The 2006 Clipsal 500 Adelaide was the first round of the 2006 V8 Supercar Championship Series. It took place from 23 to 26 March 2006 and was the eighth in a sequence of "Adelaide 500" events for V8 Supercars to be held at the Adelaide Parklands Circuit in Adelaide, South Australia.

Qualifying

Qualifying

The qualifying for the Clipsal 500 Adelaide took place on Friday, 24 March 2006. As in the case of most V8 Supercar races, there was a Top Ten Shootout which could make the person that qualified first drop to tenth and vice versa. Kiwi Jason Richards, in his Tasman Motorsport Holden qualified first.

Top Ten Shootout

The official name for the winner of the top team shootout winner is the Armor-All Pole Position Award. The Top Ten Shootout also took place on the Friday. The person who finished tenth in qualifying goes first, and First goes last. The drivers get only one lap to record their best time.

The Holden Racing Team got a one-two result in this, with Mark Skaife finishing first and Todd Kelly finishing second. The Lion (Holden) dominated the top ten shootout with 8 of the 10 drivers driving a VZ Commodore. There were only two Ford's in the Top Ten, Team Triple 888's Jamie Whincup and Craig Lowndes.

Qualifying results

Pos No Name Team Car Time Gap
1 3 New Zealand Jason Richards Tasman Motorsport Holden Commodore (VZ) 1:22.4429
2 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Ford Falcon (BA) 1:22.4429 0:00.0135
3 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VZ) 1:22.5251 0:00.0822
4 22 Australia Todd Kelly Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VZ) 1:22.6433 0:00.2004
5 16 Australia Garth Tander HSV Dealer Team Holden Commodore (VZ) 1:22.7321 0:00.2892
6 11 Australia Paul Dumbrell Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VZ) 1:22.9215 0:00.4786
7 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 1:22.9480 0:00.5051
8 4 Australia James Courtney Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 1:23.0660 0:00.6231
9 021 New Zealand Paul Radisich Team Kiwi Racing Holden Commodore (VZ) 1:23.0676 0:00.6247
10 15 Australia Rick Kelly HSV Dealer Team Holden Commodore (VZ) 1:23.0940 0:00.6511
11 8 Brazil Max Wilson WPS Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 1:23.1155 0:00.6726
12 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Ford Falcon (BA) 1:23.1709 0:00.7280
13 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 1:23.2279 0:00.7850
14 67 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore (VZ) 1:23.2337 0:00.7908
15 1 Australia Russell Ingall Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 1:23.2831 0:00.8402
16 55 Australia Steve Owen Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore (VZ) 1:23.3637 0:00.9208
17 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Paul Weel Racing Holden Commodore (VZ) 1:23.3992 0:00.9563
18 18 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 1:23.4642 0:01.0213
19 12 Australia John Bowe Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 1:23.5471 0:01.1042
20 34 Australia Dean Canto Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VZ) 1:23.5671 0:01.1242
21 21 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 1:23.5826 0:01.1397
22 50 Australia Cameron McConville Paul Weel Racing Holden Commodore (VZ) 1:23.7558 0:01.3129
23 23 Australia Andrew Jones Tasman Motorsport Holden Commodore (VZ) 1:23.8131 0:01.3702
24 6 Australia Jason Bright Ford Performance Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 1:23.8927 0:01.4498
25 39 Australia Alan Gurr Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore (VZ) 1:23.9569 0:01.5140
26 7 Australia Steven Richards Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VZ) 1:23.9585 0:01.5156
27 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VZ) 1:24.0235 0:01.5806
28 10 Australia Jason Bargwanna WPS Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 1:24.0301 0:01.5872
29 25 Australia Warren Luff Britek Motorsport Ford Falcon (BA) 1:24.0447 0:01.6018
30 20 Australia Marcus Marshall Paul Cruickshank Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 1:24.9228 0:02.4799
31 26 Australia José Fernández Britek Motorsport Ford Falcon (BA) 1:25.6745 0:03.2316

Top Ten Shootout results

Pos No Name Team Time Gap
1 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 1:21.6102
2 22 Australia Todd Kelly Holden Racing Team 1:22.0198 + 0.4096s
3 16 Australia Garth Tander HSV Dealer Team 1:22.2222 + 0.6120s
4 3 New Zealand Jason Richards Tasman Motorsport 1:22.2318 + 0.6216s
5 11 Australia Paul Dumbrell Perkins Engineering 1:22.2323 + 0.6221s
6 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:22.2405 + 0.6303s
7 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:22.5121 + 0.9019s
8 15 Australia Rick Kelly HSV Dealer Team 1:22.5367 + 0.9265s
9 021 New Zealand Paul Radisich Team Kiwi Racing 1:22.5690 + 0.9588s
10 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Paul Weel Racing 1:23.1496 + 1.5394s

Race results

Race 1

Pos No Driver Team Laps Time Grid
1 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 78 2:04:18.5229 7
2 15 Australia Rick Kelly HSV Dealer Team 78 2:04:19.7823 8
3 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 78 2:04:20.1415 6
4 50 Australia Cameron McConville Paul Weel Racing 78 2:04:21.2972 22
5 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Paul Weel Racing 78 2:04:23.8766 17
6 22 Australia Todd Kelly Holden Racing Team 78 2:04:25.2578 2
7 7 New Zealand Steven Richards Perkins Engineering 78 2:04:26.9040 26
8 16 Australia Garth Tander HSV Dealer Team 78 2:04:27.9997 3
9 1 Australia Russell Ingall Stone Brothers Racing 78 2:04:32.5528 15
10 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 78 2:04:37.6592 13
11 67 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport 78 2:04:43.9176 14
12 11 Australia Paul Dumbrell Perkins Engineering 78 2:04:47.0540 5
13 26 Australia José Fernández Britek Motorsport 78 2:05:23.9995 31
14 18 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing 77 2:04:33.2334 18
15 23 Australia Andrew Jones Tasman Motorsport 77 2:04:38.1095 23
16 8 Brazil Max Wilson WPS Racing 77 2:04:40.6557 11
17 25 Australia Warren Luff Britek Motorsport 77 2:04:45.5730 28
18 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth Garry Rogers Motorsport 77 2:04:46.2466 27
19 12 Australia John Bowe Brad Jones Racing 77 2:04:47.6441 19
20 34 Australia Dean Canto Garry Rogers Motorsport 77 2:04:58.1453 20
21 39 Australia Alan Gurr Paul Morris Motorsport 77 2:05:26.5529 25
22 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing 74 2:04:46.7748 7
23 021 New Zealand Paul Radisich Team Kiwi Racing 67 2:04:52.8263 9
24 20 Australia Marcus Marshall Paul Cruickshank Racing 64 2:05:05.6860 30
25 6 Australia Jason Bright Ford Performance Racing 60 2:04:57.7336 24
DNF 14 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing 73 Oil Leak 21
DNF 55 Australia Steve Owen Rod Nash Racing 57 Accident 16
DNF 10 Australia Jason Bargwanna WPS Racing 50 Mechanical 28
DNF 4 Australia James Courtney Stone Brothers Racing 42 Accident 8
DNF 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 34 Accident 1
DNF 3 New Zealand Jason Richards Tasman Motorsport 5 Engine 4

Race 2

Pos No Name Team Laps Time Grid
1 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 78 2:01:28.4014 3
2 22 Australia Todd Kelly Holden Racing Team 78 2:01:30.3278 6
3 15 Australia Rick Kelly HSV Dealer Team 78 2:01:38.3490 2
4 16 Australia Garth Tander HSV Dealer Team 78 2:01:44.1111 8
5 7 New Zealand Steven Richards Perkins Engineering 78 2:01:46.0367 7
6 11 Australia Paul Dumbrell Perkins Engineering 78 2:01:47.2022 12
7 1 Australia Russell Ingall Stone Brothers Racing 78 2:01:47.7886 9
8 8 Brazil Max Wilson WPS Racing 78 2:01:48.7274 16
9 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 78 2:01:49.2540 10
10 3 New Zealand Jason Richards Tasman Motorsport 78 2:01:49.8126 31
11 10 Australia Jason Bargwanna WPS Racing 78 2:01:52.2221 28
12 021 New Zealand Paul Radisich Team Kiwi Racing 78 2:01:53.1155 23
13 18 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing 78 2:01:59.5902 14
14 12 Australia John Bowe Brad Jones Racing 78 2:02:01.2411 19
15 6 Australia Jason Bright Ford Performance Racing 78 2:02:18.6223 25
16 25 Australia Warren Luff Britek Motorsport 78 2:02:19.4268 17
17 67 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport 77 + 1 Lap 11
18 34 Australia Dean Canto Garry Rogers Motorsport 77 + 1 Lap 20
19 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing 76 + 2 Laps 22
20 14 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing 75 + 3 Laps 26
21 23 Australia Andrew Jones Tasman Motorsport 75 + 3 Laps 15
22 39 Australia Alan Gurr Paul Morris Motorsport 74 + 4 Laps 21
23 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth Garry Rogers Motorsport 72 + 6 Laps 18
Ret 20 Australia Marcus Marshall Paul Cruickshank Racing 72 Retired 24
Ret 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Paul Weel Racing 56 Accident 5
Ret 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 56 Accident 30
Ret 4 Australia James Courtney Stone Brothers Racing 50 Collision 29
Ret 50 Australia Cameron McConville Paul Weel Racing 50 Collision 4
Ret 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 50 Collision 1
EXC 26 Australia José Fernández Britek Motorsport

References

External links

Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2005 Grand Finale
2006 Supercars Championship Next race:
2006 PlaceMakers V8 Supercars
Previous year:
2005 Clipsal 500
Clipsal 500 Next year:
2007 Clipsal 500