Add links

    The 2004 Australian Drivers' Championship was an Australian motor racing competition open to Formula 4000 cars.[1] It was the 48th Australian Drivers' Championship[2] and the sixteen and last to be contested by Formula Holden / Formula Brabham / Formula 4000 cars. The championship winner was awarded the 2004 CAMS Gold Star[1] and the Silver Star Trophy was awarded to the winner of the "Silver Star" class which was restricted to approved competitors.[1]

    The championship, which was promoted as the 2004 Holden Australian Drivers' Championship,[1] was dominated by reigning Australian Formula Ford Champion Neil McFadyen. McFadyn won six of the eight races and took second place at each of the two Winton Motor Raceway races behind International Formula 3000 returnee Rob Nguyen. With only one race finish off the podium, but no wins, Ty Hanger was the runner up ahead of Nguyen.

    Calendar

    The championship was contested over a four-round series with two races per round.[3]

    Round Circuit Date Pole position Fastest lap Winning driver Winning team
    1 R1 South Australia Mallala Motor Sport Park
    (Mallala, South Australia)
    9 May Australia Neil McFadyen Australia Neil McFadyen Australia Neil McFadyen Ralt Australia
    R2 Australia Neil McFadyen Australia Neil McFadyen Ralt Australia
    2 R1 Victoria (Australia) Winton Motor Raceway
    (Benalla, Victoria)
    6 June Australia Rob Nguyen Australia Rob Nguyen Australia Rob Nguyen Hocking Motorsport
    R2 Australia Rob Nguyen Australia Rob Nguyen Hocking Motorsport
    3 R1 New South Wales Oran Park Raceway
    (Sydney, New South Wales)
    27 June Australia Neil McFadyen Australia Neil McFadyen Australia Neil McFadyen Ralt Australia
    R2 Australia Neil McFadyen Australia Neil McFadyen Ralt Australia
    4 R1 New South Wales Eastern Creek International Raceway
    (Sydney, New South Wales)
    1 August Australia Neil McFadyen Australia Rob Nguyen Australia Neil McFadyen Ralt Australia
    R2 Australia Rob Nguyen Australia Neil McFadyen Ralt Australia

    The winner of each round (for presentation purposes only) was determined by the aggregation of Championship points awarded in that round.

    Points system

    Gold Start points were awarded on a 20–15–12–10–8–6–4–3–2–1 basis to the first ten outright finishers in each race.[1]
    Silver Star points were awarded on a 20–15–12–10–8–6–4–3–2–1 basis to the first ten Silver Star class finishers in each race.[1]

    Standings

    Position[3] Driver[3] No.[3][4] Car[4] Entrant[3][4] Mallala Winton Oran Pk Eastern Ck Total[3]
    R1 R2 R1 R2 R1 R2 R1 R2
    GOLD STAR
    1 Neil McFadyen 11 Reynard 96D Holden Ralt Australia 20 20 15 15 20 20 20 20 150
    2 Ty Hanger 48 Reynard 95D Holden Hanger Racing 10 12 12 12 15 15 15 15 106
    3 Rob Nguyen 74 Reynard 97D Holden Hocking Motorsport - - 20 20 6 12 12 12 82
    4 Ian Peters 24 Reynard 91D Holden Peters Racing 6 8 8 8 4 8 4 10 56
    5 Terry Clearihan 27 Reynard 92D Holden NNS Racing - 3 10 10 10 10 10 - 53
    6 Paul Trengove 12 Reynard 94D Holden Ralt Australia 15 15 - - 12 - - - 42
    7 Mark West 50 Reynard 97D Holden
    Reynard 98D Holden
    Just Part Magazines 8 6 - 6 - - 6 8 34
    8 Ricky Occhipinti 32 Reynard 97D Holden Formula Uno Racing 12 10 - - - - - - 22
    9 Rohan Carrig 49 Reynard 92D Holden Arlec CRD Motorsport - 4 4 2 2 6 - 3 21
    10 Stephen Borness 17 Reynard 96D Holden Mantis Racing - - - - 8 - 8 - 16
    11 Michael Joannou 12 Reynard 94D Holden
    Reynard 95D Holden
    Ralt Australia - - 6 3 - - - 6 15
    12 Greg Fahey 5 Reynard 91D Holden Fahey Motorsport 4 2 2 1 1 - - - 10
    13 Ray Hanger 35 Reynard 92D Holden Hanger Racing - - - - - 4 2 2 8
    14 Derek Pingel 8 Lola T87/50 Holden WISC Racing - - - - - - 3 4 7
    15 Mark Ellis 17 Reynard-Holden Mantis Racing - - - 4 - - - - 4
    16 Ryan Campbell 13 Reynard-Holden Pure Power Racing - - - - 3 - - - 3
    Chris Farrell 35 Reynard 92D Holden Hanger Racing - - 3 - - - - - 3
    18 Cristina Orr 55 Reynard 92D Holden Pure Power Racing - - - - - - 1 1 2
    SILVER STAR
    1 Ian Peters 24 Reynard 91D Holden Peters Racing 20 20 15 15 15 15 15 20 135
    2 Terry Clearihan 27 Reynard 92D Holden NNS Racing - 12 20 20 20 20 20 - 112
    3 Rohan Carrig 49 Reynard 92D Holden Arlec CRD Motorsport - 15 12 10 10 12 - 12 71
    4 Greg Fahey 5 Reynard 91D Holden Fahey Motorsport 15 10 8 8 8 - - - 49
    5 Ray Hanger 35 Reynard 92D Holden Hanger Racing - - - - - 10 10 10 30
    6 Derek Pingel 8 Lola T87/50 Holden WISC Racing - - - - - - 12 15 27
    7 Mark Ellis 17 Reynard-Holden Mantis Racing - - - 12 - - - - 12
    Ryan Campbell 13 Reynard-Holden Pure Power Racing - - - - 12 - - - 12
    9 Chris Farrell 35 Reynard 92D Holden Hanger Racing - - 10 - - - - - 10

    References

    Further reading

    • Australian Title Conditions, CAMS Manual of Motor Sport, 2004
    • Official Program, Mallala Power Surge 2004, Sunday 9 May

    External links