Add links

    The 2016 Castrol Gold Coast 600 was a motor racing event for Supercars, held on the weekend of 21 to 23 October 2016. The event was held at the Surfers Paradise Street Circuit in Surfers Paradise, Queensland, and consisted of two races of 300 kilometres in length. It was the twelfth event of fourteen in the 2016 International V8 Supercars Championship and hosted Races 22 and 23 of the season. It was also the third and final event of the 2016 Enduro Cup.[1] It was the seventh running of the Gold Coast 600.

    Report

    Practice

    Practice summary
    Session Day Fastest lap
    No. Driver Team Car Time
    Practice 1 Friday 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:11.3244
    Practice 2 Friday 17 Australia Tony D'Alberto DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.7753
    Practice 3 Friday 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:10.4206

    Results

    Race 22

    Qualifying

    Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time
    1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:10.6544
    2 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:10.6841
    3 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:10.8823
    4 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:10.9004
    5 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:10.9955
    6 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:11.0156
    7 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden VF Commodore 1:11.0621
    8 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 1:11.0640
    9 1 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.0768
    10 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.1153
    11 22 Australia James Courtney Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:11.1234
    12 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:11.1986
    13 222 Australia Nick Percat Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:11.2448
    14 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:11.2513
    15 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.2574
    16 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:11.3807
    17 111 New Zealand Chris Pither Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.3867
    18 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.3961
    19 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:11.4054
    20 96 Australia Dale Wood Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:11.4154
    21 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:11.4616
    22 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:11.4692
    23 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.5488
    24 3 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:11.5561
    25 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:11.9257
    26 4 Australia Shae Davies Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:12.2021
    Sources:[2]

    Race

    Pos. No. Driver Team Car Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
    1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
    France Alexandre Prémat
    Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 102 2:21:45.5490 1 150
    2 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin
    Australia David Wall
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 102 +0.6 s 2 138
    3 88 Australia Jamie Whincup
    Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 102 +1.1 s 3 129
    4 1 Australia Mark Winterbottom
    Australia Dean Canto
    Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 102 +5.7 s 9 120
    5 34 Australia James Moffat
    Australia James Golding
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 102 +7.4 s 4 111
    6 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
    New Zealand Steven Richards
    Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 102 +7.5 s 12 102
    7 96 Australia Dale Wood
    Australia David Russell
    Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 102 +8.6 s 20 96
    8 7 Australia Todd Kelly
    Australia Matt Campbell
    Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 102 +9.7 s 23 90
    9 55 Australia Chaz Mostert
    Australia Steve Owen
    Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 102 +10.8 s 10 84
    10 111 New Zealand Chris Pither
    New Zealand Richie Stanaway
    Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 102 +12.1 s 17 78
    11 14 Australia Tim Slade
    Australia Ashley Walsh
    Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 102 +12.3 s 21 72
    12 8 Australia Jason Bright
    Australia Andrew Jones
    Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 102 +12.6 s 19 69
    13 3 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner
    Australia Aaren Russell
    Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 102 +13.0 s 24 66
    14 21 Australia Tim Blanchard
    Australia Macauley Jones
    Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 102 +13.4 s 25 63
    15 2 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Warren Luff
    Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 102 +36.6 s 14 60
    16 19 Australia Will Davison
    Australia Jonathon Webb
    Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 102 +47.7 s 8 57
    17 23 Australia Michael Caruso
    Australia Dean Fiore
    Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 101 +1 lap 6 54
    18 17 Australia Scott Pye
    Australia Tony D'Alberto
    DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 101 +1 lap 15 51
    19 4 Australia Shae Davies
    New Zealand Chris van der Drift
    Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 101 +1 lap 26 48
    20 22 Australia James Courtney
    Australia Jack Perkins
    Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 97 +5 laps 11 45
    21 15 Australia Rick Kelly
    Australia Russell Ingall
    Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 85 +17 laps 16 42
    Ret 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
    Australia Luke Youlden
    DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 95 Accident 22
    Ret 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth
    Australia Karl Reindler
    Team 18 Holden VF Commodore 34 Accident 7
    Ret 6 Australia Cameron Waters
    Australia Jack Le Brocq
    Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 21 Accident 18
    Ret 222 Australia Nick Percat
    Australia Cameron McConville
    Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 18 Accident damage 13
    Ret 9 Australia David Reynolds
    New Zealand Craig Baird
    Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 4 Accident damage 5
    Fastest lap: Shane van Gisbergen (Triple Eight Race Engineering), 1:11.4567
    Source:[3]

    Race 23

    Qualifying

    Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time
    1 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:10.3169
    2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:10.4492
    3 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:10.6140
    4 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:10.7399
    5 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:10.7741
    6 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 1:10.7891
    7 1 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:10.8391
    8 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:10.8957
    9 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:10.9440
    10 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:10.9869
    11 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:10.9901
    12 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:11.0110
    13 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden VF Commodore 1:11.0382
    14 22 Australia James Courtney Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:11.0944
    15 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.1110
    16 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.1157
    17 111 New Zealand Chris Pither Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.2004
    18 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.2274
    19 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:11.3127
    20 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:11.3794
    21 3 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:11.4133
    22 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:11.4389
    23 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:11.5711
    24 222 Australia Nick Percat Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:11.6632
    25 96 Australia Dale Wood Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:11.7170
    4 Australia Shae Davies Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore No time
    Sources:[4]

    Top Ten Shootout

    Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time
    1 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:10.8872
    2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:10.9763
    3 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:10.9973
    4 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:11.0298
    5 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:11.1143
    6 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.5455
    7 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:11.5899
    8 1 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.6915
    9 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 1:11.9818
    2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore No time
    Sources:[5]

    Race

    Pos. No. Driver Team Car Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
    1 88 Australia Jamie Whincup
    Australia Paul Dumbrell
    Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 102 2:09:10.5096 1 150
    2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
    France Alexandre Prémat
    Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 102 +9.1 s 2 138
    3 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin
    Australia David Wall
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 102 +14.1 s 4 129
    4 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
    New Zealand Steven Richards
    Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 102 +14.6 s 5 120
    5 1 Australia Mark Winterbottom
    Australia Dean Canto
    Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 102 +20.1 s 8 111
    6 55 Australia Chaz Mostert
    Australia Steve Owen
    Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 102 +23.5 s 6 102
    7 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth
    Australia Karl Reindler
    Team 18 Holden VF Commodore 102 +24.3 s 12 96
    8 14 Australia Tim Slade
    Australia Ashley Walsh
    Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 102 +25.4 s 11 90
    9 23 Australia Michael Caruso
    Australia Dean Fiore
    Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 102 +29.7 s 10 84
    10 22 Australia James Courtney
    Australia Jack Perkins
    Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 102 +40.6 s 13 78
    11 2 Australia Garth Tander
    Australia Warren Luff
    Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 102 +42.9 s 20 72
    12 34 Australia James Moffat
    Australia James Golding
    Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 102 +43.7 s 7 69
    13 19 Australia Will Davison
    Australia Jonathon Webb
    Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 102 +44.3 s 9 66
    14 6 Australia Cameron Waters
    Australia Jack Le Brocq
    Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 102 +52.4 s 14 63
    15 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
    Australia Luke Youlden
    DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 102 +53.3 s 17 60
    16 222 Australia Nick Percat
    Australia Cameron McConville
    Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 102 +1:00.3 24 57
    17 15 Australia Rick Kelly
    Australia Russell Ingall
    Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 102 +1:02.3 18 54
    18 21 Australia Tim Blanchard
    Australia Macauley Jones
    Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 102 +1:03.6 23 51
    19 8 Australia Jason Bright
    Australia Andrew Jones
    Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 102 +1:04.0 19 48
    20 9 Australia David Reynolds
    New Zealand Craig Baird
    Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 102 +1:04.6 3 45
    21 7 Australia Todd Kelly
    Australia Matt Campbell
    Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 101 +1 lap 22 42
    22 96 Australia Dale Wood
    Australia David Russell
    Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 101 +1 lap 25 39
    23 17 Australia Scott Pye
    Australia Tony D'Alberto
    DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 101 +1 lap 15 36
    Ret 3 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner
    Australia Aaren Russell
    Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 30 Accident damage 21
    Ret 111 New Zealand Chris Pither
    New Zealand Richie Stanaway
    Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 14 Accident 16
    DNS 4 Australia Shae Davies
    New Zealand Chris van der Drift
    Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore Accident in Qualifying
    Fastest lap: Shane van Gisbergen (Triple Eight Race Engineering), 1:11.3587
    Sources:[6]

    Championship standings after the event

    • After Race 23 of 29. Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

    References

    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    2016 Supercheap Auto Bathurst 1000
    2016 Supercars Championship Next race:
    2016 ITM Auckland SuperSprint
    Previous year:
    2015 Castrol Gold Coast 600
    Gold Coast 600 Next year:
    2017 Vodafone Gold Coast 600