Add links

    The 2021 Sydney SuperNight (known for sponsorship reasons as the 2021 Bunnings Trade Sydney SuperNight) is a motor racing event held on the weekend of 29-31 October 2021 at Sydney Motorsport Park in Eastern Creek, New South Wales.

    Entry List

    No. Driver Name Team (Sponsor) Car No. Driver Name Team (Sponsor) Car
    2 Australia Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti United
    (Mobil 1, Middy's Electrical)
    Holden Commodore ZB 19 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Team Sydney
    (Local Legends)
    Holden Commodore ZB
    3 Australia Tim Slade Blanchard Racing Team
    (Dayco, Cooldrive Auto Parts)
    Ford Mustang GT 20 Australia Scott Pye Team 18
    (DeWalt Tools, BP)
    Holden Commodore ZB
    4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing
    (SCT Logistics)
    Holden Commodore ZB 22 Australia Garry Jacobson Team Sydney
    (PremiAir Hire, Muscle Car Warehouse)
    Holden Commodore ZB
    5 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tickford Racing
    (Truck Assist)
    Ford Mustang GT 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United
    (Mobil 1, Appliances Online)
    Holden Commodore ZB
    6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing
    (Monster Energy)
    Ford Mustang GT 26 Australia David Reynolds Kelly Grove Racing
    (Penrite)
    Ford Mustang GT
    7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Grove Racing
    (Ned Whiskey, Penrite)
    Ford Mustang GT 34 Australia Jake Kostecki Matt Stone Racing
    (Unit Clothing)
    Holden Commodore ZB
    8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing
    (R&J Batteries, Coca-Cola)
    Holden Commodore ZB 35 Australia Zane Goddard Matt Stone Racing
    (Yellow Cover)
    Holden Commodore ZB
    9 Australia Will Brown Erebus Motorsport
    (WD-40)
    Holden Commodore ZB 44 Australia James Courtney Tickford Racing
    (Boost Mobile)
    Ford Mustang GT
    11 Australia Anton de Pasquale Dick Johnson Racing
    (Shell V-Power)
    Ford Mustang GT 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering
    (Red Bull, Ampol)
    Holden Commodore ZB
    14 Australia Todd Hazelwood Brad Jones Racing
    (Dunlop Super Dealer)
    Holden Commodore ZB 96 Australia Macauley Jones Brad Jones Racing
    (Coca-Cola)
    Holden Commodore ZB
    17 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing
    (Shell V-Power)
    Ford Mustang GT 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering
    (Red Bull, Ampol)
    Holden Commodore ZB
    18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18
    (Irwin Tools, Bunnings)
    Holden Commodore ZB 99 Australia Brodie Kostecki Erebus Motorsport
    (Boost Mobile)
    Holden Commodore ZB

    Results

    Practice

    Session Fastest Lap
    No. Driver Team Car Ref
    1 11 Australia Anton de Pasquale Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT [1]
    2 11 Australia Anton de Pasquale Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT [2]

    Qualifying

    Q1

    Pos. No. Driver Name Team Car Time Gap Grid
    1 11 Australia Anton de Pasquale Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT 01:28.5588 Top 10
    2 17 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT 01:28.7016 +0.1427 s
    3 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 01:28.8570 +0.2981 s
    4 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 01:29.0211 +0.4622 s
    5 9 Australia Will Brown Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 01:29.0405 +0.4817 s
    6 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 01:29.3336 +0.7748 s
    7 99 Australia Brodie Kostecki Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 01:29.4126 +0.8357 s
    8 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 01:29.4150 +0.8561 s
    9 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 01:29.4865 +0.9276 s
    10 3 Australia Tim Slade Blanchard Racing Team Ford Mustang GT 01:29.4871 +0.9282 s
    11 26 Australia David Reynolds Kelly Grove Racing Ford Mustang GT 01:29.5674 +1.0085 s 11
    12 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Grove Racing Ford Mustang GT 01:29.5825 +1.0236 s 12
    13 14 Australia Todd Hazelwood Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 01:29.6401 +1.0813 s 13
    14 19 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Team Sydney Holden Commodore ZB 01:29.6793 +1.1204 s 14
    15 5 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 01:29.7218 +1.1629 s 15
    16 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 01:29.8353 +1.2764 s 16
    17 2 Australia Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 01:29.8687 +1.3098 s 17
    18 20 Australia Scott Pye Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 01:29.8994 +1.3405 s 18
    19 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 01:29.9745 +1.4156 s 19
    20 96 Australia Macauley Jones Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 01:30.0392 +1.4804 s 20
    21 22 Australia Garry Jacobson Team Sydney Holden Commodore ZB 01:30.1583 +1.5994 s 21
    22 34 Australia Jake Kostecki Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 01:30.1797 +1.6208 s 22
    23 44 Australia James Courtney Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 01:30.3663 +1.8074 s 23
    24 35 Australia Zane Goddard Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 01:30.4535 +1.8946 s 24

    Top 10

    Pos. No. Driver Name Team Car Time Gap
    1 11 Australia Anton de Pasquale Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT 01:28.0772
    2 9 Australia Will Brown Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 01:28.6055 +0.5283 s
    3 17 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT 01:28.6187 +0.5415 s
    4 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 01:28.6902 +0.6131 s
    5 99 Australia Brodie Kostecki Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 01:28.7028 +0.6256 s
    6 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 01:28.7295 +0.6523 s
    7 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 01:28.8113 +0.7341 s
    8 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 01:29.1821 +1.1049 s
    9 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 01:29.1942 +1.1170 s
    10 3 Australia Tim Slade Blanchard Racing Team Ford Mustang GT 01:29.6085 +1.5313 s

    Races

    Race 1

    Pos. No. Driver Name Team Car Laps Gap/Retired Points Grid
    1 11 Australia Anton de Pasquale Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 100 1
    2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 32 +5.159 s 92 6
    3 99 Australia Brodie Kostecki Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 32 +10.389 s 86 5
    4 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +10.963 s 80 4
    5 9 Australia Will Brown Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 32 +11.676 s 74 2
    6 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 32 +16.936 s 68 9
    7 17 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +18.520 s 64 3
    8 26 Australia David Reynolds Kelly Grove Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +22.593 s 60 11
    9 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 32 +22.811 s 56 8
    10 3 Australia Tim Slade Blanchard Racing Team Ford Mustang GT 32 +27.515 s 52 10
    11 19 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Team Sydney Holden Commodore ZB 32 +36.614 s 48 14
    12 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 32 +37.136 s 46 16
    13 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +37.958 s 44 7
    14 14 Australia Todd Hazelwood Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +38.592 s 42 13
    15 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Grove Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +38.798 s 40 12
    16 96 Australia Macauley Jones Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +41.789 s 38 20
    17 22 Australia Garry Jacobson Team Sydney Holden Commodore ZB 32 +43.892 s 36 21
    18 2 Australia Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 32 +45.061 s 34 17
    19 20 Australia Scott Pye Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 32 +45.233 s 32 18
    20 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +45.382 s 30 19
    21 5 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +45.572 s 28 15
    22 44 Australia James Courtney Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +53.908 s 26 23
    23 34 Australia Jake Kostecki Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +56.952 s 24 22
    24 35 Australia Zane Goddard Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +1:00.728 s 22 24

    Race 2

    Pos. No. Driver Name Team Car Laps Gap/Retired Points Grid
    1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 32 100 6
    2 17 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +1.910 s 92 2
    3 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +9.440 s 86 5
    4 99 Australia Brodie Kostecki Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 32 +10.786 s 80 3
    5 3 Australia Tim Slade Blanchard Racing Team Ford Mustang GT 32 +16.860 s 74 10
    6 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 32 +16.992 s 68 4
    7 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 32 +17.547 s 64 8
    8 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Grove Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +17.982 s 60 7
    9 26 Australia David Reynolds Kelly Grove Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +18.394 s 56 13
    10 14 Australia Todd Hazelwood Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +25.682 s 52 11
    11 9 Australia Will Brown Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 32 +31.601 s 48 9
    12 2 Australia Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 32 +34.330 s 46 15
    13 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +41.197 s 44 14
    14 5 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +44.851 s 42 12
    15 20 Australia Scott Pye Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 32 +48.531 s 40 17
    16 96 Australia Macauley Jones Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +49.396 s 38 18
    17 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 32 +r50.279 s 36 16
    18 44 Australia James Courtney Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +50.944 s 34 20
    19 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +53.620 s 32 21
    20 35 Australia Zane Goddard Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +1:13.304 s 30 23
    21 34 Australia Jake Kostecki Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +1:15.941 s 28 22
    22 22 Australia Garry Jacobson Team Sydney Holden Commodore ZB 32 +1:27.124 s 26 24
    23 19 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Team Sydney Holden Commodore ZB 31 +1 lap 24 19
    DSQ 11 Australia Anton de Pasquale Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT 0 0[a] 1

    Race 3

    Pos. No. Driver Name Team Car Laps Gap/Retired Points Grid
    1 11 Australia Anton de Pasquale Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 100 1
    2 9 Australia Will Brown Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 32 +1.262 s 92 2
    3 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 32 +20.575 s 86 3
    4 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 32 +28.166 s 80 4
    5 17 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +33.234 s 74 6
    6 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +34.543 s 68 12
    7 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 32 +37.739 s 64 10
    8 5 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +39.461 s 60 13
    9 3 Australia Tim Slade Blanchard Racing Team Ford Mustang GT 32 +41.636 s 56 11
    10 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 32 +44.136 s 52 7
    11 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +46.422 s 48 9
    12 44 Australia James Courtney Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +46.435 s 46 17
    13 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Kelly Grove Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +51.392 s 44 14
    14 26 Australia David Reynolds Kelly Grove Racing Ford Mustang GT 32 +55.242 s 42 15
    15 99 Australia Brodie Kostecki Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 32 +55.440 s 40 5
    16 96 Australia Macauley Jones Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +56.739 s 38 19
    17 34 Australia Jake Kostecki Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +58.591 s 36 23
    18 2 Australia Bryce Fullwood Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 32 +1:04.493 s 34 16
    19 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +1:10.825 s 32 18
    20 20 Australia Scott Pye Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 32 +1:11.160 s 30 21
    21 22 Australia Garry Jacobson Team Sydney Holden Commodore ZB 32 +1:11.932 s 28 20
    22 35 Australia Zane Goddard Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 32 +1:18.317 26 22
    23 14 Australia Todd Hazelwood Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 29 +3 Lap 24 8
    NC 19 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Team Sydney Holden Commodore ZB 17 Drive Shaft 0 24

    Notes

    1. ^ Anton de Pasquale finished 5th but was excluded from the race due to him using one of his teammates allocated tires.

    References

    1. ^ "Practice 1". Supercars.
    2. ^ "Practice 2". Supercars.