1997 Primus 1000 Classic
Previous: 1996 Next: 1998

The 1997 Primus 1000 Classic was a 1000 kilometre endurance race for V8 Supercars,[1] staged at the Mount Panorama Circuit just outside Bathurst in New South Wales, Australia on 19 October 1997.

It was the inaugural "1000 Classic" race,[1] created in response to the desire of V8 Supercar organisers AVESCO to compete at the popular Mount Panorama Circuit outside of the traditional Bathurst 1000 event, as AVESCO were in conflict with the Bathurst 1000 organisers, the . While many attempts were made to broker a peace between the two bodies, there was a fundamental chasm over the issue of television coverage with AVESCO holding a series contract with Network Ten and the ARDC holding a contract with the Seven Network. The impasse was solved when Bathurst City Council negotiated a deal with AVESCO for a separate race, to be held two weeks after the 1997 AMP Bathurst 1000, which subsequently went ahead with a field of Australian and British Super Touring cars.

The 1997 Primus 1000 Classic was won by Larry Perkins and Russell Ingall driving a Holden Commodore (VS).

Class structure

Level 1

These were the full-time professional teams, aiming to win the race outright and holders of a 'Level 1' V8 Supercar franchise.

Level 2

The smaller, part-time 'Level 2' teams, running on a Dunlop control tyre of lower, cheaper specification.

Special level 1

The smaller, part-time 'Level 2' teams, who wished to run on the tyres of their own choosing.

Results

Top 10 Shootout

Pos No Driver Team Car Time
1 05 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VS 2:10.0397
2 1 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon EL 2:10.8120
3 15 New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VS 2:11.0270
4 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VS 2:11.0826
5 97 Australia Jason Bargwanna Holden Young Lions Holden Commodore VS 2:11.0887
6 9 Australia Alan Jones Alan Jones Racing Ford Falcon EL 2:11.2317
7 17 Australia Dick Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon EL 2:11.3336
8 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:11.4114
9 18 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon EL 2:11.6200
10 7 Australia Wayne Gardner Wayne Gardner Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:12.8269

Race

Pos Class No Drivers Team Car Laps Time/Retired Grid
1 L1 11 Australia Larry Perkins
Australia Russell Ingall
Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VS 161 6:21:55.5483 4
2 L1 34 New Zealand Steven Richards
New Zealand Jim Richards
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 161 +11.0995 11
3 L1 10 Australia Mark Larkham
Australia Andrew Miedecke
Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon EL 161 +2:01.7408 12
4 L1 18 Australia Steven Johnson
New Zealand Craig Baird
Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon EL 158 +3 laps 9
5 L1 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
United Kingdom Win Percy
John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore VS 154 +7 laps 8
6 L1 45 Australia Darren Hossack
Australia Steven Ellery
Gibson Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 154 +7 laps 15
7 L2 14 Australia
Australia
Malcolm Stenniken Holden Commodore VS 154 +7 laps 33
8 S1 3 Australia Steve Reed
Australia Trevor Ashby
Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden Commodore VS 153 +8 laps 18
9 L2 36 Australia
Australia
Holden Commodore VS 153 +8 laps 30
10 S1 27 Australia
Australia
Holden Commodore VS 153 +8 laps 17
11 L1 9 Australia Alan Jones
United States Scott Pruett
Australia Jason Bright
Alan Jones Racing Ford Falcon EL 153 +8 laps 6
12 L2 16 Australia
Australia
Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VS 152 +9 laps 41
13 L2 44 Australia
Australia
Holden Commodore VS 150 +11 laps 27
14 S1 49 Australia
Australia
Holden Commodore VS 150 +11 laps 14
15 L2 20 Australia
Australia
Holden Commodore VS 146 +15 laps 36
16 L2 21 Australia
Australia
Holden Commodore VP 144 +16 laps 37
17 L2 39 Australia
Australia Charlie Cox
Holden Commodore VS 143 +17 laps 25
18 L2 26 Australia Peter Doulman
Australia John Cotter
Doulman Automotive Holden Commodore VP[2] 139 +22 laps 21
19 L2 74 Australia
Australia
Holden Commodore VS 135 +26 laps 24
NC L2 40 Australia
Australia
Holden Commodore VR 119 +42 laps 40
NC L2 37 Australia
Australia
Australia
Holden Commodore VP 110 +51 laps 38
DNF L2 62 Australia
Australia
Novocastrian Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 126 Crash 34
DNF L1 1 Australia Glenn Seton
Australia David Parsons
Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon EL 121 Tailshaft 2
DNF L1 25 Australia Tony Longhurst
Australia Charlie O'Brien
Longhurst Racing Ford Falcon EL 110 Throttle cable 39
DNF L2 58 Australia
Australia
Australia
Holden Commodore VR 109 35
DNF L2 13 Australia Ryan McLeod
Australia
John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore VR[2] 101 Differential 22
DNF L2 28 New Zealand Kevin Waldock
Australia
Playscape Racing Ford Falcon EF 92 Mechanical 29
DNF L1 7 Australia Wayne Gardner
Australia Neil Crompton
Wayne Gardner Racing Holden Commodore VS 89 Engine 10
DNF L2 79 Australia
Australia
Ford Falcon EB 79 28
DNF S1 38 Australia
Australia
James Rosenberg Racing Holden Commodore VS 74 19
DNF S1 24 Australia Paul Romano
Australia Allan Grice
Romano Racing Holden Commodore VS 69 Crash 20
DNF L2 23 Australia
Australia
Ray Hislop Ford Falcon EF 62 Crash 26
DNF L2 41 Australia
Australia
Holden Commodore VR 61 32
DNF L1 05 Australia Peter Brock
Australia Mark Skaife
Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VS 52 Engine 1
DNF L2 12 Australia
Australia
Holden Commodore VS 46 31
DNF L2 33 Australia
Australia
Holden Commodore VS 43 23
DNF L1 15 Australia Craig Lowndes
New Zealand Greg Murphy
Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VS 38 Crash 3
DNF S1 47 Australia (John Trimbole)
Australia Tomas Mezera
Daily Planet Racing Holden Commodore VS 25 Crash 13
DNF L1 17 Australia (Dick Johnson)
Australia John Bowe
Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon EL 17 Crash 7
DNF L1 54 Australia ()
Australia Paul Stokell
Australia (Anthony Tratt)
Wayne Gardner Racing Holden Commodore VS 16 Mechanical 16
DNS [3] L1 97 Australia (Jason Bargwanna)
Australia (Mark Noske)
Holden Young Lions Holden Commodore VS Crash in Warm-Up 5
Source:[4]

The names of drivers who did not drive in the actual race are shown in the above table within brackets.[5]

Statistics

  • Provisional pole position (Fastest in Qualifying) - #97 Jason Bargwanna - 2:10.9216
  • Pole position (Fastest in Top 10 Shootout)- #05 Mark Skaife - 2:10.0397
  • Fastest race lap - #11 Larry Perkins - 2:12.3398 (new lap record) [2]
  • Winners' average speed - 157.14 km/h [2] (V8 Supercar record)
  • Most laps led - Perkins/Ingall - 80 [2]

See also

References

  1. ^ a b 2016 CAMS Manual of Motor Sport, Titles, pages 9 & 10, 500KM/1000KM Touring Car Races, as archived at web.archive.org
  2. ^ a b c d e V8 Bathurst 1997, page 151
  3. ^ V8 Bathurst 1997, page 143
  4. ^ "1997 Primus 1000 Classic". Racing-Reference.info. 14 October 2020.
  5. ^ V8 Bathurst 1997, page 149

External links