1998 FAI 1000
Previous: 1997 Next: 1999

The 1998 FAI 1000 Classic was the second running of the Australia 1000 race, first held after the organisational split over the Bathurst 1000 the previous year. It was the 41st race that traces its lineage back to the 1960 Armstrong 500 held at Phillip Island. 1998 was the 36th year in which a touring car endurance race had been held at the Mount Panorama Circuit.

The event, which was contested by V8 Supercars, was held on 15 November 1998 at the Mount Panorama Circuit just outside Bathurst.

Results

Top 10 shootout

Pos No Driver Team Car Time
1 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden VT Commodore 2:09.8945
2 25 Australia Tony Longhurst Longhurst Racing Ford EL Falcon 2:10.4492
3 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford EL Falcon 2:10.8801
4 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport Ford EL Falcon 2:10.9059
5 46 New Zealand John Faulkner John Faulkner Racing Holden VS Commodore 2:12.2551
6 18 Australia John Bowe Dick Johnson Racing Ford EL Falcon 2:12.3975
7 96 Australia Wayne Gardner Wayne Gardner Racing Holden VS Commodore 2:12.9215
8 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VS Commodore 2:12.9773
9 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering Holden VT Commodore 2:13.0273
DNS 50 New Zealand Greg Murphy Holden Racing Team Holden VT Commodore

* Mark Skaife became the first driver to lap a touring car around the 6.213 km (3.861 mi) Mount Panorama Circuit in under 2 minutes and 10 seconds. Skaife qualified his Holden Racing Team VT Commodore in 2:09.8945. His time was 2.93 seconds faster than his own time set in the twin-turbo, 4WD Nissan Skyline R32 GT-R in 1991, the fastest Group A time on The Mountain, and 3.96 seconds faster than George Fury's, Group C time in 1984 in a Nissan Bluebird Turbo on the old 6.172 km (3.835 mi) (pre-Caltex Chase) circuit.
* Greg Murphy did not take part in the Top 10 shootout after badly damaging his car in a crash during Friday practice.

Race

Pos Class No Drivers Team Car Laps Time/Retired Grid
1 OC 4 Australia Jason Bright
New Zealand Steven Richards
Stone Brothers Racing Ford EL Falcon 161 6:42:23.9039 15
2 OC 11 Australia Larry Perkins
Australia Russell Ingall
Perkins Engineering Holden VT Commodore 161 +10.3162 9
3 OC 35 Australia Jason Bargwanna
New Zealand Jim Richards
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VS Commodore 161 +10.6552 8
4 OC 10 Australia Mark Larkham
Australia Brad Jones
Larkham Motor Sport Ford EL Falcon 161 +1:43.4170 4
5 OC 5 Australia Glenn Seton
Australia Neil Crompton
Glenn Seton Racing Ford EL Falcon 160 +1 lap 3
6 OC 1 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Mark Skaife
Holden Racing Team Holden VT Commodore 159 +2 laps 1
7 OC 7 Australia Darren Hossack
Australia
Gibson Motorsport Holden VS Commodore 158 +3 laps 20
8 OC 25 Australia Tony Longhurst
Australia Geoff Brabham
Longhurst Racing Ford EL Falcon 157 +4 laps 2
9 OC 43 Australia Paul Weel
Australia Neal Bates
Paul Weel Racing Ford EL Falcon 155 +6 laps 22
10 CT 44 Australia
Australia
Holden VS Commodore 154 +7 laps 27
11 OC 16 Australia
Australia
Perkins Engineering Holden VS Commodore 151 +10 laps 33
12 OC 24 Australia Paul Romano
Australia Steven Ellery
Romano Racing Holden VS Commodore 151 +10 laps 17
13 OC 96 Australia Wayne Gardner
Australia Paul Stokell
Wayne Gardner Racing Holden VS Commodore 149 +12 laps 7
14 CT 23 Australia
Australia Tim Briggs
Briggs Motor Sport Ford EL Falcon 147 +14 laps 36
15 OC 37 Australia
Australia
Australia
Holden VS Commodore 146 +15 laps 42
16 CT 48 Australia
Australia
Holden VS Commodore 144 +17 laps 41
17 CT 79 Australia
Australia
Ford EL Falcon 144 +17 laps 32
18 CT 26 Australia Peter Doulman
Australia John Cotter
Doulman Automotive Holden VS Commodore 141 +20 laps 24
19 CT 45 Australia
Australia
United Kingdom
Holden VS Commodore 134 +27 laps 44
20 CT 14 Australia
Australia
Holden VS Commodore 122 +39 laps 29
DNF OC 27 Australia
Australia
Holden VS Commodore 136 14
DNF OC 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
Australia Todd Kelly
John Faulkner Racing Holden VS Commodore 136 5
DNF CT 3 Australia Steve Reed
Australia Trevor Ashby
Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden VS Commodore 131 Engine 23
DNF CT 20 Australia
Australia
Australia
Holden VS Commodore 121 Crash 38
DNF OC 22 Australia
Australia
Ford EL Falcon 115 Mechanical 31
DNF CT 54 Australia
Australia
Ford EL Falcon 101 26
DNF CT 36 Australia
Australia
Holden VS Commodore 100 Mechanical 40
DNF OC 50 New Zealand Greg Murphy
Australia Mark Noske
Holden Racing Team Holden VT Commodore 86 Spun out 10
DNF CT 60 Australia Nathan Pretty
Australia
Australia
Pretty Motorsport Holden VS Commodore 85 Alternator 39
DNF OC 18 Australia John Bowe
Australia Cameron McConville
Dick Johnson Racing Ford EL Falcon 80 Engine 6
DNF OC 17 Australia Dick Johnson
Australia Steven Johnson
Dick Johnson Racing Ford EL Falcon 60 Crash 12
DNF CT 39 Australia
Australia Charlie Cox
Holden VS Commodore 60 30
DNF OC 9 Australia Alan Jones
Australia Adam Macrow
Longhurst Racing Ford EL Falcon 58 Crash 11
DNF OC 2 Australia David Parsons
New Zealand Simon Wills
Gibson Motorsport Holden VS Commodore 57 Crash 18
DNF CT 72 Australia
Australia David Parsons
Holden VS Commodore 56 Crash 28
DNF CT 134 Australia
Australia
Ford EL Falcon 54 Crash 34
DNF OC 34 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Cameron McLean
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VS Commodore 49 Suspension 13
DNF CT 77 Australia
Australia
Holden VR Commodore 48 Engine 45
DNF OC 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia
Australia
Paul Little Racing Ford EL Falcon 47 25
DNF OC 28 Australia
New Zealand Ashley Stichbury
Australia Kevin Waldock
Playscape Racing Ford EL Falcon 40 Mechanical 35
DNF OC 38 Australia
Australia
James Rosenberg Racing Holden VS Commodore 34 21
DNF CT 55 Australia Rod Nash
Australia
Rod Nash Racing Holden VS Commodore 9 Mechanical 43
DNF OC 32 Australia Tomas Mezera
Switzerland Alain Menu
Tomas Mezera Motorsport Holden VT Commodore 0 Clutch 19
DSQ OC 49 Australia
Australia
Holden VS Commodore 151[1] Excluded 17
DNS[2] CT 99 Australia
Australia
Holden VS Commodore Engine failure on warm-up lap 37
Source:[3]

References

  1. ^ V8 Bathurst 2, 1998, page 243
  2. ^ V8 Bathurst 2, 1998, page 244
  3. ^ "1998 FAI 1000 Classic". racing-reference.info. 13 October 2020.

Statistics

  • Provisional position - #5 Glenn Seton - 2:11.4634
  • Pole position - #1 Mark Skaife - 2:09.8945
  • Fastest lap - #1 Craig Lowndes - 2:12.7771
  • Average speed - 149 km/h

External links