Add links

    The 2017 Clipsal 500 Adelaide was a motor racing event for Supercars that was held on the weekend of 3 to 5 March 2017. The event was run at the Adelaide Street Circuit in Adelaide, South Australia, and was the nineteenth running of the Adelaide 500. It was the first event of fourteen in the 2017 Supercars Championship and consisted of two races of 250 kilometres.[1] It was to be the last time Clipsal would be title sponsor for the event, having been so since 2000.[2]

    Shane van Gisbergen won both 250 kilometres races.

    Report

    Background

    Defending Series Champion Shane van Gisbergen won the 2017 event.

    The event reverted to the two-race format last used in 2013, with organisers citing the format's popularity as the reason for its reintroduction.[3] The top ten shootout will also be re-introduced for qualifying for the Saturday race.[4]

    Practice

    Practice summary
    Session Day Fastest lap
    No. Driver Team Car Time
    Practice 1 Friday 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:20.4006
    Practice 2 Friday 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:19.8355
    Practice 3 Saturday 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:19.7649

    Race 1

    Qualifying

    Pos. No. Name Team Car Time
    1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:19.7806
    2 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:19.7807
    3 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:19.8607
    4 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:19.8670
    5 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:19.8676
    6 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:19.8908
    7 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:19.8969
    8 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:20.0565
    9 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:20.0566
    10 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:20.1050
    11 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:20.1235
    12 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:20.1747
    13 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:20.2137
    14 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:20.2461
    15 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:20.2585
    16 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:20.2618
    17 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 1:20.2802
    18 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:20.3479
    19 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:20.4186
    20 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden VF Commodore 1:20.4696
    21 96 Australia Dale Wood Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:20.6664
    22 56 Australia Jason Bright Britek Motorsport Ford FG X Falcon 1:20.8057
    23 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:20.8376
    24 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:21.1722
    25 3 Australia Taz Douglas Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:22.1247
    26 62 Australia Alex Rullo Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:23.0244
    Source:[5]

    Top 10 Shootout, Race 1

    Pos. No. Name Team Car Time
    1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:19.5723
    2 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon +0.0442
    3 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon +0.2964
    4 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore +0.4209
    5 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon +0.4453
    6 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon +0.4851
    7 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore +0.5881
    8 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima +0.7821
    9 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon +0.8062
    10 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore +0.9106
    Source:[6]

    Race 1

    Pos. No. Driver Team Laps Time/retired Grid Points
    1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering 78 1:49:25.850 1 150
    2 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske 78 + 14.712 s 2 138
    3 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Racing 78 + 15.560 s 4 129
    4 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia 78 + 22.878 s 9 120
    5 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport 78 + 23.419 s 8 111
    6 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 78 + 24.224 s 7 102
    7 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing 78 + 28.907 s 11 96
    8 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 78 + 32.755 s 13 90
    9 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing 78 + 33.881 s 3 84
    10 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport 78 + 35.206 s 19 78
    11 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport 78 + 37.150 s 14 72
    12 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport 78 + 38.348 s 15 69
    13 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 78 + 39.385 s 20 66
    14 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing 78 + 42.353 s 12 63
    15 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia 78 + 44.548 s 5 60
    16 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Racing 78 + 46.226 s 18 57
    17 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske 78 + 47.335 s 6 54
    18 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport 78 + 57.306 s 10 51
    19 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing 78 + 1:09.584 s 23 48
    20 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport 78 + 1:16.814 s 24 45
    21 56 Australia Jason Bright Britek Motorsport 77 +1 lap 22 42
    22 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport 77 + 1 lap 16 39
    23 62 Australia Alex Rullo Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 76 + 2 laps 26 36
    24 3 Australia Taz Douglas Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 64 + 14 laps 25 33
    Ret 99 Australia Dale Wood Erebus Motorsport 49 Gearbox 21
    Ret 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports 1 Accident 17
    Source:[7]

    Race 2

    Qualifying

    Pos. No. Name Team Car Time
    1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:19.2951
    2 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:19.3335
    3 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:19.4786
    4 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:19.4976
    5 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:19.5437
    6 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:19.6258
    7 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:19.6263
    8 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:19.6992
    9 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:19.7921
    10 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:19.8310
    11 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:19.8784
    12 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:19.9038
    13 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:19.9154
    14 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:19.9162
    15 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:19.9174
    16 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:19.9181
    17 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:19.9832
    18 56 Australia Jason Bright Britek Motorsport Ford FG X Falcon 1:19.9993
    19 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:20.0261
    20 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 1:20.1834
    21 99 Australia Dale Wood Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:20.3248
    22 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden VF Commodore 1:20.4047
    23 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:20.5835
    24 3 Australia Taz Douglas Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:20.9970
    24 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:21.2249
    26 62 Australia Alex Rullo Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:21.8345
    Source:[8]

    Top 10 Shootout, Race 2

    Shane van Gisbergen placed first in the Top 10 Shootout for Race 2 driving a Holden Commodore VF
    Pos. No. Name Team Car Time
    1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:19.7544
    2 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon +0.0271
    3 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon +0.1306
    4 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon +0.4691
    5 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore +0.5029
    6 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore +0.6592
    7 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon +0.9845
    8 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore +0.9973
    9 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore +33.2215
    DSQ 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore
    Source:[9]

    Race 2

    Pos. No. Driver Team Laps Time/retired Grid Points
    1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering 78 1:47:18.860 1 150
    2 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske 78 + 10.123 s 3 138
    3 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing 78 + 19.544 s 4 129
    4 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Racing 78 + 21.188 s 5 120
    5 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske 78 + 29.518 s 2 111
    6 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 78 + 31.419 s 10 102
    7 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing 78 + 33.869 s 9 96
    8 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia 78 + 40.679 s 7 90
    9 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport 78 + 42.194 s 16 84
    10 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 78 + 43.771 s 15 78
    11 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport 78 + 44.785 s 8 72
    12 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport 78 + 45.308 s 17 69
    13 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports 78 + 52.546 s 20 66
    14 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia 78 + 55.183 s 11 63
    15 56 Australia Jason Bright Britek Motorsport 78 + 56.043 s 18 60
    16 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport 78 + 56.763 s 14 57
    17 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport 78 + 59.076 s 19 54
    18 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 78 + 59.859 s 22 51
    19 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Racing 78 + 1:16.973 s 131 48
    20 99 Australia Dale Wood Erebus Motorsport 78 + 1:17.588 s 21 45
    21 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing 77 + 1 lap 23 42
    22 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport 77 + 1 lap 12 39
    23 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport 77 + 1 lap 262 36
    24 3 Australia Taz Douglas Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 76 + 2 laps 24 33
    25 62 Australia Alex Rullo Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 75 + 3 laps 25 30
    Ret 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Accident 6
    Source:[10]

    Notes:

    Championship standings after the event

    • After Race 2 of 26. Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

    References

    1. ^ "Supercars releases 2017 calendar". supercars.com. Virgin Australia Supercars Championship. 27 September 2016. Retrieved 27 September 2016.
    2. ^ "Clipsal drop Adelaide 500 event sponsorship". Speedcafe. 28 November 2016.
    3. ^ Bartholomaeus, Stefan (8 October 2016). "Format change for Clipsal 500 Adelaide". speedcafe.com. Speedcafe. Retrieved 8 October 2016.
    4. ^ "Format changes confirmed at Supercars events". speedcafe.com. Speedcafe. 19 January 2017. Retrieved 19 January 2017.
    5. ^ "SVG pips McLaughlin in Clipsal qualifying". speedcafe.com. Retrieved 3 March 2017.
    6. ^ "SVG claims Armor All pole in Adelaide". speedcafe.com. Retrieved 8 March 2017.
    7. ^ "SVG makes perfect start to title defence". speedcafe.com. Retrieved 8 March 2017.
    8. ^ "SVG edges Whincup to provisional Clipsal pole". speedcafe.com. Retrieved 8 March 2017.
    9. ^ "Van Gisbergen storms to Race 2 pole". speedcafe.com. Retrieved 8 March 2017.
    10. ^ "SVG denies McLaughlin breakthrough DJRTP victory". speedcafe.com. Retrieved 8 March 2017.
    11. ^ a b "CAMS Stewards Summary: Adelaide". supercars.com. Supercars. 5 March 2017.

    External links

    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    2016 Coates Hire Sydney 500
    2017 Supercars Championship Next race:
    2017 Tyrepower Tasmania SuperSprint
    Previous year:
    2016 Clipsal 500
    Clipsal 500 Adelaide Next year:
    2018 Adelaide 500