The 1999 Shell Championship Series was a motor racing series for V8 Supercars which began on 28 March 1999 at Eastern Creek Raceway and ended on 14 November at the Mount Panorama Circuit after 13 rounds. The Australian Touring Car Championship was renamed for 1999 in what was essentially a marketing decision, however the winner of the newly named series was also awarded the 1999 Australian Touring Car Championship title by CAMS.[1] 1999 was the first season since 1977 in which the longer distance, endurance race events were included in the championship. For the first time in the championship's history, tyres supplied by Bridgestone specified for all cars.[2]

This series was won by Craig Lowndes of the Holden Racing Team.

Teams and drivers

The Ford Falcon EL in which Bob Thorn contested the Championship for Briggs Motor Sport. The car is pictured in 2018 in its 1999 colours.

The following drivers and teams competed in the 1999 Shell Championship Series. The series consisted of 11 rounds of sprint racing with one driver per car and two rounds (the Queensland 500 and the Bathurst 1000) of endurance racing with each car shared by two drivers.

Team Car Level No. Driver Events Co-Driver Events
Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VT O 1 Australia Craig Lowndes 1-8, 11-13 Australia Cameron McConville 12-13
Holden Commodore VS 10
15 Australia Cameron McConville 9
Holden Commodore VT O 2 Australia Mark Skaife All Australia Paul Morris 12-13
Lansvale Racing Team Holden Commodore VS P 3 Australia Trevor Ashby 1-2, 6-7, 11-13 Australia Steve Reed 12-13
Australia Steve Reed 3-5, 8-10
Bob Forbes Racing 28 Australia Rodney Forbes All Australia Geoff Full 12-13
Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon AU O 4 Australia Jason Bright All New Zealand Craig Baird 12-13
Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon AU O 5 Australia Glenn Seton All Australia Neil Crompton 12-13
O 6 Australia Geoff Brabham 12-13 Australia Neal Bates 12-13
Australia Neil Crompton 2-11
Ford Falcon EL 1
Gibson Motorsport Holden Commodore VT O 7 New Zealand Steven Richards All New Zealand Greg Murphy 12-13
O 12 New Zealand Greg Murphy 1-11
P 73 Australia David Parsons 12-13 Australia David Parsons 12-13
Holden Commodore VS 4-11
Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VT O 8 Australia Russell Ingall 1-11
O 11 Australia Larry Perkins All Australia Russell Ingall 12-13
O 16 Australia Dugal McDougall 6-13 Australia Andrew Miedecke 12-13
Holden Commodore VS 1-4
Larkham Motorsport Ford Falcon AU O 10 Australia Mark Larkham All Australia Brad Jones 12-13
Imrie Motorsport Holden Commodore VS P 14 Australia Mike Imrie 2, 4-6, 8-10, 12-13 Australia Rodney Crick 12-13
Holden Young Lions Holden Commodore VT O 15 Australia Todd Kelly 13 Australia Mark Noske 13
Holden Commodore VS 1, 6-7, 12 12
O 99 Australia Mark Noske 1-7
Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU O 17 Australia Dick Johnson 1-7, 9-13 Australia Steven Johnson 12-13
Australia Steven Johnson 8
O 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich All Australia Steven Ellery 12-13
Wayne Gardner Racing Holden Commodore VT O 19 Australia Wayne Gardner 2, 13 Australia David Brabham 13
Peters Motorsport Ford Falcon AU O 22 Australia Daniel Osborne 13 Australia Brett Peters 13
Ford Falcon EL 1-2, 6-7, 10, 12 12
Australia Brett Peters 3
P 42 Australia Mark Williams 13 Australia Scott Fleming 13
Romano Racing Holden Commodore VS O 24 Australia Paul Romano 1, 3-4, 7-13 Australia Tomas Mezera 12
Australia Darren Hossack 13
Longhurst Racing Ford Falcon AU O 25 Australia Tony Longhurst All Australia Adam Macrow 12-13
M3 Motorsport Holden Commodore VS P 26 Australia John Cotter 1, 6-7, 12-13 Australia Peter Doulman 12-13
Australia Peter Doulman 2, 4, 8, 10-11
Terry Finnigan Racing Team Holden Commodore VS P 27 Australia Terry Finnigan 1, 13 Australia Darren Pate 13
Australia Darren Pate 8, 10-11
Greg Crick Motorsport Ford Falcon EL O 30 Australia Greg Crick 1
Harris Racing Ford Falcon EL P 30 Australia Craig Harris 7, 10-11, 13 Australia Tim Shaw 13
Steven Ellery Racing Ford Falcon EL O 31 Australia Steven Ellery 1, 4-5, 7, 10-11
Tomas Mezera Motorsport Holden Commodore VT O 32 Australia Tomas Mezera 1-2, 4, 6-7, 13 Australia Tony Ricciardello 13
Pro-Duct Motorsport Holden Commodore VS P 33 Australia Allan McCarthy 6
Australia Phil Ward 7, 13 Australia Allan McCarthy 13
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VS O 34 Australia Garth Tander 1-10
Holden Commodore VT 11-13 Australia Jason Bargwanna 12-13
O 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna 1-11
Australia Greg Ritter 12-13 Australia Matthew Coleman 12
Australia Steve Owen 13
Gearbox Motorsport Holden Commodore VS P 36 Australia Neil Schembri 13 Australia Gary Quartly 13
Scotty Taylor Racing Holden Commodore VS P 37 Australia Bill Attard 1, 11, 13 Australia Alan Taylor 13
South Pacific Motor Racing Holden Commodore VS P 38 Australia Peter Field 13 Australia Shane Howison 13
Challenge Motorsport Holden Commodore VS P 39 Australia Chris Smerdon 1-2, 6-8, 10-13 Australia Mal Rose 12
Australia Charlie Cox 13
Greenfield Mowers Racing Ford Falcon EL P 40 Australia Cameron McLean All Australia Wayne Park 12
United Kingdom John Cleland 13
Emerzidis Motorsport Ford Falcon EL P 41 Australia Garry Willmington 4
Australia Garry Holt 13 Australia Bill Sieders 13
P 54 Australia Simon Emerzidis 1-2, 4, 7, 11-13 Australia Garry Willmington 12-13
Paul Weel Racing Ford Falcon AU O 43 Australia Paul Weel 1, 4-13 Australia Greg Crick 12-13
John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore VT O 46 New Zealand John Faulkner All New Zealand Simon Wills 12-13
Holden Commodore VS O 96 Australia Paul Dumbrell 1, 9, 12-13 Australia Matthew White 12-13
Australia Cameron McConville 6-8
Australia Matthew White 10
Daily Planet Racing Holden Commodore VS P 47 Australia John Trimbole 12-13 Australia Kevin Heffernan 12-13
Rod Smith Racing Holden Commodore VS P 48 Australia D'Arcy Russell 2-5, 8, 12-13 Australia Grant Johnson 12-13
Crambrook Racing Holden Commodore VS P 49 Australia Layton Crambrook 8-13 Australia Dean Crosswell 12-13
Clive Wiseman Racing Holden Commodore VS P 50 Australia Michael Donaher 1-7, 10-11
Australia Dean Lindstrom 12-13 Australia Melinda Price 12-13
Charles Ryman Racing Ford Falcon EL P 51 Australia Charles Ryman 1
Australia Wayne Wakefield 5, 7
Barry Morcom Racing Holden Commodore VS P 52 Australia Barry Morcom 1-2, 6-7, 11
Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore VS P 55 Australia Rod Nash 1-5, 7-8, 10-12 Australia Dean Wanless 12
Holden Commodore VT 13 13
Pretty Motorsport Holden Commodore VS P 60 Australia Nathan Pretty 3, 10, 13 New Zealand Andrew Fawcet 13
Australia Nicole Pretty 8
James Rosenberg Racing Holden Commodore VT P 66 Australia Mark Poole 8-10, 12-13 Australia Tony Scott 12-13
Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon AU P 70 Australia John Briggs 2, 4-7, 10-13 Australia Tim Leahey 12-13
P 80 Australia Bob Thorn 1
Ford Falcon EL 4-5, 7-8, 11-13 Australia Todd Wanless 12-13
Robert Smith Racing Holden Commodore VS P 72 Australia David Parsons 1-2
Paul Little Racing Ford Falcon EL O 75 Australia Anthony Tratt 1, 4-6
Ford Falcon AU 8-10, 12-13 Australia Alan Jones 12-13
V8 Racing Holden Commodore VS P 77 Australia Richard Mork 1, 6, 11, 13 Australia Christian D'Agostin 13
Cadillac Productions Ford Falcon EL P 79 Australia Mike Conway 1-2, 6-7, 10-13 Australia Ric Shaw 12-13
Australia Bob Jones 8
Rowse Motors Holden Commodore VP P 81 Australia Tim Rowse 13 Australia Ron Barnacle 13
Miller Racing Holden Commodore VS P 84 Australia Daniel Miller 2-3, 5, 12-13 Australia Tony Ricciardello 12
Australia Geoff Kendrick 13
Rod Salmon Racing Holden Commodore VS P 87 Australia Damien White 11, 13 Australia Rod Salmon 13
Kendrick Racing Holden Commodore VS P 92 Australia Geoff Kendrick 3, 5
Graphic Skills Racing Holden Commodore VS P 97 Australia Wayne Wakefield 12-13 Australia Dean Canto 12-13
Owen Parkinson Racing Holden Commodore VS P 98 Australia Kerryn Brewer 2
Australia Gary Baxter 4
Australia Wayne Wakefield 6
Australia Kim Jane 8
Australia David Parsons 9-10
Australia Dean Canto 11
Australia Barry Cassidy 13 Australia Neil Crowe 13
Power Racing Ford Falcon EL P 134 Australia Alan Heath 2-3, 5, 7-8, 12-13 Australia Warren Luff 12
Australia Mick Donaher 13
PAE Motorsport Ford Falcon EL O 600 Australia John Bowe 1-2
Ford Falcon AU 3-13 New Zealand Jim Richards 12-13
Icon Class
O Outright
P Privateers

Race Calendar

The 1999 Shell Championship Series consisted of 13 rounds which included eleven sprint rounds of two or three races and two endurance races (Queensland 500 and FAI 1000). It was the first time since 1977 that endurance races had been included in the championship.

Rd. Race Title
Circuit
Location / State Date Winner(s) Team Report
1 Eastern Creek Raceway Eastern Creek, New South Wales 26–28 March Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Report
2 Sensational Adelaide 500
Adelaide Street Circuit
Adelaide, South Australia 8–11 April Craig Lowndes Holden Racing Team Report
3 Barbagallo Raceway Perth, Western Australia 30 April – 2 May Craig Lowndes Holden Racing Team
4 Phillip Island Phillip Island, Victoria 14–16 May Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team
5 Hidden Valley Raceway Darwin, Northern Territory 4–6 June Jason Bright Stone Brothers Racing
6 Sandown International Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 25–27 June Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Report
7 Queensland Raceway Ipswich, Queensland 9–11 July Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport
8 Calder Park Raceway Melbourne, Victoria 23–25 July Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team
9 Symmons Plains Raceway Launceston, Tasmania 6–8 August Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Report
10 Winton Motor Raceway Benalla, Victoria 20–22 August Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport
11 Oran Park Raceway Sydney, New South Wales 3–5 September Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Report
12 Queensland 500
Queensland Raceway
Ipswich, Queensland 17–19 September Russell Ingall
Larry Perkins
Perkins Engineering Report
13 FAI 1000
Mount Panorama Circuit
Bathurst, New South Wales 11–14 November Steven Richards
Greg Murphy
Gibson Motorsport Report

Championship standings

Format  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   13th   14th   15th   16th   17th   18th   19th   20th   21st   22nd   23rd   24th   25th 
Sprint races 50 46 44 42 40 38 36 34 32 30 28 26 24 22 20 18 16 14 12 10 8 6 4 2 1
Endurance races 300 276 264 252 240 228 216 204 192 180 168 156 144 132 120 108 96 84 72 60 48 36 24 12 6
Pos. Driver ECK ADE PER PHI DAR SAN IPS1 CAL TAS WIN OPK IPS2 BAT Total
R1 R2 R3 R1 R1 R2 R3 R1 R2 R3 R1 R2 R3 R1 R2 R3 R1 R2 R3 R1 R2 R3 R1 R2 R3 R1 R2 R3 R1 R2 R3 R1 R1
1 Australia Craig Lowndes 3 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 3 3 Ret 2 2 1 3 1 5 1 Ret WD 16 7 5 2 2 2 3 2 1918
2 Australia Russell Ingall 9 8 5 4 Ret 10 4 3 5 6 1 1 14 18 11 6 1 2 Ret 4 2 Ret 7 5 2 4 3 2 6 11 8 1 7 1804
3 Australia Mark Skaife 1 1 2 Ret 2 8 17 1 1 2 7 7 5 1 1 2 4 4 11 2 1 2 2 1 1 8 6 11 1 1 1 22 3 1656
= Australia Glenn Seton 5 7 4 9 3 2 2 4 3 3 2 4 21 6 5 7 Ret 17 9 9 5 4 10 6 4 Ret WD WD 9 16 11 4 5 =
5 Australia Garth Tander 4 4 3 24 10 Ret 7 8 9 Ret 5 6 2 7 4 3 2 3 2 5 4 1 8 4 Ret 3 4 6 5 4 4 2 Ret 1470
6 New Zealand Greg Murphy 13 9 6 2 Ret Ret 13 13 24 14 15 10 19 13 7 10 9 11 12 20 11 12 1 10 7 14 17 12 Ret 17 12 6 1 1428
7 New Zealand Steven Richards 11 Ret 20 5 11 7 5 7 8 4 17 Ret Ret 8 Ret 19 17 9 Ret 8 WD WD 11 8 WD 14 9 15 Ret 14 10 6 1 1310
8 Australia Jason Bright 2 6 30 3 4 3 6 14 14 8 4 2 1 5 6 5 6 6 4 3 Ret DNS 5 Ret 14 2 2 4 3 3 3 Ret Ret 1276
9 Australia Larry Perkins 6 3 Ret 7 7 16 11 WD WD WD 11 11 8 14 10 9 Ret DNS WD 14 10 13 14 11 6 27 Ret Ret 14 10 16 1 7 1232
10 Australia Dick Johnson 16 24 14 10 14 9 29 11 10 10 9 13 13 12 9 8 Ret 14 Ret Ret 16 9 11 10 10 12 12 Ret 7 4 1160
11 Australia Jason Bargwanna 8 5 15 8 9 24 16 Ret WD WD 8 8 4 10 17 Ret 7 26 8 Ret 15 10 4 2 3 1 1 1 28 9 Ret 2 Ret 1148
12 Australia Neil Crompton Ret Ret 16 13 5 5 Ret Ret 22 24 6 24 Ret Ret 19 15 8 8 3 6 WD WD 3 3 Ret 25 14 9 8 19 26 4 5 1107
13 Australia John Bowe 12 Ret DNS 11 8 Ret 14 9 7 5 10 5 3 3 Ret 16 11 7 1 7 3 3 16 9 5 Ret 12 8 11 8 12 18 Ret 1078
14 Australia Tony Longhurst 7 10 7 Ret 12 6 21 15 6 12 12 15 6 9 16 12 15 16 7 12 9 9 12 17 11 6 13 Ret Ret 15 9 Ret Ret 830
15 New Zealand John Faulkner 34 12 11 Ret 6 13 Ret 5 4 Ret Ret 23 9 11 8 Ret 12 10 16 13 8 8 19 12 Ret 10 8 7 13 Ret DNS 9 Ret 824
16 New Zealand Paul Radisich Ret 15 17 Ret 13 4 3 6 13 Ret DNS 9 12 4 3 4 5 5 6 Ret 12 7 Ret Ret WD 5 5 3 10 5 5 Ret Ret 812
17 Australia Cameron McConville 22 13 13 30 Ret WD 11 7 6 6 7 WD 3 2 770
18 Australia Cameron McLean Ret 17 10 12 16 11 9 29 Ret 13 Ret 19 24 17 12 11 Ret 25 15 17 13 11 9 13 Ret 18 16 14 7 7 6 Ret Ret 721
19 Australia Mark Noske 15 11 8 6 Ret 21 10 Ret 16 7 14 12 15 Ret 22 17 Ret WD WD Ret 6 688
20 Australia David Parsons 23 25 DNS 18 20 17 28 19 Ret 17 24 25 23 19 Ret 21 23 20 20 17 21 8 Ret Ret Ret 22 Ret WD 5 11 670
21 Australia Mark Larkham 14 26 13 Ret 18 14 12 Ret 15 Ret 26 16 7 15 15 14 10 13 10 28 14 14 15 Ret 13 28 19 25 21 Ret Ret 16 Ret 617
22 Australia Steve Reed 19 15 15 10 12 26 13 17 11 25 16 16 18 18 21 17 21 16 8 16 595
23 Australia Steven Johnson 10 6 5 7 4 576
24 Australia Paul Weel WD WD WD 21 18 15 18 18 23 21 23 21 27 Ret Ret Ret 22 19 23 14 10 Ret 24 20 27 Ret 15 14 8 536
25 Australia Trevor Ashby 19 19 22 23 20 21 24 22 20 Ret 17 13 13 8 16 514
26 Australia Paul Romano 22 18 28 Ret 17 12 8 12 11 11 Ret Ret Ret 15 Ret DNS 20 20 12 9 15 13 15 18 Ret Ret 13 498
27 Australia Dugal McDougall 20 13 Ret DNS 20 18 23 16 WD WD 16 20 27 Ret Ret WD 18 24 Ret 28 23 Ret Ret 25 22 18 20 17 11 20 451
28 Australia David Parsons 21 24 15 21 28 28 5 11 446
29 Australia Rodney Forbes Ret 16 21 16 15 22 Ret 17 30 19 25 21 DNS 26 18 20 20 Ret 25 16 Ret 22 13 22 17 26 33 27 Ret 27 25 Ret 12 423
30 Australia Greg Crick 25 20 12 14 8 373
31 Australia Neal Bates 10 10 360
= Australia Geoff Brabham 10 10 =
33 Australia Mick Donaher 21 23 19 15 Ret 17 20 18 19 20 16 20 16 33 27 25 18 Ret Ret 12 11 Ret 16 Ret 23 Ret 355
34 Australia Greg Ritter 12 9 348
35 Australia Steve Ellery 10 21 9 26 28 9 27 14 10 16 12 Ret Ret 18 18 4 6 7 Ret Ret 342
36 Australia Todd Kelly Ret WD WD 23 24 22 14 15 14 Ret 6 304
37 Australia Paul Morris 22 3 300
38 Australia Layton Crambrook 19 17 18 22 15 18 23 26 17 DNQ DNQ DNQ 13 Ret 246
39 Australia Andrew Miedecke 11 20 228
40 Australia Wayne Gardner 14 14 220
41 Australia Rod Nash 27 Ret WD Ret 24 19 19 22 29 23 22 Ret 20 WD WD WD 26 Ret WD 27 Ret Ret 19 32 21 24 25 19 15 Ret 207
42 New Zealand Simon Wills 9 Ret 192
= Australia Steve Owen 9 =
44 Australia Peter Doulman 19 Ret 23 18 24 25 21 DNQ DNQ DNQ 25 24 Ret 19 Ret 181
45 Australia Tomas Mezera 18 14 DNS 20 Ret WD WD 19 14 18 28 19 18 Ret Ret 174
46 Australia Anthony Tratt 26 27 23 19 Ret WD 20 Ret Ret 25 Ret WD 26 21 25 25 19 16 Ret 29 30 WD WD WD 17 Ret 163
47 Australia Mark Poole 21 19 15 24 Ret Ret Ret 31 Ret WD WD WD Ret 15 162
48 Australia Dean Lindstrom 20 17 156
= Australia Melinda Price 20 17 =
= Australia Geoff Full Ret 12 =
= Australia Matthew Coleman 12 =
52 Australia Dean Crosswell 13 Ret 144
= Australia Darren Hossack 13 =
54 Australia David Brabham 14 132
55 Australia D'Arcy Russell 22 27 23 24 24 Ret 25 24 Ret WD DNQ DNQ DNQ WD WD WD Ret 19 123
56 Australia John Briggs Ret Ret 20 16 Ret WD WD 30 28 28 13 18 13 20 20 31 DNQ DNQ 20 Ret Ret 120
= Australia Tony Scott Ret 15 =
= Australia Dean Wanless 15 Ret =
59 Australia Nathan Pretty 22 20 18 7 Ret 23 21 118
60 Australia Brad Jones 16 Ret 108
61 Australia Chris Smerdon 24 33 Ret 17 28 26 26 23 Ret Ret DNS 23 Ret 22 27 24 23 26 18 Ret Ret 100
62 Australia Darren Pate 22 18 17 13 22 19 20 22 24 Ret 96
= Australia Alan Jones 17 Ret =
64 Australia Simon Emerzidis 29 Ret 29 21 23 21 17 21 29 Ret 26 23 22 24 Ret 90
65 New Zealand Jim Richards 18 Ret 84
= Australia Gary Quartly 18 =
= Australia Neil Schembri 18 =
68 Australia John Cotter 32 Ret 25 31 31 32 DNQ Ret 22 19 Ret 78
69 Australia Grant Johnson Ret 19 72
70 Australia Mike Conway 30 28 24 26 32 29 31 29 Ret WD WD WD WD DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ 21 Ret 70
71 Australia Craig Harris 25 27 Ret 15 23 29 19 21 14 Ret 67
72 Australia Wayne Wakefield Ret 22 18 27 32 30 Ret 22 17 25 Ret 58
73 Australia Ric Shaw 21 Ret 48
= New Zealand Andrew Fawcet 21 =
75 Australia Danny Osborne Ret WD WD Ret Ret WD WD 24 23 20 DNQ 30 26 23 Ret 40
76 Australia Terry Finnigan 17 22 18 Ret 36
= Australia Peter Field 22 =
= Australia Shane Howison 22 =
79 Australia Mike Imrie Ret 27 25 Ret 23 27 22 DNQ DNQ 29 DNQ 26 23 27 25 Ret DNQ DNQ DNQ Ret Ret 28
80 Australia Brett Peters 26 Ret DNS WD WD WD 23 Ret 24
81 Australia Phil Ward Ret 21 19 WD 20
82 Australia Geoff Kendrick 21 Ret DNS 21 25 Ret Ret 17
83 Australia Alan Heath 25 25 25 22 WD WD WD DNQ 24 24 DNQ DNQ DNQ Ret Ret 16
84 Australia Bob Thorn 28 29 Ret Ret 26 22 Ret 26 Ret WD WD WD Ret 28 23 DNQ 28 24 DNQ DNQ DNQ Ret Ret 12
= Australia Garry Willmington 28 WD 27 24 Ret =
86 Australia Gary Baxter 25 27 21 9
87 Australia Dean Canto DNQ DNQ DNQ 25 Ret 6
88 Australia Daniel Miller DNS 23 26 Ret WD WD WD Ret Ret 4
NC Australia Richard Mork DNQ 31 26 DNQ 30 Ret DNQ DNQ DNQ Ret 0
= Australia Bob Jones DNQ DNQ 26 =
= Australia Paul Dumbrell WD WD WD 26 Ret Ret Ret Ret =
= Australia Kevin Heffernan 26 Ret =
= Australia John Trimbole 26 Ret =
= Australia Barry Morcom 33 32 27 Ret DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ =
= Australia Kim Jane DNQ 27 27 =
= Australia Allan McCarthy 29 Ret Ret WD =
= Australia Bill Attard 31 30 Ret DNQ DNQ DNQ Ret =
= Australia Kerryn Brewer Ret =
= Australia Matthew White DNQ DNQ DNQ WD WD WD Ret Ret =
= Australia Damien White DNQ DNQ DNQ Ret =
= Australia Wayne Park Ret =
= Australia Warren Luff Ret =
= New Zealand Craig Baird Ret Ret =
= Australia Tim Leahey Ret Ret =
= Australia Adam Macrow Ret Ret =
= Australia Rodney Crick Ret Ret =
= Australia Todd Wanless Ret Ret =
= Australia Tony Ricciardello Ret =
= United Kingdom John Cleland Ret =
= Australia Charlie Cox Ret =
= Australia Christian D'Agostin Ret =
= Australia Tim Shaw Ret =
= Australia Rod Salmon Ret =
= Australia Mark Williams Ret =
= Australia Scott Fleming Ret =
= Australia Mal Rose Ret =
= Australia Ron Barnacle Ret =
= Australia Tim Rowse Ret =
= Australia Garry Holt Ret =
= Australia Bill Sieders Ret =
= Australia Alan Taylor Ret =
= Australia Nicole Pretty DNQ DNQ DNQ =
= Australia Charles Ryman WD WD WD =
= Australia Robert Smith WD WD WD =
= Australia Barry Cassidy WD =
= Australia Neil Crowe WD =
Sources:[3][4][5][6][7][8]
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver Second place
Bronze Third place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not practice (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Privateers award

The Privateers award was contested over all rounds except Rounds 2, 12 & 13.[9] Unlike 1998, points were awarded to the driver rather than the team.[9] The best five scores from the ten rounds could be retained by each driver.[9]

Pos.[9] Driver[9] Car Entrant Points[9]
1 Cameron McLean Ford EL Falcon Greenfield Mowers Racing 250
2 Rodney Forbes Holden VS Commodore Bob Forbes Corporation 242
3 Steve Reed Holden VS Commodore Lansvale Smash Repairs 230
4 Mick Donaher Holden VS Commodore Ultra Tune Racing 220
5 David Parsons Holden VS Commodore Smiths Trucks & Challenge Recruitment 214
6 Mike Imrie Holden VS Commodore Saabwreck Motorsport 176
7 Chris Smerdon Holden VS Commodore Challenge Motorsport 156
8 Bob Thorn Ford EL Falcon Supercheap Auto 142
9 Mike Conway Ford EL Falcon Cadillac Productions 128
10 Trevor Ashby Holden VS Commodore Lansvale Smash Repairs 126

See also

References

  1. ^ Australian TitlesRetrieved from www.camsmanual.com.au on 3 December 2008. 14 May 2009.
  2. ^ Some things never change, V8 Supercars 1999 Review magazine, pages 4 to 8
  3. ^ "Shell Championship Series standings for 1999". Racing-Reference.info. 25 June 2020.
  4. ^ "Nicole Pretty (AUS) – Virgin Australia Supercars Statistics". Racing-Reference.info. 25 June 2020.
  5. ^ "Charles Ryman (AUS) – Virgin Australia Supercars Statistics". Racing-Reference.info. 25 June 2020.
  6. ^ "Robert Smith (AUS) – Virgin Australia Supercars Statistics". Racing-Reference.info. 25 June 2020.
  7. ^ "Barry Cassidy (AUS) – Virgin Australia Supercars Statistics". Racing-Reference.info. 25 June 2020.
  8. ^ "Neil Crowe (AUS) – Virgin Australia Supercars Statistics". Racing-Reference.info. 25 June 2020.
  9. ^ a b c d e f 1999 SCS Privateers Review, V8 Supercars 1999 Review magazine, pages 98 to 101

External links