Add links

    The 2010 Clipsal 500 was the third event of the 2010 V8 Supercar Championship Series and the twelfth running of the Adelaide 500. It was held on the weekend of 11–14 March on the streets of Adelaide, in South Australia.

    Holden Racing Team driver Garth Tander won his second Adelaide 500, winning both races, salvaging his season after a poor start in the Middle-Eastern leg of the championship. Second in both races was leading Ford competitor, Dick Johnson Racing's James Courtney. The remaining podium positions were shared by Lee Holdsworth for Garry Rogers Motorsport on Saturday and Ford Performance Racing lead driver Mark Winterbottom on Sunday.

    Race results

    Qualifying Race 5

    Qualifying timesheets:[1][2]

    Pos No Name Car Team Shootout Qualifying
    Pole 1 Jamie Whincup Holden VE Commodore Team Vodafone 1:21.5587 1:21.6141
    2 2 Garth Tander Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:21.7839 1:21.3155
    3 5 Mark Winterbottom Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:21.8360 1:21.7426
    4 55 Paul Dumbrell Ford FG Falcon Rod Nash Racing 1:22.1511 1:21.5772
    5 8 Jason Richards Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:22.1685 1:21.6925
    6 24 Fabian Coulthard Holden VE Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 1:22.1874 1:21.8328
    7 888 Craig Lowndes Holden VE Commodore Team Vodafone 1:22.2350 1:21.8232
    8 33 Lee Holdsworth Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:22.3484 1:21.8226
    9 18 Shane van Gisbergen Ford FG Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:22.3925 1:21.6590
    10 3 Tony D'Alberto Holden VE Commodore Tony D'Alberto Racing 1:22.6322 1:21.8359
    11 7 Todd Kelly Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:21.9089
    12 51 Greg Murphy Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 1:21.9708
    13 17 Steven Johnson Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:22.0539
    14 14 Jason Bright Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:22.0572
    15 15 Rick Kelly Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:22.0968
    16 18 James Courtney Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:22.1912
    17 34 Michael Caruso Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:22.1924
    18 6 Steven Richards Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:22:2065
    19 22 Will Davison Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:22.3856
    20 39 Russell Ingall Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 1:22.3905
    21 47 Tim Slade Ford FG Falcon James Rosenberg Racing 1:22.4129
    22 11 Jason Bargwanna Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:22.7128
    23 4 Alex Davison Ford FG Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:22.7238
    24 12 Dean Fiore Ford FG Falcon Triple F Racing 1:22.7405
    25 19 Jonathon Webb Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:22.7853
    26 21 Karl Reindler Holden VE Commodore Britek Motorsport 1:22.8215
    27 16 Tony Ricciardello Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:23.2665
    28 30 Daniel Gaunt Holden VE Commodore Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 1:23.3113
    29 10 Andrew Thompson Holden VE Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 1:27.5395

    Race 5

    Race timesheets:[3]

    Pos No Name Team Laps Time/retired Grid Points
    1 2 Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 78 1:59:06.5574 2 150
    2 18 James Courtney Dick Johnson Racing 78 +4.0s 16 138
    3 33 Lee Holdsworth Garry Rogers Motorsport 78 +6.4s 8 129
    4 1 Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 78 +8.9s 1 120
    5 55 Paul Dumbrell Rod Nash Racing 78 +9.2s 4 111
    6 14 Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing 78 +14.8s 14 102
    7 24 Fabian Coulthard Walkinshaw Racing 78 +15.5s 6 96
    8 34 Michael Caruso Garry Rogers Motorsport 78 +16.0s 17 90
    9 22 Will Davison Holden Racing Team 78 +16.6s 19 84
    10 39 Russell Ingall Paul Morris Motorsport 78 +23.9s 20 78
    11 4 Alex Davison Stone Brothers Racing 78 +25.8s 23 72
    12 17 Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 78 +29.9s 13 69
    13 7 Todd Kelly Kelly Racing 78 +31.6s 11 66
    14 3 Tony D'Alberto Tony D'Alberto Racing 78 +32.1s 10 63
    15 19 Jonathon Webb Tekno Autosports 78 +32.5s 25 60
    16 12 Dean Fiore Triple F Racing 78 +39.7s 24 57
    17 6 Steven Richards Ford Performance Racing 78 +46.8s 18 54
    18 30 Daniel Gaunt Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 78 +1:04.3s 28 51
    19 888 Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 78 +1:15.5s 7 48
    20 16 Tony Ricciardello Kelly Racing 78 +1:16.1s 27 45
    21 5 Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing 75 + 3 laps 3 42
    22 9 Shane van Gisbergen Stone Brothers Racing 74 + 4 laps 9 39
    23 15 Rick Kelly Kelly Racing 66 + 12 laps 15 36
    Ret 8 Jason Richards Brad Jones Racing 39 5
    Ret 51 Greg Murphy Paul Morris Motorsport 38 12
    Ret 21 Karl Reindler Britek Motorsport 31 26
    Ret 47 Tim Slade James Rosenberg Racing 12 21
    Ret 11 Jason Bargwanna Kelly Racing 2 22
    DNS 10 Andrew Thompson Walkinshaw Racing

    Qualifying Race 6

    Qualifying timesheets:[4]

    Pos No Name Car Team Qualifying
    Pole 2 Garth Tander Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:20.9560
    2 1 Jamie Whincup Holden VE Commodore Team Vodafone 1:21.0513
    3 5 Mark Winterbottom Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:21.1788
    4 17 Steven Johnson Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:21.2616
    5 34 Michael Caruso Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:21.4465
    6 15 Rick Kelly Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:21.4698
    7 22 Will Davison Holden VE Commodore Holden Racing Team 1:21.4946
    8 18 Shane van Gisbergen Ford FG Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:21.5496
    9 18 James Courtney Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:21.5701
    10 3 Tony D'Alberto Holden VE Commodore Tony D'Alberto Racing 1:21.5992
    11 8 Jason Richards Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:21.6145
    12 51 Greg Murphy Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 1:21.7072
    13 6 Steven Richards Ford FG Falcon Ford Performance Racing 1:21.7172
    14 888 Craig Lowndes Holden VE Commodore Team Vodafone 1:21.7422
    15 33 Lee Holdsworth Holden VE Commodore Garry Rogers Motorsport 1:21.7579
    16 14 Jason Bright Holden VE Commodore Brad Jones Racing 1:21.8514
    17 24 Fabian Coulthard Holden VE Commodore Walkinshaw Racing 1:21.9002
    18 55 Paul Dumbrell Ford FG Falcon Rod Nash Racing 1:21.9301
    19 39 Russell Ingall Holden VE Commodore Paul Morris Motorsport 1:21.9745
    20 4 Alex Davison Ford FG Falcon Stone Brothers Racing 1:22.0832
    21 19 Jonathon Webb Ford FG Falcon Dick Johnson Racing 1:22.1623
    22 7 Todd Kelly Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:22.2307
    23 47 Tim Slade Ford FG Falcon James Rosenberg Racing 1:22.3026
    24 21 Karl Reindler Holden VE Commodore Britek Motorsport 1:22.4228
    25 11 Jason Bargwanna Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:22.6178
    26 12 Dean Fiore Ford FG Falcon Triple F Racing 1:22.6279
    27 30 Daniel Gaunt Holden VE Commodore Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 1:22.8259
    28 16 Tony Ricciardello Holden VE Commodore Kelly Racing 1:23.3578

    Race 6

    Race timesheets:[5]

    Pos No Name Team Laps Time/retired Grid Points
    1 2 Garth Tander Holden Racing Team 78 1:58:01.9244 1 150
    2 18 James Courtney Dick Johnson Racing 78 +1.0s 9 138
    3 5 Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing 78 +2.1s 3 129
    4 9 Shane van Gisbergen Stone Brothers Racing 78 +3.4s 8 120
    5 55 Paul Dumbrell Rod Nash Racing 78 +3.8s 18 111
    6 15 Rick Kelly Kelly Racing 78 +6.1s 6 102
    7 3 Tony D'Alberto Tony D'Alberto Racing 78 +7.0s 10 96
    8 17 Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 78 +7.7s 4 78
    9 8 Jason Richards Brad Jones Racing 78 +8.2s 11 72
    10 34 Michael Caruso Garry Rogers Motorsport 78 +10.1s 5 69
    11 33 Lee Holdsworth Garry Rogers Motorsport 78 +10.8s 15 66
    12 7 Todd Kelly Kelly Racing 78 +11.6s 22 63
    13 6 Steven Richards Ford Performance Racing 78 +14.0s 13 60
    14 22 Will Davison Holden Racing Team 78 +16.4s 7 63
    15 19 Jonathon Webb Tekno Autosports 78 +19.2s 21 60
    16 888 Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 78 +21.6s 14 57
    17 47 Tim Slade James Rosenberg Racing 78 +23.8s 23 54
    18 1 Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 78 +35.5s 2 51
    19 39 Russell Ingall Paul Morris Motorsport 78 +1:13.1s 19 48
    20 21 Karl Reindler Britek Motorsport 77 + 1 lap 24 45
    21 16 Tony Ricciardello Kelly Racing 77 + 1 lap 28 42
    22 12 Dean Fiore Triple F Racing 77 + 1 lap 26 39
    23 4 Alex Davison Stone Brothers Racing 77 + 1 lap 20 36
    24 11 Jason Bargwanna Kelly Racing 77 + 1 lap 25 33
    25 30 Daniel Gaunt Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 77 + 1 lap 27 30
    26 14 Jason Bright Brad Jones Racing 77 + 1 lap 16 27
    27 24 Fabian Coulthard Walkinshaw Racing 62 + 16 laps 17 24
    Ret 51 Greg Murphy Paul Morris Motorsport 2 12
    DNS 10 Andrew Thompson Walkinshaw Racing

    Standings

    • After Race 6 of 26
    Pos No Name Team Points
    1 1 Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 771
    2 5 Mark Winterbottom Ford Performance Racing 714
    3 18 James Courtney Dick Johnson Racing 696
    4 9 Shane van Gisbergen Stone Brothers Racing 630
    5 33 Lee Holdsworth Garry Rogers Motorsport 573

    Source

    References

    1. ^ "Clipsal 500 – 2010 V8 Supercar Championship – Races 5 & 6 Adelaide Parklands Circuit V8 Supercars – Qualifying". 13 March 2010. Archived from the original on 16 March 2010. Retrieved 21 April 2010.
    2. ^ "2010 Clipsal 500 V8 Supercars – Top Ten Shootout". natsoft.com.au. 13 March 2010. Archived from the original on 16 March 2010. Retrieved 13 March 2010.
    3. ^ "2010 Clipsal 500 Adelaide Adelaide Parklands Circuit V8 Supercars – Race 5". 13 March 2010. Archived from the original on 16 March 2010. Retrieved 14 March 2010.
    4. ^ "Clipsal 500 – 2010 V8 Supercar Championship – Races 5 & 6 Adelaide Parklands Circuit V8 Supercars – Qualifying". 13 March 2010. Archived from the original on 16 March 2010. Retrieved 22 April 2010.
    5. ^ "2010 Clipsal 500 Adelaide Adelaide Parklands Circuit V8 Supercars – Race 6". 14 March 2010. Archived from the original on 16 March 2010. Retrieved 14 March 2010.

    External links

    Supercars Championship
    Previous race:
    2010 Desert 400
    2010 Supercars Championship Next race:
    2010 ITM Hamilton 400
    Previous year:
    2009 Clipsal 500
    Clipsal 500 Next year:
    2011 Clipsal 500