2001 V8 Supercar 1000
Previous: 2000 Next: 2002

The 2001 V8 Supercar 1000 was the fifth running of the Australia 1000 race, first held after the organisational split over the Bathurst 1000 that occurred in 1997. It was the 45th race that traces its lineage back to the 1960 Armstrong 500 held at Phillip Island.

It was held on 7 October 2001 at the Mount Panorama Circuit just outside Bathurst and was Round 11 of the 2001 Shell Championship Series for V8 Supercars.

Entry List

No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car
00 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Neil Crompton
Gibson Motorsport
(Ford)
Ford Falcon AU 24 Australia Paul Romano
Australia Owen Kelly
Holden Young Lions
(EA Sports)
Holden Commodore VX
1 Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Tony Longhurst
Holden Racing Team
(Holden, Mobil 1)
Holden Commodore VX 25 Australia
Australia

(Lubrimaxx)
Ford Falcon AU
2 Australia Jason Bright
Australia Tomas Mezera
Holden Racing Team
(Holden, Mobil 1)
Holden Commodore VX 29 Australia Paul Morris
New Zealand Ashley Stichbury
Paul Morris Motorsport
(Sirromet Wines, Big Kev)
Holden Commodore VT
3 Australia Cameron McConville
Australia Rick Bates
Lansvale Smash Repairs
(Lansvale Smash Repairs)
Holden Commodore VX 31 Australia Steven Ellery
Australia Geoff Brabham
Steven Ellery Racing
(Supercheap Auto)
Ford Falcon AU
4 Australia Marcos Ambrose
Australia
Stone Brothers Racing
(Pirtek)
Ford Falcon AU 34 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Jason Bargwanna
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Valvoline, Repco)
Holden Commodore VX
5 Australia Glenn Seton
New Zealand Steven Richards
Glenn Seton Racing
(Ford, Ford Credit)
Ford Falcon AU 35 Australia Paul Dumbrell
Australia Leanne Ferrier
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Valvoline, Repco)
Holden Commodore VX
6 New Zealand Jim Richards
Australia Dean Canto
Glenn Seton Racing
(Ford, Ford Credit)
Ford Falcon AU 37 Australia
Australia

(The Xerox Shop)
Holden Commodore VS
7 Australia Rodney Forbes
Australia David Parsons
Gibson Motorsport
(Data Dot)
Ford Falcon AU 43 Australia Paul Weel
Australia
Paul Weel Racing
(K&J Thermal Products)
Ford Falcon AU
8 Australia Adam Macrow
Australia Luke Youlden
Perkins Engineering
(Castrol)
Holden Commodore VX 45 Australia Phillip Scifleet
Australia

(Fujifilm)
Ford Falcon AU
9 Australia David Besnard
Australia Matthew White
Stone Brothers Racing
(Caltex Havoline)
Ford Falcon AU 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
Australia Peter Doulman
John Faulkner Racing
(Dynapack)
Holden Commodore VT
10 Australia Mark Larkham
Australia Wayne Gardner
Larkham Motorsport
(DecoRug, V.I.P. Petfoods)
Ford Falcon AU 50 Australia
Australia

(UltraTune)
Holden Commodore VX
11 Australia Larry Perkins
Australia Russell Ingall
Perkins Engineering
(Castrol)
Holden Commodore VX 51 Australia Nathan Pretty
Australia Rick Kelly
Kmart Racing Team
(Kmart)
Holden Commodore VX
14 Australia Steve Owen
Australia

(Europcar)
Holden Commodore VX 54 Australia
Australia Tony Ricciardello
Rod Nash Racing
(Ramex)
Holden Commodore VX
15 Australia Todd Kelly
New Zealand Greg Murphy
Kmart Racing Team
(Kmart)
Holden Commodore VX 61 Australia
Australia

(3M)
Ford Falcon AU
16 Australia
Australia Andrew Miedecke
McDougall Motorsport
(Pepsi)
Holden Commodore VX 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Alan Jones
Paul Little Racing
(Toll Ipec)
Ford Falcon AU
17 Australia Steven Johnson
New Zealand Paul Radisich
Dick Johnson Racing
(Shell Helix)
Ford Falcon AU 88 Australia
Australia

(Castrol)
Ford Falcon AU
18 Australia Cameron McLean
Australia Greg Ritter
Dick Johnson Racing
(Shell Helix)
Ford Falcon AU 90 Australia
Australia

(Ocean Grove)
Holden Commodore VS
20 Australia
Australia

(Eastern Creek Karting)
Ford Falcon EL 500 Australia
Australia Dale Brede

(Coopers Pale Ale)
Ford Falcon AU
021 New Zealand Jason Richards
New Zealand Angus Fogg
Team Kiwi Racing
(Vodafone)
Holden Commodore VT 600 Australia John Bowe
New Zealand Simon Wills
Briggs Motor Sport
(Caterpillar)
Ford Falcon AU
21 Australia Brad Jones
United Kingdom John Cleland
Brad Jones Racing
(OzEmail)
Ford Falcon AU 888 Australia Mark Noske
New Zealand Craig Baird

(Budweiser)
Ford Falcon AU
23 Australia Steve Reed
Australia Trevor Ashby
Lansvale Smash Repairs
(Lansvale Smash Repairs)
Holden Commodore VX

Results

Qualifying

Pos No Driver Team Car Time
1 5 Australia Glenn Seton
New Zealand Steven Richards
Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:09.6770
2 00 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Neil Crompton
Gibson Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 2:09.8533
3 1 Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Tony Longhurst
Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 2:09.9621
4 2 Australia Jason Bright
Australia Tomas Mezera
Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 2:10.2285
5 600 Australia John Bowe
New Zealand Simon Wills
Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 2:10.2441
6 11 Australia Larry Perkins
Australia Russell Ingall
Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VX) 2:10.4869
7 31 Australia Steven Ellery
Australia Geoff Brabham
Steven Ellery Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:10.6664
8 15 Australia Todd Kelly
New Zealand Greg Murphy
K-mart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 2:10.6836
9 34 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Jason Bargwanna
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 2:10.7412
10 18 Australia Cameron McLean
Australia Greg Ritter
Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:10.8956
11 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose
Australia Wayne Wakefield
Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:10.9040
12 17 Australia Steven Johnson
New Zealand Paul Radisich
Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:10.9073
13 6 New Zealand Jim Richards
Australia Dean Canto
Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:11.3017
14 43 Australia Paul Weel
Australia Tim Leahey
Paul Weel Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:11.3390
15 29 Australia Paul Morris
New Zealand Ashley Stichbury
Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore (VT) 2:11.4556
16 9 Australia David Besnard
Australia Matthew White
Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:11.6542
17 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
Australia Peter Doulman
John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore (VT) 2:11.8804
18 10 Australia Mark Larkham
Australia Wayne Gardner
Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 2:11.9038
19 51 Australia Nathan Pretty
Australia Rick Kelly
K-mart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 2:12.0242
20 021 New Zealand Jason Richards
New Zealand Angus Fogg
Team Kiwi Racing Holden Commodore (VT) 2:12.0676
21 3 Australia Cameron McConville
Australia Rick Bates
Lansvale Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 2:12.1408
22 21 Australia Brad Jones
United Kingdom John Cleland
Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:12.2942
23 16 Australia Dugal McDougall
Australia Andrew Miedecke
McDougall Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 2:12.5184
24 8 Australia Adam Macrow
Australia Luke Youlden
Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VX) 2:12.6301
25 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Alan Jones
Paul Little Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:12.9820
26 35 Australia Leanne Ferrier
Australia Paul Dumbrell
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 2:12.9841
27 888 Australia Mark Noske
New Zealand Craig Baird
Prancing Horse Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:13.3303
28 54 Australia Rod Nash
Australia Tony Ricciardello
Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore (VX) 2:13.6990
29 24 Australia Paul Romano
Australia Owen Kelly
Romano Racing Holden Commodore (VX) 2:13.7193
30 7 Australia Rodney Forbes
Australia David Parsons
Gibson Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 2:13.9108
31 23 Australia Steve Reed
Australia Trevor Ashby
Lansvale Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 2:14.4264
32 61 Australia Ross Halliday
Australia Greg Crick
Halliday Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 2:14.5407
33 25 Australia Terry Wyhoon
Australia Rod Salmon
Terry Wyhoon Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:14.5739
34 45 Australia Phillip Scifleet
Australia Christian D'Agostin
RPM International Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:14.7737
35 88 Australia Craig Harris
Australia Michael Simpson
Harris Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:15.6148
36 500 Australia Alan Heath
Australia Dale Brede
Power Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:15.9640
37 14 Australia James Brock
Australia Steve Owen
Imrie Motor Sport Holden Commodore (VX) 2:16.7474
38 20 Australia Garry Holt
Australia Kevin Mundy
Eastern Creek Kart Racing Ford Falcon (EL) 2:17.5861
39 90 Australia Ric Shaw
Australia Mike Conway
Ric Shaw Motorsport Holden Commodore (VS) 2:18.0777
40 37 Australia Bill Attard
Australia Roger Hurd
Scotty Taylor Racing Holden Commodore (VS) 2:20.6454
- 50 Australia Mick Donaher
Australia Layton Crambrook
Clive Wiseman Racing Holden Commodore (VX) No Time

Top-Fifteen Shootout

Pos No Driver Team Car Time
Pole 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:09.7785
2 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:09.9804
3 11 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VX) 2:09.9912
4 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 2:10.1178
5 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 2:10.1599
6 17 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:10.3538
7 600 Australia John Bowe Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 2:10.4338
8 31 Australia Steven Ellery Steven Ellery Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:10.4735
9 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 2:10.4999
10 6 New Zealand Jim Richards Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:10.5180
11 15 Australia Todd Kelly K-mart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 2:10.8654
12 00 Australia Craig Lowndes Gibson Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 2:11.0141
13 18 Australia Greg Ritter Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:11.2323
14 29 Australia Paul Morris Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore (VT) 2:11.3743
15 43 Australia Paul Weel Paul Weel Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 2:11.5767

Starting grid

Inside row Outside row
1 Australia Marcos Ambrose
Australia
4 5 Australia Glenn Seton
New Zealand Steven Richards
2
Stone Brothers Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
Glenn Seton Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
3 Australia Larry Perkins
Australia Russell Ingall
11 2 Australia Jason Bright
Australia Tomas Mezera
4
Perkins Engineering
(Holden Commodore VX)
Holden Racing Team
(Holden Commodore VX)
5 Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Tony Longhurst
1 17 Australia Steven Johnson
New Zealand Paul Radisich
6
Holden Racing Team
(Holden Commodore VX)
Dick Johnson Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
7 Australia John Bowe
New Zealand Simon Wills
600 31 Australia Steven Ellery
Australia Geoff Brabham
8
Briggs Motor Sport
(Ford Falcon AU)
Steven Ellery Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
9 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Jason Bargwanna
34 6 Australia Jim Richards
Australia Dean Canto
10
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VX)
Glenn Seton Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
11 Australia Todd Kelly
New Zealand Greg Murphy
15 00 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Neil Crompton
12
K-mart Racing Team
(Holden Commodore VX)
Gibson Motorsport
(Ford Falcon AU)
13 Australia Cameron McLean
Australia Greg Ritter
18 29 Australia Paul Morris
New Zealand Ashley Stichbury
14
Dick Johnson Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
Paul Morris Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VT)
15 Australia Paul Weel
Australia
43 9 Australia David Besnard
Australia Matthew White
16
Paul Weel Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
Stone Brothers Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
17 Australia John Faulkner
Australia Peter Doulman
46 10 Australia Mark Larkham
Australia Wayne Gardner
18
John Faulkner Racing
(Holden Commodore VT)
Larkham Motor Sport
(Ford Falcon AU)
19 Australia Nathan Pretty
Australia Rick Kelly
51 021 New Zealand Jason Richards
New Zealand Angus Fogg
20
K-mart Racing Team
(Holden Commodore VX)
Team Kiwi Racing
(Holden Commodore VT)
21 Australia Cameron McConville
Australia Rick Bates
3 21 Australia Brad Jones
United Kingdom John Cleland
22
Lansvale Smash Repairs
(Holden Commodore VX)
Brad Jones Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
23 Australia
Australia Andrew Miedecke
16 8 Australia Adam Macrow
Australia Luke Youlden
24

(Holden Commodore VX)
Perkins Engineering
(Holden Commodore VX)
25 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Alan Jones
75 35 Australia Paul Dumbrell
Australia Leanne Ferrier
26
Paul Little Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VX)
27 Australia Mark Noske
New Zealand Craig Baird
888 54 Australia Rod Nash
Australia Tony Ricciardello
28

(Ford Falcon AU)
Rod Nash Racing
(Holden Commodore VX)
29 Australia Paul Romano
Australia Owen Kelly
24 7 Australia Rodney Forbes
Australia David Parsons
30
Romano Racing
(Holden Commodore VX)
Gibson Motorsport
(Ford Falcon AU)
31 Australia Steve Reed
Australia Trevor Ashby
23 61 Australia
Australia
32
Lansvale Smash Repairs
(Holden Commodore VX)

(Ford Falcon AU)
33 Australia
Australia
25 45 Australia Phillip Scifleet
Australia
34

(Ford Falcon AU)

(Ford Falcon AU)
35 Australia
Australia
88 500 Australia
Australia Dale Brede
36

(Ford Falcon AU)

(Ford Falcon AU)
37 Australia Steve Owen
Australia
14 20 Australia
Australia
38

(Holden Commodore VX)

(Ford Falcon EL)
39 Australia
Australia
50

(Holden Commodore VX)

Race

Pos No Drivers Team Car Laps Time Grid
1 1 Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Tony Longhurst
Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 161 6hr 50min 33.1789sec 5
2 21 Australia Brad Jones
United Kingdom John Cleland
Brad Jones Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 161 + 2.28 s 22
3 15 Australia Todd Kelly
New Zealand Greg Murphy
K-mart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 161 + 17.94 s 11
4 18 Australia Cameron McLean
Australia Greg Ritter
Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 161 + 26.11 s 13
5 6 New Zealand Jim Richards
Australia Dean Canto
Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 161 + 30.78 s 10
6 34 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Jason Bargwanna
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 161 + 34.34 s 9
7 31 Australia Steven Ellery
Australia Geoff Brabham
Steven Ellery Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 161 + 46.57 s 8
8 11 Australia Larry Perkins
Australia Russell Ingall
Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VX) 161 + 1:22.61 s 3
9 5 Australia Glenn Seton
New Zealand Steven Richards
Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 161 + 2:18.61 s 2
10 3 Australia Cameron McConville
Australia Rick Bates
Lansvale Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 160 + 1 Lap 21
11 23 Australia Steve Reed
Australia Trevor Ashby
Lansvale Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 159 + 2 Laps 31
12 29 Australia Paul Morris
New Zealand Ashley Stichbury
Paul Morris Motorsport Holden Commodore (VT) 159 + 2 Laps 14
13 24 Australia Paul Romano
Australia Owen Kelly
Romano Racing Holden Commodore (VX) 159 + 2 Laps 29
14 51 Australia Nathan Pretty
Australia Rick Kelly
K-mart Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 158 + 3 Laps 19
15 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Alan Jones
Paul Little Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 158 + 3 Laps 25
16 021 New Zealand Jason Richards
New Zealand Angus Fogg
Team Kiwi Racing Holden Commodore (VT) 157 + 4 Laps 20
17 00 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Neil Crompton
Gibson Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 156 + 5 Laps 12
18 500 Australia Alan Heath
Australia Dale Brede
Power Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 155 + 6 Laps 36
19 45 Australia Phillip Scifleet
Australia Christian D'Agostin
RPM International Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 147 + 14 Laps 34
20 16 Australia Dugal McDougall
Australia Andrew Miedecke
McDougall Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 144 + 17 Laps 23
21 7 Australia Rodney Forbes
Australia David Parsons
Gibson Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 132 + 29 Laps 30
Ret 43 Australia Paul Weel
Australia Tim Leahey
Paul Weel Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 127 Retired 15
Ret 2 Australia Jason Bright
Australia Tomas Mezera
Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore (VX) 126 Spun off 4
Ret 600 Australia John Bowe
New Zealand Simon Wills
Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 124 Spun off 7
Ret 88 Australia Craig Harris
Australia Michael Simpson
Harris Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 114 Accident 35
Ret 10 Australia Mark Larkham
Australia Wayne Gardner
Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 106 Accident 18
Ret 8 Australia Adam Macrow
Australia Luke Youlden
Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore (VX) 85 Accident 24
Ret 9 Australia David Besnard
Australia Matthew White
Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 84 Fuel Tank Damage 16
Ret 17 Australia Steven Johnson
New Zealand Paul Radisich
Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 63 Engine 6
Ret 54 Australia Rod Nash
Australia Tony Ricciardello
Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore (VX) 62 Accident 28
Ret 25 Australia Terry Wyhoon
Australia Rod Salmon
Terry Wyhoon Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 46 Accident 33
Ret 4 Australia Marcos Ambrose
Australia Wayne Wakefield
Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 42 Engine 1
Ret 35 Australia Leanne Ferrier
Australia Paul Dumbrell
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore (VX) 41 Steering 26
Ret 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
Australia Peter Doulman
John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore (VT) 33 Accident 17
Ret 50 Australia Mick Donaher
Australia Layton Crambrook
Clive Wiseman Racing Holden Commodore (VX) 32 Accident DNQ
Ret 61 Australia Ross Halliday
Australia Greg Crick
Halliday Motor Sport Ford Falcon (AU) 31 Retired 32
Ret 888 Australia Mark Noske
New Zealand Craig Baird
Prancing Horse Racing Ford Falcon (AU) 27 Accident 27
Ret 20 Australia Garry Holt
Australia Kevin Mundy
Eastern Creek Kart Racing Ford Falcon (EL) 26 Accident 38
Ret 14 Australia James Brock
Australia Steve Owen
Imrie Motor Sport Holden Commodore (VX) 12 Deflated Tyre 37
DNQ 90 Australia Ric Shaw
Australia Mike Conway
Ric Shaw Motorsport Holden Commodore (VS) Did Not Qualify
DNQ 37 Australia Bill Attard
Australia Roger Hurd
Scotty Taylor Racing Holden Commodore (VS) Did Not Qualify

Championship Standings

Pos. No Driver Team Pts
1rightarrow blue.svg 1 1 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team 3050
1uparrow green.svg 2 8 Australia Russell Ingall Perkins Engineering 2595
1downarrow red.svg 3 2 Australia Jason Bright Holden Racing Team 2504
1rightarrow blue.svg 4 17 Australia Steven Johnson Dick Johnson Racing 2276
1rightarrow blue.svg 5 51 New Zealand Greg Murphy K-mart Racing Team 2274

References

Statistics

  • Provisional Pole Position - #5 Glenn Seton - 2:09.6770
  • Pole Position - #4 Marcos Ambrose - 2:09.7785
  • Fastest Lap - #600 Simon Wills - 2:10.2011 (new lap record)
  • Average Speed - 146 km/h

External links

Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2001 Winton V8 Supercar round
2001 Supercars Championship Next race:
2001 Boost Mobile V8 International
Previous year:
2000 FAI 1000
Bathurst 1000 Next year:
2002 Bob Jane T-Marts 1000