Add links

    The 2001 V8 Supercar 1000 was the fifth running of the Australia 1000 race, first held after the organisational split over the Bathurst 1000 that occurred in 1997. It was the 44th race that traces its lineage back to the 1960 Armstrong 500 held at Phillip Island.

    It was held on 7 October 2001 at the Mount Panorama Circuit just outside Bathurst and was Round 11 of the 2001 Shell Championship Series for V8 Supercars.

    Entry List

    No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car
    00 Australia Craig Lowndes
    Australia Neil Crompton
    Gibson Motorsport
    (Ford)
    Ford Falcon (AU) 24 Australia Paul Romano
    Australia Owen Kelly
    Holden Young Lions
    (EA Sports)
    Holden Commodore (VX)
    1 Australia Mark Skaife
    Australia Tony Longhurst
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden, Mobil 1)
    Holden Commodore (VX) 25 Australia Terry Wyhoon
    Australia Rod Salmon
    Terry Wyhoon Racing
    (Lubrimaxx)
    Ford Falcon (AU)
    2 Australia Jason Bright
    Australia Tomas Mezera
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden, Mobil 1)
    Holden Commodore (VX) 29 Australia Paul Morris
    New Zealand Ashley Stichbury
    Paul Morris Motorsport
    (Sirromet Wines, Big Kev)
    Holden Commodore (VT)
    3 Australia Cameron McConville
    Australia Rick Bates
    Lansvale Smash Repairs
    (Lansvale Smash Repairs)
    Holden Commodore (VX) 31 Australia Steven Ellery
    Australia Geoff Brabham
    Steven Ellery Racing
    (Supercheap Auto)
    Ford Falcon (AU)
    4 Australia Marcos Ambrose
    Australia Wayne Wakefield
    Stone Brothers Racing
    (Pirtek)
    Ford Falcon (AU) 34 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Jason Bargwanna
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Valvoline, Repco)
    Holden Commodore (VX)
    5 Australia Glenn Seton
    New Zealand Steven Richards
    Glenn Seton Racing
    (Ford, Ford Credit)
    Ford Falcon (AU) 35 Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Australia Leanne Ferrier
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Valvoline, Repco)
    Holden Commodore (VX)
    6 New Zealand Jim Richards
    Australia Dean Canto
    Glenn Seton Racing
    (Ford, Ford Credit)
    Ford Falcon (AU) 37 Australia Bill Attard
    Australia Roger Hurd
    Alan Taylor Racing
    (The Xerox Shop)
    Holden Commodore (VS)
    7 Australia Rodney Forbes
    Australia David Parsons
    Gibson Motorsport
    (Data Dot)
    Ford Falcon (AU) 43 Australia Paul Weel
    Australia Tim Leahey
    Paul Weel Racing
    (K&J Thermal Products)
    Ford Falcon (AU)
    8 Australia Adam Macrow
    Australia Luke Youlden
    Perkins Engineering
    (Castrol)
    Holden Commodore (VX) 45 Australia Phillip Scifleet
    Australia Christian D'Agostin
    RPM International Racing
    (Fujifilm)
    Ford Falcon (AU)
    9 Australia David Besnard
    Australia Matthew White
    Stone Brothers Racing
    (Caltex Havoline)
    Ford Falcon (AU) 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
    Australia Peter Doulman
    John Faulkner Racing
    (Dynapack)
    Holden Commodore (VT)
    10 Australia Mark Larkham
    Australia Wayne Gardner
    Larkham Motorsport
    (DecoRug, V.I.P. Petfoods)
    Ford Falcon (AU) 50 Australia Mick Donaher
    Australia Layton Crambrook
    Clive Wiseman Racing
    (UltraTune)
    Holden Commodore (VX)
    11 Australia Larry Perkins
    Australia Russell Ingall
    Perkins Engineering
    (Castrol)
    Holden Commodore (VX) 51 Australia Nathan Pretty
    Australia Rick Kelly
    Kmart Racing Team
    (Kmart)
    Holden Commodore (VX)
    14 Australia Steve Owen
    Australia James Brock
    Imrie Motorsport
    (Europcar)
    Holden Commodore (VX) 54 Australia Rod Nash
    Australia Tony Ricciardello
    Rod Nash Racing
    (Ramex)
    Holden Commodore (VX)
    15 Australia Todd Kelly
    New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Kmart Racing Team
    (Kmart)
    Holden Commodore (VX) 61 Australia Ross Halliday
    Australia Greg Crick
    Halliday Motorsport
    (3M)
    Ford Falcon (AU)
    16 Australia Dugal McDougall
    Australia Andrew Miedecke
    McDougall Motorsport
    (Pepsi)
    Holden Commodore (VX) 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
    Australia Alan Jones
    Paul Little Racing
    (Toll Ipec)
    Ford Falcon (AU)
    17 Australia Steven Johnson
    New Zealand Paul Radisich
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Shell Helix)
    Ford Falcon (AU) 88 Australia Craig Harris
    Australia Michael Simpson
    Harris Racing
    (Castrol)
    Ford Falcon (AU)
    18 Australia Cameron McLean
    Australia Greg Ritter
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Shell Helix)
    Ford Falcon (AU) 90 Australia Ric Shaw
    Australia Mike Conway
    Ric Shaw Motorsport
    (Wine Trust Estates)
    Holden Commodore (VS)
    20 Australia Garry Holt
    Australia Kevin Mundy
    Garry Holt Racing
    (Eastern Creek Karting)
    Ford Falcon (EL) 500 Australia Alan Heath
    Australia Dale Brede
    Power Racing
    (Coopers Pale Ale)
    Ford Falcon (AU)
    021 New Zealand Jason Richards
    New Zealand Angus Fogg
    Team Kiwi Racing
    (Vodafone)
    Holden Commodore (VT) 600 Australia John Bowe
    New Zealand Simon Wills
    Briggs Motor Sport
    (Caterpillar)
    Ford Falcon (AU)
    21 Australia Brad Jones
    United Kingdom John Cleland
    Brad Jones Racing
    (OzEmail)
    Ford Falcon (AU) 888 Australia Mark Noske
    New Zealand Craig Baird
    Prancing Horse Racing
    (Budweiser)
    Ford Falcon (AU)
    23 Australia Steve Reed
    Australia Trevor Ashby
    Lansvale Smash Repairs
    (Lansvale Smash Repairs)
    Holden Commodore (VX)

    Results

    Qualifying

    Pos No Driver Team Car Time
    1 5 Australia Glenn Seton
    New Zealand Steven Richards
    Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:09.6770
    2 00 Australia Craig Lowndes
    Australia Neil Crompton
    Gibson Motorsport Ford Falcon (AU) 2:09.8533
    3 1 Australia Mark Skaife
    Australia Tony Longhurst
    Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 2:09.9621
    4 2 Australia Jason Bright
    Australia Tomas Mezera
    Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 2:10.2285
    5 600 Australia John Bowe
    New Zealand Simon Wills
    Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 2:10.2441
    6 11 Australia Larry Perkins
    Australia Russell Ingall
    Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VX) 2:10.4869
    7 31 Australia Steven Ellery
    Australia Geoff Brabham
    Steven Ellery Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:10.6664
    8 15 Australia Todd Kelly
    New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Kmart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 2:10.6836
    9 34 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Jason Bargwanna
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 2:10.7412
    10 18 Australia Cameron McLean
    Australia Greg Ritter
    Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:10.8956
    11 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose
    Australia Wayne Wakefield
    Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:10.9040
    12 17 Australia Steven Johnson
    New Zealand Paul Radisich
    Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:10.9073
    13 6 New Zealand Jim Richards
    Australia Dean Canto
    Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:11.3017
    14 43 Australia Paul Weel
    Australia Tim Leahey
    Paul Weel Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:11.3390
    15 29 Australia Paul Morris
    New Zealand Ashley Stichbury
    Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore (VT) 2:11.4556
    16 9 Australia David Besnard
    Australia Matthew White
    Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:11.6542
    17 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
    Australia Peter Doulman
    John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore (VT) 2:11.8804
    18 10 Australia Mark Larkham
    Australia Wayne Gardner
    Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 2:11.9038
    19 51 Australia Nathan Pretty
    Australia Rick Kelly
    Kmart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 2:12.0242
    20 021 New Zealand Jason Richards
    New Zealand Angus Fogg
    Team Kiwi Racing Holden Commodore (VT) 2:12.0676
    21 3 Australia Cameron McConville
    Australia Rick Bates
    Lansvale Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 2:12.1408
    22 21 Australia Brad Jones
    United Kingdom John Cleland
    Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:12.2942
    23 16 Australia Dugal McDougall
    Australia Andrew Miedecke
    McDougall Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 2:12.5184
    24 8 Australia Adam Macrow
    Australia Luke Youlden
    Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VX) 2:12.6301
    25 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
    Australia Alan Jones
    Paul Little Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:12.9820
    26 35 Australia Leanne Ferrier
    Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 2:12.9841
    27 888 Australia Mark Noske
    New Zealand Craig Baird
    Prancing Horse Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:13.3303
    28 54 Australia Rod Nash
    Australia Tony Ricciardello
    Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore (VX) 2:13.6990
    29 24 Australia Paul Romano
    Australia Owen Kelly
    Romano Racing Holden Commodore (VX) 2:13.7193
    30 7 Australia Rodney Forbes
    Australia David Parsons
    Gibson Motorsport Ford Falcon (AU) 2:13.9108
    31 23 Australia Steve Reed
    Australia Trevor Ashby
    Lansvale Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 2:14.4264
    32 61 Australia Ross Halliday
    Australia Greg Crick
    Halliday Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 2:14.5407
    33 25 Australia Terry Wyhoon
    Australia Rod Salmon
    Terry Wyhoon Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:14.5739
    34 45 Australia Phillip Scifleet
    Australia Christian D'Agostin
    RPM International Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:14.7737
    35 88 Australia Craig Harris
    Australia Michael Simpson
    Harris Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:15.6148
    36 500 Australia Alan Heath
    Australia Dale Brede
    Power Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:15.9640
    37 14 Australia James Brock
    Australia Steve Owen
    Imrie Motor Sport Holden Commodore (VX) 2:16.7474
    38 20 Australia Garry Holt
    Australia Kevin Mundy
    Eastern Creek Kart Racing Ford Falcon (EL) 2:17.5861
    39 90 Australia Ric Shaw
    Australia Mike Conway
    Ric Shaw Motorsport Holden Commodore (VS) 2:18.0777
    40 37 Australia Bill Attard
    Australia Roger Hurd
    Scotty Taylor Racing Holden Commodore (VS) 2:20.6454
    - 50 Australia Mick Donaher
    Australia Layton Crambrook
    Clive Wiseman Racing Holden Commodore (VX) No Time

    Top-Fifteen Shootout

    Pos No Driver Team Car Time
    Pole 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:09.7785
    2 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:09.9804
    3 11 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VX) 2:09.9912
    4 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 2:10.1178
    5 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 2:10.1599
    6 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:10.3538
    7 600 Australia John Bowe Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 2:10.4338
    8 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:10.4735
    9 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 2:10.4999
    10 6 New Zealand Jim Richards Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:10.5180
    11 15 Australia Todd Kelly Kmart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 2:10.8654
    12 00 Australia Craig Lowndes Gibson Motorsport Ford Falcon (AU) 2:11.0141
    13 18 Australia Greg Ritter Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:11.2323
    14 29 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore (VT) 2:11.3743
    15 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:11.5767

    Starting grid

    Inside row Outside row
    1 Australia Marcos Ambrose
    Australia Wayne Wakefield
    4 5 Australia Glenn Seton
    New Zealand Steven Richards
    2
    Stone Brothers Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Glenn Seton Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    3 Australia Larry Perkins
    Australia Russell Ingall
    11 2 Australia Jason Bright
    Australia Tomas Mezera
    4
    Perkins Engineering
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    5 Australia Mark Skaife
    Australia Tony Longhurst
    1 17 Australia Steven Johnson
    New Zealand Paul Radisich
    6
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    7 Australia John Bowe
    New Zealand Simon Wills
    600 31 Australia Steven Ellery
    Australia Geoff Brabham
    8
    Briggs Motor Sport
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Steven Ellery Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    9 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Jason Bargwanna
    34 6 Australia Jim Richards
    Australia Dean Canto
    10
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    Glenn Seton Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    11 Australia Todd Kelly
    New Zealand Greg Murphy
    15 00 Australia Craig Lowndes
    Australia Neil Crompton
    12
    K-mart Racing Team
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    Gibson Motorsport
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    13 Australia Cameron McLean
    Australia Greg Ritter
    18 29 Australia Paul Morris
    New Zealand Ashley Stichbury
    14
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Paul Morris Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VT)
    15 Australia Paul Weel
    Australia Tim Leahey
    43 9 Australia David Besnard
    Australia Matthew White
    16
    Paul Weel Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Stone Brothers Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    17 Australia John Faulkner
    Australia Peter Doulman
    46 10 Australia Mark Larkham
    Australia Wayne Gardner
    18
    John Faulkner Racing
    (Holden Commodore VT)
    Larkham Motor Sport
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    19 Australia Nathan Pretty
    Australia Rick Kelly
    51 021 New Zealand Jason Richards
    New Zealand Angus Fogg
    20
    K-mart Racing Team
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    Team Kiwi Racing
    (Holden Commodore VT)
    21 Australia Cameron McConville
    Australia Rick Bates
    3 21 Australia Brad Jones
    United Kingdom John Cleland
    22
    Lansvale Smash Repairs
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    Brad Jones Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    23 Australia Dugal McDougall
    Australia Andrew Miedecke
    16 8 Australia Adam Macrow
    Australia Luke Youlden
    24
    McDougall Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    Perkins Engineering
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    25 Australia Anthony Tratt
    Australia Alan Jones
    75 35 Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Australia Leanne Ferrier
    26
    Paul Little Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    27 Australia Mark Noske
    New Zealand Craig Baird
    888 54 Australia Rod Nash
    Australia Tony Ricciardello
    28
    Prancing Horse Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Rod Nash Racing
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    29 Australia Paul Romano
    Australia Owen Kelly
    24 7 Australia Rodney Forbes
    Australia David Parsons
    30
    Romano Racing
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    Gibson Motorsport
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    31 Australia Steve Reed
    Australia Trevor Ashby
    23 61 Australia Ross Halliday
    Australia Greg Crick
    32
    Lansvale Smash Repairs
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    Halliday Motorsport
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    33 Australia Terry Wyhoon
    Australia Rod Salmon
    25 45 Australia Phillip Scifleet
    Australia Christian D'Agostin
    34
    Terry Wyhoon Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    RPM International Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    35 Australia Craig Harris
    Australia Michael Simpson
    88 500 Australia Alan Heath
    Australia Dale Brede
    36
    Harris Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    Power Racing
    (Ford Falcon AU)
    37 Australia Steve Owen
    Australia James Brock
    14 20 Australia Garry Holt
    Australia Kevin Mundy
    38
    Imrie Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VX)
    Eastern Creek Karting
    (Ford Falcon EL)
    39 Australia Mick Donaher
    Australia Layton Crambrook
    50
    Clive Wiseman Racing
    (Holden Commodore VX)

    Race

    Pos No Drivers Team Car Laps Time Grid
    1 1 Australia Mark Skaife
    Australia Tony Longhurst
    Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 161 6hr 50min 33.1789sec 5
    2 21 Australia Brad Jones
    United Kingdom John Cleland
    Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 161 + 2.28 s 22
    3 15 Australia Todd Kelly
    New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Kmart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 161 + 17.94 s 11
    4 18 Australia Cameron McLean
    Australia Greg Ritter
    Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 161 + 26.11 s 13
    5 6 New Zealand Jim Richards
    Australia Dean Canto
    Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 161 + 30.78 s 10
    6 34 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Jason Bargwanna
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 161 + 34.34 s 9
    7 31 Australia Steven Ellery
    Australia Geoff Brabham
    Steven Ellery Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 161 + 46.57 s 8
    8 11 Australia Larry Perkins
    Australia Russell Ingall
    Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VX) 161 + 1:22.61 s 3
    9 5 Australia Glenn Seton
    New Zealand Steven Richards
    Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 161 + 2:18.61 s 2
    10 3 Australia Cameron McConville
    Australia Rick Bates
    Lansvale Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 160 + 1 Lap 21
    11 23 Australia Steve Reed
    Australia Trevor Ashby
    Lansvale Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 159 + 2 Laps 31
    12 29 Australia Paul Morris
    New Zealand Ashley Stichbury
    Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore (VT) 159 + 2 Laps 14
    13 24 Australia Paul Romano
    Australia Owen Kelly
    Romano Racing Holden Commodore (VX) 159 + 2 Laps 29
    14 51 Australia Nathan Pretty
    Australia Rick Kelly
    Kmart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 158 + 3 Laps 19
    15 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
    Australia Alan Jones
    Paul Little Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 158 + 3 Laps 25
    16 021 New Zealand Jason Richards
    New Zealand Angus Fogg
    Team Kiwi Racing Holden Commodore (VT) 157 + 4 Laps 20
    17 00 Australia Craig Lowndes
    Australia Neil Crompton
    Gibson Motorsport Ford Falcon (AU) 156 + 5 Laps 12
    18 500 Australia Alan Heath
    Australia Dale Brede
    Power Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 155 + 6 Laps 36
    19 45 Australia Phillip Scifleet
    Australia Christian D'Agostin
    RPM International Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 147 + 14 Laps 34
    20 16 Australia Dugal McDougall
    Australia Andrew Miedecke
    McDougall Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 144 + 17 Laps 23
    21 7 Australia Rodney Forbes
    Australia David Parsons
    Gibson Motorsport Ford Falcon (AU) 132 + 29 Laps 30
    Ret 43 Australia Paul Weel
    Australia Tim Leahey
    Paul Weel Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 127 Retired 15
    Ret 2 Australia Jason Bright
    Australia Tomas Mezera
    Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 126 Spun off 4
    Ret 600 Australia John Bowe
    New Zealand Simon Wills
    Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 124 Spun off 7
    Ret 88 Australia Craig Harris
    Australia Michael Simpson
    Harris Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 114 Accident 35
    Ret 10 Australia Mark Larkham
    Australia Wayne Gardner
    Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 106 Accident 18
    Ret 8 Australia Adam Macrow
    Australia Luke Youlden
    Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VX) 85 Accident 24
    Ret 9 Australia David Besnard
    Australia Matthew White
    Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 84 Fuel Tank Damage 16
    Ret 17 Australia Steven Johnson
    New Zealand Paul Radisich
    Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 63 Engine 6
    Ret 54 Australia Rod Nash
    Australia Tony Ricciardello
    Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore (VX) 62 Accident 28
    Ret 25 Australia Terry Wyhoon
    Australia Rod Salmon
    Terry Wyhoon Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 46 Accident 33
    Ret 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose
    Australia Wayne Wakefield
    Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 42 Engine 1
    Ret 35 Australia Leanne Ferrier
    Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 41 Steering 26
    Ret 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
    Australia Peter Doulman
    John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore (VT) 33 Accident 17
    Ret 50 Australia Mick Donaher
    Australia Layton Crambrook
    Clive Wiseman Racing Holden Commodore (VX) 32 Accident DNQ
    Ret 61 Australia Ross Halliday
    Australia Greg Crick
    Halliday Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 31 Retired 32
    Ret 888 Australia Mark Noske
    New Zealand Craig Baird
    Prancing Horse Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 27 Accident 27
    Ret 20 Australia Garry Holt
    Australia Kevin Mundy
    Eastern Creek Kart Racing Ford Falcon (EL) 26 Accident 38
    Ret 14 Australia James Brock
    Australia Steve Owen
    Imrie Motor Sport Holden Commodore (VX) 12 Deflated Tyre 37
    DNQ 90 Australia Ric Shaw
    Australia Mike Conway
    Ric Shaw Motorsport Holden Commodore (VS) Did Not Qualify
    DNQ 37 Australia Bill Attard
    Australia Roger Hurd
    Scotty Taylor Racing Holden Commodore (VS) Did Not Qualify

    Championship Standings

    Pos. No Driver Team Pts
    1rightarrow blue.svg 1 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 3050
    1uparrow green.svg 2 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering 2595
    1downarrow red.svg 3 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team 2504
    1rightarrow blue.svg 4 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 2276
    1rightarrow blue.svg 5 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Kmart Racing Team 2274

    References

    Statistics

    • Provisional Pole Position - #5 Glenn Seton - 2:09.6770
    • Pole Position - #4 Marcos Ambrose - 2:09.7785
    • Fastest Lap - #600 Simon Wills - 2:10.2011 (new lap record)
    • Average Speed - 146 km/h

    External links

    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    2001 Winton V8 Supercar round
    2001 Supercars Championship Next race:
    2001 Boost Mobile V8 International
    Previous year:
    2000 FAI 1000
    Bathurst 1000 Next year:
    2002 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000