Add links

    The 2011 Armor All Gold Coast 600 was a motor race for the Australian sedan-based V8 Supercars racing cars. It was the eleventh event of the 2011 International V8 Supercars Championship. It was held on the weekend of 21 to 23 October at the Surfers Paradise Street Circuit in Surfers Paradise, Queensland.[1] It was the tenth V8 Supercar championship event held at the circuit, the second running of the Gold Coast 600, and the eighteenth annual overall Australian Touring Car event at the circuit (including seven non-championship ATCC/V8 Supercar rounds and two non-championship Super Touring rounds), and the twenty-first race meet overall at the street circuit, dating back to the 1991 CART race.

    The event hosted races 21 and 22 of the 2011 season. As in 2010, a single 102 lap, 300-kilometre race was held on Saturday and Sunday. Qualifying for Race 21 consisted of a 20-minute, all-in session with the fastest ten progressing to the top ten shootout. Qualifying for Race 22 was a single 20 minute, all-in session. Each team was required to employ a driver with an 'international reputation' for the event, with one driver needing to complete a minimum of 34 laps in each race.

    Many international drivers came from the IndyCar Series, Formula One and Sports Car racing. A restriction was put in place preventing international drivers who competed in the L&H 500 and the Bathurst 1000 from taking part. However, in light of the Las Vegas crash that killed Holden Racing Team international driver Dan Wheldon a week prior to the event, this restriction was lifted to accommodate drivers who could not participate due to the accident, as Will Power (Ford Performance Racing, injured in the Lap 11 crash) and Tony Kanaan (Brad Jones Racing, was leading when race abandoned) also withdrew. Darren Turner (Wheldon), Richard Lyons (Power), and Allan Simonsen (Kanaan) were named replacements. The International Drivers Trophy was renamed in Wheldon's honor. The winner of this was French Indycar and Sportscar driver Sébastien Bourdais.

    As with Bathurst, Fox Sports brought commentators Mike Joy (Statesville, North Carolina) and Darrell Waltrip (Franklin, Tennessee to Surfers Paradise for live coverage overseas.

    Entry List

    No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car
    1 Australia James Courtney
    United Kingdom Darren Turner
    Holden Racing Team
    (Toll, Rockstar Energy)
    Holden Commodore VE 17 Australia Steven Johnson
    Germany Dirk Muller
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Jim Beam, Coca Cola)
    Ford FG Falcon
    2 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Ryan Briscoe
    Holden Racing Team
    (Toll, Rockstar Energy)
    Holden Commodore VE 18 Australia James Moffat
    United States Joey Hand
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Jim Beam, Coca Cola)
    Ford FG Falcon
    3 Australia Tony D'Alberto
    Italy Vitantonio Liuzzi
    Tony D'Alberto Racing
    (Wilson Security)
    Ford FG Falcon 19 Australia Jonathon Webb
    Brazil Gil de Ferran
    Tekno Autosports
    (Mother Energy, Tekno Performance)
    Ford FG Falcon
    4 Australia Alex Davison
    Germany Marc Lieb
    Stone Brothers Racing
    (Irwin Industrial Tools)
    Ford FG Falcon 21 Australia Karl Reindler
    Italy Fabrizio Giovanardi
    Britek Motorsport
    (Fair Dinkum Sheds, Wilson Security)
    Holden Commodore VE
    5 Australia Mark Winterbottom
    United Kingdom Richard Lyons
    Ford Performance Racing
    (Orrcon Steel, Dunlop Tires)
    Ford FG Falcon 30 Australia Warren Luff
    United Kingdom Marino Franchitti
    Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport
    (Gulf Western Oils)
    Holden Commodore VE
    6 Australia Will Davison
    Finland Mika Salo
    Ford Performance Racing
    (Trading Post, Castrol)
    Ford FG Falcon 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth
    France Simon Pagenaud
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Fujitsu, Valvoline)
    Holden Commodore VE
    7 Australia Todd Kelly
    United Kingdom Richard Westbrook
    Kelly Racing
    (Jack Daniels)
    Holden Commodore VE 34 Australia Michael Caruso
    Brazil Augusto Farfus
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Fujitsu, Valvoline)
    Holden Commodore VE
    8 Australia Jason Bright
    France Stephane Sarrazin
    Brad Jones Racing
    (BOC)
    Holden Commodore VE 39 Australia Russell Ingall
    Denmark Jan Magnussen
    Paul Morris Motorsport
    (Supercheap Auto, Castrol)
    Holden Commodore VE
    9 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
    Italy Emanuele Pirro
    Stone Brothers Racing
    (SP Tools)
    Ford FG Falcon 47 Australia Tim Slade
    Brazil Helio Castroneves
    James Rosenberg Racing
    (Lucky 7 Convenience Stores)
    Ford FG Falcon
    11 New Zealand Greg Murphy
    United Kingdom Oliver Gavin
    Kelly Racing
    (Pepsi Max)
    Holden Commodore VE 49 Australia Steve Owen
    United States Boris Said
    Paul Morris Motorsport
    (V.I.P Petfoods)
    Holden Commodore VE
    12 Australia Dean Fiore
    Italy Gianni Morbidelli
    Triple F Racing
    (WesTrac)
    Ford FG Falcon 55 Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Austria Christian Klien
    Rod Nash Racing
    (The Bottle-O)
    Ford FG Falcon
    14 Australia Jason Bargwanna
    Denmark Allan Simonsen
    Brad Jones Racing
    (Jana Living)
    Holden Commodore VE 61 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
    United States Patrick Long
    Walkinshaw Racing
    (Bundaberg Rum)
    Holden Commodore VE
    15 Australia Rick Kelly
    Germany Jorg Bergmeister
    Kelly Racing
    (Jack Daniels)
    Holden Commodore VE 88 Australia Jamie Whincup
    France Sebastien Bourdais
    Triple Eight Race Engineering
    (Vodafone)
    Holden Commodore VE
    16 Australia David Reynolds
    Canada Alex Tagliani
    Kelly Racing
    (Stratco)
    Holden Commodore VE 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
    United Kingdom Andy Priaulx
    Triple Eight Race Engineering
    (Vodafone)
    Holden Commodore VE

    Results

    Race 21

    Pos No Driver Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
    1 88 Australia Jamie Whincup
    France Sébastien Bourdais
    Triple Eight Race Engineering 102 2:13:21.5515 1 150
    2 6 Australia Will Davison
    Finland Mika Salo
    Ford Performance Racing 102 +2.2s 3 138
    3 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom
    United Kingdom Richard Lyons
    Ford Performance Racing 102 +2.5s 17 129
    4 18 Australia James Moffat
    United States Joey Hand
    Dick Johnson Racing 102 +2.8s 6 120
    5 61 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
    United States Patrick Long
    Walkinshaw Racing 102 +5.8s 11 111
    6 11 New Zealand Greg Murphy
    United Kingdom Oliver Gavin
    Kelly Racing 102 +7.1s 18 102
    7 15 Australia Rick Kelly
    Germany Jörg Bergmeister
    Kelly Racing 102 +12.4s 8 96
    8 34 Australia Michael Caruso
    Brazil Augusto Farfus
    Garry Rogers Motorsport 102 +13.6s 14 90
    9 19 Australia Jonathon Webb
    Brazil Gil de Ferran
    Tekno Autosports 102 +15.0s 16 84
    10 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth
    France Simon Pagenaud
    Garry Rogers Motorsport 102 +16.8s 7 78
    11 2 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Ryan Briscoe
    Holden Racing Team 102 +16.8s 2 72
    12 47 Australia Tim Slade
    Brazil Hélio Castroneves
    James Rosenberg Racing 102 +17.1s 24 69
    13 7 Australia Todd Kelly
    United Kingdom Richard Westbrook
    Kelly Racing 102 +17.4s 22 66
    14 1 Australia James Courtney
    United Kingdom Darren Turner
    Holden Racing Team 102 +20.7s 10 63
    15 55 Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Austria Christian Klien
    Ford Performance Racing 102 +22.1s 23 60
    16 9 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
    Italy Emanuele Pirro
    Stone Brothers Racing 102 +23.9s 9 57
    17 14 Australia Jason Bargwanna
    Denmark Allan Simonsen
    Brad Jones Racing 102 +25.9s 26 54
    18 49 Australia Steve Owen
    United States Boris Said
    Paul Morris Motorsport 102 +28.9s 4 51
    19 16 Australia David Reynolds
    Canada Alex Tagliani
    Kelly Racing 100 + 2 laps 12 48
    20 12 Australia Dean Fiore
    Italy Gianni Morbidelli
    Triple F Racing 100 + 2 laps 27 45
    21 8 Australia Jason Bright
    France Stéphane Sarrazin
    Brad Jones Racing 99 + 3 laps 28 42
    22 39 Australia Russell Ingall
    Denmark Jan Magnussen
    Paul Morris Motorsport 97 + 5 laps 13 39
    23 4 Australia Alex Davison
    Germany Marc Lieb
    Stone Brothers Racing 78 + 24 laps 5 36
    Ret 3 Australia Tony D'Alberto
    Italy Vitantonio Liuzzi
    Tony D'Alberto Racing 75 25
    Ret 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
    United Kingdom Andy Priaulx
    Triple Eight Race Engineering 52 15
    Ret 17 Australia Steven Johnson
    Germany Dirk Müller
    Dick Johnson Racing 24 20
    Ret 30 Australia Warren Luff
    United Kingdom Marino Franchitti
    Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 14 19
    Ret 21 Australia Karl Reindler
    Italy Fabrizio Giovanardi
    Britek Motorsport 13 21
    source[2]

    Race 22

    Pos No Driver Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
    1 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom
    United Kingdom Richard Lyons
    Ford Performance Racing 102 2:13:21.5515 3 150
    2 88 Australia Jamie Whincup
    France Sébastien Bourdais
    Triple Eight Race Engineering 102 +1.6s 1 138
    3 33 Australia Lee Holdsworth
    France Simon Pagenaud
    Garry Rogers Motorsport 102 +3.1s 8 129
    4 11 New Zealand Greg Murphy
    United Kingdom Oliver Gavin
    Kelly Racing 102 +8.7s 7 120
    5 15 Australia Rick Kelly
    Germany Jörg Bergmeister
    Kelly Racing 102 +11.3s 14 111
    6 1 Australia James Courtney
    United Kingdom Darren Turner
    Holden Racing Team 102 +12.0s 23 102
    7 49 Australia Steve Owen
    United States Boris Said
    Paul Morris Motorsport 102 +13.5s 6 96
    8 39 Australia Russell Ingall
    Denmark Jan Magnussen
    Paul Morris Motorsport 102 +14.9s 16 90
    9 7 Australia Todd Kelly
    United Kingdom Richard Westbrook
    Kelly Racing 102 +15.3s 17 84
    10 47 Australia Tim Slade
    Brazil Hélio Castroneves
    James Rosenberg Racing 102 +15.6s 22 78
    11 16 Australia David Reynolds
    Canada Alex Tagliani
    Kelly Racing 102 +17.1s 10 72
    12 17 Australia Steven Johnson
    Germany Dirk Müller
    Dick Johnson Racing 102 +17.6s 21 69
    13 19 Australia Jonathon Webb
    Brazil Gil de Ferran
    Tekno Autosports 102 +17.7s 19 66
    14 6 Australia Will Davison
    Finland Mika Salo
    Ford Performance Racing 102 +19.7s 4 63
    15 61 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
    United States Patrick Long
    Walkinshaw Racing 102 +21.8s 15 60
    16 9 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
    Italy Emanuele Pirro
    Stone Brothers Racing 102 +27.1s 18 57
    17 14 Australia Jason Bargwanna
    Denmark Allan Simonsen
    Brad Jones Racing 102 +39.0s 24 54
    18 4 Australia Alex Davison
    Germany Marc Lieb
    Stone Brothers Racing 102 +43.4s 12 51
    19 3 Australia Tony D'Alberto
    Italy Vitantonio Liuzzi
    Tony D'Alberto Racing 102 +44.0s 20 48
    20 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
    United Kingdom Andy Priaulx
    Triple Eight Race Engineering 102 +53.1s 5 45
    21 34 Australia Michael Caruso
    Brazil Augusto Farfus
    Garry Rogers Motorsport 99 + 3 laps 11 42
    22 21 Australia Karl Reindler
    Italy Fabrizio Giovanardi
    Britek Motorsport 98 + 4 laps 28 39
    23 2 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Ryan Briscoe
    Holden Racing Team 82 + 20 laps 2 36
    Ret 18 Australia James Moffat
    United States Joey Hand
    Dick Johnson Racing 77 9
    Ret 12 Australia Dean Fiore
    Italy Gianni Morbidelli
    Triple F Racing 51 26
    Ret 8 Australia Jason Bright
    France Stéphane Sarrazin
    Brad Jones Racing 51 25
    Ret 30 Australia Warren Luff
    United Kingdom Marino Franchitti
    Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 15 27
    Ret 55 Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Austria Christian Klien
    Ford Performance Racing 0 13
    source[3]

    Dan Wheldon Trophy Points

    Pos No Name Team Points
    1 88 France Sébastien Bourdais Triple Eight Race Engineering 288
    2 5 United Kingdom Richard Lyons Ford Performance Racing 279
    3 11 United Kingdom Oliver Gavin Kelly Racing 222
    4 33 France Simon Pagenaud Garry Rogers Motorsport 207
    5 15 Germany Jörg Bergmeister Kelly Racing 207

    Standings

    • After 22 of 28 races.
    Pos No Name Team Points
    1 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 2517
    2 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 2374
    3 9 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Stone Brothers Racing 2009
    4 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing 1966
    5 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 1956
    source[4]

    References

    1. ^ "Surfers Paradise Street Circuit 23/10/2011 – Armor All Gold Coast 600 – V8 Supercars Races 21 & 22". National Software. 23 October 2011. Retrieved 8 November 2011.
    2. ^ http://www.natsoft.com.au/cgi-bin/results.cgi?23/10/2011.SPSC.R7 Archived 6 September 2012 at archive.today Armor All Gold Coast 600 – V8 Supercars Races 21 & 22 Surfers Paradise Street Circuit V8 Supercars – Race 21
    3. ^ http://www.natsoft.com.au/cgi-bin/results.cgi?23/10/2011.SPSC.R14 Archived 7 September 2012 at archive.today Armor All Gold Coast 600 – V8 Supercars Races 21 & 22 Surfers Paradise Street Circuit V8 Supercars – Race 22
    4. ^ http://www.natsoft.com.au/cgi-bin/results.cgi?23/10/2011.SPSC.V8S.S Armor All Gold Coast 600 – V8 Supercars Races 21 & 22 Surfers Paradise Street Circuit V8 Supercars – Race 22 Series Points Report

    External links

    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    2011 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000
    2011 Supercars Championship Next race:
    2011 Falken Tasmania Challenge
    Previous year:
    2010 Armor All Gold Coast 600
    Gold Coast 600 Next year:
    2012 Armor All Gold Coast 600

    Coordinates: 27°59′23″S 153°25′40″E / 27.98972°S 153.42778°E / -27.98972; 153.42778 (Surfers Paradise Street Circuit)