Add links

    The 2018 Ipswich SuperSprint (formally known as 2018 Coates Hire Ipswich SuperSprint) was a motor racing event for the Supercars Championship, held on the weekend of 20–22 July 2018. The event was held at Queensland Raceway near Ipswich, Queensland and consisted of two races, 120 and 200 kilometres in length. It was the ninth event of sixteen in the 2018 Supercars Championship and hosted Races 19 and 20 of the season.

    Results

    Practice

    Practice summary
    Session Day Fastest lap
    No. Driver Team Car Time
    Practice 1 Friday 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.3904
    Practice 2 Friday 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.2446
    Practice 3 Saturday 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:09.0644
    Sources:[1][2][3]

    Race 19

    Qualifying

    Pos. No. Name Team Car Time Gap Grid
    1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:08.5014 1
    2 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:08.6718 +0.1704 51
    3 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:08.6923 +0.1909 2
    4 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:08.7217 +0.2203 3
    5 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:08.7522 +0.2508 4
    6 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:08.7657 +0.2643 6
    7 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:08.9264 +0.4250 7
    8 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:08.9565 +0.4551 8
    9 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:08.9905 +0.4891 9
    10 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.0023 +0.5009 10
    11 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.0228 +0.5214 11
    12 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.0563 +0.5549 12
    13 120 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:09.0614 +0.5600 13
    14 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:09.0956 +0.5942 14
    15 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.1609 +0.6595 15
    16 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:09.1703 +0.6689 16
    17 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:09.1848 +0.6834 17
    18 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.1885 +0.6871 18
    19 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.2142 +0.7128 19
    20 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:09.2557 +0.7543 20
    21 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:09.2823 +0.7809 21
    22 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.3080 +0.8066 22
    23 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.3552 +0.8538 23
    24 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:09.4364 +0.9350 24
    25 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.5701 +1.0687 25
    26 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.5843 +1.0829 26
    27 42 Australia Kurt Kostecki Kostecki Brothers Racing Holden Commodore VF 1:09.7521 +1.2507 27
    Source:[4]
    Notes

    Race

    Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
    1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 39 46:40.8180 1 150
    2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 39 +4.3165 8 138
    3 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 39 +5.8296 10 129
    4 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 39 +5.8720 6 120
    5 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 39 +8.5049 2 111
    6 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 39 +14.0687 5 102
    7 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 39 +14.2846 3 96
    8 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 39 +14.5036 12 90
    9 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 39 +14.8941 7 84
    10 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 39 +16.6328 9 78
    11 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 39 +19.7967 11 72
    12 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 39 +21.0874 14 69
    13 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 39 +21.4224 4 66
    14 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 39 +21.7162 15 63
    15 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 39 +21.9856 17 60
    16 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 39 +22.5553 18 57
    17 120 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 39 +22.6494 13 54
    18 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 39 +23.5107 19 51
    19 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 39 +23.9889 16 48
    20 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 39 +24.2279 20 45
    21 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 39 +24.5557 23 42
    22 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 39 +32.3107 21 39
    23 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 39 +37.1351 26 36
    24 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 39 +37.1989 25 33
    25 42 Australia Kurt Kostecki Kostecki Brothers Racing Holden Commodore VF 39 +38.2000 27 30
    26 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 39 +1:01.5537 22 27
    27 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 34 +5 laps 24 24
    Fastest lap: James Courtney (Walkinshaw Andretti United) 1:09.6591 (on lap 21)
    Source:[6]

    Championship standings after Race 19

    • Note: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

    Race 20

    Qualifying

    Pos. No. Name Team Car Time Gap Grid
    1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:08.4899 1
    2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:08.5382 +0.0483 2
    7 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:08.5973 +0.3266 3
    6 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:08.6350 +0.2683 4
    5 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:08.7112 +0.2213 5
    4 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:08.7582 +0.1451 6
    3 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:08.8165 +0.1074 7
    8 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:08.8357 +0.3458 8
    9 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:08.8516 +0.3617 9
    10 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:08.8552 +0.3653 10
    11 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:08.9076 +0.4177 11
    12 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 1:08.9102 +0.4203 12
    13 120 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:08.9196 +0.4297 13
    14 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:08.9381 +0.4482 14
    15 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:08.9766 +0.4867 15
    16 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:08.9799 +0.4900 16
    17 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:08.9931 +0.5032 17
    18 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.0438 +0.5539 18
    19 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.0605 +0.5706 19
    20 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.0969 +0.6070 20
    21 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.1551 +0.6652 21
    22 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.1684 +0.6785 22
    23 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.2684 +0.7785 23
    24 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:09.4135 +0.9236 24
    25 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.4184 +0.9285 25
    26 42 Australia Kurt Kostecki Kostecki Brothers Racing Holden Commodore VF 1:09.5348 +1.0449 26
    27 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:09.5702 +1.0803 27
    Source:[7]

    Race

    Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
    1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 65 1:18:33.4917 2 150
    2 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 65 +2.3514 1 138
    3 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 65 +5.4173 7 129
    4 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 65 +5.5275 3 120
    5 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 65 +7.0074 6 111
    6 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 65 +7.4225 19 102
    7 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 65 +7.9245 5 96
    8 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 65 +16.0718 8 90
    9 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 65 +23.9446 4 84
    10 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 65 +24.4888 12 78
    11 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 65 +25.6847 11 72
    12 120 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 65 +28.1092 13 69
    13 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 65 +34.3323 9 66
    14 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 65 +34.5894 14 63
    15 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 65 +36.3364 22 60
    16 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 65 +37.3291 23 57
    17 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 65 +39.80671 15 54
    18 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 65 +42.7017 10 51
    19 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 65 +43.7084 20 48
    20 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 65 +54.9599 17 45
    21 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 65 +59.24232 21 42
    22 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 65 +1:01.4743 27 39
    23 42 Australia Kurt Kostecki Kostecki Brothers Racing Holden Commodore VF 65 +1:02.53553 26 36
    24 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 65 +1:08.7571 24 33
    25 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 64 +1 lap 25 30
    26 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 61 +4 laps 16 27
    NC 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 24 Retirement 18
    Fastest lap: Tim Slade (Brad Jones Racing) 1:09.8397 (on lap 22)
    Source:[8]
    Notes

    Championship standings after Race 20

    • Note: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

    References

    1. ^ "Practice 1". Supercars.com. Retrieved 27 July 2018.
    2. ^ "Practice 2". Supercars.com. Retrieved 27 July 2018.
    3. ^ "Practice 3". Supercars.com. Retrieved 27 July 2018.
    4. ^ "Race 19 - Qualifying". Supercars.com. Retrieved 4 August 2018.
    5. ^ a b c d "Supercars summary of penalties, Ipswich - update 3 final". V8 Daily Dump. V8 Daily Dump. 22 July 2018. Retrieved 21 October 2018.
    6. ^ "Race 19 - Results". Retrieved 4 August 2018.
    7. ^ "Race 20 - Qualifying". Supercars.com. Retrieved 4 August 2018.
    8. ^ "Race 20 - Results". Retrieved 4 August 2018.
    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    2018 Townsville 400
    2018 Supercars Championship Next race:
    2018 Sydney SuperNight 300
    Previous year:
    2017 Coates Hire Ipswich SuperSprint
    Ipswich SuperSprint Next year:
    2019 Ipswich SuperSprint