Add links

    The 2020 Adelaide 500 (known for commercial reasons as the 2020 Superloop Adelaide 500) is a motor racing event for the Supercars Championship held on Thursday 20 February through to Sunday 23 February 2020. The event was held at the Adelaide Street Circuit in Adelaide, South Australia, and marked the twenty-second running of the Adelaide 500. It was the first event of fourteen in the 2020 Supercars Championship and consisted of two races of 250 kilometres.[1]

    The race was supported by the opening rounds of the Super2 Series, Porsche Carrera Cup Australia, Touring Car Masters, Boost Mobile Super Trucks and National TA2 Series.[2]

    Results

    Practice

    Session Day Fastest lap
    No. Driver Team Car Time Ref.
    Practice 1 Thursday 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.6864 [3]
    Practice 2 Friday 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.8079 [4]
    Practice 3 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.2412 [5]

    Race 1

    Qualifying

    Pos. No. Driver Team Car Q1 Q2 Shootout
    1 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.8674 1:19.4793
    2 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.7200 1:19.4841
    3 23 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:19.7351 1:19.4931
    4 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.7930 1:19.5502
    5 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:19.5396 1:19.5784
    6 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.4462 1:19.6832
    7 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 1:19.6220 1:19.8490
    8 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.0366 1:19.9582
    9 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.8652 1:20.1568
    10 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.3369 1:19.7660 1:20.3028
    11 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 1:20.0922
    12 5 Australia Lee Holdsworth Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:20.4173 1:20.1081
    13 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:20.2442 1:20.1463
    14 55 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:20.5316 no time
    15 20 Australia Scott Pye Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.6110
    16 15 Australia Rick Kelly Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:20.7675
    17 3 Australia Macauley Jones Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.8678
    18 2 Australia Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.7890
    19 35 Australia Garry Jacobson Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.8776
    20 34 Australia Zane Goddard Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.9248
    21 19 Australia James Courtney Team Sydney by Tekno Holden Commodore ZB 1:21.1769
    22 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:21.2447
    23 14 Australia Todd Hazelwood Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:21.2542
    24 22 New Zealand Chris Pither Team Sydney by Tekno Holden Commodore ZB 1:21.3445
    Source:[6][7]

    Race

    Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
    1 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 78 1:47:22.9297 1 150
    2 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 78 +5.2378 7 138
    3 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 78 +6.9226 6 129
    4 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 78 +13.3384 2 120
    5 23 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Mustang GT 78 +15.2634 3 111
    6 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 78 +16.8933 5 102
    7 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 78 +20.5607 4 96
    8 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 78 +27.3343 9 90
    9 15 Australia Rick Kelly Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 78 +32.2785 16 84
    10 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 78 +32.9784 11 78
    11 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 78 +34.5175 13 72
    12 5 Australia Lee Holdsworth Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 78 +35.0511 12 69
    13 14 Australia Todd Hazelwood Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 78 +37.1476 23 66
    14 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 78 +50.8034 8 63
    15 20 Australia Scott Pye Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 78 +1:02.7799 15 60
    16 55 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 78 +1:09.0179 14 57
    17 3 Australia Macauley Jones Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 78 +1:09.6023 17 54
    18 34 Australia Zane Goddard Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 77 +1 lap 20 51
    19 22 New Zealand Chris Pither Team Sydney by Tekno Holden Commodore ZB 77 +1 lap 24 48
    20 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 76 +2 laps 22 45
    21 2 Australia Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 73 +5 laps 18 42
    22 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 65 +13 laps 10 39
    Ret 19 Australia James Courtney Team Sydney by Tekno Holden Commodore ZB 16 Crash damage 21
    Ret 35 Australia Garry Jacobson Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 5 Crash damage 19
    Source:[8]

    Race 2

    Qualifying

    Pos. No. Driver Team Car Q1 Q2 Shootout
    1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.0054 1:19.8101
    2 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 1:19.9649 1:19.8484
    3 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:19.8799 1:19.9502
    4 23 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:19.9929 1:20.0336
    5 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.1343 1:20.1131
    6 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 1:20.5758 1:20.2517 1:20.1322
    7 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:19.8363 1:20.2372
    8 5 Australia Lee Holdsworth Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:20.4348 1:20.0938 1:20.3071
    9 15 Australia Rick Kelly Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:20.6643 1:20.3394 1:20.3655
    10 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.4356 1:20.5160
    11 55 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:20.6479 1:20.7792
    12 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.8027
    13 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.8803
    14 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB no time
    15 14 Australia Todd Hazelwood Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.6711
    16 20 Australia Scott Pye Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.7009
    17 2 Australia Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:20.9251
    18 3 Australia Macauley Jones Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:21.0040
    19 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 1:21.0949
    20 35 Australia Garry Jacobson Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:21.0986
    21 34 Australia Zane Goddard Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:21.1765
    22 19 Australia James Courtney Team Sydney by Tekno Holden Commodore ZB 1:21.3262
    23 22 New Zealand Chris Pither Team Sydney by Tekno Holden Commodore ZB 1:21.6569
    24 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB no time
    Source:[9][10]

    Race

    Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
    1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 78 1:52:12.3963 2 150
    2 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 78 +10.3068 5 138
    3 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 78 +14.3097 3 129
    4 23 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Mustang GT 78 +21.0459 4 120
    5 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 78 +24.1866 7 111
    6 5 Australia Lee Holdsworth Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 78 +24.7477 8 102
    7 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 78 +33.0468 13 96
    8 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 78 +34.1673 14 90
    9 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Mustang GT 78 +35.0661 6 84
    10 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 78 +35.6501 19 78
    11 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 78 +46.5674 12 72
    12 55 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 78 +51.2202 11 69
    13 15 Australia Rick Kelly Kelly Racing Ford Mustang GT 78 +55.3084 9 66
    14 14 Australia Todd Hazelwood Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 78 +1:01.6673 15 63
    15 19 Australia James Courtney Team Sydney by Tekno Holden Commodore ZB 78 +1:05.1407 22 60
    16 34 Australia Zane Goddard Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 77 +1 lap 21 57
    17 2 Australia Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 77 +1 lap 17 54
    18 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 76 +2 laps 24 51
    19 3 Australia Macauley Jones Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 75 +3 laps 18 48
    20 35 Australia Garry Jacobson Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 72 +6 laps 20 45
    Ret 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 74 Suspension 1
    Ret 22 New Zealand Chris Pither Team Sydney by Tekno Holden Commodore ZB 11 Crash damage 23
    Ret 20 Australia Scott Pye Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1 Crash 16
    Ret 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1 Crash 10
    Source:[11]

    References

    External links

    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    2019 Newcastle 500
    2020 Supercars Championship Next race:
    2020 Melbourne 400
    Previous year:
    2019 Adelaide 500
    Adelaide 500 Next year:
    2022 Adelaide 500