Add links

    The 2009 Queensland House and Land.com 300 was the eighth race meeting of the 2009 V8 Supercar Championship Series. It contained Races 15 and 16 of the series and was held on the weekend of August 21 to 23 at Queensland Raceway in Ipswich, Queensland.

    Results

    Results as follows:[1]

    Qualifying

    Qualifying timesheets:[2][3]

    Pos No Name Car Team Shootout Part 2 Part 1
    1 1 Jamie Whincup Ford FG Falcon Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:10.8529 1:10.9804
    2 5 Mark Winterbottom Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:10.8590 1:10.9075
    3 18 James Courtney Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:10.9178 1:10.8912
    4 2 Garth Tander Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:10.9715 1:11.0162
    5 888 Craig Lowndes Ford FG Falcon Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:10.9888 1:10.9631
    6 17 Steven Johnson Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:11.0443 1:11.0384
    7 9 Shane van Gisbergen Ford FG Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:11.1024 1:11.1231
    8 111 Fabian Coulthard Ford FG Falcon Paul Cruickshank Racing 1:11.2470 1:11.0057
    9 25 Jason Bright Ford FG Falcon Britek Motorsport 1:11.3434 1:10.7753
    10 7 Todd Kelly Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:11.7262 1:11.1323
    11 33 Lee Holdsworth Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:11.1594
    12 4 Alex Davison Ford FG Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:11.1628
    13 22 Will Davison Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:11.1797
    14 39 Russell Ingall Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 1:11.2269
    15 34 Michael Caruso Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:11.2708
    16 6 Steven Richards Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:11.2987
    17 67 Tim Slade Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 1:11.3086
    18 51 Greg Murphy Holden VE Commodore Tasman Motorsport 1:11.4373
    19 333 Michael Patrizi Ford BF Falcon Paul Cruickshank Racing 1:11.6478
    20 3 Jason Bargwanna Holden VE Commodore Tasman Motorsport 1:11.8072
    21 55 Tony D'Alberto Holden VE Commodore Rod Nash Racing 1:11.7114
    22 14 Cameron McConville Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:11.7394
    23 8 Jason Richards Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:11.8350
    24 11 Jack Perkins Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:11.8846
    25 16 Paul Dumbrell Holden VE Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 1:11.8909
    26 24 David Reynolds Holden VE Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 1:11.9033
    27 12 Dean Fiore Holden VE Commodore Triple F Racing 1:12.3120
    28 15 Rick Kelly Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:12.5234
    29 16 Mark McNally Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:12.6775

    Race 15 results

    Race timesheets:[4]

    Pos No Name Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
    1 1 Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 33 40:43.7708 1 150
    2 18 James Courtney Dick Johnson Racing 33 +0.6s 3 138
    3 5 Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing 33 +14.5s 2 129
    4 17 Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 33 +17.2s 6 120
    5 111 Fabian Coulthard Paul Cruickshank Racing 33 +18.2s 8 111
    6 7 Todd Kelly Kelly Racing 33 +18.6s 10 102
    7 33 Lee Holdsworth Garry Rogers Motorsport 33 +19.5s 11 96
    8 25 Jason Bright Britek Motorsport 33 +20.6s 9 90
    9 9 Shane van Gisbergen Stone Brothers Racing 33 +21.3s 7 84
    10 67 Tim Slade Paul Morris Motorsport 33 +42.0s 17 78
    11 6 Steven Richards Ford Performance Racing 33 +43.0s 16 72
    12 39 Russell Ingall Paul Morris Motorsport 33 +46.0s 14 69
    13 4 Alex Davison Stone Brothers Racing 33 +47.1s 12 66
    14 15 Rick Kelly Kelly Racing 33 +47.9s 28 63
    15 333 Michael Patrizi Paul Cruickshank Racing 33 +52.4s 19 60
    16 55 Tony D'Alberto Rod Nash Racing 33 +55.5s 21 57
    17 51 Greg Murphy Tasman Motorsport 33 +57.1s 18 54
    18 3 Jason Bargwanna Tasman Motorsport 33 +59.8s 20 51
    19 34 Michael Caruso Garry Rogers Motorsport 33 +1:04.1s 15 48
    20 24 David Reynolds Walkinshaw Racing 33 +1:06.6s 26 45
    21 8 Jason Richards Brad Jones Racing 33 +1:07.0s 23 42
    22 10 Paul Dumbrell Walkinshaw Racing 33 +1:07.9s 25 39
    23 11 Jack Perkins Kelly Racing 33 +1:11.3s 24 36
    24 12 Dean Fiore Triple F Racing 32 + 1 lap 27 33
    25 16 Mark McNally Kelly Racing 32 + 1 lap 29 30
    DNF 2 Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 27 engine 4
    DNF 14 Cameron McConville Brad Jones Racing 18 22
    DNF 22 Will Davison Holden Racing Team 14 engine 13
    DNF 888 Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 1 engine 5

    Qualifying

    Qualifying timesheets:[5]

    Pos No Name Car Team Time
    1 5 Mark Winterbottom Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:10.5290
    2 25 Jason Bright Ford FG Falcon Britek Motorsport 1:10.5443
    3 1 Jamie Whincup Ford FG Falcon Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:10.6263
    4 18 James Courtney Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:10.6583
    5 22 Will Davison Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:10.6746
    6 888 Craig Lowndes Ford FG Falcon Triple Eight Race Engineering 1:10.7040
    7 111 Fabian Coulthard Ford FG Falcon Paul Cruickshank Racing 1:10.7131
    8 39 Russell Ingall Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 1:10.7201
    9 2 Garth Tander Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:10.7442
    10 6 Steven Richards Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:10.7902
    11 51 Greg Murphy Holden VE Commodore Tasman Motorsport 1:10.8886
    12 17 Steven Johnson Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:10.9036
    13 9 Shane van Gisbergen Ford FG Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:10.9168
    14 67 Tim Slade Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 1:10.9336
    15 34 Michael Caruso Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:10.9902
    16 8 Jason Richards Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:10.9914
    17 33 Lee Holdsworth Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:11.0155
    18 15 Rick Kelly Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:11.0368
    19 4 Alex Davison Ford FG Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:11.0516
    20 10 Paul Dumbrell Holden VE Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 1:11.0697
    21 7 Todd Kelly Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:11.1382
    22 55 Tony D'Alberto Holden VE Commodore Rod Nash Racing 1:11.1618
    23 3 Jason Bargwanna Holden VE Commodore Tasman Motorsport 1:11.3698
    24 14 Cameron McConville Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:11.4389
    25 24 David Reynolds Holden VE Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 1:11.4585
    26 333 Michael Patrizi Ford BF Falcon Paul Cruickshank Racing 1:11.5516
    27 11 Jack Perkins Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:11.6149
    28 12 Dean Fiore Holden VE Commodore Triple F Racing 1:11.6684
    29 16 Mark McNally Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:12.0206

    Race 16 results

    Race timesheets:[6]

    Pos No Name Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
    1 22 Will Davison Holden Racing Team 65 1:20:30.0744 5 150
    2 888 Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 65 +14.1s 6 138
    3 39 Russell Ingall Paul Morris Motorsport 65 +16.8s 8 129
    4 5 Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing 65 +25.8s 1 120
    5 10 Paul Dumbrell Walkinshaw Racing 65 +28.4s 20 111
    6 34 Michael Caruso Garry Rogers Motorsport 65 +31.3s 15 102
    7 6 Steven Richards Ford Performance Racing 65 +35.7s 10 96
    8 18 James Courtney Dick Johnson Racing 65 +36.4s 4 90
    9 25 Jason Bright Britek Motorsport 65 +38.8s 2 84
    10 15 Rick Kelly Kelly Racing 65 +39.1s 18 78
    11 14 Cameron McConville Brad Jones Racing 65 +48.8s 24 72
    12 9 Shane van Gisbergen Stone Brothers Racing 65 +51.7s 13 69
    13 1 Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 65 +53.2s 3 66
    14 2 Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 65 +54.8s 9 63
    15 17 Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 65 +56.3s 12 60
    16 33 Lee Holdsworth Garry Rogers Motorsport 65 +57.1s 17 57
    17 8 Jason Richards Brad Jones Racing 65 +57.4s 16 54
    18 7 Todd Kelly Kelly Racing 65 +1:02.8s 21 51
    19 4 Alex Davison Stone Brothers Racing 65 +1:07.1s 19 48
    20 24 David Reynolds Walkinshaw Racing 65 +1:07.3s 25 45
    21 12 Dean Fiore Triple F Racing 64 + 1 lap 27 42
    22 67 Tim Slade Paul Morris Motorsport 64 + 1 lap 14 39
    23 111 Fabian Coulthard Paul Cruickshank Racing 64 + 1 lap 7 36
    24 333 Michael Patrizi Paul Cruickshank Racing 64 + 1 lap 26 33
    25 3 Jason Bargwanna Tasman Motorsport 64 + 1 lap 23 30
    26 11 Jack Perkins Kelly Racing 64 + 1 lap 27 27
    27 16 Mark McNally Kelly Racing 63 + 2 laps 29 24
    DNF 55 Tony D'Alberto Rod Nash Racing 63 22
    DNF 51 Greg Murphy Tasman Motorsport 58 11

    Standings

    After race 16 of 26.

    Pos No Name Team Points
    1 1 Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 2007
    2 22 Will Davison Holden Racing Team 1824
    3 2 Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 1479
    4 888 Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 1478
    5 17 Steven Johnson Ford Performance Racing 1374

    Support categories

    The 2009 Queensland House and Land.com 300 had four support categories.

    Category Round winner
    Fujitsu V8 Supercar Series Jonathon Webb (Ford BF Falcon)
    Formula Ford Mitch Evans (Mygale SJ07A Ford)
    Touring Car Masters Jim Richards (Ford Falcon Sprint)
    Production Sports Cars Roger Lago (Porsche 997 GT3 Carrera Cup)

    References

    External links

    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    2009 Norton 360 Sandown Challenge
    2009 Supercars Championship Next race:
    2009 L&H 500
    Previous year:
    2008 City of Ipswich 400
    Queensland 300 Next year:
    2010 City of Ipswich 300