The 2016 Supercars Dunlop Series was an Australian motor racing competition for Supercars, staged as a support series to the Virgin Australia Supercars Championship. It was the seventeenth annual Supercars Development Series and the fifth to be contested under the "Dunlop Series" name. The season was also the first in which Holden VF Commodores and Ford FG X Falcons built to 'Car of the Future' specifications are eligible for the series, racing alongside previous generation VE Commodore and FG Falcon models.

The series was won by Garry Jacobson driving for Prodrive Racing Australia in a Ford FG X Falcon.

Teams and drivers

The following teams and drivers competed in the series.[1]

Team Vehicle No. Driver Rounds
Image Racing Ford FG Falcon 2 Australia Dan Day 1–3
10 Australia Steve Owen 1
Australia Dean Fiore 2
Australia Garry Hills 3
58 Australia Ryal Harris 6
98 Australia Renee Gracie 7
Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 5 Australia Jack Le Brocq All
6 Australia Garry Jacobson All
Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 8 Australia Andrew Jones All
14 Australia Macauley Jones All
21 Australia Josh Kean All
Matt Stone Racing Ford FG Falcon 15 Australia Adam Marjoram All
Holden VF Commodore 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood All
MW Motorsport Ford FG Falcon 16 Australia Bryce Fullwood All
26 Australia Shae Davies 1–6
28 Australia Jesse Dixon 1
Australia Chelsea Angelo[2] 5–7
Matt Chahda Motorsport Ford FG Falcon 18 Australia Matt Chahda All
Dragon Motor Racing
Garry Rogers Motorsport
Holden VE Commodore 34 Australia Chelsea Angelo 1–3
Holden VF Commodore 44 Australia Richard Muscat All
99 Australia James Golding All
Eggleston Motorsport Holden VE Commodore 38 Australia Liam McAdam 1–3, 5
Australia Taz Douglas 4, 7
54 Australia Taz Douglas[3] 2–3, 5–6
Australia Grant Denyer 6
88 Australia Paul Dumbrell 1–6
THR Developments Holden VE Commodore 45 Australia Taz Douglas 1
STR Motorsport Ford FG Falcon 48 Australia Matt Palmer All
Australia Drew Russell 6
Kostecki Brothers Racing Holden VF Commodore 55 Australia Kurt Kostecki 1–3, 5–7
56 Australia Jake Kostecki All
Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 62 Australia Alex Rullo All
Warrin Mining Holden VE Commodore 64 Australia Adam Wallis 1
Paul Morris Motorsport Ford FG Falcon 67 Australia Anton de Pasquale All
98 Australia Renee Gracie 1–5, 7
Australia Jack Smith[4] 6
Action Racing Ford FG Falcon 71 Australia Marcus Zukanovic 2, 5

Calendar

The 2016 calendar was released on 29 October 2015.[5]

Rnd. Race Event name Circuit Location Date Race winner Round winner
1 1 South Australia Clipsal 500 Adelaide Adelaide Street Circuit Adelaide, South Australia 4 March Paul Dumbrell Garry Jacobson
2 5 March Garry Jacobson
2 1 Victoria (Australia) WD-40 Phillip Island SuperSprint Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit Phillip Island, Victoria 16 April Garry Jacobson Garry Jacobson
2 17 April James Golding
3 Garry Jacobson
3 1 Western Australia Perth SuperSprint Barbagallo Raceway Perth, Western Australia 7 May Jack Le Brocq Jack Le Brocq
2 8 May Jack Le Brocq
3 Jack Le Brocq
4 1 Queensland Castrol Edge Townsville 400 Townsville Street Circuit Townsville, Queensland 9 July Jack Le Brocq Jack Le Brocq
2 10 July Jack Le Brocq
5 1 Victoria (Australia) Wilson Security Sandown 500 Sandown Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 17 September Garry Jacobson Garry Jacobson
2 Paul Dumbrell
3 18 September James Golding
6 1 New South Wales Bathurst 250         Mount Panorama Circuit Bathurst, New South Wales 6–9 October Paul Dumbrell Paul Dumbrell
7 1 New South Wales Coates Hire Sydney 500 Homebush Street Circuit Sydney, New South Wales 3 December Jack Le Brocq Jack Le Brocq
2 4 December Jack Le Brocq

Series standings

Points system

Points were awarded in each race as follows.

Round format Position
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th
Three races 100 92 86 80 74 68 64 60 56 52 48 46 44 42 40 38 36 34 32 30 28 26 24 22 20 18 16 14 12 10
Two races 150 138 129 120 111 102 96 90 84 78 72 69 66 63 60 57 54 51 48 45 42 39 36 33 30 27 24 21 18 15
One race 300 276 258 240 222 204 192 180 168 156 144 138 132 126 120 114 108 102 96 90 84 78 72 66 60 54 48 42 36 30

Points standings

The series was won by Garry Jacobson driving for Prodrive Racing Australia in a Ford FG X Falcon.

Pos. Driver No. ADE
South Australia
PHI
Victoria (Australia)
BAR
Western Australia
TOW
Queensland
SAN
Victoria (Australia)
BAT
New South Wales
SYD
New South Wales
Pen. Pts.
1 Australia Garry Jacobson 6 3 1 1 2 1 3 24 12 2 5 1 2 5 2 5 5 0 1738
2 Australia Jack Le Brocq 5 4 3 10 4 13 1 1 1 1 1 9 Ret 2 7 1 1 15 1650
3 Australia Todd Hazelwood 35 22 4 4 15 7 8 5 3 3 3 7 Ret 4 6 4 3 0 1418
4 Australia James Golding 99 13 2 2 1 2 10 2 4 9 4 13 6 1 Ret 2 2 0 1404
5 Australia Taz Douglas 45/54 10 7 9 10 5 11 9 2 6 6 5 3 Ret 10 6 4 0 1294
6 Australia Andrew Jones 8 2 19 5 3 3 2 17 6 7 15 10 Ret 12 8 8 6 0 1254
7 Australia Paul Dumbrell 88 1 Ret 3 5 23 4 3 8 Ret 2 3 1 19 1 0 1216
8 Australia Richard Muscat 44 5 Ret 6 25 18 13 12 9 5 DSQ 2 7 7 4 10 7 0 1124
9 Australia Macauley Jones 14 21 5 15 12 9 7 10 5 4 7 14 8 9 9 9 Ret 0 1111
10 Australia Shae Davies 26 7 6 24 9 6 5 7 10 16 11 4 5 3 5 25 1100
11 Australia Anton de Pasquale 67 8 12 13 14 10 6 18 14 Ret 9 Ret 9 14 3 7 8 25 1042
12 Australia Josh Kean 21 Ret Ret 8 6 4 9 8 11 8 8 12 15 13 15 12 10 25 924
13 Australia Adam Marjoram 15 14 11 17 18 16 16 16 15 11 10 11 Ret 8 13 17 Ret 0 803
14 Australia Bryce Fullwood 16 DNS DNS 11 7 12 14 11 7 10 18 8 Ret DNS 12 3 9 50 802
15 Australia Matt Palmer 48 17 16 21 22 21 22 21 18 15 17 17 14 16 11 15 14 0 778
16 Australia Kurt Kostecki 55 18 20 12 8 8 12 4 13 6 4 10 14 Ret Ret 25 733
17 Australia Alex Rullo 62 19 Ret 18 16 20 15 6 19 Ret 12 Ret 16 6 16 14 13 25 686
18 Australia Jake Kostecki 56 Ret 18 20 19 24 18 15 21 12 13 Ret 13 11 19 18 11 0 683
19 Australia Renee Gracie 98 12 Ret 22 21 19 21 19 17 14 16 15 12 17 13 15 25 594
20 Australia Matt Chahda 18 15 15 16 20 17 23 13 Ret 13 14 DSQ DSQ DNS 18 11 Ret 10 585
21 Australia Chelsea Angelo 34/28 20 13 19 23 14 17 20 16 Ret 10 20 20 16 13 25 583
22 Australia Liam McAdam 38 11 10 7 13 15 20 14 Ret 19 Ret 15 DNS 0 442
23 Australia Dan Day 2 23 14 23 24 11 19 23 Ret 0 249
24 Australia Marcus Zukanovic 71 25 17 22 18 11 18 0 198
25 Australia Steve Owen 10 6 8 0 192
26 Australia Jesse Dixon 28 9 9 0 168
27 Australia Grant Denyer 54 10 0 156
28 Australia Drew Russell 48 11 0 144
29 Australia Adam Wallis 64 16 17 0 111
30 Australia Dean Fiore 10 14 11 25 0 110
31 Australia Ryal Harris 58 17 0 108
32 Australia Garry Hill 10 24 22 20 0 78
Australia Jack Smith 98 Ret 0 0
Pos. Driver No. ADE
South Australia
PHI
Victoria (Australia)
BAR
Western Australia
TOW
Queensland
SAN
Victoria (Australia)
BAT
New South Wales
SYD
New South Wales
Pen. Pts.
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver Second place
Bronze Third place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not practice (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Bold - Pole position
Italics - Fastest lap

See also

References

  1. ^ "Dunlop Series opener draws 27 entries". Speedcafe. 2 March 2016.
  2. ^ "Chelsea Angelo set for Dunlop Series return". Speedcafe.com. 9 September 2016. Retrieved 9 September 2016.
  3. ^ "Douglas joins Eggleston for Phillip Island". Speedcafe.com. 11 April 2016. Retrieved 11 April 2016.
  4. ^ "Jack Smith makes his Dunlop Series debut at Bathurst". v8superfans.co.nz. 3 October 2016. Archived from the original on 3 October 2016. Retrieved 3 October 2016.
  5. ^ "Dunlop Series returns to Phillip Island, Sandown". Speedcafe. 29 October 2015. Retrieved 2 March 2016.

External links