Add links

    The 2002 Boost Mobile V8 International was the twelfth round of the 2002 V8 Supercar Championship Series. It was held on the weekend of 8 to 10 November at Pukekohe Park Raceway in New Zealand.

    Race results

    Qualifying

    Pos No Name Team Vehicle Time
    1 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:57.1446
    2 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:57.3561
    3 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:57.3679
    4 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:57.5348
    5 9 Australia David Besnard Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:57.5556
    6 66 Australia Tony Longhurst Briggs Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 0:57.6650
    7 65 Australia Max Wilson Briggs Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 0:57.7146
    8 16 New Zealand Steven Richards Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 0:57.7293
    9 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:57.7573
    10 15 Australia Todd Kelly K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:57.7860
    11 02 Australia Rick Kelly Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:57.8044
    12 00 Australia Craig Lowndes 00 Motorsport Ford AU Falcon 0:57.8427
    13 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 0:57.8550
    14 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 0:57.9156
    15 888 Australia John Bowe Brad Jones Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:57.9208
    16 7 Australia Rodney Forbes 00 Motorsport Ford AU Falcon 0:57.9252
    17 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 0:57.9561
    18 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:58.0208
    19 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:58.0441
    20 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:58.0625
    21 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:58.0797
    22 54 New Zealand Craig Baird Rod Nash Racing Holden VX Commodore 0:58.1064
    23 021 New Zealand Jason Richards Team Kiwi Racing Holden VX Commodore 0:58.1131
    24 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:58.2112
    25 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:58.2274
    26 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing Holden VX Commodore 0:58.2312
    27 27 Australia Neil Crompton 00 Motorsport Ford AU Falcon 0:58.2816
    28 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:58.2933
    29 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VX Commodore 0:58.3463
    30 600 Australia Dean Canto Briggs Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 0:58.4228
    31 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 0:58.4894
    32 40 Australia Cameron McLean Paragon Motorsport Ford AU Falcon 0:58.8199
    Sources:

    Top Ten Shootout

    Pos No Name Team Vehicle Time
    1 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:57.1672
    2 9 Australia David Besnard Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:57.4253
    3 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:57.4705
    4 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:57.5351
    5 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:57.7704
    6 15 Australia Todd Kelly K-mart Racing Team Holden VX Commodore 0:57.9209
    7 16 New Zealand Steven Richards Perkins Engineering Holden VX Commodore 0:57.9791
    8 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing Ford AU Falcon 0:58.0312
    9 66 Australia Tony Longhurst Briggs Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 0:58.0875
    10 65 Brazil Max Wilson Briggs Motor Sport Ford AU Falcon 0:58.3566
    Sources:

    Race 1

    Results from Race 1 are as follows:[1]

    Pos No Name Team Laps Time / Retired Grid
    1 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 36 41min 28.6114sec 1
    2 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team 36 + 5.132 s 3
    3 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing 36 + 4
    4 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team 36 + 5
    5 15 Australia Todd Kelly K-mart Racing Team 36 + 6
    6 16 New Zealand Steven Richards Perkins Engineering 36 + 7
    7 02 Australia Rick Kelly Holden Racing Team 36 + 11
    8 00 Australia Craig Lowndes 00 Motorsport 36 + 12
    9 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing 36 + 8
    10 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering 36 + 17
    11 65 Brazil Max Wilson Briggs Motor Sport 36 + 10
    12 888 Australia John Bowe Brad Jones Racing 36 + 15
    13 9 Australia David Besnard Stone Brothers Racing 36 + 2
    14 66 Australia Tony Longhurst Briggs Motor Sport 36 + 9
    15 27 Australia Neil Crompton 00 Motorsport 36 + 27
    16 021 New Zealand Jason Richards Team Kiwi Racing 36 + 23
    17 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing 36 + 21
    18 54 New Zealand Craig Baird Rod Nash Racing 36 + 22
    19 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport 36 + 29
    20 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing 36 + 26
    21 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing 36 + 24
    22 40 Australia Cameron McLean Paragon Motorsport 36 + 32
    23 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport 35 + 1 lap 31
    24 600 Australia Dean Canto Briggs Motor Sport 35 + 1 lap 30
    25 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing 35 + 1 lap 25
    26 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing 35 + 1 lap 28
    27 7 Australia Rodney Forbes 00 Motorsport 32 + 4 laps 16
    Ret 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport 19 Retired 13
    Ret 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering 15 Retired 14
    Ret 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team 6 Retired 18
    Ret 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 0 Accident damage 19
    Ret 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing 0 Accident 20
    Fastest Lap: Mark Skaife (Holden Racing Team), 0:57.4545
    Sources:

    Race 2

    Results from Race 2 are as follows:[2]

    Pos No Name Team Laps Time / Retired Grid
    1 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team 54 57min 56.5579sec 2
    2 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team 54 + 4
    3 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing 54 + 3
    4 15 Australia Todd Kelly K-mart Racing Team 54 + 5
    5 02 Australia Rick Kelly Holden Racing Team 54 + 7
    6 16 New Zealand Steven Richards Perkins Engineering 54 + 6
    7 27 Australia Neil Crompton 00 Motorsport 54 + 15
    8 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 54 + 31
    9 00 Australia Craig Lowndes 00 Motorsport 54 + 8
    10 66 Australia Tony Longhurst Briggs Motor Sport 54 + 14
    11 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering 54 + 10
    12 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing 54 + 17
    13 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing 54 + 9
    14 021 New Zealand Jason Richards Team Kiwi Racing 54 + 16
    15 7 Australia Rodney Forbes 00 Motorsport 54 + 27
    16 65 Brazil Max Wilson Briggs Motor Sport 54 + 11
    17 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport 54 + 23
    18 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team 54 + 30
    19 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport 54 + 19
    20 888 Australia John Bowe Brad Jones Racing 53 + 1 lap 12
    21 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing 53 + 1 lap 21
    22 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing 53 + 1 lap 25
    23 9 Australia David Besnard Stone Brothers Racing 52 + 2 laps 13
    24 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing 52 + 2 laps 26
    25 600 Australia Dean Canto Briggs Motor Sport 51 + 3 laps 24
    Ret 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport 41 Retired 28
    Ret 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing 26 Retired 20
    Ret 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 24 Engine 1
    Ret 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering 20 Retired 29
    Ret 40 Australia Cameron McLean Paragon Motorsport 20 Retired 22
    Ret 54 New Zealand Craig Baird Rod Nash Racing 0 Retired 18
    WD 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing Withdrawn
    Fastest Lap: Mark Skaife (Holden Racing Team), 0.57.9281
    Sources:

    Race 3

    Results from Race 3 are as follows:[3]

    Pos No Name Team Laps Time / Retired Grid
    1 15 Australia Todd Kelly K-mart Racing Team 54 1hr 10min 49.8778sec 4
    2 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering 54 + 0.669 s 29
    3 02 Australia Rick Kelly Holden Racing Team 54 + 1.640 s 5
    4 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team 54 + 2.672 s 1
    5 600 Australia Dean Canto Briggs Motor Sport 54 + 5.955 s 25
    6 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing 54 + 6.542 s 21
    7 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing 54 + 8.203 s 13
    8 40 Australia Cameron McLean Paragon Motorsport 54 + 19.437 s 30
    9 65 Brazil Max Wilson Briggs Motor Sport 54 + 20.244 s 16
    10 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing 54 + 1:10.890 s 3
    11 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering 53 + 1 lap 11
    12 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport 53 + 1 lap 19
    13 66 Australia Tony Longhurst Briggs Motor Sport 53 + 1 lap 10
    14 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport 52 + 2 laps 26
    15 27 Australia Neil Crompton 00 Motorsport 52 + 2 laps 7
    16 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing 52 + 2 laps 22
    17 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing 51 + 3 laps 24
    18 16 New Zealand Steven Richards Perkins Engineering 51 + 3 laps 6
    Ret 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 53 Retired 8
    Ret 888 Australia John Bowe Brad Jones Racing 49 Retired 20
    Ret 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing 48 Retired 27
    Ret 54 New Zealand Craig Baird Rod Nash Racing 47 Retired 31
    Ret 9 Australia David Besnard Stone Brothers Racing 31 Retired 23
    Ret 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport 29 Retired 17
    Ret 7 Australia Rodney Forbes 00 Motorsport 28 Retired 15
    Ret 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team 25 Retired 2
    Ret 3 Australia Cameron McConville Lansvale Racing Team 17 Retired 18
    Ret 00 Australia Craig Lowndes 00 Motorsport 16 Retired 9
    Ret 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 13 Retired 28
    Ret 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing 8 Retired 12
    Ret 021 New Zealand Jason Richards Team Kiwi Racing 0 Retired 14
    WD 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing Withdrawn
    Fastest Lap: Greg Murphy (K-mart Racing Team), 0:57.9784
    Sources:

    References

    1. ^ "2002 Boost Mobile V8 International #1". Racing-Reference. 9 November 2002. Retrieved 25 September 2015.
    2. ^ "2002 Boost Mobile V8 International #2". Racing-Reference. 10 November 2002. Retrieved 25 September 2015.
    3. ^ "2002 Boost Mobile V8 International #3". Racing-Reference. 10 November 2002. Retrieved 25 September 2015.
    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    2002 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000
    2002 Supercars Championship Next race:
    2002 Betta Electrical V8 Ultimate
    Previous year:
    2001 Boost Mobile V8 International
    New Zealand V8 International Next year:
    2003 PlaceMakers V8 International