Add links

    The 2015 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 was a motor race for V8 Supercars held on 11 October 2015 at the Mount Panorama Circuit, Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia.[1] It was the twenty-fifth race of the 2015 International V8 Supercars Championship.

    The race was won by Triple Eight Race Engineering pairing Craig Lowndes and Steven Richards in their Holden VF Commodore.[2] Lowndes became the fifth driver to win at least six Bathurst 1000s, while Richards himself became a four-time winner of the race with his fourth different co-driver. Lowndes and Richards finished 1.3 seconds clear of the Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon of championship leader Mark Winterbottom and his co-driver Steve Owen. The podium was completed by Garth Tander and Warren Luff in a Holden VF Commodore of the Holden Racing Team, a further 2.6 seconds behind.

    Background

    The 2015 race was the nineteenth running of the Australian 1000 race, which was first held after the organisational split between the Australian Racing Drivers Club and V8 Supercars Australia that saw two "Bathurst 1000" races contested in both 1997 and 1998. The 2015 race was the 58th race for which the lineage can be traced back to the 1960 Armstrong 500 – held at Phillip Island – and the 55th to be held at Mount Panorama.

    In addition to the twenty-five regular championship entries, two wildcard entries were accepted for the 2015 race. The first was a Holden VF Commodore run by Dunlop Series team Novocastrian Motorsport for Aaren Russell and Drew Russell.[3] The second was a Prodrive Racing Australia-prepared Ford FG X Falcon for the all-female driver combination of Renee Gracie and Swiss IndyCar Series and Formula E racer Simona de Silvestro, run under the name "Harvey Norman Supergirls".[4]

    Regular Holden Racing Team driver James Courtney did not take part in the race due to injuries sustained at the 2015 Sydney Motorsport Park Super Sprint in August. Russell Ingall replaced Courtney, having done the same at the preceding Wilson Security Sandown 500.[5]

    Chaz Mostert and Paul Morris were the defending race winners, though Morris did not compete in the race due to his role as co-driver for Mostert being taken by Cameron Waters.[6]

    Entry list

    Twenty-seven cars entered the event - 13 Holden Commodores, six Ford Falcons, four Nissan Altimas, two Mercedes-Benz E63 and two Volvo S60s. In addition to the 25 regular entries, two wildcards were entered, one from Novocastrian Motorsport with brothers Aaron and Drew Russell and one from Prodrive Racing Australia with Renee Gracie and Simona de Silvestro, marking the first time since 1998 that an all women pairing raced in the Bathurst 1000, after Kerryn Brewer and Melinda Price. Six drivers made their debut in the race; all four 'Wildcard' drivers and Dunlop Series drivers Jack Le Brocq and Macauley Jones. It was the last start for two-time champion Marcos Ambrose.

    No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car
    1 Australia Jamie Whincup
    Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Triple Eight Race Engineering
    (Red Bull)
    Holden Commodore VF 22 Australia Jack Perkins
    Australia Russell Ingall[5]
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden, SP Tools, Star Wars)
    Holden Commodore VF
    2 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Warren Luff
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden, SP Tools, Star Wars)
    Holden Commodore VF 23 Australia Michael Caruso
    Australia Dean Fiore
    Nissan Motorsport
    (Nissan)
    Nissan Altima L33
    3 Australia Tim Blanchard
    Australia Karl Reindler
    Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport
    (CoolDrive)
    Holden Commodore VF 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin
    France Alexandre Prémat
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Wilson Security)
    Volvo S60 Mk.2
    4 Australia Ashley Walsh
    Australia Jack Le Brocq
    Erebus Motorsport
    (Wendy's Ice Cream)
    Mercedes-Benz E63 W212 34 Australia David Wall
    New Zealand Chris Pither
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Wilson Security)
    Volvo S60 Mk.2
    5 Australia Mark Winterbottom
    Australia Steve Owen
    Prodrive Racing Australia
    (Pepsi Max)
    Ford Falcon FG X 47 Australia Tim Slade
    Australia Tony D'Alberto
    Walkinshaw Racing
    (Supercheap Auto)
    Holden Commodore VF
    6 Australia Chaz Mostert[7]
    Australia Cameron Waters
    Prodrive Racing Australia
    (Pepsi Max)
    Ford Falcon FG X 55 Australia David Reynolds
    Australia Dean Canto
    Rod Nash Racing
    (Bottle-O)
    Ford Falcon FG X
    7 Australia Todd Kelly
    United Kingdom Alex Buncombe
    Nissan Motorsport
    (carsales.com)
    Nissan Altima L33 62 Australia Aaren Russell
    Australia Drew Russell
    Novocastrian Motorsport
    (Plus Fitness)
    Holden Commodore VF
    8 Australia Jason Bright
    Australia Andrew Jones
    Brad Jones Racing
    (BOC Gas and Gear)
    Holden Commodore VF 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
    Australia Jonathon Webb
    Tekno Autosports
    (Darrell Lea STIX)
    Holden Commodore VF
    9 Australia Will Davison
    Australia Alex Davison
    Erebus Motorsport
    (Penrite)
    Mercedes-Benz E63 W212 99 Australia James Moffat
    Australia Taz Douglas
    Nissan Motorsport
    (Mack Trucks)
    Nissan Altima L33
    14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
    Australia Luke Youlden
    Brad Jones Racing
    (Freightliner)
    Holden Commodore VF 111 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner
    New Zealand Ant Pedersen
    Super Black Racing
    (Super Black Racing)
    Ford Falcon FG X
    15 Australia Rick Kelly
    Australia David Russell
    Nissan Motorsport
    (Jack Daniel's Cola)
    Nissan Altima L33 200 Australia Renee Gracie
    Switzerland Simona de Silvestro
    Prodrive Racing Australia
    (Harvey Norman)
    Ford Falcon FG X
    17 Australia Scott Pye
    Australia Marcos Ambrose
    DJR Team Penske
    (Xbox)
    Ford Falcon FG X 222 Australia Nick Percat
    United Kingdom Oliver Gavin
    Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport
    (OPS Gateway)
    Holden Commodore VF
    18 Australia Lee Holdsworth
    France Sébastien Bourdais
    Charlie Schwerkolt Racing
    (Preston Hire)
    Holden Commodore VF 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
    New Zealand Steven Richards
    Triple Eight Race Engineering
    (Red Bull)
    Holden Commodore VF
    21 Australia Dale Wood
    Australia Macauley Jones
    Britek Motorsport
    (ADVAM, GB Galvanising)
    Holden Commodore VF

    Entries with a grey background were wildcard entries which did not compete in the full championship season.[8]

    Report

    Free Practice

    The first free practice session took place on the Thursday morning prior to the race and was open to both championship drivers and co-drivers. Defending race winner Chaz Mostert set the fastest lap time during the session, his time of 2:06.3223 being 1.7 seconds quicker than his time in the corresponding session in 2014. David Reynolds was second fastest ahead of Shane van Gisbergen. Garth Tander was the first driver to go off the circuit, spinning into the sand at Hell Corner, while Tim Blanchard was the first driver to hit the wall, also at Hell Corner.[9] The second practice session was held on Thursday afternoon and was open only to co-drivers. Warren Luff set the fastest lap time ahead of Dean Canto and Steven Richards. David Russell crashed at the Cutting, causing enough damage to take the car out of the third practice session held later that afternoon.[10] The third session saw Fabian Coulthard break his own practice lap record with a time of 2:05.4786, compared to the time of 2:05.6080 he set in the 2014 qualifying session. Mark Winterbottom, Reynolds, Mostert and Van Gisbergen all set times in the 2:05 bracket as well.[11] Reynolds was fined A$25,000 following the Thursday press conference where he referred to the entry of Renee Gracie and Simona de Silvestro as the "pussy wagon".[12] Reynolds later apologised for his remark.[13]

    The fourth free practice session was held on Friday morning and was another session for co-drivers only. Cameron Waters was fastest with a time of 2:05.7220, while Luke Youlden was the only other driver to set a time under 2:06.[14] In the fifth practice session, held later on Friday morning, Jamie Whincup became the first driver to set a lap time under 2:05 in a V8 Supercar, recording a time of 2:04.9097. Scott Pye also went faster than Coulthard's record, setting a time of 2:05.2436.[15]

    Summary
    Session Time No. Driver Team Car Fastest lap Weather
    Thursday
    Practice 1 11:15 6 Chaz Mostert Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 2:06.3223 Dry, sunny
    Practice 2 13:20 2 Warren Luff Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 2:07.2034 Dry, sunny
    Practice 3 15:20 14 Fabian Coulthard Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 2:05.4786 Dry, sunny
    Friday
    Practice 4 09:10 6 Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 2:05.7220 Dry, sunny
    Practice 5 11:40 1 Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 2:04.9097 Dry, sunny
    Saturday
    Practice 6 10:20 14 Fabian Coulthard Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 2:05.2119 Dry, sunny

    Qualifying

    A forty-minute qualifying session was scheduled to take place on Friday afternoon, with the fastest ten drivers in the session to proceed to the Top Ten Shootout on Saturday. However, the session was stopped after five minutes following a heavy crash for Mostert. He clipped the inside wall at turn 16 on the run down to Forrest's Elbow before making heavy contact with the opposite wall. The car then bounced across the circuit and rode up along the outside wall at the right-hand bend preceding Forrest's Elbow, with the rear end of the car knocking the roof off of a marshals' post, the contact resulting in a slow 360° spin before coming to rest at the entry to Forrest's Elbow.[16] Mostert suffered a broken left femur and left wrist, while three of the marshals stationed at the marshals' post were also injured. Mostert and one of the marshals were flown to Orange Hospital while the other two marshals were treated at the circuit's medical centre. The remainder of the qualifying session, as well as a following support race, were cancelled due to the damage caused to the marshals' post and the surrounding safety fencing.[17] The entry of Mostert and Waters was withdrawn from the event due to the damage sustained by the car and Mostert's injuries,[16] while the qualifying session was postponed to Saturday afternoon and shortened to thirty minutes.[18]

    Classification

    Qualifying

    Pos. No. Driver Team Car Lap time Difference Grid
    1 14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 2:06.1838 Top Ten
    2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 2:06.4470 +0.2632 Top Ten
    3 47 Australia Tim Slade Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 2:06.5063 +0.3225 Top Ten
    4 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 2:06.5248 +0.3410 Top Ten
    5 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 2:06.5656 +0.3818 Top Ten
    6 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 2:06.5999 +0.4161 Top Ten
    7 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 2:06.7177 +0.5339 Top Ten
    8 55 Australia David Reynolds Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 2:06.7813 +0.5975 Top Ten
    9 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Charlie Schwerkolt Racing Holden VF Commodore 2:06.8796 +0.6958 Top Ten
    10 99 Australia James Moffat Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 2:06.9147 +0.7309 Top Ten
    11 9 Australia Will Davison Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG 2:06.9696 +0.7858 11
    12 111 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 2:07.0383 +0.8545 12
    13 21 Australia Dale Wood Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 2:07.1684 +0.9846 13
    14 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 2:07.2072 +1.0234 14
    15 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 2:07.2586 +1.0748 15
    16 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 2:07.3073 +1.1235 16
    17 22 Australia Jack Perkins Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 2:07.3769 +1.1931 17
    18 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 2:07.3817 +1.1979 18
    19 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 2:07.5675 +1.3837 19
    20 34 Australia David Wall Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 2:07.9764 +1.7926 20
    21 222 Australia Nick Percat Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 2:08.0596 +1.8758 21
    22 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 2:08.0756 +1.8918 22
    23 3 Australia Tim Blanchard Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 2:08.8787 +2.6949 23
    24 62 Australia Aaren Russell Novocastrian Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 2:09.2779 +3.0941 24
    25 200 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 2:09.6484 +3.4646 25
    26 4 Australia Ashley Walsh Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG 2:10.5793 +4.3955 26
     –1 6 Australia Chaz Mostert Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon
    Source:[19]

    Notes:

    • ^1  – Chaz Mostert did not take part in the rescheduled qualifying session after crashing heavily in the original qualifying session.

    Top Ten Shootout

    Pos. No. Driver Team Running
    order
    Qualifying
    time
    Qualifying
    position
    Shootout
    time
    Final grid
    position
    1 55 Australia David Reynolds Rod Nash Racing 3rd 2:06.7813 8th 2:27.8201 1st
    2 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport 4th 2:06.7177 7th 2:28.9746 2nd
    3 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing 5th 2:06.5999 6th 2:29.7006 3rd
    4 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Charlie Schwerkolt Racing 2nd 2:06.8796 9th 2:29.8139 4th
    5 99 Australia James Moffat Nissan Motorsport 1st 2:06.9147 10th 2:30.0084 5th
    6 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Tekno Autosports 9th 2:06.4470 2nd 2:30.8456 6th
    7 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske 6th 2:06.5656 5th 2:31.6312 7th
    8 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 7th 2:06.5248 4th 2:32.0536 8th
    9 14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Brad Jones Racing 10th 2:06.1838 1st 2:32.1246 9th
    10 47 Australia Tim Slade Walkinshaw Racing 8th 2:06.5063 3rd 2:34.7168 10th
    Source:[20]

    Starting grid

    The following table represents the final starting grid for the race on Sunday:

    Inside row Outside row
    1 Australia David Reynolds
    Australia Dean Canto
    55 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin
    France Alexandre Prémat
    2
    Rod Nash Racing
    (Ford Falcon FG X)
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Volvo S60 Mk.2)
    3 Australia Jason Bright
    Australia Andrew Jones
    8 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth
    France Sébastien Bourdais
    4
    Brad Jones Racing
    (Holden Commodore VF)
    Charlie Schwerkolt Racing
    (Holden Commodore VF)
    5 Australia James Moffat
    Australia Taz Douglas
    99 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
    Australia Jonathon Webb
    6
    Nissan Motorsport
    (Nissan Altima L33)
    Tekno Autosports
    (Holden Commodore VF)
    7 Australia Scott Pye
    Australia Marcos Ambrose
    17 1 Australia Jamie Whincup
    Australia Paul Dumbrell
    8
    DJR Team Penske
    (Ford Falcon FG X)
    Triple Eight Race Engineering
    (Holden Commodore VF)
    9 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
    Australia Luke Youlden
    14 47 Australia Tim Slade
    Australia Tony D'Alberto
    10
    Brad Jones Racing
    (Holden Commodore VF)
    Walkinshaw Racing
    (Holden Commodore VF)
    11 Australia Will Davison
    Australia Alex Davison
    9 111 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner
    New Zealand Ant Pedersen
    12
    Erebus Motorsport
    (Mercedes-Benz E63 W212)
    Super Black Racing
    (Ford Falcon FG X)
    13 Australia Dale Wood
    Australia Macauley Jones
    21 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom
    Australia Steve Owen
    14
    Britek Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VF)
    Prodrive Racing Australia
    (Ford Falcon FG X)
    15 Australia Craig Lowndes
    New Zealand Steven Richards
    888 7 Australia Todd Kelly
    United Kingdom Alex Buncombe
    16
    Triple Eight Race Engineering
    (Holden Commodore VF)
    Nissan Motorsport
    (Nissan Altima L33)
    17 Australia Jack Perkins
    Australia Russell Ingall
    22 23 Australia Michael Caruso
    Australia Dean Fiore
    18
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden Commodore VF)
    Nissan Motorsport
    (Nissan Altima L33)
    19 Australia Rick Kelly
    Australia David Russell
    15 34 Australia David Wall
    New Zealand Chris Pither
    20
    Nissan Motorsport
    (Nissan Altima L33)
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Volvo S60 Mk.2)
    21 Australia Nick Percat
    United Kingdom Oliver Gavin
    222 2 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Warren Luff
    22
    Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VF)
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden Commodore VF)
    23 Australia Tim Blanchard
    Australia Karl Reindler
    3 62 Australia Aaren Russell
    Australia Drew Russell
    24
    Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VF)
    Novocastrian Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore VF)
    25 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro
    Australia Renee Gracie
    200 4 Australia Ashley Walsh
    Australia Jack Le Brocq
    26
    Prodrive Racing Australia
    (Ford Falcon FG X)
    Erebus Motorsport
    (Mercedes-Benz E63 W212)
    Source:[21]

    Race

    Pos. No. Drivers Team Car Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
    1 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
    New Zealand Steven Richards
    Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 161 6hr 16min 7.7064sec 15 300
    2 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom
    Australia Steve Owen
    Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 161 +1.4 s 14 276
    3 2 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Warren Luff
    Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 161 +4.0 s 22 258
    4 14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
    Australia Luke Youlden
    Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 161 +4.4 s 9 240
    5 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin
    France Alexandre Prémat
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 161 +9.7 s 2 222
    6 55 Australia David Reynolds
    Australia Dean Canto
    Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 161 +11.0 s 1 204
    7 8 Australia Jason Bright
    Australia Andrew Jones
    Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 161 +12.0 s 3 192
    8 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
    Australia Jonathon Webb
    Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 161 +14.3 s 6 180
    9 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth
    France Sébastien Bourdais
    Charlie Schwerkolt Racing Holden VF Commodore 161 +14.7 s 4 168
    10 99 Australia James Moffat
    Australia Taz Douglas
    Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 161 +20.2 s 5 156
    11 22 Australia Jack Perkins
    Australia Russell Ingall
    Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 161 +21.2 s 17 144
    12 9 Australia Will Davison
    Australia Alex Davison
    Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG 161 +21.6 s 11 138
    13 23 Australia Michael Caruso
    Australia Dean Fiore
    Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 161 +29.6 s 18 132
    14 47 Australia Tim Slade
    Australia Tony D'Alberto
    Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 161 +31.6 s 10 126
    15 21 Australia Dale Wood
    Australia Macauley Jones
    Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 161 +32.0 s 13 120
    16 15 Australia Rick Kelly
    Australia David Russell
    Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 161 +35.2 s 19 114
    17 62 Australia Aaren Russell
    Australia Drew Russell
    Novocastrian Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 161 +43.6 s 24 108
    18 1 Australia Jamie Whincup
    Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 161 +1:02.0 8 102
    19 222 Australia Nick Percat
    United Kingdom Oliver Gavin
    Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 159 +2 Laps 21 96
    20 7 Australia Todd Kelly
    United Kingdom Alex Buncombe
    Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 156 +5 Laps 16 90
    21 200 Australia Renee Gracie
    Switzerland Simona de Silvestro
    Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 121 +40 Laps 25 96
    Ret 17 Australia Scott Pye
    Australia Marcos Ambrose
    DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 137 Accident 7
    Ret 4 Australia Ashley Walsh
    Australia Jack Le Brocq
    Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG 135 Accident 26
    Ret 3 Australia Tim Blanchard
    Australia Karl Reindler
    Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 78 Accident 23
    Ret 111 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner
    New Zealand Ant Pedersen
    Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 35 Accident 12
    Ret 34 Australia David Wall
    New Zealand (Chris Pither)
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 15 Engine 20
    DNS 6 Australia Chaz Mostert
    Australia Cameron Waters
    Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon Withdrawn
    Source:[22]

    Notes

    • Chris Pither did not drive car No. 34 during the race.[22]
    • The fastest lap of the race was recorded by Car No. 1 (Red Bull Racing Australia, J.Whincup/P.Dumbrell, Holden Commodore VF) at 2:07.1226, a new lap record.[23]

    References

    1. ^ "V8 Supercars announces 2015 calendar". V8 Supercars. 12 September 2014. Retrieved 13 September 2015.
    2. ^ Bartholomaeus, Stefan (11 October 2015). "Lowndes scores sixth Bathurst 1000 victory". Speedcafe.com. Speedcafe. Retrieved 14 February 2016.
    3. ^ "Russell brothers team up for Bathurst wildcard". Speedcafe.com. Retrieved 13 September 2015.
    4. ^ "Female driver duo confirmed for the 2015 Bathurst 1000". Touring Car Times. Retrieved 13 September 2015.
    5. ^ a b "James Courtney ruled out of Bathurst 1000, Russell Ingall to co-drive #22 HRT Commodore with Jack Perkins". Holden Racing Team. 7 October 2015. Retrieved 7 October 2015.[permanent dead link]
    6. ^ "Prodrive confirms Pirtek Enduro Cup pairings". Speedcafe. 11 May 2015. Retrieved 11 May 2015.
    7. ^ V8 SUPERCARS - Practice 5, 2015 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000, racing.natsoft.com.au, as archived at web.archive.org
    8. ^ "ENTRY LIST: Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000". Speedcafe.com. Retrieved 13 September 2015.
    9. ^ "Mostert sets hot pace in opening practice". Speedcafe. 8 October 2015. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
    10. ^ "Luff quickest, Russell crashes in Practice 2". Speedcafe. 8 October 2015. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
    11. ^ "Coulthard breaks Bathurst lap record in Practice 3". Speedcafe. 8 October 2015. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
    12. ^ "Reynolds fined $25,000 for Supergirls slur". Speedcafe. 8 October 2015. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
    13. ^ "Reynolds apologises for Supergirls comment". Speedcafe. 8 October 2015. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
    14. ^ "Co-drivers into the 2:05s in morning practice". Speedcafe. 9 October 2015. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
    15. ^ "Whincup clocks 2:04s record in Practice 5". Speedcafe. 9 October 2015. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
    16. ^ a b "Mostert, marshals injured in Bathurst qualifying crash". Speedcafe. 9 October 2015. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
    17. ^ "Three officials injured in Chaz Mostert crash". Speedcafe. 9 October 2015. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
    18. ^ "V8 Supercars confirms rescheduled qualifying". Speedcafe. 9 October 2015. Retrieved 9 October 2015.
    19. ^ "Stars miss Shootout after rain hits qualifying". Speedcafe. 10 October 2015. Retrieved 10 October 2015.
    20. ^ "David Reynolds scores pole for Bathurst 1000". Speedcafe. 10 October 2015. Retrieved 10 October 2015.
    21. ^ "The entry list for the 2015 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000". Fox Sports. Retrieved 11 October 2015.
    22. ^ a b "Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000 V8 Supercars Championship Results". V8 Supercars. 11 October 2015. Archived from the original on 12 October 2015. Retrieved 12 October 2015.
    23. ^ Official Result, 2015 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000, natsoft.com.au, as archived at web.archive.org

    External links

    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    2015 Wilson Security Sandown 500
    2015 Supercars Championship Next race:
    2015 Castrol Gold Coast 600
    Previous year:
    2014 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000
    Bathurst 1000 Next year:
    2016 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000