Add links

    The 2006 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 was an endurance race for V8 Supercars, held on 8 October 2006 at the Mount Panorama Circuit near Bathurst in New South Wales, Australia. It was Round 9 of the 2006 V8 Supercar Championship Series. The event was the tenth running of the "Australia 1000" race, first held after the organisational split over the Bathurst 1000 that occurred in 1997. It was also the 49th race in a sequence of endurance events beginning with the 1960 Armstrong 500 held at Phillip Island.

    The race was won by Craig Lowndes and Jamie Whincup driving a Ford Falcon (BA) entered by Team Betta Electrical. It was Whincup's first "Bathurst 1000" win following on from his second place in the 2005 Supercheap Auto 1000. Whincup became the 51st driver to win in the combined history of the race. It was Lowndes second win, achieved ten years after his 1996 AMP Bathurst 1000 victory. It was also the first "1000" win for Triple Eight Race Engineering, which first contested the event in 1997, and the first for a Ford since 1998. The race winners were awarded the Peter Brock Trophy, commemorating the recent death of nine time "Bathurst 1000" winner, Peter Brock.

    Entry list

    31 cars were entered for the race, with 15 of them Ford Falcons and 16 Holden Commodores. 2005 winners Mark Skaife and Todd Kelly were split between the two factory Holden teams, despite racing as team-mates during the regular season.

    No. Drivers Team Car No. Drivers Team Car
    1 Australia Russell Ingall
    Australia Luke Youlden
    Stone Brothers Racing
    (Caltex)
    Ford Falcon (BA) 20 Australia Marcus Marshall
    Australia Jonathon Webb
    Paul Cruickshank Racing
    (Glenfords Tools)
    Ford Falcon (BA)
    2 Australia Mark Skaife
    Australia Garth Tander
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden, Mobil 1)
    Holden Commodore (VZ) 021 New Zealand Paul Radisich
    New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
    Team Kiwi Racing
    (Makita)
    Holden Commodore (VZ)
    3 New Zealand Jason Richards
    Australia Andrew Jones
    Tasman Motorsport
    (Firepower)
    Holden Commodore (VZ) 22 New Zealand Jim Richards
    Australia Ryan Briscoe
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden, Mobil 1)
    Holden Commodore (VZ)
    4 Australia James Courtney
    Australia Glenn Seton
    Stone Brothers Racing
    (Jeld-Wen)
    Ford Falcon (BA) 23 Australia Owen Kelly
    Australia Mark Noske
    Tasman Motorsport
    (Firepower)
    Holden Commodore (VZ)
    5 Australia David Brabham
    New Zealand Matthew Halliday
    Ford Performance Racing
    (Ford Credit)
    Ford Falcon (BA) 25 Australia Warren Luff
    Australia Adam Macrow
    Britek Motorsport
    (Fujitsu, Talladega Nights)
    Ford Falcon (BA)
    6 Australia Jason Bright
    Australia Mark Winterbottom
    Ford Performance Racing
    (Caterpillar)
    Ford Falcon (BA) 26 Australia José Fernández
    Australia Tony Ricciardello
    Britek Motorsport
    (Fujitsu, Talladega Nights)
    Ford Falcon (BA)
    7 New Zealand Steven Richards
    Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Perkins Engineering
    (Jack Daniel's)
    Holden Commodore (VZ) 33 Australia Greg Ritter
    Australia Cameron McLean
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Valvoline, Repco)
    Holden Commodore (VZ)
    8 Brazil Max Wilson
    Australia David Besnard
    WPS Racing
    (WPS Financial Services)
    Ford Falcon (BA) 34 Australia Dean Canto
    Australia Lee Holdsworth
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Valvoline, Repco)
    Holden Commodore (VZ)
    10 Australia Jason Bargwanna
    New Zealand Craig Baird
    WPS Racing
    (WPS Financial Services)
    Ford Falcon (BA) 39 Australia Alan Gurr
    New Zealand Kayne Scott
    Paul Morris Motorsport
    (Sirromet Wines)
    Holden Commodore (VZ)
    11 Australia Jack Perkins
    Australia Shane Price
    Perkins Engineering
    (Jack Daniel's)
    Holden Commodore (VZ) 50 Australia Paul Weel
    Australia Nathan Pretty
    Paul Weel Racing
    (Supercheap Auto)
    Holden Commodore (VZ)
    12 New Zealand Mark Porter
    Australia Dale Brede
    Brad Jones Racing
    (BOC Gas and Gear)
    Ford Falcon (BA) 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Australia Cameron McConville
    Paul Weel Racing
    (Supercheap Auto)
    Holden Commodore (VZ)
    14 Australia Brad Jones
    Australia John Bowe
    Brad Jones Racing
    (BOC Gas and Gear)
    Ford Falcon (BA) 55 Australia Steve Owen
    Australia Tony Longhurst
    Rod Nash Racing
    (Autobarn)
    Holden Commodore (VZ)
    15 Australia Rick Kelly
    Australia Todd Kelly
    HSV Dealer Team
    (HSV, Toll)
    Holden Commodore (VZ) 67 Australia Paul Morris
    Australia Steve Ellery
    Paul Morris Motorsport
    (Sirromet Wines)
    Holden Commodore (VZ)
    16 Australia Anthony Tratt
    Australia Tony D'Alberto
    HSV Dealer Team
    (HSV, Toll)
    Holden Commodore (VZ) 88 United Kingdom Richard Lyons
    Denmark Allan Simonsen
    Triple Eight Race Engineering
    (Betta Electrical)
    Ford Falcon (BA)
    17 Australia Steven Johnson
    Australia Will Davison
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (FirstRock Home Loans)
    Ford Falcon (BA) 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
    Australia Jamie Whincup
    Triple Eight Race Engineering
    (Betta Electrical)
    Ford Falcon (BA)
    18 Australia Alex Davison
    Australia Grant Denyer
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Accor Premiere Vacation Club)
    Ford Falcon (BA)

    Support race accident

    During Race 1 of the Fujitsu V8 Supercars Series There was a multiple-car crash involving Mark Porter, who was seriously injured and would die Monday after the race. Porter qualified the #12 Falcon for Brad Jones Racing. His name was left on the window of the BJR Falcon as a mark of respect.

    Qualifying

    Qualifying

    Pos.[1] No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
    1 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:06.9764 Top 10
    2 6 Australia Jason Bright Ford Performance Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:07.0967 +0.1203 Top 10
    3 15 Australia Rick Kelly HSV Dealer Team Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:07.6780 +0.7016 Top 10
    4 3 New Zealand Jason Richards Tasman Motorsport Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:07.6922 +0.7158 Top 10
    5 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy Paul Weel Racing Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:07.8530 +0.8766 Top 10
    6 1 Australia Russell Ingall Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:07.8768 +0.9004 Top 10
    7 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Ford Falcon (BA) 2:07.8939 +0.9175 Top 10
    8 7 New Zealand Steven Richards Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:07.9130 +0.9366 Top 10
    9 34 Australia Dean Canto Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:07.9895 +1.0131 Top 10
    10 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.1109 +1.1345 Top 10
    11 4 Australia James Courtney Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.3054 +1.3290 11
    12 22 New Zealand Jim Richards Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:08.4501 +1.4737 12
    13 18 Australia Alex Davison Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.5662 +1.5898 13
    14 5 Australia David Brabham Ford Performance Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.7346 +1.7582 14
    15 67 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:08.7617 +1.7853 15
    16 33 Australia Greg Ritter Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:08.7723 +1.7959 16
    17 10 Australia Jason Bargwanna WPS Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:08.8672 +1.8908 17
    18 14 Australia John Bowe Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:09.0520 +2.0756 18
    19 55 Australia Steve Owen Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:09.1141 +2.1377 19
    20 88 Denmark Allan Simonsen Triple Eight Race Engineering Ford Falcon (BA) 2:09.4248 +2.4484 20
    21 25 Australia Warren Luff Britek Motorsport Ford Falcon (BA) 2:09.5219 +2.5455 21
    22 8 Brazil Max Wilson WPS Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:09.7001 +2.7237 22
    23 021 New Zealand Paul Radisich Team Kiwi Racing Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:09.7200 +2.7436 23
    24 23 Australia Owen Kelly Tasman Motorsport Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:09.8579 +2.8815 24
    25 12 Australia Dale Brede Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:09.9120 +2.9356 25
    26 16 Australia Tony D'Alberto HSV Dealer Team Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:09.9785 +3.0021 26
    27 11 Australia Shane Price Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:10.0334 +3.0570 27
    28 20 Australia Marcus Marshall Paul Cruickshank Racing Ford Falcon (BA) 2:10.7325 +3.7561 28
    29 26 Australia José Fernández Britek Motorsport Ford Falcon (BA) 2:11.4185 +4.4421 29
    DNQ 50 Australia Nathan Pretty Paul Weel Racing Holden Commodore (VZ) 30
    DNQ 39 Australia Alan Gurr Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore (VZ) 31

    Top ten shootout

    Pos No Team Driver Car Time
    Pole 2 Holden Racing Team Australia Mark Skaife Holden Commodore (VZ) 2:07.4221
    2 6 Ford Performance Racing Australia Jason Bright Ford Falcon (BA) 2:07.7292
    3 15 Toll HSV Dealer Team Australia Rick Kelly Holden VZ Commodore 2:07.7919
    4 3 Tasman Motorsport New Zealand Jason Richards Holden VZ Commodore 2:08.0657
    5 7 Jack Daniel's Racing New Zealand Steven Richards Holden VZ Commodore 2:08.5399
    6 888 Team Betta Electrical Australia Craig Lowndes Ford BA Falcon 2:08.5403
    7 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport Australia Dean Canto Holden VZ Commodore 2:08.5841
    8 51 Supercheap Auto Racing New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden VZ Commodore 2:08.6663
    9 1 Caltex Racing Australia Russell Ingall Ford BA Falcon 2:09.0987
    10 17 Dick Johnson Racing Australia Steven Johnson Ford BA Falcon 2:09.5437

    Starting grid

    The following table represents the final starting grid for the race on Sunday:

    Inside row Outside row
    1 Australia Mark Skaife
    Australia Garth Tander
    2 6 Australia Jason Bright
    Australia Mark Winterbottom
    2
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden Commodore (VZ))
    Ford Performance Racing
    (Ford Falcon (BA))
    3 Australia Rick Kelly
    Australia Todd Kelly
    15 3 New Zealand Jason Richards
    Australia Andrew Jones
    4
    HSV Dealer Team
    (Holden Commodore (VZ))
    Tasman Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore (VZ))
    5 New Zealand Steven Richards
    Australia Paul Dumbrell
    7 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
    Australia Jamie Whincup
    6
    Perkins Engineering
    (Holden Commodore (VZ))
    Triple Eight Race Engineering
    (Ford Falcon (BA))
    7 Australia Dean Canto
    Australia Lee Holdsworth
    34 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Australia Cameron McConville
    8
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore (VZ))
    Paul Weel Racing
    (Holden Commodore (VZ))
    9 Australia Russell Ingall
    Australia Luke Youlden
    1 17 Australia Steven Johnson
    Australia Will Davison
    10
    Stone Brothers Racing
    (Ford Falcon (BA))
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Ford Falcon (BA))
    11 Australia James Courtney
    Australia Glenn Seton
    4 22 New Zealand Jim Richards
    Australia Ryan Briscoe
    12
    Stone Brothers Racing
    (Ford Falcon (BA))
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden Commodore (VZ))
    13 Australia Alex Davison
    Australia Grant Denyer
    18 5 Australia David Brabham
    New Zealand Matthew Halliday
    14
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Ford Falcon (BA))
    Ford Performance Racing
    (Ford Falcon (BA))
    15 Australia Paul Morris
    Australia Steve Ellery
    67 33 Australia Greg Ritter
    Australia Cameron McLean
    16
    Paul Morris Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore (VZ))
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore (VZ))
    17 Australia Jason Bargwanna
    New Zealand Craig Baird
    10 14 Australia John Bowe
    Australia Brad Jones
    18
    WPS Racing
    (Ford Falcon (BA))
    Brad Jones Racing
    (Ford Falcon (BA))
    19 Australia Steve Owen
    Australia Tony Longhurst
    55 88 United Kingdom Richard Lyons
    Denmark Allan Simonsen
    20
    Rod Nash Racing
    (Holden Commodore (VZ))
    Triple Eight Race Engineering
    (Ford Falcon (BA))
    21 Australia Warren Luff
    Australia Adam Macrow
    25 8 Brazil Max Wilson
    Australia David Besnard
    22
    Britek Motorsport
    (Ford Falcon (BA))
    WPS Racing
    (Ford Falcon (BA))
    23 New Zealand Paul Radisich
    New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
    021 23 Australia Owen Kelly
    Australia Mark Noske
    24
    Team Kiwi Racing
    (Holden Commodore (VZ))
    Tasman Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore (VZ))
    25 Australia Dale Brede
    Australia Michael Caruso
    12 16 Australia Anthony Tratt
    Australia Tony D'Alberto
    26
    Brad Jones Racing
    (Ford Falcon (BA))
    HSV Dealer Team
    (Holden Commodore (VZ))
    27 Australia Jack Perkins
    Australia Shane Price
    11 20 Australia Marcus Marshall
    Australia Jonathon Webb
    28
    Perkins Engineering
    (Holden Commodore (VZ))
    Paul Cruickshank Racing
    (Ford Falcon (BA))
    29 Australia José Fernández
    Australia Tony Ricciardello
    26 50 Australia Paul Weel
    Australia Nathan Pretty
    30
    Britek Motorsport
    (Ford Falcon (BA))
    Paul Weel Racing
    (Holden Commodore (VZ))
    31 Australia Alan Gurr
    New Zealand Kayne Scott
    39
    Paul Morris Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore (VZ))

    Race results

    The Ford Falcon BA with which Craig Lowndes and Jamie Whincup won the race. The car is pictured in 2018.
    Pos [2] No [2] Team Drivers [2] [3] Car [2] Laps [2] Time/Retired Grid Points
    1 888 Triple Eight Race Engineering Australia Craig Lowndes
    Australia Jamie Whincup
    Ford Falcon (BA) 161 6:59:53.5852 6 320
    2 15 HSV Dealer Team Australia Rick Kelly
    Australia Todd Kelly
    Holden Commodore (VZ) 161 +0.5868 3 310
    3 4 Stone Brothers Racing Australia James Courtney
    Australia Glenn Seton
    Ford Falcon (BA) 161 +9.5404 11 300
    4 1 Stone Brothers Racing Australia Russell Ingall
    Australia Luke Youlden
    Ford Falcon (BA) 161 +9.5460 9 290
    5 7 Perkins Engineering New Zealand Steven Richards
    Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Holden Commodore (VZ) 161 +10.7907 5 280
    6 67 Paul Morris Motorsport Australia Paul Morris
    Australia Steve Ellery
    Holden Commodore (VZ) 161 +14.3898 15 270
    7 55 Rod Nash Racing Australia Steve Owen
    Australia Tony Longhurst
    Holden Commodore (VZ) 161 +17.7381 19 260
    8 50 Paul Weel Racing Australia Nathan Pretty
    Australia Paul Weel
    Holden Commodore (VZ) 161 +19.5688 30 250
    9 18 Dick Johnson Racing Australia Alex Davison
    Australia Grant Denyer
    Ford Falcon (BA) 161 +20.0446 13 240
    10 10 WPS Racing Australia Jason Bargwanna
    New Zealand Craig Baird
    Ford Falcon (BA) 161 +22.4515 17 230
    11 14 Brad Jones Racing Australia John Bowe
    Australia Brad Jones
    Ford Falcon (BA) 161 +24.8674 18 220
    12 88 Triple Eight Race Engineering United Kingdom Richard Lyons
    Denmark Allan Simonsen
    Ford Falcon (BA) 161 +29.9987 20 210
    13 33 Garry Rogers Motorsport Australia Greg Ritter
    Australia Cameron McLean
    Holden Commodore (VZ) 160 +1 lap 16 200
    14 8 WPS Racing Brazil Max Wilson
    Australia David Besnard
    Ford Falcon (BA) 160 +1 lap 22 190
    15 23 Tasman Motorsport Australia Owen Kelly
    Australia Mark Noske
    Holden Commodore (VZ) 159 +2 laps 24 180
    16 26 Britek Motorsport Australia José Fernández
    Australia Tony Ricciardello
    Ford Falcon (BA) 159 +2 laps 29 170
    17 34 Garry Rogers Motorsport Australia Dean Canto
    Australia Lee Holdsworth
    Holden Commodore (VZ) 129 +32 laps 7 160
    DNF 3 Tasman Motorsport New Zealand Jason Richards
    Australia Andrew Jones
    Holden Commodore (VZ) 151 Crash 4
    DNF 51 Paul Weel Racing New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Australia Cameron McConville
    Holden Commodore (VZ) 104 Crash 8
    DNF 25 Britek Motorsport Australia Warren Luff
    Australia Adam Macrow
    Ford Falcon (BA) 102 Crash damage 21
    DNF 16 HSV Dealer Team Australia Anthony Tratt
    Australia Tony D'Alberto
    Holden Commodore (VZ) 93 Crash 26
    DNF 20 Paul Cruickshank Racing Australia Marcus Marshall
    Australia Jonathon Webb
    Ford Falcon (BA) 90 Crash 28
    DNF 021 Team Kiwi Racing New Zealand Paul Radisich
    New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
    Holden Commodore (VZ) 71 Crash 23
    DNF 12 Brad Jones Racing Australia Dale Brede
    Australia Michael Caruso
    New Zealand Mark Porter*
    Ford Falcon (BA) 59 Crash 25
    DNF 5 Ford Performance Racing Australia David Brabham
    New Zealand Matt Halliday
    Ford Falcon (BA) 56 Crash 14
    DNF 6 Ford Performance Racing Australia Jason Bright
    Australia Mark Winterbottom
    Ford Falcon (BA) 28 Engine 2
    DNF 17 Dick Johnson Racing Australia Steven Johnson
    Australia Will Davison
    Ford Falcon (BA) 27 Crash 10
    DNF 22 Holden Racing Team New Zealand Jim Richards
    Australia Ryan Briscoe
    Holden Commodore (VZ) 24 Crash damage 12
    DNF 39 Paul Morris Motorsport Australia Alan Gurr
    New Zealand Kayne Scott
    Holden Commodore (VZ) 24 Overheating 31
    DNF 11 Perkins Engineering Australia Jack Perkins
    Australia Shane Price
    Holden Commodore (VZ) 1 Crash damage 27
    DNF 2 Holden Racing Team Australia Mark Skaife
    Australia Garth Tander
    Holden Commodore (VZ) 0 Crash 1

    *Mark Porter practiced in the #12 Falcon, but was injured in a serious crash in a support race on the Friday before the race. Michael Caruso was drafted into the team so the car could race. Porter would die on the Sunday afternoon from the injuries in the crash.

    References

    Statistics

    • Provisional Pole Position - #2 Mark Skaife - 2:06.9764
    • Pole Position - #2 Mark Skaife - 2:07.4221
    • Fastest Lap - #888 Craig Lowndes - 2:08.6571 (new lap record)
    • Average Speed - 143 km/h

    External links

    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    2006 Betta Electrical 500
    2006 Supercars Championship Next race:
    2006 Gilette V8 Supercar Challenge
    Previous year:
    2005 Supercheap Auto 1000
    Bathurst 1000 Next year:
    2007 Supercheap Auto 1000