Add links

    The 2017 ITM Auckland SuperSprint was a motor racing event for Supercars, held on the weekend of 3 to 5 November 2017. The event was held at Pukekohe Park Raceway near Pukekohe, New Zealand, and consisted of two races, 200 kilometres in length. It was the 13th event of fourteen in the 2017 Supercars Championship and hosted Races 23 and 24 of the season. It was the twelfth running of the Auckland SuperSprint.

    Background

    Driver changes

    Alex Rullo was replaced at Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport with Jack Perkins.[1]

    Report

    Practice

    Practice summary
    Session Day Fastest lap
    No. Driver Team Car Time
    Practice 1 Friday 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.7153
    Practice 2 Friday 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.5623

    Race 23

    Qualifying

    Qualifying for Race 23 was abandoned due to torrential rain. Because of this, the grid was set as per the results of second practice, thereby giving Cameron Waters pole position.

    The following times were set in the second practice, which set the grid for Race 23.

    Pos. No. Name Team Car Time
    1 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.5623
    2 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:02.7037
    3 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.7097
    4 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.7362
    5 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.8039
    6 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:02.8483
    7 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:02.9435
    8 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.0114
    9 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:03.0206
    10 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden VF Commodore 1:03.0234
    11 56 Australia Jason Bright Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.0407
    12 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 1:03.0565
    13 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.0972
    14 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.1102
    15 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 1:03.1104
    16 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.1355
    17 02 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.1425
    18 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.1452
    19 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.2377
    20 99 Australia Dale Wood Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.2631
    21 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 1:03.2695
    22 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 1:03.5831
    23 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.6268
    24 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 1:03.7813
    25 3 Australia Aaren Russell Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.7876
    26 62 Australia Jack Perkins Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:04.1665

    Race

    Pos No. Driver Team Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
    1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering 66 1hr23m58.8114s 6 150
    2 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia 66 +0.8173 3 138
    3 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske 66 +1.4249 4 129
    4 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 66 +1.8798 2 120
    5 56 Australia Jason Bright Britek Motorsport 66 +2.5530 12 111
    6 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing 66 +3.1603 8 102
    7 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport 66 +3.9513 16 96
    8 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 66 +4.3147 10 90
    9 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia 66 +4.7580 1 84
    10 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 66 +5.2802 11 78
    11 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport 66 +6.4743 13 72
    12 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports 66 +6.7562 21 69
    13 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport 66 +7.4968 19 66
    14 02 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Racing 66 +8.0738 17 63
    15 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport 66 +8.5193 22 60
    16 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing 66 +9.3812 18 57
    17 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport 66 +9.9424 15 54
    18 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport 66 +10.2836 24 51
    19 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing 66 +10.8550 23 48
    20 99 Australia Dale Wood Erebus Motorsport 66 +12.8035 20 45
    21 3 Australia Aaren Russell Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 66 +13.7712 25 42
    22 62 Australia Jack Perkins Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 66 +14.0530 26 39
    23 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing 66 +50.2411 5 36
    24 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport 63 +3 Laps 9 33
    25 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Racing 63 +3 Laps 14 30
    DNF 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske 56 Accident 7
    Source:[2]

    Race 24

    Qualifying

    Pos. No. Name Team Car Time
    1 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:02.515
    2 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.520
    3 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.536
    4 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.572
    5 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.631
    6 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:02.738
    7 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:02.777
    8 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.833
    9 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:02.861
    10 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:02.894
    11 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:02.909
    12 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:02.940
    13 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 1:02.941
    14 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden VF Commodore 1:02.965
    15 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:02.971
    16 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 1:02.972
    17 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 1:02.997
    18 56 Australia Jason Bright Britek Motorsport Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.018
    19 02 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.022
    20 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.066
    21 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 1:03.105
    22 99 Australia Dale Wood Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.369
    23 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan L33 Altima 1:03.423
    24 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.542
    25 62 Australia Jack Perkins Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.655
    26 3 Australia Aaren Russell Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.988

    Race

    Pos No. Driver Team Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
    1 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 70 1hr17m11.7118s 1 150
    2 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske 70 +5.9058 2 138
    3 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia 70 +8.6595 5 129
    4 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 70 +18.7897 12 120
    5 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske 70 +25.6058 8 111
    6 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport 70 +29.4980 11 102
    7 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing 70 +31.9023 3 96
    8 56 Australia Jason Bright Britek Motorsport 70 +32.3788 18 90
    9 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport 70 +38.3325 9 84
    10 02 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Racing 70 +39.3094 19 78
    11 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport 70 +39.5820 13 72
    12 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport 70 +43.9885 16 69
    13 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport 70 +44.3553 10 66
    14 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing 70 +47.2159 15 63
    15 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing 70 +59.0428 6 60
    16 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing 70 +59.5106 24 57
    17 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport 70 +59.8607 23 54
    18 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport 69 +1 Lap 21 51
    19 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia 69 +1 Lap 4 48
    20 99 Australia Dale Wood Erebus Motorsport 69 +1 Lap 22 45
    21 3 Australia Aaren Russell Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 69 +1 Lap 26 42
    22 62 Australia Jack Perkins Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 68 +2 Laps 25 39
    23 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports 67 +3 Laps 17 36
    24 97 Australia Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering 56 +14 Laps 7 33
    DNF 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Racing 5 Accident damage 20
    DNF 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 1 Accident damage 14
    Source:[3]

    References

    1. ^ "Perkins replaces Rullo at LDM - Speedcafe". Speedcafe.com. Retrieved 3 December 2017.
    2. ^ "Race 23 - Supercars". Supercars.com. Retrieved 3 December 2017.
    3. ^ "Race 24 - Supercars". Supercars.com. Retrieved 3 December 2017.
    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    2017 Vodafone Gold Coast 600
    2017 Supercars Championship Next race:
    2017 Coates Hire Newcastle 500
    Previous year:
    2016 ITM Auckland SuperSprint
    Auckland SuperSprint Next year:
    2018 ITM Auckland SuperSprint