The 2015 ITM 500 Auckland was a motor race meeting for the Australian sedan-based V8 Supercars. It was the twelfth event of the 2015 International V8 Supercars Championship. It was held on the weekend of 6–8 November at the Pukekohe Park Raceway, near Pukekohe, New Zealand.

Race Results

Race 28

Qualifying

Pos. No. Name Team Car Time
1 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:03.3203
2 55 Australia David Reynolds Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.3248
3 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.4053
4 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 1:03.4528
5 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:03.4772
6 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:03.5682
7 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.5874
8 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:03.6541
9 22 Australia James Courtney Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:03.6552
10 99 Australia James Moffat Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:03.7285
11 47 Australia Tim Slade Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.7300
12 9 Australia Will Davison Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG 1:03.7339
13 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.7349
14 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.7518
15 14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.7639
16 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Charlie Schwerkolt Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.7979
17 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:03.8452
18 21 Australia Dale Wood Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.8962
19 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:03.9610
20 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:04.0202
21 34 Australia David Wall Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:04.1423
22 3 Australia Tim Blanchard Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:04.2212
23 111 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:04.4514
24 10 Australia Ashley Walsh Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG 1:04.5406
25 222 Australia Nick Percat Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:05.7711
Source:[1]

Race

Pos. No. Name Team Laps Time Grid
1 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 21 24min 48.8376sec 1
2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Tekno Autosports 21 + 4.38 s 4
3 55 Australia David Reynolds Rod Nash Racing 21 + 5.02 s 2
4 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 21 + 7.95 s 6
5 1 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske 21 + 7.48 s 3
6 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport 21 + 8.57 s 8
7 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia 21 + 9.16 s 7
8 22 Australia James Courtney Holden Racing Team 21 + 9.65 s 9
9 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport 21 + 11.58 s 5
10 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 21 + 13.18 s 17
11 99 Australia James Moffat Nissan Motorsport 21 + 13.98 s 10
12 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport 21 + 17.37 s 20
13 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Charlie Schwerkolt Racing 21 + 17.92 s 16
14 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport 21 + 18.99 s 19
15 47 Australia Tim Slade Walkinshaw Racing 21 + 19.36 s 11
16 222 Australia Nick Percat Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 21 + 19.77 s 25
17 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia 21 + 20.95 s 14
18 34 Australia David Wall Garry Rogers Motorsport 21 + 23.15 s 21
19 111 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Super Black Racing 21 + 23.45 s 23
20 10 Australia Ashley Walsh Erebus Motorsport 21 + 24.72 s 24
21 21 Australia Dale Wood Britek Motorsport 21 + 30.19 s 18
22 3 Australia Tim Blanchard Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 21 + 42.24 s 22
23 14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Brad Jones Racing 20 + 1 Lap 15
Ret 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing 19 Retired 13
Ret 9 Australia Will Davison Erebus Motorsport 0 Collision 12
Fastest lap: Jamie Whincup (Triple Eight Race Engineering), 1:04.3571
Source:[2]
Notes
  • ^1 – Scott Pye was demoted behind Craig Lowndes after officials deemed him to have gained an advantage by using the escape road at turn five and missing out the chicane.

Race 29

Qualifying

Pos. No. Name Team Car Time
1 55 Australia David Reynolds Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.4690
2 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:02.4918
3 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:02.5714
4 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:02.5910
5 22 Australia James Courtney Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:02.6672
6 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.7002
7 47 Australia Tim Slade Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:02.7703
8 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.8396
9 14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:02.8535
10 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.8731
11 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:02.8849
12 111 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:02.8855
13 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 1:03.0046
14 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Charlie Schwerkolt Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.0176
15 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:03.0538
16 9 Australia Will Davison Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG 1:03.1138
17 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:03.1181
18 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing Holden Racing Team 1:03.1188
19 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:03.1192
20 222 Australia Nick Percat Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.1732
21 99 Australia James Moffat Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:03.1867
22 3 Australia Tim Blanchard Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.3498
23 34 Australia David Wall Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:03.3978
24 21 Australia Dale Wood Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.4410
- 10 Australia Ashley Walsh Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG No Time
Source:[3]

Race

Pos. No. Name Team Laps Time Grid
1 55 Australia David Reynolds Rod Nash Racing 21 26min 37.9563sec 1
2 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 21 + 0.50 s 4
3 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport 21 + 0.87 s 3
4 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia 21 + 1.57 s 6
5 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Tekno Autosports 21 + 1.91 s 13
6 22 Australia James Courtney Holden Racing Team 21 + 2.43 s 5
7 47 Australia Tim Slade Walkinshaw Racing 21 + 3.75 s 7
8 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske 21 + 4.64 s 8
9 14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Brad Jones Racing 21 + 5.62 s 9
10 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 21 + 6.24 s 11
11 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport 21 + 7.66 s 15
12 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia 21 + 7.89 s 10
13 9 Australia Will Davison Erebus Motorsport 21 + 8.36 s 16
14 99 Australia James Moffat Nissan Motorsport 21 + 9.17 s 21
15 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport 21 + 9.75 s 17
16 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Charlie Schwerkolt Racing 21 + 10.65 s 14
17 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport 21 + 11.48 s 19
18 111 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Super Black Racing 21 + 12.10 s 12
19 21 Australia Dale Wood Britek Motorsport 21 + 14.98 s 24
20 222 Australia Nick Percat Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 21 + 15.18 s 20
21 10 Australia Ashley Walsh Erebus Motorsport 21 + 15.31 s 24
22 34 Australia David Wall Garry Rogers Motorsport 21 + 15.68 s 23
23 3 Australia Tim Blanchard Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 21 + 16.48 s 22
Ret 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 11 Accident 2
DNS 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing Did Not Start
Fastest lap: Craig Lowndes (Triple Eight Race Engineering), 1:03.2524
Source:[4]

Race 30

Qualifying

Pos. No. Name Team Car Time
1 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:03.1629
2 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:03.1643
3 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.2188
4 55 Australia David Reynolds Rod Nash Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.2517
5 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:03.2848
6 14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.3274
7 99 Australia James Moffat Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:03.3432
8 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 1:03.3619
9 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.3834
10 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 1:03.4660
11 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.4926
12 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.5314
13 9 Australia Will Davison Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG 1:03.5555
14 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:03.5789
15 22 Australia James Courtney Holden Racing Team Holden VF Commodore 1:03.6259
16 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Charlie Schwerkolt Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.6281
17 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:03.6327
18 222 Australia Nick Percat Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.6592
19 47 Australia Tim Slade Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:03.6849
20 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:03.7966
21 3 Australia Tim Blanchard Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.8064
22 10 Australia Ashley Walsh Erebus Motorsport Mercedes-Benz E63 AMG 1:03.8244
23 111 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Super Black Racing Ford FG X Falcon 1:03.8248
24 34 Australia David Wall Garry Rogers Motorsport Volvo S60 1:03.9138
25 21 Australia Dale Wood Britek Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 1:03.9900
Source:[5]

Race

Pos. No. Name Team Laps Time Grid
1 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 69 1hr 18min 57.1973sec 2
2 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 69 + 4.06 s 10
3 17 Australia Scott Pye DJR Team Penske 69 + 10.81 s 3
4 55 Australia David Reynolds Rod Nash Racing 69 + 12.70 s 4
5 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport 69 + 13.12 s 5
6 33 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin Garry Rogers Motorsport 69 + 17.08 s 1
7 14 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard Brad Jones Racing 69 + 22.34 s 6
8 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Charlie Schwerkolt Racing 69 + 27.36 s 16
9 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Tekno Autosports 69 + 34.97 s 8
10 2 Australia Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 69 + 39.73 s 14
11 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia 69 + 40.39 s 9
12 3 Australia Tim Blanchard Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 69 + 44.58 s 21
13 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport 69 + 45.07 s 20
14 99 Australia James Moffat Nissan Motorsport 69 + 47.09 s 7
15 22 Australia James Courtney Holden Racing Team 69 + 52.23 s 15
16 9 Australia Will Davison Erebus Motorsport 69 + 54.35 s 13
17 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport 69 + 55.17 s 17
18 8 Australia Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing 69 + 66.51 s 12
19 21 Australia Dale Wood Britek Motorsport 69 + 66.78 s 25
20 34 Australia David Wall Garry Rogers Motorsport 69 + 67.01 s 20
21 111 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Super Black Racing 68 + 1 Lap 23
22 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia 68 + 1 Lap 11
23 47 Australia Tim Slade Walkinshaw Racing 68 + 1 Lap 19
24 10 Australia Ashley Walsh Erebus Motorsport 67 + 2 Laps 22
Ret 222 Australia Nick Percat Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 6 Retired 18
Fastest lap: Jamie Whincup (Triple Eight Race Engineering), 1:03.2790
Source:[6]

References

  1. ^ "ITM 500 Auckland V8 Supercars Championship Results - Qualifying - Race 28". V8supercars.com.au. Archived from the original on 14 November 2015. Retrieved 7 November 2015.
  2. ^ "ITM 500 Auckland V8 Supercars Championship Results - Race 28". V8supercars.com.au. Archived from the original on 9 November 2015. Retrieved 8 November 2015.
  3. ^ "ITM 500 Auckland V8 Supercars Championship Results - Qualifying - Race 29". V8supercars.com.au. Archived from the original on 14 November 2015. Retrieved 7 November 2015.
  4. ^ "ITM 500 Auckland V8 Supercars Championship Results - Race 29". V8supercars.com.au. Archived from the original on 23 November 2015. Retrieved 10 November 2015.
  5. ^ "ITM 500 Auckland V8 Supercars Championship Results - Qualifying - Race 30". V8supercars.com.au. Archived from the original on 14 November 2015. Retrieved 9 November 2015.
  6. ^ "ITM 500 Auckland V8 Supercars Championship Results - Race 30". V8supercars.com.au. Archived from the original on 23 November 2015. Retrieved 10 November 2015.
Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2015 Supercars Championship Next race:
Previous year:
2014 ITM 500 Auckland
Auckland 500 Next year:
2016 ITM Auckland SuperSprint