Add links

    The 2005 Clipsal 500 Adelaide was a motor race for V8 Supercars held on the weekend of 17 - 20 March 2005. The event was held at the Adelaide Street Circuit in Adelaide, South Australia, and consisted of two races of 250 kilometres in length. It was the first round of thirteen in the 2005 V8 Supercar Championship Series.

    Results

    Qualifying

    Pos. No. Driver Car Team Time
    1 1 Australia Marcos Ambrose Ford BA Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:22.1776
    2 021 New Zealand Paul Radisich Holden VZ Commodore Team Kiwi Racing 1:22.5300
    3 88 Australia Steven Ellery Ford BA Falcon Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:22.5446
    4 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Ford BA Falcon Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:22.5609
    5 6 Australia Jason Bright Ford BA Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:22.5692
    6 15 Australia Rick Kelly Holden VZ Commodore HSV Dealer Team 1:22.6948
    7 11 New Zealand Steven Richards Holden VZ Commodore Perkins Engineering 1:22.7015
    8 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden VZ Commodore Paul Weel Racing 1:22.7666
    9 9 Australia Russell Ingall Ford BA Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:22.8108
    10 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden VZ Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:22.8235
    11 12 Australia John Bowe Ford BA Falcon Brad Jones Racing 1:22.9277
    12 33 Australia Cameron McConville Holden VZ Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:22.9389
    13 17 Australia Steven Johnson Ford BA Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:22.9791
    14 24 Australia Paul Dumbrell Holden VZ Commodore Perkins Engineering 1:23.0073
    15 22 Australia Todd Kelly Holden VZ Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:23.0607
    16 44 New Zealand Simon Wills Holden VZ Commodore Team Dynamik 1:23.0889
    17 23 Australia Jamie Whincup Holden VZ Commodore Tasman Motorsport 1:23.1801
    18 16 Australia Garth Tander Holden VZ Commodore HSV Dealer Team 1:23.2143
    19 67 Australia Paul Morris Holden VZ Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 1:23.2405
    20 20 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford BA Falcon Larkham Motor Sport 1:23.2601
    21 21 Australia Brad Jones Ford BA Falcon Brad Jones Racing 1:23.3289
    22 48 Australia David Besnard Ford BA Falcon WPS Racing 1:23.3663
    23 10 Australia Jason Bargwanna Ford BA Falcon Larkham Motor Sport 1:23.3955
    24 18 Australia Glenn Seton Ford BA Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:23.4013
    25 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Holden VY Commodore Paul Little Racing 1:23.5881
    26 5 Australia Greg Ritter Ford BA Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:23.6424
    27 50 Australia Paul Weel Holden VZ Commodore Paul Weel Racing 1:23.6548
    28 3 New Zealand Jason Richards Holden VZ Commodore Tasman Motorsport 1:23.7219
    29 34 Australia Andrew Jones Holden VZ Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:23.8982
    30 25 Australia Steve Owen Ford BA Falcon Britek Motorsport 1:23.9342
    31 7 Australia Alex Davison Holden VY Commodore Perkins Engineering 1:23.9380
    32 8 New Zealand Craig Baird Ford BA Falcon WPS Racing 1:24.2139
    33 52 Australia Matthew White Ford BA Falcon Britek Motorsport 1:24.3102
    DNQ 45 Brazil Max Wilson Holden VZ Commodore Team Dynamik

    Top Ten Shootout

    Pos. No. Driver Car Team Time
    1 15 Australia Rick Kelly Holden VZ Commodore HSV Dealer Team 1:22.9438
    2 1 Australia Marcos Ambrose Ford BA Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:23.0490
    3 88 Australia Steven Ellery Ford BA Falcon Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:23.1918
    4 9 Australia Russell Ingall Ford BA Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:23.2425
    5 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden VZ Commodore Paul Weel Racing 1:23.4958
    6 11 New Zealand Steven Richards Holden VZ Commodore Perkins Engineering 1:23.5888
    7 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Ford BA Falcon Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:23.7449
    8 021 New Zealand Paul Radisich Holden VZ Commodore Team Kiwi Racing 1:24.0786
    Ret 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden VZ Commodore Holden Racing Team
    EXC 6 Australia Jason Bright Ford BA Falcon Ford Performance Racing

    Race 1

    Pos. No. Driver Team Laps Time Grid
    1 1 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing 78 2h 06m 56.4343s 2
    2 9 Australia Russell Ingall Stone Brothers Racing 78 + 0.833s 4
    3 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 78 + 2.996s 7
    4 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 78 + 11.094s 13
    5 11 New Zealand Steven Richards Perkins Engineering 78 + 11.773s 6
    6 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Paul Weel Racing 78 + 12.990s 5
    7 16 Australia Garth Tander HSV Dealer Team 78 + 15.738s 18
    8 22 Australia Todd Kelly Holden Racing Team 78 + 20.604s 15
    9 18 Australia Glenn Seton Dick Johnson Racing 78 + 22.540s 24
    10 23 Australia Jamie Whincup Tasman Motorsport 78 + 22.914s 17
    11 50 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing 78 + 24.136s 27
    12 12 Australia John Bowe Brad Jones Racing 78 + 24.590s 11
    13 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing 78 + 26.038s 21
    14 67 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport 78 + 47.192s 19
    15 15 Australia Rick Kelly HSV Dealer Team 78 + 47.233s 1
    16 24 Australia Paul Dumbrell Perkins Engineering 78 + 49.881s 14
    17 33 Australia Cameron McConville Garry Rogers Motorsport 78 + 135.880s 12
    18 48 Australia David Besnard WPS Racing 77 + 1 Lap 22
    19 6 Australia Jason Bright Ford Performance Racing 77 + 1 Lap 10
    20 3 New Zealand Jason Richards Tasman Motorsport 76 + 2 Laps 28
    21 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing 76 + 2 Laps 25
    22 34 Australia Andrew Jones Garry Rogers Motorsport 75 + 3 Laps 29
    23 021 New Zealand Paul Radisich Team Kiwi Racing 72 + 6 Laps 8
    24 20 Australia Mark Winterbottom Larkham Motor Sport 67 + 11 Laps 20
    25 25 Australia Steve Owen Britek Motorsport 64 + 14 Laps 30
    Ret 52 Australia Matthew White Britek Motorsport 71 Retired 33
    Ret 7 Australia Alex Davison Perkins Engineering 60 Retired 31
    Ret 44 New Zealand Simon Wills Team Dynamik 58 Retired 16
    Ret 45 Brazil Max Wilson Team Dynamik 56 Retired 34
    Ret 10 Australia Jason Bargwanna Larkham Motor Sport 51 Retired 23
    Ret 5 Australia Greg Ritter Ford Performance Racing 48 Retired 26
    Ret 8 New Zealand Craig Baird WPS Racing 31 Retired 32
    Ret 88 Australia Steven Ellery Triple Eight Race Engineering 20 Retired 3
    Ret 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 16 Retired 9

    Race 2

    Pos. No. Driver Team Laps Time Grid
    1 1 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing 78 1h 59m 11.1013s 1
    2 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 78 + 6.360s 3
    3 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 78 + 6.811s 34
    4 22 Australia Todd Kelly Holden Racing Team 78 + 22.280s 8
    5 24 Australia Paul Dumbrell Perkins Engineering 78 + 26.588s 16
    6 33 Australia Cameron McConville Garry Rogers Motorsport 78 + 27.149s 17
    7 45 Brazil Max Wilson Team Dynamik 78 + 29.762s 29
    8 50 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing 78 + 36.893s 11
    9 15 Australia Rick Kelly HSV Dealer Team 78 + 40.221s 15
    10 021 New Zealand Paul Radisich Team Kiwi Racing 78 + 43.457s 23
    11 6 Australia Jason Bright Ford Performance Racing 78 + 43.5338s 19
    12 52 Australia Matthew White Britek Motorsport 78 + 50.560s 26
    13 25 Australia Steve Owen Britek Motorsport 78 + 65.929s 25
    14 20 Australia Mark Winterbottom Larkham Motor Sport 78 + 67.633s 24
    15 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 78 + 73.830s 4
    16 67 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport 78 + 76.763s 14
    17 8 New Zealand Craig Baird WPS Racing 77 + 1 Lap 32
    18 9 Australia Russell Ingall Stone Brothers Racing 77 + 1 Lap 2
    19 44 New Zealand Simon Wills Team Dynamik 77 + 1 Lap 28
    20 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing 75 + 3 Laps 13
    21 7 Australia Alex Davison Perkins Engineering 75 + 3 Laps 27
    22 23 Australia Jamie Whincup Tasman Motorsport 75 + 3 Laps 10
    23 48 Australia David Besnard WPS Racing 75 + 3 Laps 18
    24 75 Australia Anthony Tratt Paul Little Racing 74 + 4 Laps 21
    25 18 Australia Glenn Seton Dick Johnson Racing 71 + 7 Laps 9
    26 11 Australia Steven Richards Perkins Engineering 69 + 9 Laps 5
    27 34 Australia Andrew Jones Garry Rogers Motorsport 66 + 12 Laps 22
    Ret 12 Australia John Bowe Brad Jones Racing 68 Retired 12
    Ret 5 Australia Greg Ritter Ford Performance Racing 52 Retired 31
    Ret 3 New Zealand Jason Richards Tasman Motorsport 52 Retired 20
    Ret 10 Australia Jason Bargwanna Larkham Motor Sport 48 Retired 30
    Ret 16 Australia Garth Tander HSV Dealer Team 14 Retired 7
    Ret 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Paul Weel Racing 7 Retired 6

    References

    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    2004 BigPond Grand Finale
    2005 Supercars Championship Next race:
    2005 PlaceMakers V8 International
    Previous year:
    2004 Clipsal 500 Adelaide
    Clipsal 500 Next year:
    2006 Clipsal 500 Adelaide