Add links

    The 2005 V8 Supercar Championship Series was a motor racing championship for V8 Supercars. The series, which was the seventh V8 Supercar Championship Series, began on 18 March 2005 in Adelaide and ended on 27 November at Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit after 13 rounds. The 46th Australian Touring Car Championship title was awarded to the series winner, Russell Ingall by the Confederation of Australian Motor Sport.

    Teams and drivers

    Craig Lowndes (Ford BA Falcon) placed second in the championship
    Marcos Ambrose (Ford BA Falcon) placed third in the championship
    Jason Bright (Ford BA Falcon) placed ninth in the championship
    Paul Morris (Holden VZ Commodore) placed 19th in the championship

    The following drivers and teams competed in the 2005 V8 Supercar Championship Series.

    Team Car No. Drivers Events Endurance Event Drivers
    Stone Brothers Racing Ford BA Falcon 1 Australia Marcos Ambrose All Australia Warren Luff
    9 Australia Russell Ingall All Australia Luke Youlden
    Holden Racing Team Holden VZ Commodore 2 Australia Mark Skaife All New Zealand Jim Richards
    Australia James Courtney
    22 Australia Todd Kelly All
    HSV Dealer Team 15 Australia Rick Kelly All Australia Tim Leahey
    Australia Mark Noske
    16 Australia Garth Tander All
    Tasman Motorsport Holden VZ Commodore 3 New Zealand Jason Richards All New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
    Australia Tony D'Alberto
    23 Australia Jamie Whincup All
    Ford Performance Racing Ford BA Falcon 5 Australia Greg Ritter 1–11 Australia Cameron McLean
    Australia David Brabham 12–13
    6 Australia Jason Bright All Australia David Brabham
    Rod Nash Racing (Perkins) Holden VY Commodore
    Holden VZ Commodore
    7 Australia Alex Davison 1, 4, 6–11 Denmark Allan Simonsen
    Australia Paul Dumbrell 3, 5
    Australia Owen Kelly 12–13
    Perkins Engineering 11 New Zealand Steven Richards 1–8 Australia Christian D'Agostin
    Australia Matthew Coleman 9–10
    Australia Paul Dumbrell 11–13
    24 Australia Paul Dumbrell 1–2, 4, 6–10 New Zealand Steven Richards
    New Zealand Steven Richards 11–13
    Paul Little Racing (Perkins) Holden VY Commodore 75 Australia Anthony Tratt All Australia Tony Evangelou
    WPS Racing Ford BA Falcon 8 New Zealand Craig Baird All Australia Marcus Marshall
    Canada Alex Tagliani
    48 Australia David Besnard All
    Larkham Motor Sport Ford BA Falcon 10 Australia Jason Bargwanna 1–8 Switzerland Alain Menu
    New Zealand Matt Halliday 9–10
    Australia Mark Winterbottom 11–13
    20 1–10 Australia Jason Bargwanna
    Australia Jason Bargwanna 11–13
    Brad Jones Racing Ford BA Falcon 12 Australia John Bowe All United Kingdom John Cleland
    Australia Dale Brede
    21 Australia Brad Jones All
    Dick Johnson Racing Ford BA Falcon 17 Australia Steven Johnson All Australia Will Davison
    18 Australia Glenn Seton All Australia Dean Canto
    Team Kiwi Racing
    Paul Morris Motorsport
    Holden VZ Commodore 021 New Zealand Paul Radisich All New Zealand John Faulkner
    Australia Alan Gurr
    67 Australia Paul Morris All
    Britek Motorsport Ford BA Falcon 25 Australia Steve Owen 1, 4, 6–10, 13 Australia José Fernández
    Australia Damien White
    52 Australia Matthew White All
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VZ Commodore 33 Australia Cameron McConville All Australia Phillip Scifleet
    Australia Lee Holdsworth
    34 Australia Andrew Jones 1–10
    Australia Dean Canto 11–12
    Australia Lee Holdsworth 13
    Team Dynamik1 Holden VZ Commodore 44 New Zealand Simon Wills 1–9, 13 New Zealand Mark Porter
    New Zealand Kayne Scott
    Australia Tony Longhurst 10
    45 Brazil Max Wilson All
    Paul Weel Racing Holden VZ Commodore 50 Australia Paul Weel All Australia Nathan Pretty
    Australia Owen Kelly
    51 New Zealand Greg Murphy All
    Triple Eight Race Engineering Ford BA Falcon 88 Australia Steven Ellery All Australia Adam Macrow
    888 Australia Craig Lowndes All France Yvan Muller

    * = Drove in Sandown 500 only ** = Drove in Bathurst 1000 only

    • ^1 – Car #45 appeared as "Longhurst Racing" on some entry lists as a result of licence ownership issues.[1]

    Results and standings

    Race calendar

    The 2005 V8 Supercar Championship Series was contested over 13 rounds which included 11 single-driver sprint rounds and two two-driver endurance rounds.

    Rd. Title
    Circuit
    Location Date Round Format Winner Car Team Report
    1 Australia Clipsal 500 Adelaide[2]
    Adelaide Street Circuit
    Adelaide, South Australia 17–20 Mar Two races Marcos Ambrose Ford BA Falcon Stone Brothers Racing Report
    2 New Zealand PlaceMakers V8 International[3]
    Pukekohe Park Raceway
    Pukekohe, New Zealand 15–17 Apr Three races Greg Murphy Holden VZ Commodore Paul Weel Racing Report
    3 Australia Perth 400[2]
    Barbagallo Raceway
    Perth, Western Australia 6–8 May Three races Steven Richards Holden VY Commodore Castrol Perkins Racing
    4 Australia Eastern Creek Raceway Eastern Creek, New South Wales 27–29 May Two races Craig Lowndes Ford BA Falcon Triple Eight Race Engineering
    5 China Buick V8 Supercars China Round
    Shanghai International Circuit
    Shanghai, China 10–12 Jun Three races Todd Kelly Holden VZ Commodore Holden Racing Team
    6 Australia Skycity V8 Supercars[3]
    Hidden Valley Raceway
    Darwin, Northern Territory 1–3 July Three races Todd Kelly Holden VZ Commodore Holden Racing Team
    7 Australia Queensland 300[2]
    Queensland Raceway
    Ipswich, Queensland 22–24 Jul One race Craig Lowndes Ford BA Falcon Triple Eight Race Engineering
    8 Australia Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 12–14 Aug Two races Russell Ingall Ford BA Falcon Stone Brothers Racing
    9 Australia Betta Electrical 500[4]
    Sandown International Raceway
    Melbourne, Victoria 9–11 Sep One race (two drivers) Craig Lowndes
    Yvan Muller
    Ford BA Falcon Triple Eight Race Engineering Report
    10 Australia Super Cheap Auto 1000[5]
    Mount Panorama Circuit
    Bathurst, New South Wales 6–9 Oct One race (two drivers) Mark Skaife
    Todd Kelly
    Holden VZ Commodore Holden Racing Team Report
    11 Australia Gillette V8 Supercar Challenge[6]
    Surfers Paradise Street Circuit
    Surfers Paradise, Queensland 20–23 Oct Three races Craig Lowndes Ford BA Falcon Triple Eight Race Engineering
    12 Australia Ferodo Triple Challenge[3]
    Symmons Plains Raceway
    Launceston, Tasmania 12–13 Nov Three races Garth Tander Holden VZ Commodore HSV Dealer Team
    13 Australia BigPond Grand Finale[3]
    Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit
    Phillip Island, Victoria 25–27 Nov Three races Marcos Ambrose Ford BA Falcon Stone Brothers Racing

    Points system

    Points were awarded on the results of each race as follows.[7]

    Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd
    1 race per round 192 186 180 174 168 162 156 150 144 138 132 126 120 114 108 102 96 90 84 78 72 66 60 54 48 42 36 30 24 18 12 6
    2 races per round 96 93 90 87 84 81 78 75 72 69 66 63 60 57 54 51 48 45 42 39 36 33 30 27 24 21 18 15 12 9 6 3
    3 races per round 64 62 60 58 56 54 52 50 48 46 44 42 40 38 36 34 32 30 28 26 24 22 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 2

    Drivers Championship

    Pos. Driver No. ADE
    South Australia
    PUK
    New Zealand
    BAR
    Western Australia
    EAS
    New South Wales
    SHA
    China
    HID
    Northern Territory
    QLD
    Queensland
    ORA
    New South Wales
    SAN
    Victoria (Australia)
    BAT
    New South Wales
    SUR
    Queensland
    SYM
    Tasmania
    PHI
    Victoria (Australia)
    Pen. Pts.
    1 Australia Russell Ingall 9 2 18 2 2 2 4 2 1 5 6 13 6 26 14 4 Ret 4 2 1 7 5 4 10 24 8 9 10 5 5 5 0 1922
    2 Australia Craig Lowndes 888 3 2 14 5 Ret 21 3 Ret 2 1 4 Ret Ret 3 32 11 1 9 4 1 15 2 1 1 5 3 3 1 3 15 0 1865
    3 Australia Marcos Ambrose 1 1 1 5 3 4 2 5 3 1 2 5 4 12 4 28 9 2 4 2 14 Ret Ret 26 11 4 27 6 3 1 1 25 1856
    4 Australia Todd Kelly 22 8 4 8 Ret 9 Ret 23 7 6 4 1 3 1 1 1 2 6 Ret 22 2 1 Ret 14 8 15 11 7 13 16 6 0 1760
    5 Australia Mark Skaife 2 Ret 3 3 4 5 1 29 6 7 7 3 1 23 2 2 26 12 16 30 2 1 3 3 2 25 12 9 15 10 8 0 1754
    6 Australia Garth Tander 16 7 Ret 17 20 9 29 14 13 9 10 12 21 22 5 3 1 3 26 5 4 16 10 4 4 1 1 1 2 2 4 0 1734
    7 New Zealand Steven Richards 11/24 5 26 28 8 3 3 1 2 3 5 2 2 2 22 12 4 5 1 11 13 Ret 27 28 18 2 2 4 27 12 26 0 1669
    8 Australia Rick Kelly 15 15 9 16 Ret 15 14 16 15 31 14 Ret 16 Ret 9 5 3 15 5 6 4 16 9 5 6 3 4 2 4 4 3 0 1630
    9 Australia Jason Bright 6 19 11 7 11 7 16 7 22 33 23 7 20 6 Ret 9 8 9 7 7 6 14 8 9 9 7 17 16 31 13 7 0 1566
    10 Australia Cameron McConville 33 17 6 21 18 Ret 8 9 19 15 13 16 9 9 18 31 22 17 8 8 10 4 5 6 5 14 15 17 18 14 21 0 1501
    11 New Zealand Greg Murphy 51 6 Ret 1 1 1 5 30 Ret 4 3 10 Ret 7 13 16 Ret 8 3 3 Ret Ret 1 2 3 20 5 5 6 7 2 6 1500
    12 Australia Steven Johnson 17 4 15 13 26 Ret 11 4 5 13 9 11 26 21 12 11 7 10 10 31 18 19 14 11 12 10 7 8 22 19 18 0 1460
    13 Australia Steven Ellery 88 Ret DNS 4 7 22 30 13 10 28 8 15 24 27 28 13 6 7 DNS DNS 5 3 7 7 7 9 13 18 8 6 10 0 1424
    14 New Zealand Paul Radisich 021 23 10 6 6 6 6 8 Ret 32 18 6 5 3 6 8 27 29 12 9 8 Ret 13 13 27 12 10 12 7 8 14 0 1384
    15 Australia Glenn Seton 18 9 25 26 13 12 12 15 9 20 27 14 7 24 8 7 5 11 18 13 12 9 23 23 20 22 19 20 29 24 11 0 1353
    16 Australia Jamie Whincup 23 10 22 10 28 11 13 24 14 24 15 9 8 4 15 14 17 28 Ret 15 3 2 15 8 10 18 Ret 30 12 18 Ret 0 1307
    17 New Zealand Jason Richards 3 20 Ret 18 29 14 7 25 17 10 12 8 Ret Ret 25 6 15 Ret 6 28 3 2 6 Ret 19 11 8 14 17 11 16 0 1295
    18 Australia John Bowe 12 12 Ret 12 10 8 15 11 8 12 8 22 15 14 10 10 12 22 20 19 9 21 16 15 17 23 28 29 23 29 27 0 1233
    19 Australia Paul Morris 67 14 16 9 19 16 10 17 11 11 Ret 17 22 25 7 18 18 26 Ret 18 8 Ret 24 21 25 Ret 16 13 14 28 13 0 1059
    20 Australia Paul Dumbrell 24/11 16 5 26 16 Ret 22 Ret 24 16 Ret 19 12 11 Ret 15 10 18 17 24 13 Ret 22 18 22 6 6 11 9 15 19 75 1046
    21 Australia Brad Jones 21 13 20 22 Ret 20 25 19 Ret 14 11 25 17 10 17 30 Ret 20 23 20 9 21 17 16 28 17 21 19 24 Ret 24 0 1027
    22 Australia Paul Weel 50 11 8 11 9 10 27 6 4 27 26 20 11 19 26 26 14 Ret 14 14 Ret Ret Ret 22 16 13 24 21 10 9 9 0 1000
    23 New Zealand Craig Baird 8 Ret 17 Ret 12 Ret 19 20 16 21 17 24 19 15 27 20 16 16 Ret Ret 19 8 11 12 29 26 18 27 30 28 29 0 980
    24 Brazil Max Wilson 45 Ret 7 15 15 Ret 31 18 Ret 26 16 Ret 14 5 16 33 13 14 13 10 DNS Ret 26 25 14 16 14 15 20 21 12 4 931
    25 Australia David Besnard 48 18 23 29 27 Ret 17 12 20 30 24 Ret Ret Ret Ret 29 25 13 19 16 19 8 12 30 21 24 25 31 Ret 25 20 0 904
    26 Australia Jason Bargwanna 10/20 Ret Ret Ret 14 Ret 9 10 12 17 21 21 Ret 13 Ret 24 19 19 11 12 16 Ret Ret 19 Ret 19 30 28 16 17 17 0 883
    27 Australia Greg Ritter 5 Ret Ret 19 24 21 28 Ret Ret 18 Ret 23 10 8 11 23 24 Ret 15 29 15 18 19 20 15 0 739
    28 Australia Andrew Jones 34 22 27 27 21 19 26 21 25 28 Ret 26 18 17 19 Ret Ret 21 25 25 10 4 0 733
    29 Australia Mark Winterbottom 20/10 24 14 24 22 17 20 27 21 23 Ret Ret DNS DNS 24 27 20 25 Ret 27 16 Ret 21 29 26 21 22 25 19 20 25 0 668
    30 Australia Matthew White 52 Ret 12 25 25 Ret 24 22 26 22 19 27 23 18 21 22 23 27 24 Ret 23 Ret 25 27 Ret 27 26 22 28 31 30 0 619
    31 Australia Anthony Tratt 75 21 24 23 23 18 23 26 23 24 Ret 28 25 16 Ret 25 Ret Ret 22 21 25 Ret 18 Ret 30 28 31 32 DNS DNS DNS 0 511
    32 Australia Steve Owen 25 25 13 19 22 20 19 21 24 27 26 23 Ret 21 Ret 22 0 480
    33 Australia Alex Davison 7 Ret 21 29 25 23 17 Ret Ret 21 23 17 20 Ret 24 23 0 469
    34 New Zealand Simon Wills 44 Ret 19 30 17 Ret 18 28 18 34 20 18 13 20 Ret 21 Ret 23 Ret 17 DNS Ret 26 23 0 437
    35 Australia Dean Canto 18/34 12 9 20 17 13 29 20 23 0 312
    36 Australia David Brabham 6/5 6 14 EX 23 24 11 22 31 0 280
    37 Australia Owen Kelly 50/7 Ret 6 30 29 26 26 30 Ret 0 320
    38 France Yvan Muller 888 1 15 0 192
    39 Australia Adam Macrow 88 5 3 0 184
    40 Australia Luke Youlden 9 7 5 0 176
    41 Australia Nathan Pretty 50 Ret 6 0 172
    42 Australia Dale Brede 12 21 7 0 168
    United Kingdom John Cleland 12 21 7 0 168
    44 Australia Lee Holdsworth 33/34 20 Ret 25 23 28 0 162
    45 New Zealand John Faulkner 021 Ret 10 0 156
    Australia Alan Gurr 021 Ret 10 0 156
    47 Australia James Courtney 22 11 Ret 0 152
    New Zealand Jim Richards 22 11 Ret 0 152
    Australia Mark Porter 45 Ret 11 0 152
    New Zealand Kayne Scott 45 Ret 11 0 152
    51 Switzerland Alain Menu 10 Ret 12 0 148
    New Zealand Matt Halliday 10 Ret 12 0 148
    53 Australia Marcus Marshall 8 22 13 0 144
    Canada Alex Tagliani 8 22 13 0 144
    55 Australia Warren Luff 1 14 Ret 0 140
    56 Australia Cameron McLean 5 15 18 0 136
    57 Denmark Allan Simonsen 7 17 20 0 128
    58 Australia José Fernández 52 24 17 0 128
    Australia Damien White 52 24 17 0 128
    60 Australia Will Davison 17 18 19 0 124
    61 Australia Phillip Scifleet 33 20 Ret 0 116
    62 Australia Tony Evangelou 75 25 Ret 0 96
    63 Australia Matthew Coleman 11 26 Ret 0 92
    Australia Christian D'Agostin 11 26 Ret 0 92
    New Zealand Fabian Coulthard 23 Ret Ret 0 0
    Australia Tony D'Alberto 23 Ret Ret 0 0
    Australia Mark Noske 15 Ret Ret 0 0
    Australia Tim Leahey 15 Ret Ret 0 0
    Australia Tony Longhurst 44 Ret 0 0
    Pos. Driver No. ADE
    South Australia
    PUK
    New Zealand
    BAR
    Western Australia
    EAS
    New South Wales
    SHA
    China
    HID
    Northern Territory
    QLD
    Queensland
    ORA
    New South Wales
    SAN
    Victoria (Australia)
    BAT
    New South Wales
    SUR
    Queensland
    SYM
    Tasmania
    PHI
    Victoria (Australia)
    Pen. Pts.
    Colour Result
    Gold Winner
    Silver Second place
    Bronze Third place
    Green Points finish
    Blue Non-points finish
    Non-classified finish (NC)
    Purple Retired (Ret)
    Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
    Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
    Black Disqualified (DSQ)
    White Did not start (DNS)
    Withdrew (WD)
    Race cancelled (C)
    Blank Did not practice (DNP)
    Did not arrive (DNA)
    Excluded (EX)
    • Each round carried a maximum of 192, 186, 180 points etc. with each race at two-race rounds carrying half points and each race at three-race rounds carrying one third points.[8]
    • Each driver was required to drop his/her worst score from the first ten rounds.[8]
    • Gross total points are shown within brackets.

    Teams Championship

    Pos Team Penalty Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Rd 10 Rd 11 Rd 12 Rd 13 Total
    1 Stone Brothers Racing 0 330 360 362 354 264 212 360 369 304 176 180 268 356 3895
    2 Holden Racing Team 0 252 264 198 324 332 328 288 93 340 192 270 238 260 3379
    3 Triple Eight Race Engineering 0 183 226 180 279 124 210 348 159 368 320 346 294 310 3347
    4 HSV Dealer Team 0 204 176 194 204 122 344 288 270 180 132 320 372 358 3164
    5 Dick Johnson Racing 0 237 162 284 189 190 296 270 180 272 280 190 224 150 2924
    6 Paul Weel Racing 0 222 330 186 216 196 140 150 294 0 172 242 220 310 2678
    7 Perkins Engineering 0 240 168 186 225 186 204 258 237 236 0 126 334 180 2580
    8 Ford Performance Racing 0 108 218 118 75 248 180 144 222 308 264 236 156 166 2443
    9 Brad Jones Racing 0 162 186 178 261 190 172 144 150 272 280 178 122 76 2371
    10 Garry Rogers Motorsport 0 180 118 184 129 206 84 168 198 272 180 264 160 138 2281
    11 Tasman Motorsport 0 141 176 196 213 206 212 30 150 184 188 214 168 182 2260
    12 WPS Racing 0 123 62 190 120 82 96 222 93 228 308 166 94 68 1852
    13 Larkham Motor Sport 0 84 110 186 114 64 102 132 147 132 148 74 106 168 1567
    14 Team Dynamik 0 120 110 90 111 190 98 174 177 0 152 68 108 126 1524
    15 Team Kiwi Racing (S) 0 99 162 104 48 170 116 24 135 0 156 92 130 140 1376
    16 Britek Motorsport 0 147 32 58 150 62 144 90 66 204 128 28 48 66 1223
    17 Paul Morris Motorsport (S) 0 108 110 122 66 70 112 42 45 164 0 58 74 88 1059
    18 Rod Nash Racing (S) 0 36 44 36 114 52 0 63 128 116 38 28 20 675
    19 Paul Little Racing (S) 0 63 70 58 24 60 16 0 72 96 0 36 16 0 511

    (S) denotes a single car team.

    Champion Manufacturer

    Ford was awarded the Champion Manufacturer title, having achieved the most round wins during the series.[9]

    References

    1. ^ "Team Dynamik Racing Pty Ltd v Longhurst Racing Pty Ltd [2007] QSC 32". Supreme Court Library Queensland. 22 February 2007.
    2. ^ a b c Official Program, Clipsal 500 Adelaide, page 6
    3. ^ a b c d Race Results Archive – 2005 Archived 9 February 2012 at the Wayback Machine Retrieved from www.natsoft.biz on 11 August 2012
    4. ^ Official Program, 2005 Betta Electrical 500, front cover
    5. ^ Official Program, 2005 Super Cheap Auto 1000, front cover
    6. ^ Richo's race wrap – Gillette V8 Supercar Challenge, Surfers Paradise Archived 29 March 2012 at the Wayback Machine Retrieved from www.v8dailydump.com.au on 10 August 2012
    7. ^ Points system determined from Meeting Points for each round under http://www.natsoft.biz/cgi-bin/results.cgi?2005 Archived 9 February 2012 at the Wayback Machine together with championship points information from Graham Howard, Stewart Wilson, David Greenhaugh, The official history Australian Touring Car Championship 50 Years, page 459
    8. ^ a b Graham Howard, Stewart Wilson, David Greenhaugh, The official history Australian Touring Car Championship 50 Years, page 459
    9. ^ Gala Awards Winners, V8 Supercars Championship 2011 Media Guide, Page 149

    External links