The 2018 Darwin Triple Crown (formally known as 2018 CrownBet Darwin Triple Crown) was a motor racing event for the Supercars Championship, held on the weekend of 15-17 June 2018. The event was held at Hidden Valley Raceway near Darwin in the Northern Territory and consisted of two races, 120 and 200 kilometres in length. It was the seventh event of sixteen in the 2018 Supercars Championship and hosted Races 15 and 16 of the season.

Results

Practice

Practice summary
Session Day Fastest lap
No. Driver Team Car Time
Practice 1 Friday 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:06.5065
Practice 2 Friday 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:06.1587
Practice 3 Saturday 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:06.1410
Sources:[1][2][3]

Race 15

Qualifying

Pos. No. Name Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:05.8496 1
2 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:05.8943 +0.0447 2
3 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.0133 +0.1637 3
4 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:06.0254 +0.1758 4
5 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.0561 +0.2065 5
6 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.1263 +0.2767 6
7 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:06.1652 +0.3156 7
8 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.1728 +0.3232 8
9 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:06.2077 +0.3581 9
10 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:06.2292 +0.3796 10
11 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.2354 +0.3858 11
12 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.2376 +0.3880 12
13 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.2493 +0.3997 13
14 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:06.2535 +0.4039 14
15 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.3004 +0.4508 15
16 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:06.3008 +0.4512 16
17 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:06.3021 +0.4525 17
18 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:06.3441 +0.4945 18
19 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.3461 +0.4965 19
20 400 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.4234 +0.5738 20
21 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.4312 +0.5816 21
22 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:06.4385 +0.5889 22
23 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.5198 +0.6702 23
24 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:06.5601 +0.7105 24
25 4 Australia Macauley Jones Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.6496 +0.8000 25
26 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.7826 +0.9330 26
27 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:06.7957 +0.9461 27
Source: [4]

Race

Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 42 48:20.3119 2 150
2 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 42 +0.4245 5 138
3 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 42 +1.2642 1 129
4 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 42 +7.5254 8 120
5 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 42 +9.7763 13 111
6 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 42 +19.3449 4 102
7 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 42 +19.6445 12 96
8 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 42 +19.8871 6 90
9 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 42 +20.9316 15 84
10 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 42 +21.0186 9 78
11 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 42 +24.1342 3 72
12 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 42 +24.6999 18 69
13 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 42 +26.7365 10 66
14 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 42 +27.4649 11 63
15 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 42 +28.9352 14 60
16 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 42 +29.3763 7 57
17 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 42 +30.9085 17 54
18 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 42 +31.7066 26 51
19 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 42 +35.6882 19 48
20 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 42 +36.4191 16 45
21 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 42 +37.7174 20 42
22 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 42 +40.0310 24 39
23 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 42 +45.0416 23 36
24 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 42 +46.1347 27 33
25 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 42 +49.79811 22 30
26 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 42 +1:00.06112 21 27
27 4 Australia Macauley Jones Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 41 +1 lap 25 24
Fastest lap: Will Davison (23Red Racing) 1:06.8789 (on lap 34)
Source: [5]
Notes

Championship standings after Race 15

  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

Race 16

Qualifying

Pos. No. Name Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:05.5538 Top 10
2 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:05.7610 +0.2072 Top 10
3 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:05.7801 +0.2263 Top 10
4 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:05.7934 +0.2396 Top 10
5 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:05.8336 +0.2798 Top 10
6 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:05.8807 +0.3269 Top 10
7 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:05.8842 +0.3304 Top 10
8 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:05.8874 +0.3336 Top 10
9 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:05.8903 +0.3365 Top 10
10 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:05.8918 +0.3380 Top 10
11 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:05.8999 +0.3461 11
12 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:05.9102 +0.3564 12
13 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:05.9324 +0.3786 13
14 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:05.9749 +0.4211 14
15 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:05.9877 +0.4339 15
16 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:06.1110 +0.5572 16
17 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:06.1354 +0.5816 17
18 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:06.1403 +0.5865 18
19 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.1470 +0.5932 19
20 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.1554 +0.6016 20
21 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.1637 +0.6099 21
22 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.1690 +0.6152 22
23 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.1913 +0.6375 23
24 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:06.2139 +0.6601 24
25 4 Australia Macauley Jones Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.4314 +0.8776 25
26 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:06.4599 +0.9061 26
27 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 1:06.6948 +1.1410 27
Source: [7]

Top 10 Shootout

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:05.8242 1
2 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:05.8749 +0.0547 2
3 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 1:05.9201 +0.0959 3
4 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.0310 +0.2068 4
5 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.0354 +0.2112 5
6 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.0799 +0.2557 6
7 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 1:06.1001 +0.2759 7
8 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 1:06.2119 +0.3887 8
9 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.2313 +0.4071 9
10 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 1:06.4291 +0.6049 10
Source: [8]

Race

Pos No. Driver Team Car Laps Time / Retired Grid Points
1 9 Australia David Reynolds Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 70 1:24:20.9958 4 150
2 17 New Zealand Scott McLaughlin DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 70 +1.6600 2 138
3 1 Australia Jamie Whincup Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 70 +2.2460 3 129
4 97 New Zealand Shane van Gisbergen Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 70 +5.3792 11 120
5 15 Australia Rick Kelly Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 70 +9.9828 1 111
6 8 Australia Nick Percat Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 70 +10.4755 5 102
7 33 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 70 +11.4432 6 96
8 12 New Zealand Fabian Coulthard DJR Team Penske Ford Falcon FG X 70 +11.8025 8 90
9 23 Australia Michael Caruso Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 70 +12.2454 7 84
10 888 Australia Craig Lowndes Triple Eight Race Engineering Holden Commodore ZB 70 +12.6301 14 78
11 25 Australia James Courtney Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 70 +14.6411 9 72
12 55 Australia Chaz Mostert Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 70 +15.1398 13 69
13 5 Australia Mark Winterbottom Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 70 +16.2584 24 66
14 230 Australia Will Davison 23Red Racing Ford Falcon FG X 70 +16.7331 18 63
15 99 Australia Anton de Pasquale Erebus Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 70 +18.2086 10 60
16 7 New Zealand Andre Heimgartner Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 70 +19.0913 12 57
17 78 Switzerland Simona de Silvestro Nissan Motorsport Nissan Altima L33 70 +20.4352 17 54
18 21 Australia Tim Blanchard Tim Blanchard Racing Holden Commodore ZB 70 +20.8374 21 51
19 56 New Zealand Richie Stanaway Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 70 +22.2494 26 48
20 2 Australia Scott Pye Walkinshaw Andretti United Holden Commodore ZB 70 +57.1919 19 45
21 14 Australia Tim Slade Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 69 +1 lap 15 42
22 34 Australia James Golding Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore ZB 69 +1 lap 23 39
23 35 Australia Todd Hazelwood Matt Stone Racing Ford Falcon FG X 69 +1 lap1 27 36
24 4 Australia Macauley Jones Brad Jones Racing Holden Commodore ZB 69 +1 lap 25 33
NC 6 Australia Cameron Waters Tickford Racing Ford Falcon FG X 54 Retirement 16
NC 19 Australia Jack Le Brocq Tekno Autosports Holden Commodore ZB 54 Retirement 20
NC 18 Australia Lee Holdsworth Team 18 Holden Commodore ZB 6 Retirement 22
Fastest lap: Nick Percat (Brad Jones Racing) 1:06.5590 (on lap 18)
Source: [9]
Notes
  • ^1Todd Hazelwood received a 15-second Time Penalty for exceeding the Pit Lane speed limit at Pit Entry.[6]

Championship standings after Race 16

  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for both sets of standings.

References

  1. ^ "Practice 1". Supercars.com. Retrieved 23 June 2018.
  2. ^ "Practice 2". Supercars.com. Retrieved 23 June 2018.
  3. ^ "Practice 3". Supercars.com. Retrieved 23 June 2018.
  4. ^ "Race 15 - Qualifying". Supercars.com. Retrieved 23 June 2018.
  5. ^ "Race 15 - Results". Retrieved 23 June 2018.
  6. ^ a b c "Supercars summary of penalties, Darwin - update 3 Final". V8 Daily Dump. V8 Daily Dump. 17 June 2018. Retrieved 20 October 2018.
  7. ^ "Race 16 - Qualifying". Supercars.com. Retrieved 23 June 2018.
  8. ^ "Race 16 - Top 10 Shootout". Supercars.com. Retrieved 23 June 2018.
  9. ^ "Race 16 - Results". Retrieved 23 June 2018.
Supercars Championship
Previous race:
2018 Winton SuperSprint
2018 Supercars Championship Next race:
2018 Townsville 400
Previous year:
2017 CrownBet Darwin Triple Crown
Darwin Triple Crown Next year:
2019 Darwin Triple Crown