Add links

    The 2022 Bathurst 1000 (known as the 2022 Repco Bathurst 1000 for commercial reasons) was a motor racing event for Supercars held on the week of 6 to 9 October 2022. It hosted the eleventh round of the 2022 Supercars Championship. It took place at the Mount Panorama Circuit in Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia and featured a single 1000 kilometre race.

    Shane van Gisbergen and Garth Tander claimed their second and fifth event Bathurst 1000 victory respectively, in a Triple Eight Race Engineering run Holden Commodore ZB. It was Holden's 36th and final win in their final start at the Bathurst 1000.[1]

    Report

    Background

    The event was the 65th running of the Bathurst 1000, which was first held at the Phillip Island Grand Prix Circuit in 1960 as a 500-mile race for Australian-made standard production sedans, and marked the 62nd time that the race was held at Mount Panorama. It was the 26th running of the Australian 1000 race, which was first held after the organisational split between the Australian Racing Drivers Club and V8 Supercars Australia that saw two "Bathurst 1000" races contested in both 1997 and 1998.

    It was the final time that Holden would participate in the Bathurst 1000, who made their debut in the 1961 Armstrong 500 event at Phillip Island, after General Motors announced the retirement of the brand in 2020.[2]

    Chaz Mostert and Lee Holdsworth were the defending race winner. Mostert remained at Walkinshaw Andretti United, while Holdsworth moved to Grove Racing as a full time driver.

    Entry list

    Twenty-eight cars entered the event - 19 Holden Commodores and nine Ford Mustangs, making it the biggest grid since 2013. In addition to the 25 regular entries, three wildcard entries were entered. One from Erebus Motorsport, for Greg Murphy and Richie Stanaway, one from Matt Chahda Motorsport, for Matt Chahda and Jaylyn Robotham, and one from Triple Eight Race Engineering, for Craig Lowndes and Declan Fraser.

    Seven drivers made their Bathurst 1000 debut, ADAC GT Masters driver Jaxon Evans and Super2 drivers Matt Chahda, Declan Fraser, Cameron Hill, Matthew Payne, Jaylyn Robotham and Aaron Seton. For Aaron, he became the first third generation driver to make a Bathurst 1000 appearance, after his father Glenn Seton and his grandfather, 1965 Armstrong 500 race winner, Barry Seton.

    Teams Grove Racing, Matt Chahda Motorsport and PremiAir Racing made their debut in the Bathurst 1000. With Grove Racing a continuation of Kelly Racing, Matt Chahda Motorsport a Super2 Series team and PremiAir Racing an all new team, which took over Team Sydney.

    No. Drivers Team (Sponsors) Car No. Drivers Team (Sponsors) Car
    2 Australia Nick Percat
    Australia Warren Luff
    Walkinshaw Andretti United
    (Mobil 1, NTI Insurance)
    Holden Commodore ZB 26 Australia David Reynolds
    Australia Matt Campbell
    Grove Racing
    (Penrite)
    Ford Mustang GT
    3 Australia Tim Slade
    Australia Tim Blanchard
    Blanchard Racing Team
    (CoolDrive)
    Ford Mustang GT 31 Australia James Golding
    Australia Dylan O'Keeffe
    PremiAir Racing
    (Subway)
    Holden Commodore ZB
    4 Australia Jack Smith
    New Zealand Jaxon Evans
    Brad Jones Racing
    (SCT Logistics)
    Holden Commodore ZB 34 Australia Jack Le Brocq
    Australia Aaron Seton
    Matt Stone Racing
    (Truck Assist)
    Holden Commodore ZB
    5 Australia James Courtney
    Australia Zane Goddard
    Tickford Racing
    (Snowy River Caravans)
    Ford Mustang GT 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood
    Australia Jayden Ojeda
    Matt Stone Racing
    (Truck Assist)
    Holden Commodore ZB
    6 Australia Cameron Waters
    Australia James Moffat
    Tickford Racing
    (Monster Energy)
    Ford Mustang GT 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy
    New Zealand Richie Stanaway
    Erebus Motorsport
    (Boost Mobile)
    Holden Commodore ZB
    8 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner
    Australia Dale Wood
    Brad Jones Racing
    (R&J Batteries)
    Holden Commodore ZB 55 Australia Thomas Randle
    Australia Zak Best
    Tickford Racing
    (Castrol, BP)
    Ford Mustang GT
    9 Australia Will Brown
    Australia Jack Perkins
    Erebus Motorsport
    (Boost Mobile)
    Holden Commodore ZB 56 Australia Jake Kostecki
    Australia Kurt Kostecki
    Tickford Racing
    (Tradie Underwear)
    Ford Mustang GT
    10 Australia Lee Holdsworth
    New Zealand Matthew Payne
    Grove Racing
    (Penrite)
    Ford Mustang GT 88 Australia Broc Feeney
    Australia Jamie Whincup
    Triple Eight Race Engineering
    (Red Bull, Ampol)
    Holden Commodore ZB
    14 Australia Bryce Fullwood
    Australia Dean Fiore
    Brad Jones Racing
    (Middy's Electrical)
    Holden Commodore ZB 96 Australia Macauley Jones
    Australia Jordan Boys
    Brad Jones Racing
    (Wet and Forget)
    Holden Commodore ZB
    17 Australia Will Davison
    Australia Alex Davison
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Shell V-Power)
    Ford Mustang GT 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
    Australia Garth Tander
    Triple Eight Race Engineering
    (Red Bull, Ampol)
    Holden Commodore ZB
    18 Australia Mark Winterbottom
    Australia Michael Caruso
    Team 18
    (Irwin Tools, Bunnings)
    Holden Commodore ZB 99 Australia Brodie Kostecki
    Australia David Russell
    Erebus Motorsport
    (Boost Mobile)
    Holden Commodore ZB
    20 Australia Scott Pye
    Australia Tyler Everingham
    Team 18
    (Alspec, Toyota Forklifts)
    Holden Commodore ZB 100 Australia Anton de Pasquale
    Australia Tony D'Alberto
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Shell V-Power)
    Ford Mustang GT
    22 New Zealand Chris Pither
    Australia Cameron Hill
    PremiAir Racing
    (Coca-Cola)
    Holden Commodore ZB 118 Australia Matt Chahda
    Australia Jaylyn Robotham
    Matt Chahda Motorsport
    (Caltex, Jack & Co Local Store)
    Holden Commodore ZB
    25 Australia Chaz Mostert
    New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
    Walkinshaw Andretti United
    (Mobil 1, Optus)
    Holden Commodore ZB 888 Australia Declan Fraser
    Australia Craig Lowndes
    Triple Eight Race Engineering
    (Supercheap Auto)
    Holden Commodore ZB
    Source:[3][4][5][6]

    Entries with a grey background are wildcard entries which do not compete in the full championship season.

    Results

    Session Day Fastest Lap
    No. Driver Team Car Time Cond Ref
    Practice 1 Thursday 17 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT 02:04.369 Fine [7]
    Practice 2 (Co-Driver) 97 Australia Garth Tander Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 02:04.135 Fine [8]
    Practice 3 Friday 17 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT 02:04.207 Fine [9]
    Practice 4 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 02:30.292 Wet [10]
    Practice 5 (Co-Driver) Saturday 8 Australia Dale Wood Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 02:26.222 Wet [11]
    Practice 6 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 02:05.510 Fine [12]
    Warm Up Sunday 17 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT 02:22.459 Drying [13]

    Qualifying

    Pos No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
    1 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:23.6168 Top 10
    2 10 Australia Lee Holdsworth Grove Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:23.8296 +0.2128s Top 10
    3 25 Australia Chaz Mostert Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 2:23.8360 +0.2913s Top 10
    4 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 2:24.0664 +0.4497s Top 10
    5 51 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 2:24.3527 +0.7359s Top 10
    6 17 Australia Will Davison Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:24.4223 +0.8055s Top 10
    7 2 Australia Nick Percat Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 2:24.5634 +0.9466s Top 10
    8 5 Australia James Courtney Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:24.6455 +1.0287s Top 10
    9 99 Australia Brodie Kostecki Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 2:24.7897 +1.1729s Top 10
    10 9 Australia Will Brown Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 2:25.0004 +1.3836s Top 10
    11 100 Australia Anton de Pasquale Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:25.0081 +1.3914s 11
    12 8 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 2:25.0130 +1.3962s 12
    13 31 Australia James Golding PremiAir Racing Holden Commodore ZB 2:25.0149 +1.3981s 13
    14 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 2:25.1273 +1.5106s 14
    15 55 Australia Thomas Randle Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:25.1521 +1.5354s 15
    16 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 2:25.3523 +1.7356s 16
    17 56 Australia Jake Kostecki Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:25.4653 +1.8485s 17
    18 26 Australia David Reynolds Grove Racing Ford Mustang GT 2:25.4723 +1.8556s 18
    19 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 2:26.0742 +2.4575s 19
    20 20 Australia Scott Pye Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 2:26.0764 +2.4596s 20
    21 22 New Zealand Chris Pither PremiAir Racing Holden Commodore ZB 2:26.4081 +2.7914s 21
    22 96 Australia Macauley Jones Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 2:26.6575 +3.0407s 22
    23 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 2:27.0161 +3.3994s 23
    24 14 Australia Bryce Fullwood Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 2:27.1369 +3.5201s 24
    25 34 Australia Jack Le Brocq Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 2:27.5240 +3.9072s 25
    26 118 Australia Matt Chahda Matt Chahda Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 2:28.2436 +4.6269s 26
    27 4 Australia Jack Smith Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 2:28.3813 +4.7645s 27
    28 3 Australia Tim Slade Blanchard Racing Team Ford Mustang GT 2:31.3185 +7.7017s 28
    Source

    Top 10 Shootout

    The Top 10 Shootout was cancelled due to inclement weather. It was the first time the Shootout or its predecessor Hardies Heroes was not held since it was introduced in 1978 (in 1988 the Shootout was held but did not count for pole position). As a result, the top ten positions on the grid were determined by the order of the original Friday Qualifying session.[14]

    Grid

    Inside row Outside row
    1 Australia Cameron Waters
    Australia James Moffat
    6 10 Australia Lee Holdsworth
    New Zealand Matthew Payne
    2
    Tickford Racing
    (Ford Mustang GT)
    Grove Racing
    (Ford Mustang GT)
    3 Australia Chaz Mostert
    New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
    25 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy
    New Zealand Richie Stanaway
    4
    Walkinshaw Andretti United
    (Holden Commodore ZB)
    Erebus Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore ZB)
    5 Australia Will Davison
    Australia Alex Davison
    17 2 Australia Nick Percat
    Australia Warren Luff
    6
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Ford Mustang GT)
    Walkinshaw Andretti United
    (Holden Commodore ZB)
    7 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
    Australia Garth Tander
    97 5 Australia James Courtney
    Australia Zane Goddard
    8
    Triple Eight Race Engineering
    (Holden Commodore ZB)
    Tickford Racing
    (Ford Mustang GT)
    9 Australia Brodie Kostecki
    Australia David Russell
    99 9 Australia Will Brown
    Australia Jack Perkins
    10
    Erebus Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore ZB)
    Erebus Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore ZB)
    11 Australia Anton de Pasquale
    Australia Tony D'Alberto
    100 8 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner
    Australia Dale Wood
    12
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Ford Mustang GT)
    Brad Jones Racing
    (Holden Commodore ZB)
    13 Australia James Golding
    Australia Dylan O'Keeffe
    31 88 Australia Broc Feeney
    Australia Jamie Whincup
    14
    PremiAir Racing
    (Holden Commodore ZB)
    Triple Eight Race Engineering
    (Holden Commodore ZB)
    15 Australia Thomas Randle
    Australia Zak Best
    55 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
    Australia Declan Fraser
    16
    Tickford Racing
    (Ford Mustang GT)
    Triple Eight Race Engineering
    (Holden Commodore ZB)
    17 Australia Jake Kostecki
    Australia Kurt Kostecki
    56 26 Australia David Reynolds
    Australia Matt Campbell
    18
    Tickford Racing
    (Ford Mustang GT)
    Grove Racing
    (Ford Mustang GT)
    19 Australia Todd Hazelwood
    Australia Jayden Ojeda
    35 20 Australia Scott Pye
    Australia Tyler Everingham
    20
    Matt Stone Racing
    (Holden Commodore ZB)
    Team 18
    (Holden Commodore ZB)
    21 New Zealand Chris Pither
    Australia Cameron Hill
    22 96 Australia Macauley Jones
    Australia Jordan Boys
    22
    PremiAir Racing
    (Holden Commodore ZB)
    Brad Jones Racing
    (Holden Commodore ZB)
    23 Australia Mark Winterbottom
    Australia Michael Caruso
    18 14 Australia Bryce Fullwood
    Australia Dean Fiore
    24
    Team 18
    (Holden Commodore ZB)
    Brad Jones Racing
    (Holden Commodore ZB)
    25 Australia Jack Le Brocq
    Australia Aaron Seton
    34 118 Australia Matt Chahda
    Australia Jaylyn Robotham
    26
    Matt Stone Racing
    (Holden Commodore ZB)
    Matt Chahda Motorsport
    (Holden Commodore ZB)
    27 Australia Jack Smith
    New Zealand Jaxon Evans
    4 3 Australia Tim Slade
    Australia Tim Blanchard
    28
    Brad Jones Racing
    (Holden Commodore ZB)
    Blanchard Racing Team
    (Ford Mustang GT)
    Source
    • Car #97 received a 3-place grid penalty for a causing a collision in Qualifying.[15]

    Race

    Pos. No. Drivers Team Car Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
    1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen
    Australia Garth Tander
    Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 161 6:41:53.7221 7 300
    2 25 Australia Chaz Mostert
    New Zealand Fabian Coulthard
    Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 161 +1.0491 3 276
    3 6 Australia Cameron Waters
    Australia James Moffat
    Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 161 +5.9375 1 258
    4 99 Australia Brodie Kostecki
    Australia David Russell
    Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 161 +10.1072 9 240
    5 88 Australia Broc Feeney
    Australia Jamie Whincup
    Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 161 +15.0353 14 222
    6 10 Australia Lee Holdsworth
    New Zealand Matthew Payne
    Grove Racing Ford Mustang GT 161 +15.7335 2 204
    7 100 Australia Anton de Pasquale
    Australia Tony D'Alberto
    Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT 161 +18.7610 11 192
    8 888 Australia Craig Lowndes
    Australia Declan Fraser
    Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 161 +19.7005 16 180
    9 14 Australia Bryce Fullwood
    Australia Dean Fiore
    Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 161 +21.6730 24 168
    10 9 Australia Will Brown
    Australia Jack Perkins
    Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 161 +22.6232 10 156
    11 51 New Zealand Richie Stanaway
    New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 161 +23.6128 4 144
    12 31 Australia James Golding
    Australia Dylan O'Keeffe
    PremiAir Racing Holden Commodore ZB 161 +23.7708 13 138
    13 96 Australia Macauley Jones
    Australia Jordan Boys
    Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 161 +24.6149 22 132
    14 34 Australia Jack Le Brocq
    Australia Aaron Seton
    Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 161 +32.5277 25 126
    15 18 Australia Mark Winterbottom
    Australia Michael Caruso
    Charlie Schwerkolt Racing Holden Commodore ZB 161 +33.6027 23 120
    16 20 Australia Scott Pye
    Australia Tyler Everingham
    Charlie Schwerkolt Racing Holden Commodore ZB 161 +34.3250 20 114
    17 56 Australia Jake Kostecki
    Australia Kurt Kostecki
    Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 161 +53.9962 17 108
    18 118 Australia Matt Chahda
    Australia Jaylyn Robotham
    Matt Chahda Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 161 +59.2961 26 102
    19 3 Australia Tim Slade
    Australia Tim Blanchard
    Blanchard Racing Team Ford Mustang GT 161 +1:04.6578 28 96
    20 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood
    Australia Jayden Ojeda
    Matt Stone Racing Holden Commodore ZB 159 +2 laps 19 90
    21 22 New Zealand Chris Pither
    Australia Cameron Hill
    PremiAir Racing Holden Commodore ZB 153 +8 laps 21 84
    22 2 Australia Nick Percat
    Australia Warren Luff
    Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 148 +13 laps 6 78
    DNF 17 Australia Will Davison
    Australia Alex Davison
    Dick Johnson Racing Ford Mustang GT 141 Crash 5
    DNF 4 Australia Jack Smith
    New Zealand Jaxon Evans
    Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 138 Crash damage 27
    DNF 8 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner
    Australia Dale Wood
    Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 4 Crash 12
    DNF 26 Australia David Reynolds
    Australia Matthew Campbell
    Grove Racing Ford Mustang GT 4 Crash 18
    DNF 5 Australia James Courtney
    Australia Zane Goddard
    Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 4 Crash 8
    DNF 55 Australia Thomas Randle
    Australia Zak Best
    Tickford Racing Ford Mustang GT 0 Crash 15
    Source

    References

    External links

    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    2022 Auckland SuperSprint
    2022 Supercars Championship Next race:
    2022 Gold Coast 500
    Previous year:
    2021 Bathurst 1000
    Bathurst 1000 Next year:
    2023 Bathurst 1000