Add links

    The 2015 Wilson Security Sandown 500 was a motor race event for the Australian sedan-based V8 Supercars. It was the ninth event of the 2015 International V8 Supercars Championship. It was held on the weekend of 11-13 September at the Sandown Raceway, near Melbourne in Victoria, Australia. The feature race, the 2015 Wilson Security Sandown 500, was won by Mark Winterbottom and Steve Owen driving a Ford FG X Falcon.[1]

    Results

    Qualifying

    Pos. No. Name Team Vehicle Lap Time Difference
    1 6 Australia Chaz Mostert Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:08.7165
    2 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:08.9069 + 0.1904s
    3 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:09.0185 + 0.3020s
    4 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Charlie Schwerkolt Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:09.0200 + 0.3035s
    5 55 Australia David Reynolds Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:09.0642 + 0.3477s
    6 14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:09.1058 + 0.3893s
    7 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 1:09.1132 + 0.3967s
    8 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:09.1221 + 0.4056s
    9 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:09.1817 + 0.4652s
    10 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:09.3031 + 0.5866s
    11 47 Australia Tim Slade Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:09.3413 + 0.6248s
    12 22 Australia Jack Perkins Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:09.4082 + 0.6917s
    13 3 Australia Tim Blanchard Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:09.4159 + 0.6994s
    14 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:09.4266 + 0.7101s
    15 222 Australia Nick Percat Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:09.4444 + 0.7279s
    16 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:09.4692 + 0.7527s
    17 9 Australia Will Davison Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG 1:09.5031 + 0.7866s
    18 99 Australia James Moffat Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:09.5071 + 0.7906s
    19 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:09.5268 + 0.8103s
    20 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:09.6198 + 0.9033s
    21 4 Australia Ashley Walsh Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG 1:09.6530 + 0.9365s
    22 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:09.6947 + 0.9782s
    23 111 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:09.7550 + 1.0385s
    24 34 Australia David Wall Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:09.7579 + 1.0414s
    25 21 Australia Dale Wood Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:09.7858 + 1.0693s

    Qualifying Race 1 (Co-drivers)

    Paul Dumbrell won the first qualifying race, which was held for co-drivers only.
    Pos. No. Name Team Vehicle Laps Time / Difference Grid
    1 1 Australia Paul Dumbrell Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 20 23min 26.4669sec 3
    2 5 Australia Steve Owen Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 20 + 7.122s 2
    3 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 20 + 9.806s 1
    4 55 Australia Dean Canto Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 20 + 10.984s 5
    5 97 Australia Jonathon Webb Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 20 + 12.509s 7
    6 22 Australia Russell Ingall Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 20 + 13.592s 12
    7 47 Australia Tony D'Alberto Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 20 + 15.454s 11
    8 17 Australia Marcos Ambrose DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 20 + 15.819s 8
    9 14 Australia Luke Youlden Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 20 + 19.231s 6
    10 3 Australia Karl Reindler Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 20 + 20.696s 13
    11 18 France Sébastien Bourdais Charlie Schwerkolt Racing Holden VF Commodore 20 + 24.647s 4
    12 888 New Zealand Steven Richards Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 20 + 25.441s 16
    13 9 Australia Alex Davison Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG 20 + 29.383s 17
    14 222 United Kingdom Oliver Gavin Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 20 + 30.775s 15
    15 111 New Zealand Ant Pedersen Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 20 + 33.121s 23
    16 2 Australia Warren Luff Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 20 + 34.267s 10
    17 23 Australia Dean Fiore Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 20 + 35.594s 19
    18 4 Australia Jack Le Brocq Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG 20 + 36.301s 21
    19 21 Australia Macauley Jones Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 20 + 40.769s 25
    20 99 Australia Taz Douglas Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 20 + 40.957s 18
    21 7 United Kingdom Alex Buncombe Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 20 + 40.961s 22
    22 33 France Alexandre Prémat Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 20 + 41.420s 9
    23 34 New Zealand Chris Pither Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 20 + 42.433s 24
    DNF 15 Australia David Russell Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 12 Suspension 20
    DNF 8 Australia Andrew Jones Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 6 Accident damage 14

    Qualifying Race 2 (Primary drivers)

    Jamie Whincup leads the second qualifying race, held for main drivers only, ahead of Mark Winterbottom and Chaz Mostert.
    Andre Heimgartner and Jack Perkins come together during the second qualifying race. The incident saw both drivers retire from the race.
    Pos. No. Name Team Vehicle Laps Time / Difference
    1 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 20 24min 35.3103sec
    2 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 20 + 0.806s
    3 6 Australia Chaz Mostert Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 20 + 1.155s
    4 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 20 + 1.800s
    5 55 Australia David Reynolds Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 20 + 2.164s
    6 47 Australia Tim Slade Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 20 + 2.354s
    7 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Charlie Schwerkolt Racing Holden VF Commodore 20 + 2.879s
    8 9 Australia Will Davison Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG 20 + 3.298s
    9 14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 20 + 3.475s
    10 222 Australia Nick Percat Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 20 + 3.920s
    11 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 20 + 4.401s
    12 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 20 + 4.783s
    13 21 Australia Dale Wood Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 20 + 5.361s
    14 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 20 + 5.724s
    15 3 Australia Tim Blanchard Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 20 + 6.107s
    16 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 20 + 6.720s
    17 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 20 + 7.884s
    18 34 Australia David Wall Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 20 + 8.648s
    19 4 Australia Ashley Walsh Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG 20 + 8.919s
    20 99 Australia James Moffat Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 20 + 9.081s
    21 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 20 + 9.271s
    22 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 20 + 9.713s
    23 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 20 + 10.686s
    DNF 22 Australia Jack Perkins Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 18 Accident damage
    DNF 111 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 16 Accident damage

    Race

    Prodrive Racing Australia scored a 1–2 finish in the race, with Mark Winterbottom and Steve Owen taking victory ahead of Chaz Mostert and Cameron Waters.
    Shane van Gisbergen and Jonathon Webb finished in third place, driving for Tekno Autosports.
    Pos. [1] No. [1] Name[1] Team Vehicle[1] Laps[1] Time / Difference Grid Pts
    1 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom
    Australia Steve Owen
    Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 161 3h 19m 48.9230s 2 300
    2 6 Australia Chaz Mostert
    Australia Cameron Waters
    Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 161 + 0.659s 3 276
    3 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
    Australia Jonathon Webb
    Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 161 + 9.657s 4 258
    4 2 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Warren Luff
    Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 161 + 9.927s 12 240
    5 55 Australia David Reynolds
    Australia Dean Canto
    Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 161 + 11.112s 5 222
    6 47 Australia Tim Slade
    Australia Tony D'Alberto
    Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 161 + 13.183s 6 204
    7 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth
    France Sébastien Bourdais
    Charlie Schwerkolt Racing Holden VF Commodore 161 + 17.012s 7 192
    8 3 Australia Tim Blanchard
    Australia Karl Reindler
    Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 161 + 19.876s 15 180
    9 22 Australia Jack Perkins
    Australia Russell Ingall
    Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 161 + 20.758s 24 168
    10 15 Australia Rick Kelly
    Australia David Russell
    Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 161 + 21.938s 14 156
    11 23 Australia Michael Caruso
    Australia Dean Fiore
    Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 161 + 25.465s 21 144
    12 17 Australia Scott Pye
    Australia Marcos Ambrose
    DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 161 + 25.882s 11 138
    13 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
    New Zealand Steven Richards
    Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 161 + 26.396s 23 132
    14 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin
    France Alexandre Prémat
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 161 + 26.983s 16 126
    15 1 Australia Jamie Whincup
    Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 161 + 27.788s 1 120
    16 14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
    Australia Luke Youlden
    Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 161 + 27.798s 9 114
    17 111 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner
    New Zealand Ant Pedersen
    Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 161 + 28.571s 25 108
    18 99 Australia James Moffat
    Australia Taz Douglas
    Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 161 + 31.753s 20 102
    19 4 Australia Ashley Walsh
    Australia Jack Le Brocq
    Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG 161 + 36.725s 19 96
    20 21 Australia Dale Wood
    Australia Macauley Jones
    Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 161 + 40.053s 13 90
    21 34 Australia David Wall
    New Zealand Chris Pither
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 160 + 1 Lap 18 84
    22 8 Australia Jason Bright
    Australia Andrew Jones
    Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 160 + 1 Lap 17 78
    23 9 Australia Will Davison
    Australia Alex Davison
    Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG 154 + 7 Laps 8 72
    24 7 Australia Todd Kelly
    United Kingdom Alex Buncombe
    Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 147 + 14 Laps 22 66
    Ret 222 Australia (Nick Percat)
    United Kingdom Oliver Gavin
    Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 18 Steering 10 0

    Note: Percat did not drive car #222 in the main race.[1]

    References

    External links

    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    2015 Sydney Motorsport Park Super Sprint
    2015 Supercars Championship Next race:
    2015 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000
    Previous year:
    2014 Wilson Security Sandown 500
    Sandown 500 Next year:
    2016 Wilson Security Sandown 500