The 1978 National League was contested as the second division of Speedway in the United Kingdom.[1]

Summary

Newport Dragons dropped out of the league after just one season of second tier racing, however two new entrants - Milton Keynes Knights and Barrow Furness Flyers - saw the league expanded to twenty teams. Weymouth changed their nickname from Wizards to Wildcats.

Canterbury Crusaders won the National League title. Although equal on points with Newcastle Diamonds they won by virtue of the fact that their race points difference was greater than their rival.[2]

Final table

Team PL W D L Pts
Canterbury Crusaders 38 30 0 8 60
Newcastle Diamonds 38 29 2 7 60
Rye House Rockets 38 27 0 11 54
Eastbourne Eagles 38 25 1 12 51
Ellesmere Port Gunners 38 24 0 14 48
Peterborough Panthers 38 22 1 15 45
Oxford Cheetahs 38 20 4 14 44
Stoke Potters 38 21 1 16 43
Glasgow Tigers 38 19 1 18 39
Crayford Kestrels 38 16 2 20 34
Berwick Bandits 38 17 0 21 34
Mildenhall Fen Tigers 38 16 1 21 33
Weymouth Wildcats 38 16 0 22 32
Workington Comets 38 16 0 22 32
Edinburgh Monarchs 38 15 1 22 31
Milton Keynes Knights 38 12 6 20 30
Boston Barracudas 38 13 2 23 28
Teesside Tigers 38 12 0 26 24
Scunthorpe Saints 38 9 2 27 20
Barrow Furness Flyers 38 8 2 28 18

Top Five Riders

Rider Nat Team C.M.A.
1 England Newcastle Diamonds 10.86
2 Australia Milton Keynes Knights 10.59
3 England Ellesmere Port Gunners 10.32
4 England Canterbury Crusaders 10.17
5 Australia Canterbury Crusaders 9.95

National League Knockout Cup

The 1978 National League Knockout Cup was the 11th edition of the Knockout Cup for tier two teams. Eastbourne Eagles were the winners of the competition for the second successive year.[3]

First Round

Date Team One Score Team Two
13/05 Stoke 51-27 Workington
12/05 Workington 40-38 Stoke
29/05 Newcastle 43-33 Teesside
01/06 Teesside 39-39 Newcastle
21/05 Rye House 58-20 Milton Keynes
23/05 Milton Keynes 26-52 Rye House
19/05 Ellesmere Port 47-31 Berwick
21/05 Berwick 35-42 Ellesmere Port

Second Round

Date Team One Score Team Two
11/06 Eastbourne 57-21 Scunthorpe
12/06 Scunthorpe 28-47 Eastbourne
23/06 Peterborough 43-35 Barrow
20/06 Barrow 33-45 Peterborough
08/06 Oxford 47-31 Stoke
10/06 Stoke 43-35 Oxford
25/06 Mildenhall 56-21 Newcastle
26/06 Newcastle 40-38 Mildenhall
11/06 Rye House 52-26 Glasgow
16/06 Glasgow 39-39 Rye House
04/07 Crayford 46-32 Edinburgh
30/06 Edinburgh 40-38 Crayford
17/06 Canterbury 48-27 Weymouth
20/06 Weymouth 37-41 Canterbury
07/07 Ellesmere Port 54-23 Boston
25/06 Boston 36-42 Ellesmere Port

Quarter Finals

Date Team One Score Team Two
06/08 Eastbourne 45-30 Peterborough
11/08 Peterborough 39-38 Eastbourne
10/08 Oxford 43-34 Mildenhall
09/07 Mildenhall 40-38 Oxford
09/07 Rye House 44-34 Crayford
18/07 Crayford 39-39 Rye House
12/08 Canterbury 55-23 Ellesmere
28/07 Ellesmere 48-30 Canterbury

Semi Finals

Date Team One Score Team Two
27/08 Eastbourne 56-22 Oxford
07/09 Oxford 32-45 Eastbourne
24/09 Rye House 57-20 Canterbury
30/09 Canterbury 41-37 Rye House

Final

Date Team One Score Team Two
22/10 Eastbourne 46-32 Rye House
29/10 Rye House 41-37 Eastbourne

See also

List of United Kingdom Speedway League Champions

References