The 2018 Touring Car Masters was an Australian motor racing series for Touring Cars manufactured between 1 January 1963 and 31 December 1978, IROC Porsche automobiles and Trans Am Class automobiles.[1] It was the twelfth annual Touring Car Masters series. Each car competing in the series was allocated into one the following classes: Pro Masters, Pro Am, Pro Sport, IROC (Porsche), Trans Am.[1]

The series was won by Steve Johnson[2] driving a Ford Mustang.[3]

Teams and drivers

Steven Johnson won the series in a 1969 Ford Mustang
Paul Freestone placed 17th driving a 1968 Chevrolet Camaro
Brad Tilley placed 18th driving a Ford Falcon GTHO
Ben Dunn placed 24th in the series driving a Chevrolet Monza 2+2
Gavin Bullas placed 28th driving a 1970 Ford Mustang

The following teams and drivers contested the 2018 Touring Car Masters.

Entrant Vehicle Class No Driver Rounds
SportsMed SA 1974 Porsche 911 IROC IROC 1 Australia Greg Keen 1
Shannons Insurance 1963 Ford Falcon Sprint Pro-Master 2 New Zealand Jim Richards 4
F3 Motor Auctions 1969 Ford Mustang Fastback Pro-Master 3 Australia Cameron Mason 3
Northern BM Ford Escort RS 1600 Pro-Sport 4 Australia Nathan Geier 3
ACDelco 1974 Holden Torana SL/R 5000 Pro-Am 5 Australia Bruce Williams 1, 3–5
Multispares Racing 1974 Holden Torana SL/R 5000 Pro-Am 6 Australia Ryan Hansford 1–5
MOCOMM Motorsport Communication 1974 Holden Torana SL/R 5000 Pro-Sport 7 Australia Jim Policina 5
27 1–4
Bendigo Retro Muscle Cars Holden Monaro GTS Coupe Pro-Sport 8 Australia Rob Burns 3
Jesus Racing 1971 Ford Falcon XY GTHO Pro-Am 9 Australia Andrew Fisher 2–4
Pitman Trucks / Halkin Developments Ford Falcon XA GT Pro-Sport 11 Australia Graham Crawford 3
Carne Grill / Precinct Bar 1970 Ford Mustang Fastback Pro-Master 16 Australia Gavin Bullas 1–2
Team Johnson 1969 Ford Mustang Fastback Pro-Master 17 Australia Steven Johnson 1–5
John Bowe Racing 1974 Holden Torana SL/R 5000 Pro-Master 18 Australia John Bowe 1–5
Tincone Industrial Services Holden Monaro GTS Coupe Pro-Sport 19 Australia Darren Beale 5
Wellpro Racing Ford Mustang Coupe Pro-Sport 21 Australia Robert Hackwood 1
Pontiac Firebird Trans Am 5
Maxi-Trans Trailers Holden Monaro GTS Coupe Pro-Sport 22 Australia Nigel Benson 1
Maxi-Trans Trailers 1968 Chevrolet Camaro SS Pro-Am 25 Australia Paul Freestone 1–2
Tilley Auto Garage 1971 Ford Falcon XY GTHO Pro-Am 28 Australia Brad Tilley 1
Ford Mustang Coupe Pro-Sport 29 Australia Jamie Tilley 1
1969 Valiant Pacer Pro-Am 60 Australia Cameron Tilley 1–5
Matt Stone Racing 1974 Holden Torana SL/R 5000 Pro-Master 35 Australia Jason Gomersall 1–5
Hotchkin Racing 1971 Ford Falcon XY GTHO Pro-Sport 44 Australia Brett Hotchkin 3
Pro-Sport 48 Australia Rod Hotchkin 3
THD Motorsport 1969 Ford Boss Mustang Pro-Sport 46 Australia Leo Tobin 1–4
Graham Alexander 1969 Chevrolet Camaro SS Pro-Sport 57 Australia Graham Alexander 3
Cannon Trailers 1971 Ford Falcon XY GTHO Pro-Sport 65 Australia Blu Cannon 3
Fataz Competition Engines 1969 Chevrolet Camaro SS Pro-Sport 69 Australia Ian Woodward 3–5
Lyndways Builders 1971 Ford Falcon XY GTHO Pro-Am 74 Australia Wayne Mercer 5
Ranger Lifting-Rigging-Safety 1971 Ford Falcon XY GT Pro-Am 75 Australia Aaron McGill 5
Whiteline Racing 1970 Chevrolet Camaro RS Pro-Master 85 Australia Mark King 1–5
1969 Chevrolet Camaro SS Pro-Master 95 Australia Adam Bressington 1–5
TIFS - Warehousing & Distribution 1969 Ford Mustang Trans Am Pro-Am 88 Australia Tony Karanfilovski 1, 3–5
Johns Furniture Removals 1963 Mercury Comet Pro-Sport 97 Australia Allen Boughen 4–5
Balmain Coffee Company 1975 Chevrolet Monza 2+2 Pro-Sport 99 Australia Ben Dunn 1, 4

Calendar

Rnd Circuit Date Pole position Fastest lap Winning driver Winning team
1 R1 South Australia Adelaide Street Circuit
(Adelaide, South Australia)
1–4 March Australia Steven Johnson Australia John Bowe Australia Adam Bressington Whiteline Racing
R2 Australia John Bowe Australia Steven Johnson Team Johnson
R3 Australia Steven Johnson Australia John Bowe John Bowe Racing
R4 Australia Steven Johnson Australia John Bowe John Bowe Racing
2 R1 Tasmania Symmons Plains Raceway
(Launceston, Tasmania)
6–8 April Australia John Bowe Australia John Bowe Australia Jason Gomersall Matt Stone Racing
R2 Australia Steven Johnson Australia Steven Johnson Team Johnson
R3 Australia John Bowe Australia Steven Johnson Team Johnson
R4 Australia Steven Johnson Australia Steven Johnson Team Johnson
3 R1 Victoria (Australia) Winton Motor Raceway
(Benalla, Victoria)
18–20 May Australia Steven Johnson Australia John Bowe Australia John Bowe John Bowe Racing
R2 Australia Steven Johnson Australia Steven Johnson Team Johnson
R3 Australia Steven Johnson Australia Steven Johnson Team Johnson
R4 Australia John Bowe Australia Adam Bressington Whiteline Racing
4 R1 Northern Territory Hidden Valley Raceway
(Darwin, Northern Territory)
15–17 June Australia Steven Johnson Australia Mark King Australia Mark King Whiteline Racing
R2 Australia Steven Johnson Australia Steven Johnson Team Johnson
R3 Australia Steven Johnson Australia Steven Johnson Team Johnson
R4 Australia John Bowe Australia John Bowe John Bowe Racing
5 R1 Queensland Townsville Street Circuit
(Townsville, Queensland)
6–8 July Australia Steven Johnson Australia Steven Johnson Australia Steven Johnson Team Johnson
R2 Australia John Bowe Australia Steven Johnson Team Johnson
R3 Australia Ryan Hansford Australia Ryan Hansford Multispares Racing
6 R1 Victoria (Australia) Sandown Raceway
(Melbourne, Victoria)
14–16 September Australia Steven Johnson Australia Steven Johnson Australia Steven Johnson Team Johnson
R2 Race cancelled
R3 Australia John Bowe Australia Steven Johnson Team Johnson
7 R1 New South Wales Mount Panorama Circuit
(Bathurst, New South Wales)
4–7 October Australia Steven Johnson Australia Steven Johnson Australia Steven Johnson Team Johnson
R2 Australia Jason Gomersall Australia Brad Tilley Tilley Auto Garage
R3 Australia Steven Johnson Australia Steven Johnson Team Johnson
R4 Australia John Bowe Australia John Bowe John Bowe Racing
8 R1 New South Wales Newcastle Street Circuit
(Newcastle, New South Wales)
23–25 November Australia John Bowe Australia Steven Johnson Australia Brad Tilley Tilley Auto Garage
R2 Australia John Bowe Australia John Bowe John Bowe Racing
R3 Australia John Bowe Australia John Bowe John Bowe Racing
R4 Australia John Bowe Australia Adam Bressington Whiteline Racing

Series standings

Pos.[2] Driver[2] No.[4] Car[4] Class[2] Points[2]
1 Steven Johnson 17 Ford Mustang ProMasters 1390
2 John Bowe 18 Holden Torana SL/R ProMasters 1331
3 Adam Bressington 95 Chevrolet Camaro SS ProMasters 1187
4 Jason Gomersall 35 Holden Torana A9X ProMasters 1016
5 Mark King 85 Chevrolet Camaro RS ProMasters 951
6 Cameron Tilley 60 Chrysler Valiant Pacer ProAm 877
7 Ryan Hansford 6 Holden Torana SL/R ProAm 870
8 Tony Karanfilovski 88 Ford Mustang ProAm 839
9 Jim Pollicina 27 & 7 Holden Torana A9X ProSport 790
10 Andrew Fisher 9 Ford Falcon XY GTHO ProAm 752
11 Leo Tobin 46 Ford Boss Mustang ProSport 647
12 Bruce Williams 5 Holden Torana SL/R ProAm 522
13 Cameron Mason 3 Ford Mustang ProAm 368
14 Rob Hackwood 21 Ford Mustang
Pontiac Firebird Trans Am
ProAm 367
15 Ian Woodward 69 Chevrolet Camaro SS ProSport 358
16 Paul Freestone 25 Chevrolet Camaro ProAm 352
17 Jamie Tilley 29 Ford Mustang ProSport 338
18 Brad Tilley 28 Ford Falcon XY GTHO ProAm 328
19 Jim Richards 2 Ford Falcon Sprint ProMasters 286
20 Aaron McGill 75 Ford Falcon XY GT ProAm 239
21 Allen Boughen 97 Mercury Comet ProSport 234
22 Wayne Mercer 74 Ford Falcon XY GTHO ProAm 192
23 Marcus Zukanovic 71 Ford Falcon XD ProMasters 177
24 Ben Dunn 99 Chevrolet Monza 2+2 ProSport 160
25 Rusty French 4 Ford Mustang ProAm 141
26 Leon Bell 38 Holden Monaro GTS ProSport 139
27 Dean Lillie 15 Holden Monaro GTS ProAm 135
28 Gavin Bullas 16 Ford Mustang ProMasters 122
29 Brett Hotchkin 44 Ford Falcon XY GT ProSport 101
30 Graham Alexander 57 Chevrolet Camaro SS ProSport 88
31 Darren Beale 19 Holden Monaro GTS ProSport 78
32 Rob Burns 22 Holden Monaro GTS ProSport 75
33 Nathan Geier 4 Ford Escort RS1600 ProSport 70
34 Rod Hotchkin 48 Ford Falcon XY GT ProSport 66
35 Graeme Crawford 11 Ford Falcon XA GT ProSport 58
36 Layton Barker 15 Holden Monaro GTS ProSport 57
37 Blu Cannon 65 Ford Falcon XY GT ProSport 51
38 Greg Keene 37 Porsche 911 ProSport 37
39 Nigel Benson 20 Holden Monaro GTS ProSport 20

Class winners

  • The ProMaster class was won by Steve Johnson[2]
  • The ProAm class was won by Cameron Tilley[2]
  • The ProSports class was won by Jim Pollicina[2]

References