The 2021 Bathurst 1000 (known as the 2021 Repco Bathurst 1000 for commercial reasons) was a motor racing event for Supercars held on the week of 30 November to 5 December 2021. It was held at the Mount Panorama Circuit in Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia and featured a single 1000 kilometre race. The event was the final round of the 2021 Supercars Championship and the first time Repco was the naming rights sponsor.

Report

Background

The event was the 64th running of the Bathurst 1000, which was first held at the Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit in 1960 as a 500-mile race for Australian-made standard production sedans, and marks the 61st time that the race was held at Mount Panorama. It was the 25th running of the Australian 1000 race, which was first held after the organisational split between the Australian Racing Drivers Club and V8 Supercars Australia that saw two "Bathurst 1000" races contested in both 1997 and 1998.

It was the first time in its history that the event took place during December, as well as it becoming a week long round.[1]

Entry list

Twenty-five cars entered the event - 17 Holden Commodores and eight Ford Mustangs. In addition to the 24 regular entries, a single wildcard entry was entered from Triple Eight Race Engineering, for Russell Ingall and Broc Feeney (who were, respectively, the oldest and youngest drivers on the grid). Zak Best was the only driver to make his debut in the race for Tickford Racing.

No. Drivers Team (Sponsors) Car No. Drivers Team (Sponsors) Car
2 Australia Bryce Fullwood
Australia Warren Luff
Walkinshaw Andretti United
(Middy's Electrical)
Holden Commodore ZB 20 Australia Scott Pye
Australia James Golding
Team 18
(DeWalt)
Holden Commodore ZB
3 Australia Tim Slade
Australia Tim Blanchard
Blanchard Racing Team
(CoolDrive)
Ford Mustang GT 22 Australia Garry Jacobson
Australia Dylan O'Keeffe
Team Sydney
(Muscle Car Warehouse)
Holden Commodore ZB
4 Australia Jack Smith
Australia David Wall
Brad Jones Racing
(SCT Logistics)
Holden Commodore ZB 25 Australia Chaz Mostert
Australia Lee Holdsworth
Walkinshaw Andretti United
(Appliances Online)
Holden Commodore ZB
5 Australia Jack Le Brocq
Australia Zak Best
Tickford Racing
(Truck Assist)
Ford Mustang GT 26 Australia David Reynolds
Australia Luke Youlden
Kelly Grove Racing
(Penrite)
Ford Mustang GT
6 Australia Cameron Waters
Australia James Moffat
Tickford Racing
(Monster Energy)
Ford Mustang GT 34 Australia Jake Kostecki
Australia Kurt Kostecki
Matt Stone Racing
(Unit Clothing)
Holden Commodore ZB
7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner
Australia Matt Campbell
Kelly Grove Racing
(Ned Whisky "Sounds of Bathurst")
Ford Mustang GT 35 Australia Zane Goddard
Australia Jayden Ojeda
Matt Stone Racing
(YellowCover)
Holden Commodore ZB
8 Australia Nick Percat
Australia Dale Wood
Brad Jones Racing
(R+J Batteries)
Holden Commodore ZB 39 Australia Russell Ingall
Australia Broc Feeney
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Supercheap Auto)
Holden Commodore ZB
9 Australia Will Brown
Australia Jack Perkins
Erebus Motorsport
(Shaw and Partners)
Holden Commodore ZB 44 Australia James Courtney
Australia Thomas Randle
Tickford Racing
(Boost Mobile)
Ford Mustang GT
11 Australia Anton de Pasquale
Australia Tony D'Alberto
Dick Johnson Racing
(Shell V-Power)
Ford Mustang GT 88 Australia Jamie Whincup
Australia Craig Lowndes
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Red Bull, Ampol)
Holden Commodore ZB
14 Australia Todd Hazelwood
Australia Dean Fiore
Brad Jones Racing
(Cub Cadet Lawnmowers)
Holden Commodore ZB 96 Australia Macauley Jones
New Zealand Chris Pither
Brad Jones Racing
(Coca-Cola Amatil)
Holden Commodore ZB
17 Australia Will Davison
Australia Alex Davison
Dick Johnson Racing
(Shell V-Power)
Ford Mustang GT 99 Australia Brodie Kostecki
Australia David Russell
Erebus Motorsport
(Boost Mobile)
Holden Commodore ZB
18 Australia Mark Winterbottom
Australia Michael Caruso
Team 18
(Irwin Tools, Bunnings)
Holden Commodore ZB 888 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
Australia Garth Tander
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Red Bull, Ampol)
Holden Commodore ZB
19 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
Australia Jonathon Webb
Team Sydney
(Local Legends Meat Snacks)
Holden Commodore ZB
Source:[2][3]

Entries with a grey background are wildcard entries which do not compete in the full championship season.

Results

Practice

Session Day Fastest Lap
No. Driver Team Car Time Cond Ref
Practice 1 Thursday 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 02:05.0233 Fine [4]
Practice 2 25 Australia Lee Holdsworth Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 02:05.2258 Fine [5]
Practice 3 Friday 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 02:04.7385 Fine [6]
Practice 4 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 02:04.2084 Fine [7]
Practice 5 Saturday 25 Australia Lee Holdsworth Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 02:05.6421 Fine [8]
Practice 6 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 02:04.1877 Fine [9]
Warm Up Sunday 39 Australia Broc Feeney Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 02:04.9021 Fine [10]

Qualifying

Pos No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 9 Australia Will Brown Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 2:03.8989 Top 10
2 11 Australia Anton de Pasquale Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:03.9218 +0.0229s Top 10
3 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 2:03.9770 +0.0781s Top 10
4 3 Australia Tim Slade Blanchard Racing Team Ford Mustang GT 2:04.1540 +0.2551s Top 10
5 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:04.2035 +0.3046s Top 10
6 99 Australia Brodie Kostecki Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.2201 +0.3212s Top 10
7 888 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.2278 +0.3289s Top 10
8 17 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:04.3078 +0.4089s Top 10
9 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.3078 +0.5432s Top 10
10 5 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:04.4933 +0.5944s Top 10
11 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.5158 +0.6169s 11
12 2 Australia Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.5555 +0.6566s 12
13 20 Australia Scott Pye Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.7273 +0.8284s 13
14 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.7927 +0.8938s 14
15 39 Australia Broc Feeney Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.8273 +0.9284s 15
16 44 Australia James Courtney Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:04.9024 +1.0035s 16
17 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Grove Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:04.9394 +1.0405s 17
18 14 Australia Todd Hazelwood Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.9698 +1.0709s 18
19 26 Australia David Reynolds Kelly Grove Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:05.0818 +1.1829s 19
20 19 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Team Sydney Holden Commodore ZB 2:05.1458 +1.2469s 20
21 34 Australia Jake Kostecki Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 2:05.3350 +1.4361s 21
22 96 Australia Macauley Jones Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 2:05.5207 +1.6218s 22
23 35 Australia Zane Goddard Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 2:05.6649 +1.7660s 23
24 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 2:05.8671 +1.9682s 24
25 22 Australia Garry Jacobson Team Sydney Holden Commodore ZB 2:05.9305 +2.0316s 25
Source

Top Ten Shootout

Pos No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 2:03.3736 1
2 11 Australia Anton de Pasquale Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:03.6634 +0.2898s 2
3 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:03.6864 +0.3128s 3
4 3 Australia Tim Slade Blanchard Racing Team Ford Mustang GT 2:04.0507 +0.6772s 4
5 888 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.3648 +0.9912s 5
6 17 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:04.7787 +1.4051s 6
7 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 2:04.8988 +1.5252s 7
8 5 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:04.5331 +1.9577s 8
DSQ[a] 9 Australia Will Brown Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 2:03.9921 + . s 9
DSQ[b] 99 Australia Brodie Kostecki Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 2:03.7733 + . s 10
Source

Grid

Inside row Outside row
1 Australia Chaz Mostert
Australia Lee Holdsworth
25 11 Australia Anton de Pasquale
Australia Tony D'Alberto
2
Walkinshaw Andretti United
(Holden Commodore ZB)
Dick Johnson Racing
(Ford Mustang GT)
3 Australia Cameron Waters
Australia James Moffat
6 3 Australia Tim Slade
Australia Tim Blanchard
4
Tickford Racing
(Ford Mustang GT)
Blanchard Racing Team
(Ford Mustang GT)
5 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
Australia Garth Tander
888 17 Australia Will Davison
Australia Alex Davison
6
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Holden Commodore ZB)
Dick Johnson Racing
(Ford Mustang GT)
7 Australia Nick Percat
Australia Dale Wood
8 5 Australia Jack Le Brocq
Australia Zak Best
8
Brad Jones Racing
(Holden Commodore ZB)
Tickford Racing
(Ford Mustang GT)
9 Australia Will Brown
Australia Jack Perkins
9 99 Australia Brodie Kostecki
Australia David Russell
10
Erebus Motorsport
(Holden Commodore ZB)
Erebus Motorsport
(Holden Commodore ZB)
11 Australia Jamie Whincup
Australia Craig Lowndes
88 2 Australia Bryce Fullwood
Australia Warren Luff
12
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Holden Commodore ZB)
Walkinshaw Andretti United
(Holden Commodore ZB)
13 Australia Scott Pye
Australia James Golding
20 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom
Australia Michael Caruso
14
Team 18
(Holden Commodore ZB)
Team 18
(Holden Commodore ZB)
15 Australia Broc Feeney
Australia Russell Ingall
39 44 Australia James Courtney
Australia Thomas Randle
16
Triple Eight Race Engineering
(Holden Commodore ZB)
Tickford Racing
(Ford Mustang GT)
17 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner
Australia Matt Campbell
7 14 Australia Todd Hazelwood
Australia Dean Fiore
18
Kelly Grove Racing
(Ford Mustang GT)
Brad Jones Racing
(Holden Commodore ZB)
19 Australia David Reynolds
Australia Luke Youlden
26 19 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
Australia Jonathon Webb
20
Kelly Grove Racing
(Ford Mustang GT)
Team Sydney
(Holden Commodore ZB)
21 Australia Jake Kostecki
Australia Kurt Kostecki
34 96 Australia Macauley Jones
New Zealand Chris Pither
22
Matt Stone Racing
(Holden Commodore ZB)
Brad Jones Racing
(Holden Commodore ZB)
23 Australia Zane Goddard
Australia Jayden Ojeda
35 4 Australia Jack Smith
Australia David Wall
24
Matt Stone Racing
(Holden Commodore ZB)
Brad Jones Racing
(Holden Commodore ZB)
25 Australia Garry Jacobson
Australia Dylan O'Keeffe
22
Team Sydney
(Holden Commodore ZB)
Source

Race

Pos No. Drivers Team Car Laps Time Grid Points
1 25 Australia Chaz Mostert
Australia Lee Holdsworth
Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 161 6:15:06.1951 1 300
2 6 Australia Cameron Waters
Australia James Moffat
Tickford Racing Ford Mustang Mk.6 161 +3.7395 3 276
3 99 Australia Brodie Kostecki
Australia David Russell
Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 161 +6.1448 10 258
4 88 Australia Jamie Whincup
Australia Craig Lowndes
Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 161 +7.3448 11 240
5 2 Australia Bryce Fullwood
Australia Warren Luff
Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 161 +10.4073 12 222
6 8 Australia Nick Percat
Australia Dale Wood
Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 161 +13.2740 7 204
7 44 Australia James Courtney
Australia Thomas Randle
Tickford Racing Ford Mustang Mk.6 161 +14.5753 16 192
8 14 Australia Todd Hazelwood
Australia Dean Fiore
Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 161 +16.4182 18 180
9 3 Australia Tim Slade
Australia Tim Blanchard
Blanchard Racing Team Ford Mustang Mk.6 161 +16.9603 4 168
10 17 Australia Will Davison
Australia Alex Davison
Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang Mk.6 161 +17.5201 6 156
11 26 Australia David Reynolds
Australia Luke Youlden
Kelly Grove Racing Ford Mustang Mk.6 161 +22.8753 19 144
12 96 Australia Macauley Jones
New Zealand Chris Pither
Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 161 +24.9126 22 138
13 34 Australia Jake Kostecki
Australia Kurt Kostecki
Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 161 +26.0605 21 132
14 22 Australia Garry Jacobson
Australia Dylan O'Keeffe
Team Sydney Holden Commodore ZB 161 +27.3676 25 126
15 5 Australia Jack Le Brocq
Australia Zak Best
Tickford Racing Ford Mustang Mk.6 161 +31.8084 8 120
16 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom
Australia Michael Caruso
Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 161 +35.9615 14 114
17 4 Australia Jack Smith
Australia David Wall
Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 161 +39.8953 23 108
18 888 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
Australia Garth Tander
Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 161 +1:06.1673 7 102
19 19 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
Australia Jonathon Webb
Team Sydney Holden Commodore ZB 156 +5 Laps 20 96
20 9 Australia Will Brown
Australia Jack Perkins
Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 150 +11 Laps 9 90
NC 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner
Australia Matt Campbell
Kelly Grove Racing Ford Mustang Mk.6 159 Lap-time limit[11] 17 0
Ret 39 Australia Broc Feeney
Australia Russell Ingall
Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 142 Accident 15 0
Ret 11 Australia Anton de Pasquale
Australia Tony D'Alberto
Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang Mk.6 139 Driveline 2 0
Ret 35 Australia Zane Goddard
Australia Jayden Ojeda
Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 113 Accident 23 0
Ret 20 Australia Scott Pye
Australia James Golding
Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 6 Power steering 13 0
Source

Notes

  1. ^ Will Brown was to start 5th on the grid but was stripped of the position due to the doors being underweight
  2. ^ Brodie Kostecki was to start 4th on the grid but was stripped of the position due to the doors being underweight

References

  1. ^ Supercars.com (15 September 2021). "Six-day Repco Bathurst 1000 to round out 2021 season". Supercars Chapionship. Archived from the original on 10 November 2021. Retrieved 10 November 2021.
  2. ^ Chapman, Simon (10 November 2021). "Bathurst 1000 grid all but set for 2021". Speedcafe. Archived from the original on 10 November 2021. Retrieved 10 November 2021.
  3. ^ "Proud moment for me to represent the 888 this weekend". Instagram. 30 November 2021. Archived from the original on 24 December 2021.
  4. ^ "Practice 1 (All Drivers)". Archived from the original on 2 December 2021. Retrieved 2 December 2021.
  5. ^ "Practice 2 (Additional Drivers)". Archived from the original on 2 December 2021. Retrieved 2 December 2021.
  6. ^ "Practice 3 (All Drivers)". Archived from the original on 3 December 2021. Retrieved 3 December 2021.
  7. ^ "Practice 4 (All Drivers)". Archived from the original on 3 December 2021. Retrieved 3 December 2021.
  8. ^ "Practice 5 (Additional Drivers)". Archived from the original on 4 December 2021. Retrieved 4 December 2021.
  9. ^ "Practice 6 (All Drivers)". Archived from the original on 4 December 2021. Retrieved 4 December 2021.
  10. ^ "Warm up". Archived from the original on 4 December 2021. Retrieved 4 December 2021.
  11. ^ "Heimgartner's 'heartbreaking' end to time at KGR". Speedcafe. 6 December 2021. Archived from the original on 7 December 2021. Retrieved 6 December 2021.
Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2021 Sydney SuperNight 3
2021 Supercars Championship Next race:
2022 Newcastle 500
Previous year:
2020 Bathurst 1000
Bathurst 1000 Next year:
2022 Bathurst 1000