Add links

    The 2014 Australian Drivers' Championship was a CAMS sanctioned Australian motor racing title, the winner of which was awarded the 2014 CAMS Gold Star. It was the 58th Australian Drivers' Championship and the tenth to be contested with open wheel racing cars constructed in accordance with FIA Formula 3 regulations. The championship began on 27 February at the Adelaide Parklands Circuit and ended on 2 November at Sydney Motorsport Park after seven rounds across five different states and territories.[1] Formula 3 Management Pty Ltd was appointed by CAMS as the Category Manager for the Championship.[2] The championship was promoted as the 2014 Formula 3 Australian Drivers' Championship[3] with the winner awarded the 58th Australian Drivers' Championship[4] and the 14th Australian Formula 3 Championship.[5]

    The championship was won by Simon Hodge, driving a Mygale M11 Mercedes-Benz for Team BRM.

    Race calendar

    Simon Hodge won the championship driving a Team BRM entered Mygale M11 (similar to that pictured above)
    Ben Gersekowski placed second in the championship driving a Dallara F311 Mercedes-Benz

    The championship was contested over a seven-round series.[1]

    Round[1] Circuit Date Format Championship
    Winner
    National
    Winner
    Kumho Cup
    Winner
    1 South Australia Adelaide Street Circuit 27 February
    –1 March
    Three races Simon Hodge
    Mygale M11 Mercedes-Benz
    Chelsea Angelo
    Dallara F307 Mercedes-Benz
    not present
    2 Victoria (Australia) Sandown Raceway 28–30 March Three races Ben Gersekowski
    Dallara F311 Mercedes-Benz
    Chelsea Angelo
    Dallara F307 Mercedes-Benz
    Nathan Gotch
    Dallara F304
    Renault Sodemo
    3 New South Wales Mount Panorama Circuit 18–20 April Two races Christopher Anthony
    Dallara F307 Mercedes-Benz
    Chelsea Angelo
    Dallara F307 Mercedes-Benz
    Roland Legge
    Dallara F304
    Spiess Opel
    4 Northern Territory Hidden Valley Raceway 20–22 June Three races Simon Hodge
    Mygale M11 Mercedes-Benz
    Garnet Patterson
    Dallara F307 Mercedes-Benz
    not present
    5 Queensland Queensland Raceway 8–10 August Three races Ben Gersekowski
    Dallara F311 Mercedes-Benz
    Garnet Patterson
    Dallara F307 Mercedes-Benz
    not present
    6 Victoria (Australia) Phillip Island 19–21 September Three races Simon Hodge
    Mygale M11 Mercedes-Benz
    Chelsea Angelo
    Dallara F307 Mercedes-Benz
    not present
    7 New South Wales Sydney Motorsport Park 31 October–
    2 November
    Three races Simon Hodge
    Mygale M11 Mercedes-Benz
    Garnet Patterson
    Dallara F307 Mercedes-Benz
    Nathan Gotch
    Dallara F304
    Renault Sodemo

    Note:

    • The results for each round of the Championship were determined by the results of the final race at that round.[2]
    • The Kumho Cup was contested only at Rounds 2, 3 and 7.[2]

    Teams and drivers

    The following teams and drivers contested the 2014 Australian Drivers' Championship.

    Team Class Chassis Engine No. Driver
    Team BRM Gold Star Dallara F307
    Mygale M11
    HWA-Mercedes-Benz 3 Australia John Magro
    Mygale M11 4 Australia Simon Hodge
    Dallara F307
    Mygale M11
    5 Australia Christopher Anthony
    R-Tek Motorsport Gold Star Dallara F307 HWA-Mercedes-Benz 7 Australia Jon Collins
    National Australia Roland Legge
    Kumho Cup Dallara F304 Spiess-Opel 9
    8 Australia Roman Krumins
    Gilmour Racing Gold Star Dallara F311 HWA-Mercedes-Benz 17 Australia Ben Gersekowski
    Garnet Patterson Racing National Dallara F307 HWA-Mercedes-Benz 29 Australia Garnet Patterson
    Chelsea Angelo Racing
    Evans Motorsport Group
    National Dallara F307 HWA-Mercedes-Benz 34 Australia Chelsea Angelo
    Harvest Motorsport Gold Star Mygale M11 HWA-Mercedes-Benz 46 South Africa Arrie Maree
    AGI Sport Kumho Cup Dallara F304 Sodemo-Renault 66 Australia Nathan Gotch
    Modena Engineering Kumho Cup Dallara F304 Spiess-Opel 88 Australia Dennie Rumble
    Gold Star Dallara F307 Mugen-Honda 92 Australia Ricky Capo
    Varney Racing Kumho Cup Dallara F304 Spiess-Opel 16 Australia Blake Varney
    Scott Motorsport Kumho Cup Dallara F304 Sodemo-Renault 89 Australia Paul Scott Jr.

    Note: All chassis constructed between 1 January 2008 and 31 December 2011 were required to be fitted with a HWA Mercedes-Benz series M271 ‘Australian control engine’.[2]

    Classes

    Competing cars were nominated into one of four classes:[2]

    • Australian Formula 3 Championship – for automobiles constructed in accordance with the FIA Formula 3 regulations that applied in the year of manufacture between 1 January 2005 and 31 December 2011.[2]
    • National Class – for automobiles constructed in accordance with the FIA Formula 3 regulations that applied in the year of manufacture between 1 January 1999 and 31 December 2007.[2]
    • Kumho Cup Class – for automobiles constructed in accordance with the FIA Formula 3 regulations that applied in the year of manufacture between 1 January 1999 and 31 December 2004.[2]
    • Invitational Class.[2]

    Points system

    Championship points were awarded in each class as follows:[2]

    • One point was awarded to the driver placed in the highest grid position in each class for the first race at each round.[2]
    • 20–15–12–10–8–6–4–3–2–1 for the first ten finishing positions in each class in each race of a round which comprised two races.[2]
    • 12–9–8–7–6–5–4–3–2–1 for the first ten finishing positions in each class in each of the first two races of a round which comprised three races.[2]
    • 20–15–12–10–8–6–4–3–2–1 basis for the first ten finishing positions in each class in the third race of a round which comprised three races.[2]
    • One point was awarded to the driver setting the fastest lap time in each class in each race.[2]

    Championship standings

      Gold Star        
    Position Driver[6] No.[7] Car[6][7] Competitor / Team[7] Points[6]
    1 Simon Hodge 4 Mygale M11 Mercedes-Benz Team BRM 283
    2 Ben Gersekowski 17 Dallara F311 Mercedes-Benz McDonald's Gilmour Racing 248
    3 Christopher Anthony 5 Dallara F307 Mercedes-Benz
    Mygale M11 Mercedes-Benz
    Team BRM 188
    4 Ricky Capo 92 Dallara F307 Mugen Honda Modena / Bearing Logistics 112
    5 Arrie Maree 46 Mygale M11 Mercedes-Benz Harvest Motorsport / Forpark 67
    6 John Magro 3 Dallara F307 Mercedes-Benz Team BRM / FNQ Lager 40
    7 Chris Gilmour 18 Dallara F307 Mercedes-Benz McDonald's / Gilmour Racing 20
    8 Jon Collins 7 Dallara F307 Mercedes-Benz R-Tek Motorsport 20
    9 James Winslow 6 Dallara F307 Mercedes-Benz R-Tek Motorsport 19
      National        
    Position Driver No. Car Competitor / Team Points
    1 Garnet Patterson 29 Dallara F307 Mercedes-Benz Garnet Patterson Racing 245
    2 Chelsea Angelo 34 Dallara F307 Mercedes-Benz Ozstaff Racing 204
    3 Roland Legge 7 Dallara F307 Mercedes-Benz R-Tek Motorsport 58
      Kumho Cup        
    Position Driver[8] No. Car Competitor / Team Points[8]
    1 Roland Legge 9 Dallara F304 Spiess Opel R-Tek Motorsport 110
    2 Nathan Gotch 66 Dallara F304 Renault Sodemo AGI Sport 99
    3 Dennie Rumble 88 Dallara F304 Spiess Opel Alpine Motorsport 41

    See also

    References

    External links