Add links

    The 2017 Coates Hire Newcastle 500 was a motor racing event for the Supercars Championship, held on the weekend of 24 to 26 November 2017. The event was held on the Newcastle Street Circuit in Newcastle East, New South Wales and consisted of two races, 250 kilometres in length. It was the fourteenth and final event in the 2017 Supercars Championship and hosted Races 25 and 26 of the season.[1]

    The event was the first running of the Newcastle 500, following the discontinuation of the Sydney 500 at the conclusion of the 2016 season.[2]

    Background

    Five drivers came into the final event of the series with a mathematical chance of securing the title, the highest number since 2005.

    Jamie Whincup leads the championship on 2850 points, 30 points ahead of Scott McLaughlin. McLaughlin's team-mate Fabian Coulthard sits third, 176 points behind Whincup. Chaz Mostert and Shane van Gisbergen are the other two drivers with a chance, however they are 264 and 276 points behind respectively.

    Taz Douglas replaced Jack Perkins at Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport.

    Report

    Scott McLaughlin scored pole position for both races and won the first race of the weekend
    Jamie Whincup spent the Saturday race at the back of the field but by winning the Sunday race he won the championship by 21 points
    Simona de Silvestro ran inside the top five for the first time on Saturday before an incident put her 8 laps down
    Lee Holdsworth had his best result of the season with 4th on Saturday
    Sunday's race was the last for Todd Kelly before retirement
    The event was also Dale Wood's last as a full-time campaigner

    Practice

    Practice summary
    Session Day Fastest lap
    No. Driver Team Car Time
    Practice 1 Friday 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:10.1577
    Practice 2 Friday 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:09.5949
    Source:[3][4]

    Race 25

    Qualifying

    Pos. No. Name Team Car Time
    1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:09.9064
    2 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore +0.0098
    3 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore +0.0418
    4 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima +0.0586
    5 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore +0.0923
    6 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima +0.1241
    7 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore +0.1420
    8 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon +0.1774
    9 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore +0.3143
    10 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon +0.3157
    11 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon +0.3292
    12 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore +0.3699
    13 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore +0.3713
    14 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima +0.3835
    15 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore +0.4333
    16 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore +0.4572
    17 02 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore +0.5032
    18 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden VF Commodore +0.5235
    19 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon +0.5479
    20 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore +0.5949
    21 99 Australia Dale Wood Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore +0.5974
    22 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima +0.6975
    23 3 Australia Aaren Russell Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore +1.0462
    24 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden VF Commodore +1.1732
    25 56 Australia Jason Bright Britek Motorsport Ford FG X Falcon +1.2089
    26 62 Australia Taz Douglas Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore +1.3401
    Source:[5]

    Race

    Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
    1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 91 2:00:01.7051 1 150
    2 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 91 +2.4430 8 138
    3 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 91 +3.5060 15 129
    4 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden VF Commodore 91 +4.1874 18 120
    5 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 91 +10.9000 2 111
    6 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 91 +11.8228 10 102
    7 02 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 91 +12.9853 17 96
    8 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 91 +13.8657 12 90
    9 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 91 +14.3288 7 84
    10 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 91 +15.6008 6 78
    11 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 91 +17.5093 16 72
    12 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden VF Commodore 91 +18.1966 24 69
    13 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 91 +18.6987 19 66
    14 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 91 +19.0794 4 63
    15 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 91 +21.3520 14 60
    16 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 91 +24.43581 3 57
    17 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 89 +2 Laps 11 54
    18 99 Australia Dale Wood Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 89 +2 Laps 21 51
    19 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 88 +3 Laps 9 48
    20 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 83 +8 Laps 22 45
    21 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 78 +13 Laps 5 42
    Ret 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 62 Accident damage 20
    Ret 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 54 Accident 13
    Ret 3 Australia Aaren Russell Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 31 Accident 23
    Ret 56 Australia Jason Bright Britek Motorsport Ford FG X Falcon 1 Accident damage 25
    Ret 62 Australia Taz Douglas Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1 Accident damage 26
    Source:[6]

    Race 26

    Qualifying

    Pos. No. Name Team Car Time
    1 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:10.2009
    2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore +0.0036
    3 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore +0.1266
    4 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon +0.1705
    5 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima +0.2052
    6 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore +0.2320
    7 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon +0.2416
    8 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima +0.3075
    9 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima +0.3270
    10 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon +0.3596
    11 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore +0.3949
    12 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon +0.4323
    13 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden VF Commodore +0.4390
    14 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore +0.4720
    15 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore +0.4971
    16 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore +0.4974
    17 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima +0.6723
    18 02 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore +0.7706
    19 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore +0.8185
    20 56 Australia Jason Bright Britek Motorsport Ford FG X Falcon +0.8270
    21 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden VF Commodore +0.8280
    22 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore +0.8506
    23 99 Australia Dale Wood Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore +1.0239
    24 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore +1.1635
    25 3 Australia Aaren Russell Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore +1.4382
    26 62 Australia Taz Douglas Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore +1.4502
    Source:[7]

    Top 10 Shootout

    Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap
    1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:10.5211
    2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:10.5502 +0.0290
    3 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:10.6765 +0.1554
    4 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:10.8429 +0.3217
    5 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:10.8665 +0.3453
    6 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 1:10.9438 +0.4226
    7 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 1:11.0045 +0.4834
    8 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.0174 +0.4963
    9 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:11.3532 +0.8320
    10 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 1:11.8448 +1.3236
    Source:[8]

    Race

    Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
    1 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 95 2:00:09.8054 5 150
    2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 95 +4.481 2 138
    3 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 95 +5.717 3 129
    4 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 95 +6.682 6 120
    5 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 95 +7.550 7 111
    6 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 95 +8.847 15 102
    7 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 95 +9.785 4 96
    8 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden VF Commodore 95 +10.289 13 90
    9 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 95 +10.626 11 84
    10 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 95 +12.216 10 78
    11 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 95 +18.335 16 72
    12 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 95 +19.859 19 69
    13 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 95 +23.269 14 66
    14 02 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 95 +23.792 18 63
    15 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 95 +24.026 9 60
    16 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden VF Commodore 95 +26.800 21 57
    17 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 95 +29.601 17 54
    18 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 95 +42.6241 1 51
    19 3 Australia Aaren Russell Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 95 +45.225 25 48
    20 99 Australia Dale Wood Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 94 +1 Lap 23 45
    21 62 Australia Taz Douglas Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 94 +1 Lap 26 42
    22 56 Australia Jason Bright Britek Motorsport Ford FG X Falcon 93 +2 Laps 20 39
    23 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 92 +3 Laps 12 36
    24 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 91 +4 Laps 24 33
    Ret 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 93 Accident 22
    Ret 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 15 Driveshaft 8
    Source:[9]

    Standings after the event

    • Note: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

    References

    1. ^ "2017 Coates Hire Newcastle 500 Schedule & Results". Supercars.com. Retrieved 11 December 2017.
    2. ^ "Axe falls on Sydney Olympic Park street race". Speedcafe.com. Retrieved 11 December 2017.
    3. ^ "Practice 1". Supercars.com. Retrieved 11 December 2017.
    4. ^ "Practice 2". Supercars.com. Retrieved 11 December 2017.
    5. ^ "Race 25 Qualifying". Supercars.com. Retrieved 25 January 2018.
    6. ^ "Race 25". Supercars.com. Retrieved 11 December 2017.
    7. ^ "Race 26 Qualifying". Supercars.com. Retrieved 26 January 2018.
    8. ^ "Race 26 Top Ten Shootout". Supercars.com. Retrieved 26 January 2018.
    9. ^ "Race 26". Supercars.com. Retrieved 11 December 2017.
    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    2017 ITM Auckland SuperSprint
    2017 Supercars Championship Next race:
    2018 Adelaide 500
    Previous year:
    Inaugural
    Newcastle 500 Next year:
    2018 Newcastle 500