 31 Retired 23
Ret 9 Australia David Besnard Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 19 Retired 25
Ret 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 6 Damage 4
Ret 54 Australia Tony Longhurst Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore (VX) 5 Retired 29
DNS 16 Australia Dugal McDougall McDougall Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) Did Not Start 30
DNS 40 Australia Cameron McLean Paragon Motorsport Ford Falcon (AU) Did Not Start 31
Source:[5]

References

Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2001 Hidden Valley V8 Supercar round
2001 Supercars Championship Next race:
2001 Barbagallo V8 Supercar round
Previous year:
2000 GMC 400
Canberra 400 Next year:
2002 Stegbar 400