Add links

    The 2005 Betta Electrical 500 was the ninth round of the 2005 V8 Supercar Championship Series. It was held on the weekend of the 9 to 11 September at Sandown Raceway in Victoria.

    It was the 38th "Sandown 500" endurance race.

    Top ten shootout

    Pos No Team Driver Car Time
    Pole 16 HSV Dealer Team Australia Garth Tander Holden VZ Commodore 1:10.8917
    2 888 Team Betta Electrical Australia Craig Lowndes Ford BA Falcon 1:11.0773
    3 51 Paul Weel Racing New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden VZ Commodore 1:11.2219
    4 9 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Russell Ingall Ford BA Falcon 1:11.2478
    5 1 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Marcos Ambrose Ford BA Falcon 1:11.2640
    6 2 Holden Racing Team Australia Mark Skaife Holden VZ Commodore 1:11.4069
    7 88 Team Betta Electrical Australia Steven Ellery Ford BA Falcon 1:11.5192
    8 24 Castrol Perkins Racing New Zealand Steven Richards Holden VZ Commodore[1] 1:11.5264
    9 6 Ford Performance Racing Australia Jason Bright Ford BA Falcon 1:11.8541
    10 17 Dick Johnson Racing Australia Steven Johnson Ford BA Falcon 1:12.0887

    Race results

    Pos No Drivers Team Car Laps Time/Gap Grid Points
    1 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
    France Yvan Muller
    Triple Eight Race Engineering Ford Falcon BA 161 3:30:51.8944 2 192
    2 2 Australia Mark Skaife
    Australia Todd Kelly
    Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VZ 161 +35.6172 6 188
    3 3 New Zealand Jason Richards
    Australia Jamie Whincup
    Tasman Motorsport Holden Commodore VZ 161 +50.8887 13 184
    4 16 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Rick Kelly
    HSV Dealer Team Holden Commodore VZ 161 +56.2408 1 180
    5 88 Australia Steven Ellery
    Australia Adam Macrow
    Triple Eight Race Engineering Ford Falcon BA 161 +1:01.4905 7 176
    6 6 Australia Jason Bright
    Australia David Brabham
    Ford Performance Racing Ford Falcon BA 160 +1 lap 9 172
    7 9 Australia Russell Ingall
    Australia Luke Youlden
    Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon BA 160 +1 lap 4 168
    8 67 Australia Paul Morris
    New Zealand Paul Radisich
    Paul Morris Motorsport
    Team Kiwi Racing
    Holden Commodore VZ 160 +1 lap 19 164
    9 21 Australia John Bowe
    Australia Brad Jones
    Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon BA 160 +1 lap 12 160
    10 34 Australia Cameron McConville
    Australia Andrew Jones
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VZ 160 +1 lap 11 156
    11 22 New Zealand Jim Richards
    Australia James Courtney
    Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VZ 159 +2 laps 18 152
    12 18 Australia Glenn Seton
    Australia Dean Canto
    Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon BA 159 +2 laps 17 148
    13 24 New Zealand Steven Richards
    Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VY 159 +2 laps 8 144
    14 1 Australia Marcos Ambrose
    Australia Warren Luff
    Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon BA 159 +2 laps 5 140
    15 5 Australia Greg Ritter
    Australia Cameron McLean
    Ford Performance Racing Ford Falcon BA 159 +2 laps 15 136
    16 20 Australia Jason Bargwanna
    Australia Mark Winterbottom
    Larkham Motorsport Ford Falcon BA 158 +3 laps 14 132
    17 7 Australia Alex Davison
    Denmark Allan Simonsen
    Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VY 158 +3 laps 31 128
    18 17 Australia Steven Johnson
    Australia Will Davison
    Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon BA 158 +3 laps 10 124
    19 48 New Zealand Craig Baird
    Australia David Besnard
    WPS Racing Ford Falcon BA 158 +3 laps 23 120
    20 33 Australia Phillip Scifleet
    Australia Lee Holdsworth
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VZ 157 +4 laps 27 116
    21 12 United Kingdom John Cleland
    Australia Dale Brede
    Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon BA 157 +4 laps 20 112
    22 8 Australia Marcus Marshall
    Canada Alex Tagliani
    WPS Racing Ford Falcon BA 157 +4 laps 25 108
    23 25 Australia Steve Owen
    Australia Matthew White
    Britek Motorsport Ford Falcon BA 156 +5 laps 22 104
    24 52 Australia José Fernández
    Australia Damien White
    Britek Motorsport Ford Falcon BA 153 +8 laps 34 100
    25 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
    Australia Tony Evangelou
    Paul Little Racing Holden Commodore VY 153 +8 laps 29 96
    26 11 Australia Matthew Coleman
    Australia Christian D'Agostin
    Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VY 152 +9 laps 32 92
    DNF 23 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
    Australia Tony D'Alberto
    Tasman Motorsport Holden Commodore VZ 156 26
    DNF 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Australia Paul Weel
    Paul Weel Racing Holden Commodore VZ 140 3
    DNF 10 Switzerland Alain Menu
    New Zealand Matt Halliday
    Larkham Motorsport Ford Falcon BA 116 24
    DNF 15 Australia Tim Leahey
    Australia Mark Noske
    HSV Dealer Team Holden Commodore VZ 113 28
    DNF 50 Australia Owen Kelly
    Australia Nathan Pretty
    Paul Weel Racing Holden Commodore VZ 86 21
    DNF 021 New Zealand John Faulkner
    Australia Alan Gurr
    Team Kiwi Racing
    Paul Morris Motorsport
    Holden Commodore VZ 55 30
    DNF 45 New Zealand Mark Porter
    New Zealand Kayne Scott
    Team Dynamik Holden Commodore VZ 41 33
    DNS 44 New Zealand Simon Wills
    Brazil Max Wilson
    Team Dynamik Holden Commodore VZ Crash in warm-up 16

    Statistics

    • Provisional pole position - #1 Marcos Ambrose - 1:10.6715
    • Pole Position - #16 Garth Tander - 1:10.8917
    • Fastest Lap - #888 Craig Lowndes - 1:11.7940
    • Average Speed - 142 km/h

    References

    1. ^ VZ Commodore No 24 at the 2005 Betta Electrical 500 Retrieved from www.motorsport.com on 6 July 2014

    External links

    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    2005 Oran Park round of the V8 Supercar Championship
    2005 Supercars Championship Next race:
    2005 Supercheap Auto 1000
    Previous year:
    2004 Betta Electrical 500
    Sandown 500 Next year:
    2006 Betta Electrical 500