The 2017 Tyrepower Tasmania SuperSprint was a motor racing event for the Supercars Championship, held on the weekend of 7 to 9 April 2017. The event was held at Symmons Plains Raceway in Launceston, Tasmania, and was scheduled to consist of one race of 120 kilometres and one race of 200 kilometres in length. It was the second event of fourteen in the 2017 Supercars Championship and hosted Races 3 and 4 of the season.[1] The event was the 45th running of the Tasmania SuperSprint.

Report

Background

Shane van Gisbergen entered the event as the championship leader ahead of Fabian Coulthard and James Courtney.

Race 3

Race three began in damp conditions. Polesitter Scott McLaughlin had a slow getaway from pole position and was rounded up by Chaz Mostert and Shane van Gisbergen off the start. On lap two, Fabian Coulthard made contact with Rick Kelly on the exit of turn three, slowing up Garth Tander (who was behind Kelly), who in turn was hit by Cameron Waters and subsequently spun, causing a chain reaction crash involving Tim Blanchard, James Courtney, Will Davison, Simona de Silvestro, Taz Douglas, James Moffat, Nick Percat, Scott Pye, Alex Rullo and Tim Slade. The race was immediately red-flagged and of the cars involved only Coulthard, de Silvestro and Waters returned to the grid (Coulthard and Waters) or the pit-lane (de Silvestro). The race was suspended for 45 minutes before the field completed two more laps under the Safety Car before the race was declared under time-certain conditions, with van Gisbergen winning the race after passing Mostert before the incident occurred.[2] McLaughlin finished down in 14th having accidentally driven into the pit-lane as opposed to the grid in the red-flag period. Points were initially awarded to the fifteen classified finishers but were later rescinded.[3]

Results

Race 3

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time
1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 0:57.4178
2 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 0:57.8003
3 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 0:57.8153
4 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 0:57.8951
5 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 0:57.9109
6 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 0:57.9444
7 99 Australia Dale Wood Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 0:57.9901
8 56 Australia Jason Bright Britek Motorsport Ford FG X Falcon 0:58.0375
9 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 0:58.0512
10 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 0:58.1741
11 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 0:58.1922
12 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 0:58.2340
13 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 0:58.2450
14 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 0:58.2471
15 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden VF Commodore 0:58.2766
16 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 0:58.2773
17 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 0:58.3178
18 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 0:58.4115
19 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 0:58.6161
20 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden VF Commodore 0:58.6895
21 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 0:58.7467
22 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 0:58.9291
23 62 Australia Alex Rullo Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 0:59.0880
24 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 0:59.0996
25 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports Holden VF Commodore 1:00.2153
EXC 3 Australia Taz Douglas Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore Time excluded
Source: [4]

Race

Pos. No. Driver Team Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering 4 54min 29.0032sec 3
2 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 4 +0.3952 5
3 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 4 +0.7230 6
4 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport 4 +1.2641 4
5 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing 4 +1.7370 2
6 56 Australia Jason Bright Britek Motorsport 4 +2.1496 8
7 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia 4 +2.7013 10
8 99 Australia Dale Wood Erebus Motorsport 4 +3.4304 7
9 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport 4 +3.9659 9
10 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia 4 +4.5085 13
11 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske 4 +5.1666 11
12 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 4 +5.8930 20
13 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport 4 +6.3654 24
14 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske 4 +6.9807 1
15 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport 4 +7.5535 22
Ret 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport 1 Accident 14
Ret 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing 1 Accident 12
Ret 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport 1 Accident 16
Ret 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing 1 Accident 17
Ret 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing 1 Accident 15
Ret 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport 1 Accident 18
Ret 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Racing 1 Accident 19
Ret 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Racing 1 Accident 21
Ret 62 Australia Alex Rullo Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 1 Accident 23
Ret 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports 1 Accident 25
Ret 3 Australia Taz Douglas Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 1 Accident 26

^‡ As the completed race distance was less than 75% of its original designation, no points were awarded.

Race 4

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time
1 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 0:58.3971
2 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 0:58.6678
3 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing Ford FG X Falcon 0:58.7079
4 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 0:58.8794
5 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 0:58.9093
6 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford FG X Falcon 0:59.1030
7 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 0:59.1156
8 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden VF Commodore 0:59.1516
9 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 0:59.1881
10 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 0:59.1974
11 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden VF Commodore 0:59.2207
12 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia Ford FG X Falcon 0:59.2281
13 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 0:59.2682
14 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 0:59.4243
15 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Racing Holden VF Commodore 0:59.4861
16 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden VF Commodore 0:59.5786
17 56 Australia Jason Bright Britek Motorsport Ford FG X Falcon 0:59.6093
18 99 Australia Dale Wood Erebus Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 0:59.6364
19 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden VF Commodore 0:59.7258
20 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 0:59.9941
21 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden VF Commodore 1:00.2586
- 62 Australia Alex Rullo Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Holden VF Commodore No Time
Source: [5]

Race

Pos No. Driver Team Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske 76 1hr 23min 36.5118sec 6 150
2 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske 76 + 0.6906 s 2 138
3 88 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering 76 + 1.1425 s 1 129
4 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering 76 + 1.5404 s 8 120
5 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport 76 + 2.1798 s 9 111
6 6 Australia Cameron Waters Prodrive Racing Australia 76 + 2.8738 s 10 102
7 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Rod Nash Racing 76 + 3.2336 s 3 96
8 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing 76 + 4.5562 s 4 90
9 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering 76 + 4.8085 s 5 84
10 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport 76 + 5.3104 s 14 78
11 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing 76 + 5.5128 s 16 72
12 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Racing 76 + 6.0487 s 15 69
13 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Prodrive Racing Australia 76 + 6.6048 s 12 66
14 99 Australia Dale Wood Erebus Motorsport 76 + 7.5451 s 18 63
15 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport 76 + 7.9248 s 20 60
16 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport 75 + 1 lap 13 57
17 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 73 + 3 laps 11 54
18 7 Australia Todd Kelly Nissan Motorsport 72 + 4 laps 7 51
19 34 Australia James Moffat Garry Rogers Motorsport 70 + 6 laps 19 48
Ret 62 Australia Alex Rullo Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport 62 Retired 22
Ret 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing 41 Retired 21
Ret 56 Australia Jason Bright Britek Motorsport 3 Retired 17
DNS 3 Australia Taz Douglas Lucas Dumbrell Motorsport Did Not Start
DNS 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Did Not Start
DNS 19 Australia Will Davison Tekno Autosports Did Not Start
DNS 22 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Racing Did Not Start
Source: [6]

References

  1. ^ "Supercars releases 2017 calendar". Speedcafe. 27 September 2016. Retrieved 9 March 2017.
  2. ^ "SVG declared winner of shortened Race 3". Speedcafe.com. Retrieved 8 April 2017.
  3. ^ "No points issued for shortened Race 3 at Tasmania". Speedcafe.com. Retrieved 9 April 2017.
  4. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 24 April 2017. Retrieved 23 April 2017.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
  5. ^ http://racing.natsoft.com.au/645620798/object_603622.85Q/Result?24[permanent dead link]
  6. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 25 April 2017. Retrieved 24 April 2017.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2017 Clipsal 500 Adelaide
2017 Supercars Championship Next race:
2017 WD-40 Phillip Island 500
Previous year:
2016 Tyrepower Tasmania SuperSprint
Tasmania SuperSprint Next year:
2018 Tyrepower Tasmania SuperSprint