Add links
    Garth Tander and Mark Skaife won the 2008 L&H 500 driving a Holden VE Commodore

    The 2008 L&H 500 was the ninth round of the 2008 V8 Supercar Championship Series. It was held on the weekend of the 12 to 14 September at Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit in Victoria. It was the eighth Phillip Island 500 and the first to be staged since 1977. The L&H 500 saw the Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit replace Sandown Raceway as the venue of the annual 500 kilometre two-driver V8 Supercar race. In an innovation for this round, two preliminary 14 lap races were held on Saturday with the two drivers of each car starting one race each. A single pitstop by each car in either race was mandated with the combined results of the two races determining the grid for the main 500 kilometre event.

    After a late race error in Sunday's race from Jamie Whincup, Garth Tander swept by to take the win. Co-driver Mark Skaife became the first driver to win the 500 kilometre co-driver endurance race at three different venues, having previously won the 2000 Ozemail Queensland 500 and the Sandown 500 in 1989 and 2003.

    Qualifying

    Qualifying was held on Saturday 13 September 2008.

    Driver A Race

    The first race was held on Saturday 13 September 2008.

    Driver B Race

    The first race was held on Saturday 13 September 2008.

    500km Race

    The 500 km race was held on Sunday 14 September 2008.

    Results

    Driver A Qualifying

    Pos No Name Car Team Time
    1 6 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford BF Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:33.4117
    2 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Ford BF Falcon Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:33.7058
    3 25 Australia Jason Bright Ford BF Falcon Britek Motorsport 1:33.8180
    4 111 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Ford BF Falcon Paul Cruickshank Racing 1:33.8525
    5 17 Australia Steve Owen Ford BF Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:33.9063
    6 15 Australia Rick Kelly Holden VE Commodore HSV Dealer Team 1:33.9633
    7 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:34.0875
    8 18 Australia Steven Johnson Ford BF Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:34.0999
    9 3 New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden VE Commodore Tasman Motorsport 1:34.1965
    10 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:34.2222
    11 5 Australia Dean Canto Ford BF Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:34.2761
    12 39 Australia Paul Morris Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 1:34.3733
    13 34 Australia Greg Ritter Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:34.4073
    14 14 Brazil Max Wilson Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:34.4140
    15 12 Australia Cameron McConville Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:34.4651
    16 2 New Zealand Craig Baird Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:34.4780
    17 16 Australia Paul Dumbrell Holden VE Commodore HSV Dealer Team 1:34.5383
    18 4 Australia David Besnard Ford BF Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:34.7104
    19 50 Australia Andrew Thompson Holden VE Commodore Paul Weel Racing 1:34.8484
    20 9 Australia Jonathon Webb Ford BF Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:34.9262
    21 26 New Zealand Matt Halliday Ford BF Falcon Britek Motorsport 1:34.9289
    22 55 Australia Jason Bargwanna Holden VE Commodore Rod Nash Racing 1:34.9338
    23 777 Australia Michael Patrizi Ford BF Falcon Ford Rising Stars Racing 1:34.9649
    24 11 Australia Nathan Pretty Holden VE Commodore Perkins Engineering 1:35.0175
    25 7 Australia Todd Kelly Holden VE Commodore Perkins Engineering 1:35.0642
    26 88 United Kingdom Marc Hynes Ford BF Falcon Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:35.3389
    27 51 Australia Dale Wood Holden VE Commodore Tasman Motorsport 1:35.6284
    28 67 United Kingdom Matt Neal Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 1:35.6508
    DNQ 021 New Zealand Kayne Scott Ford BF Falcon Team Kiwi Racing No time

    Driver B Qualifying

    Pos No Name Car Team Time
    1 888 Australia Jamie Whincup Ford BF Falcon Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:33.3175
    2 4 Australia James Courtney Ford BF Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:33.3345
    3 1 Australia Garth Tander Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:33.3444
    4 18 Australia Will Davison Ford BF Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:33.3855
    5 39 Australia Russell Ingall Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 1:33.7452
    6 3 New Zealand Jason Richards Holden VE Commodore Tasman Motorsport 1:33.9237
    7 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Ford BF Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:33.9593
    8 15 New Zealand Paul Radisich Holden VE Commodore HSV Dealer Team 1:33.9705
    9 9 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Ford BF Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:33.9773
    10 5 Australia Luke Youlden Ford BF Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:34.0108
    11 111 New Zealand John McIntyre Ford BF Falcon Paul Cruickshank Racing 1:34.1632
    12 17 Australia Warren Luff Ford BF Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:34.2776
    13 33 Australia Michael Caruso Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:34.3295
    14 25 Australia Adam Macrow Ford BF Falcon Britek Motorsport 1:34.3751
    15 16 Australia David Reynolds Holden VE Commodore HSV Dealer Team 1:34.4218
    16 26 Australia Marcus Marshall Ford BF Falcon Britek Motorsport 1:34.4308
    17 12 Australia Andrew Jones Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:34.4762
    18 2 Australia Glenn Seton Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:34.5695
    19 7 Australia Shane Price Holden VE Commodore Perkins Engineering 1:34.6744
    20 34 Australia Steve Ellery Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:34.7141
    21 55 Australia Tony D'Alberto Holden VE Commodore Rod Nash Racing 1:34.8822
    22 50 Australia Paul Weel Holden VE Commodore Paul Weel Racing 1:34.8873
    23 88 Italy Fabrizio Giovanardi Ford BF Falcon Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:35.0100
    24 777 Australia Grant Denyer Ford BF Falcon Ford Rising Stars Racing 1:35.2565
    25 14 Australia Brad Jones Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:35.2951
    26 51 Australia Mark Noske Holden VE Commodore Tasman Motorsport 1:35.3129
    27 11 Australia Jack Perkins Holden VE Commodore Perkins Engineering 1:35.3472
    28 67 United States Boris Said Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 1:35.8140
    DNQ 021 New Zealand Chris Pither Ford BF Falcon Team Kiwi Racing No time

    Driver A Race results

    Pos No Driver Team Laps Grid
    1 15 Australia Rick Kelly HSV Dealer Team 14 6
    2 17 Australia Steve Owen Dick Johnson Racing 14 5
    3 25 Australia Jason Bright Britek Motorsport 14 3
    4 111 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Paul Cruickshank Racing 14 4
    5 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth Garry Rogers Motorsport 14 10
    6 12 Australia Cameron McConville Brad Jones Racing 14 15
    7 14 Brazil Max Wilson Brad Jones Racing 14 14
    8 55 Australia Jason Bargwanna Rod Nash Racing 14 22
    9 34 Australia Greg Ritter Garry Rogers Motorsport 14 13
    10 50 Australia Andrew Thompson Paul Weel Racing 14 19
    11 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 14 2
    12 6 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing 14 1
    13 4 Australia David Besnard Stone Brothers Racing 14 18
    14 39 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport 14 14
    15 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 14 7
    16 9 Australia Jonathon Webb Stone Brothers Racing 14 20
    17 3 New Zealand Greg Murphy Tasman Motorsport 14 17
    18 18 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 14 8
    19 7 Australia Todd Kelly Perkins Engineering 14 25
    20 16 Australia Paul Dumbrell HSV Dealer Team 14 17
    21 11 Australia Nathan Pretty Perkins Engineering 14 24
    22 26 New Zealand Matt Halliday Britek Motorsport 14 21
    23 777 Australia Michael Patrizi Ford Rising Stars Racing 14 23
    24 51 Australia Dale Wood Tasman Motorsport 14 27
    25 67 United Kingdom Matt Neal Paul Morris Motorsport 14 28
    26 88 United Kingdom Marc Hynes Triple Eight Race Engineering 14 26
    27 2 New Zealand Craig Baird Holden Racing Team 14 16
    DNF 5 Australia Dean Canto Ford Performance Racing DNF 11
    DNQ 021 New Zealand Kayne Scott Team Kiwi Racing

    Driver B Race results

    Pos No Driver Team Laps Grid
    1 888 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 14 1
    2 18 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing 14 4
    3 4 Australia James Courtney Stone Brothers Racing 14 2
    4 39 Australia Russell Ingall Paul Morris Motorsport 14 4
    5 9 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Stone Brothers Racing 14 9
    6 3 New Zealand Jason Richards Tasman Motorsport 14 6
    7 1 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 14 3
    8 26 Australia Marcus Marshall Britek Motorsport 14 16
    9 6 New Zealand Steven Richards Ford Performance Racing 14 9
    10 2 Australia Glenn Seton Holden Racing Team 14 18
    11 11 Australia Jack Perkins Perkins Engineering 14 27
    12 51 Australia Mark Noske Tasman Motorsport 14 26
    13 777 Australia Grant Denyer Ford Rising Stars Racing 14 24
    14 88 Italy Fabrizio Giovanardi Triple Eight Race Engineering 14 23
    15 67 United States Boris Said Paul Morris Motorsport 14 28
    16 7 Australia Shane Price Perkins Engineering 14 19
    17 15 New Zealand Paul Radisich HSV Dealer Team 14 8
    18 17 Australia Warren Luff Dick Johnson Racing 14 12
    19 5 Australia Luke Youlden Ford Performance Racing 14 10
    20 12 Australia Andrew Jones Brad Jones Racing 14 17
    21 33 Australia Michael Caruso Garry Rogers Motorsport 14 13
    22 25 Australia Adam Macrow Britek Motorsport 14 14
    23 111 New Zealand John McIntyre Paul Cruickshank Racing 14 11
    24 34 Australia Steve Ellery Garry Rogers Motorsport 14 20
    25 50 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing 14 22
    26 14 Australia Brad Jones Brad Jones Racing 14 25
    27 55 Australia Tony D'Alberto Rod Nash Racing 13 21
    28 16 Australia David Reynolds HSV Dealer Team 13 15
    DNQ 021 New Zealand Chris Pither Team Kiwi Racing

    500km race results

    Pos No Driver Team Laps Grid
    1 1 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Mark Skaife
    Holden Racing Team 113 10
    2 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
    Australia Jamie Whincup
    Triple Eight Race Engineering 113 1
    3 18 Australia Will Davison
    Australia Steven Johnson
    Dick Johnson Racing 113 4
    4 6 Australia Mark Winterbottom
    New Zealand Steven Richards
    Ford Performance Racing 113 12
    5 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth
    Australia Michael Caruso
    Garry Rogers Motorsport 113 13
    6 4 Australia James Courtney
    Australia David Besnard
    Stone Brothers Racing 113 3
    7 15 Australia Rick Kelly
    New Zealand Paul Radisich
    HSV Dealer Team 113 2
    8 11 Australia Nathan Pretty
    Australia Jack Perkins
    Perkins Engineering 113 18
    9 39 Australia Russell Ingall
    Australia Paul Morris
    Paul Morris Motorsport 113 6
    10 9 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
    Australia Jonathon Webb
    Stone Brothers Racing 113 7
    11 25 Australia Jason Bright
    Australia Adam Macrow
    Britek Motorsport 113 8
    12 34 Australia Greg Ritter
    Australia Steven Ellery
    Garry Rogers Motorsport 113 17
    13 7 Australia Todd Kelly
    Australia Shane Price
    Perkins Engineering 112 21
    14 2 Australia Glenn Seton
    New Zealand Craig Baird
    Holden Racing Team 112 22
    15 14 Australia Brad Jones
    Brazil Max Wilson
    Brad Jones Racing 112 16
    16 111 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
    New Zealand John McIntyre
    Paul Cruickshank Racing 112 11
    17 88 United Kingdom Marc Hynes
    Italy Fabrizio Giovanardi
    Triple Eight Race Engineering 112 25
    18 777 Australia Michael Patrizi
    Australia Grant Denyer
    Ford Rising Stars Racing 112 24
    19 67 United Kingdom Matt Neal
    United States Boris Said
    Paul Morris Motorsport 112 26
    20 51 Australia Dale Wood
    Australia Mark Noske
    Tasman Motorsport 112 23
    21 26 Australia Marcus Marshall
    New Zealand Matt Halliday
    Britek Motorsport 112 15
    22 17 Australia Steve Owen
    Australia Warren Luff
    Dick Johnson Racing 110 5
    23 50 Australia Andrew Thompson
    Australia Paul Weel
    Paul Weel Racing 110 20
    24 5 Australia Dean Canto
    Australia Luke Youlden
    Ford Performance Racing 109 28
    DNF 12 Australia Andrew Jones
    Australia Cameron McConville
    Brad Jones Racing 80 14
    DNF 55 Australia Tony D'Alberto
    Australia Jason Bargwanna
    Rod Nash Racing 80 19
    DNF 16 Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Australia David Reynolds
    HSV Dealer Team 65 27
    DNF 3 New Zealand Jason Richards
    New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Tasman Motorsport 12 8
    DNQ 021 New Zealand Kayne Scott
    New Zealand Chris Pither
    Team Kiwi Racing

    Round points

    Each driver of each car was awarded championship points equal to the total points scored by that car over the three races. However, as with the 2008 Clipsal 500, overall round position was determined by position in the final race of the weekend rather than by total points scored in the round.

    Pos. Drivers A Race B Race 500 Total
    1 Australia Mark Skaife 20 200 252
    Australia Garth Tander 32
    2 Australia Craig Lowndes 24 184 258
    Australia Jamie Whincup 50
    3 Australia Steven Johnson 17 172 235
    Australia Will Davison 46
    4 Australia Mark Winterbottom 23 160 211
    New Zealand Steven Richards 28
    5 Australia Lee Holdsworth 37 148 199
    Australia Michael Caruso 14
    6 Australia David Besnard 22 136 201
    Australia James Courtney 43
    7 Australia Rick Kelly 50 128 196
    New Zealand Paul Radisich 18
    8 Australia Nathan Pretty 14 120 158
    Australia Jack Perkins 24
    9 Australia Paul Morris 21 112 173
    Australia Russell Ingall 40
    10 Australia Jonathon Webb 19 104 160
    New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen 37
    11 Australia Jason Bright 43 96 152
    Australia Adam Macrow 13
    12 Australia Greg Ritter 28 92 131
    Australia Steven Ellery 11
    13 Australia Todd Kelly 16 88 123
    Australia Shane Price 19
    14 New Zealand Craig Baird 8 84 118
    Australia Glenn Seton 26
    15 Brazil Max Wilson 32 80 121
    Australia Brad Jones 9
    16 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard 40 76 128
    New Zealand John McIntyre 12
    17 United Kingdom Marc Hynes 9 72 102
    Italy Fabrizio Giovanardi 21
    18 Australia Michael Patrizi 12 68 102
    Australia Grant Denyer 22
    19 United Kingdom Matt Neal 10 64 94
    United States Boris Said 20
    20 Australia Dale Wood 11 60 94
    Australia Mark Noske 23
    21 New Zealand Matt Halliday 13 56 99
    Australia Marcus Marshall 30
    22 Australia Steve Owen 46 52 115
    Australia Warren Luff 17
    23 Australia Andrew Thompson 26 48 84
    Australia Paul Weel 10
    24 Australia Dean Canto Ret 44 60
    Australia Luke Youlden 16
    DNF Australia Cameron McConville 34 Ret 49
    Australia Andrew Jones 15
    DNF Australia Jason Bargwanna 30 Ret 38
    Australia Tony D'Alberto 8
    DNF Australia Paul Dumbrell 15 Ret 22
    Australia David Reynolds 7
    DNF New Zealand Greg Murphy 18 Ret 52
    New Zealand Jason Richards 34
    DNQ New Zealand Kayne Scott DNQ DNQ
    New Zealand Chris Pither DNQ

    Standings

    After round 9 of 14.

    Pos No Name Team Points
    1 1 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 2096
    2 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing 2043
    3 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 2016
    4 15 Australia Rick Kelly HSV Dealer Team 1702
    5 18 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing 1661

    Support categories

    The Phillip Island round of the 2008 V8 Supercar Championship Series had four support categories.

    Category Round winner
    Carrera Cup Craig Baird (Porsche 997 GT3 Cup)
    Formula Ford Paul Laskazeski (Spectrum 011b)
    Touring Car Masters John Bowe (Chevrolet Camaro)
    Australian Mini Challenge Jason Bargwanna (Mini Cooper S)

    References


    External links

    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    2008 Winton
    2008 Supercars Championship Next race:
    2008 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000
    Previous year:
    1977 Ready Plan Insurance Phillip Island 500K
    Phillip Island 500K Next year:
    2009 L&H 500