The 1993 German Formula Three Championship (German: 1993 Deutsche Formel-3-Meisterschaft) was a multi-event motor racing championship for single-seat open wheel formula racing cars that held across Europe. The championship featured drivers competing in two-litre Formula Three racing cars majorly built by Dallara which conform to the technical regulations, or formula, for the championship. It commenced on 3 April at Zolder and ended at Hockenheim on 19 September after ten double-header rounds.

Opel Team WTS driver Jos Verstappen became the first Dutch champion. He won eight races and collected another six podium finishes. Massimiliano Angelelli finished as runner-up with win at Diepholz Airfield Circuit, losing 41 points to Verstappen. Sascha Maassen won at Hockenheimring, Nürburgring and Alemannenring. Michael Krumm and Roberto Colciago completed the top-five in the drivers' championship. Markus Liesner and Jörg Müller were the other race winners. Patrick Bernhardt clinched the B-Cup championship title.[1]

Teams and drivers

Entry List[2]
Team No. Driver Chassis Engine Rounds
Class A
Germany Opel Team WTS 1 Netherlands Jos Verstappen Dallara 393/034 Opel All
2 Germany Claudia Hürtgen Dallara 393/040 1-4, 6-8
Germany Marco Werner 5
Germany Sandy Grau 9-10
Germany G+M Escom Motorsport 3 Germany Michael Krumm Dallara 393/036 Opel All
4 Germany Michael Graf Dallara 393/035 All
Germany Volkswagen Motorsport 5 Germany Sascha Maassen Dallara 393/033 Volkswagen All
6 Italy Massimiliano Angelelli Dallara 393/018 All
Switzerland Jacques Isler Racing 7 Germany Dino Lamby Dallara 393/039 Fiat 1-8
Austria Patrick Vallant 9
8 Austria Philipp Peter Dallara 393/021 All
Germany Abt Motorsport - ADAC F3 Junior Team 12 Germany Christian Abt Dallara 393/020 Opel All
Austria Vienna Racing 14 Netherlands Peter Kox Eufra 393/01 Mugen-Honda 1-2
15 Finland Marko Mankonen 3-4
Germany Frank Krämer 5
Switzerland KMS 16 Switzerland Gian-Maria Regazzoni Dallara 393/065 Opel 4-10
17 United States Markus Liesner Dallara 393/003 All
18 Switzerland Ruedi Schurter Dallara 393/048 5, 10
Germany Elf Team Formel 3 19 Germany Danny Pfeil Reynard 933/015 Opel 1
Germany Thomas Wöhrle 2-5, 7-10
20 Germany Marco Werner Dallara 393/067 6-10
Germany Danny Pfeil 20 Germany Danny Pfeil Reynard 923/014 Opel] 2
Austria Marko RSM 33 Germany Jörg Müller Dallara 393/068 Fiat 5-7, 9-10
37 Austria Alexander Wurz Dallara 393/031 1-7, 9-10
Italy RC Motorsport 38 Italy Roberto Colciago Dallara 393/009 Opel 2-10
39 Italy Michele Gasparini Dallara 393/038 2
Germany Danny Pfeil 3-10
United Kingdom Richard Arnold Developments 41 United Kingdom Warren Hughes Dallara 393/061 Fiat 10
42 United Kingdom Steven Arnold Dallara 393/043 Mugen-Honda 10
Class B
Germany G+M Escom Motorsport 50 Germany Frank Kremer Ralt RT36/962 Opel All
51 Germany Hans Fertl Ralt RT36/980 All
Germany Abt Motorsport - ADAC F3 Junior Team 52 Germany Anreas Schüssler Ralt RT35/892 Volkswagen 1-5
Czech Republic Indet Racing 53 Czech Republic Tomas Karhanek Reynard 923/005 Opel All
Switzerland KMS 55 Switzerland Christian Fischer Dallara 392/036 Opel 1-3, 8, 10
Germany Detlef Schoch 56 Germany Detlef Schoch Ralt RT30/529 Volkswagen 1-3, 5-7
Austria Franz Binder 57 Austria Franz Binder Reynard 923/014 Opel 1, 3, 5, 7, 10
Austria Andreas Reiter Austria Anreas Reiter 9
Austria Günter Aberer 58 Austria Günter Aberer Reynard 923/011 Alfa Romeo 1-2, 4
Austria Claudia Kreuzsaler 7
Austria Hans Egger-Richter 9-10
Germany Thomas Wagner 59 Germany Thomas Wagner Reynard 903/038 Volkswagen 1-2
Austria Franz Wöss Racing 60 Germany André Fibier Ralt RT36/956 Volkswagen All
61 Austria Georg Holzer Ralt RT35/884 1, 4, 7
Austria Franz Wöss 3, 5-6, 8, 10
Germany Arnold Wagner 63 Germany Arnold Wagner Reynard 913/016 Volkswagen 1-2
Germany Volkswagen Motorsport 66 Germany Patrick Bernhardt Ralt RT36/950 Volkswagen All
Switzerland Roger Studhalter 68 Switzerland Roger Studhalter Dallara 391/038 Volkswagen 10
Switzerland Formel Vau Club Schweiz 69 Switzerland Rudolf Meyer Dallara 389/007 Alfa Romeo 10

Calendar

With the exception of round at Zolder in Belgium, all rounds took place on German soil.

Round Location Circuit Date Supporting
1 R1 Heusden-Zolder, Belgium Circuit Zolder 3 April AvD/MVBL Bergischer Löwe
R2 4 April
2 R1 Hockenheim, Germany Hockenheimring 17 April AvD/MAC-Rennsportfestival
R2 18 April
3 R1 Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 1 May 55. ADAC Eifelrennen
R2 2 May
4 R1 Wunstorf, Germany Wunstorf 15 May ADAC Flugplatzrennen Wunstorf
R2 16 May
5 R1 Nuremberg, Germany Norisring 26 June ADAC-Norisring-Trophäe "200 Meilen von Nürnberg"
R2 27 June
6 R1 Diepholz, Germany Diepholz Airfield Circuit 7 August 26. ADAC-Flugplatzrennen Diepholz
R2 8 August
7 R1 Nürburg, Germany Nürburgring 21 August ADAC-Formel Festival
R2 22 August
8 R1 Singen, Germany Alemannenring 28 August 3. ADAC-Preis Singen
R2 29 August
9 R1 Berlin, Germany AVUS 11 September ADAC-Avus-Rennen
R2 12 September
10 R1 Hockenheim, Germany Hockenheimring 18 September DMV-Preis Hockenheim
R2 19 September

Results

Round Circuit Pole Position Fastest Lap Winning driver Winning team B Class Winner
1 R1 Circuit Zolder Germany Michael Krumm Netherlands Jos Verstappen Germany Michael Krumm Germany G+M Escom Motorsport Germany André Fibier
R2 Germany Michael Krumm Austria Philipp Peter Germany Michael Krumm Germany G+M Escom Motorsport Austria Franz Binder
2 R1 Hockenheimring Austria Philipp Peter Germany Michael Krumm United States Markus Liesner Switzerland KMS Germany André Fibier
R2 United States Markus Liesner Netherlands Jos Verstappen Germany Sascha Maassen Germany Volkswagen Motorsport Germany Thomas Winkelhock
3 R1 Nürburgring Germany Sascha Maassen Germany Sascha Maassen Germany Sascha Maassen Germany Volkswagen Motorsport Germany André Fibier
R2 Germany Sascha Maassen United States Markus Liesner Germany Michael Krumm Germany G+M Escom Motorsport Germany Patrick Bernhardt
4 R1 Wunstorf Germany Sascha Maassen Netherlands Jos Verstappen Netherlands Jos Verstappen Germany Opel Team WTS Germany André Fibier
R2 Netherlands Jos Verstappen Netherlands Jos Verstappen Netherlands Jos Verstappen Germany Opel Team WTS Germany Patrick Bernhardt
5 R1 Norisring Netherlands Jos Verstappen Netherlands Jos Verstappen Netherlands Jos Verstappen Germany Opel Team WTS Germany Patrick Bernhardt
R2 Netherlands Jos Verstappen Netherlands Jos Verstappen Netherlands Jos Verstappen Germany Opel Team WTS Germany Patrick Bernhardt
6 R1 Diepholz Airfield Circuit Germany Jörg Müller Germany Jörg Müller Germany Jörg Müller Austria Marko RSM Germany André Fibier
R2 Germany Jörg Müller Germany Sascha Maassen Italy Massimiliano Angelelli Germany Volkswagen Motorsport Germany André Fibier
7 R1 Nürburgring Netherlands Jos Verstappen Netherlands Jos Verstappen Germany Michael Krumm Germany G+M Escom Motorsport Germany André Fibier
R2 Germany Michael Krumm Germany Michael Krumm Netherlands Jos Verstappen Germany Opel Team WTS Germany Patrick Bernhardt
8 R1 Alemannenring Germany Sascha Maassen Netherlands Jos Verstappen Germany Sascha Maassen Germany Volkswagen Motorsport Germany Patrick Bernhardt
R2 Germany Sascha Maassen Italy Massimiliano Angelelli Netherlands Jos Verstappen Germany Opel Team WTS Germany Patrick Bernhardt
9 R1 AVUS Netherlands Jos Verstappen Italy Massimiliano Angelelli Netherlands Jos Verstappen Germany Opel Team WTS Germany Patrick Bernhardt
R2 Netherlands Jos Verstappen Netherlands Jos Verstappen Netherlands Jos Verstappen Germany Opel Team WTS Germany Patrick Bernhardt
10 R1 Hockenheimring Italy Massimiliano Angelelli Netherlands Jos Verstappen Italy Roberto Colciago Italy RC Motorsport Germany André Fibier
R2 Italy Roberto Colciago Germany Sascha Maassen Germany Sascha Maassen Germany Volkswagen Motorsport Germany Patrick Bernhardt

Championship standings

A-Class

  • Points are awarded as follows:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
20 15 12 10 8 6 4 3 2 1
Pos Driver ZOL HOC1 NÜR1 WUN NOR DIE NÜR2 SIN AVU HOC2 Points
1 Netherlands Jos Verstappen 3 Ret 5 4 2 2 1 1 1 1 2 Ret 2 1 2 1 1 1 7 11 269
2 Italy Massimiliano Angelelli 2 2 4 10 4 4 3 3 5 6 3 1 4 3 5 3 2 4 2 2 228
3 Germany Sascha Maassen 5 4 2 1 1 3 2 4 4 4 Ret 5 5 Ret 1 2 4 5 6 1 225
4 Germany Michael Krumm 1 1 Ret 8 3 1 8 Ret 7 3 4 Ret 1 2 6 9 3 2 3 3 198
5 Italy Roberto Colciago 3 9 6 10 4 2 3 2 Ret Ret DNS 6 3 Ret 5 3 1 4 141
6 Austria Philipp Peter Ret 3 Ret Ret 7 6 Ret 6 2 5 5 3 9 8 4 Ret 9 DNS 5 DNS 96
7 Germany Christian Abt 8 6 8 3 8 7 5 5 Ret 10 13 11 3 4 7 Ret Ret Ret 8 5 85
8 United States Markus Liesner 4 5 1 Ret 9 5 18 7 9 9 Ret 6 17 5 8 Ret 6 DNS Ret 12 79
9 Germany Jörg Müller 6 Ret 1 Ret 6 7 DNS 6 4 7 56
10 Germany André Fibier 9 10 10 Ret 11 Ret 6 9 20 14 6 2 11 15 Ret 8 DNS 12 12 10 37
11 Germany Marco Werner 8 DNS 7 7 7 9 9 4 7 7 Ret Ret 37
12 Germany Claudia Hürtgen Ret Ret 6 2 5 11 DNS 11 Ret 8 Ret 10 12 DNS 33
13 Austria Alexander Wurz Ret 7 9 6 20 12 Ret DNS 10 11 9 4 Ret 12 DNS 11 9 19 27
14 Germany Dino Lamby 6 12 7 5 17 15 12 18 11 DNS 11 Ret Ret 16 10 6 25
15 Germany Patrick Bernhardt Ret Ret 14 14 Ret 13 7 8 13 8 Ret Ret 12 11 11 5 12 8 22 9 23
16 Germany Michael Graf Ret 13 13 11 10 9 10 Ret 12 7 10 Ret Ret Ret 14 7 DNS 13 17 6 19
17 Germany Danny Pfeil 11 Ret 16 Ret 13 8 9 10 16 13 Ret 10 8 13 Ret 11 11 10 11 Ret 11
18 Germany Frank Kremer 10 9 15 15 Ret DNS 11 13 14 12 8 9 13 14 13 10 Ret 14 18 13 9
19 Switzerland Gian Maria Regazzoni Ret 14 Ret DNS Ret 13 10 18 Ret 12 8 9 10 21 7
20 Netherlands Peter Kox 7 Ret Ret Ret 4
21 Switzerland Christian Fischer Ret Ret 11 7 12 19 Ret DSQ Ret Ret 4
22 Austria Franz Binder 12 8 15 Ret 15 16 Ret DNS 14 14 3
23 United Kingdom Steven Arnold Ret 8 3
24 Austria Patrick Vallant 10 17 1
25 Austria Günter Aberer 16 11 19 Ret 16 15 0
26 Czech Republic Tomas Karhanek 13 DNS 17 Ret 19 20 15 16 17 17 12 12 15 17 DNS Ret 13 16 15 15 0
27 Italy Michele Gasparini 12 12 0
28 Finland Marko Mankonen 14 14 13 12 0
29 Germany Thomas Wöhrle 18 13 16 17 DNS DNS 18 Ret DNS DNS 15 13 DNS DNS DNS 16 0
30 Switzerland Ruedi Schurter Ret DNS 13 DNS 0
31 Germany Andreas Schüssler 14 DNS Ret 16 18 18 14 Ret Ret 15 0
32 Germany Hans Fertl 15 14 20 Ret 21 16 Ret Ret 19 18 Ret 14 14 19 16 14 14 18 16 Ret 0
33 Austria Franz Wöss Ret 21 DNQ DNQ 14 15 17 15 19 20 0
34 Austria Georg Holzer 17 15 17 17 18 21 0
35 Germany Detlef Schoch DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ 22 22 DNQ DNQ 15 Ret Ret 22 0
36 Germany Sandy Grau DNS 15 DNS DNS 0
37 Austria Claudia Kreuzsaler 16 20 0
38 Austria Hans Egger-Richter DNS Ret 20 17 0
39 Germany Arnold Wagner DNS DNS DNS 17 0
40 Switzerland Roger Studhalter Ret 18 0
41 Switzerland Rudolf Meyer 21 22 0
Austria Andreas Reiter Ret Ret 0
United Kingdom Warren Hughes Ret DNS 0
Germany Thomas Wagner DNQ DNQ DNS DNS 0
Germany Frank Krämer DNS DNS 0
Pos Driver ZOL HOC1 NÜR1 WUN NOR DIE NÜR2 SIN AVU HOC2 Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver Second place
Bronze Third place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not practice (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Bold - Pole
Italics - Fastest Lap

References

  1. ^ "Formula 3 Germany 1993 standings". driverdb.com. Driver Database. Retrieved 11 October 2016.
  2. ^ "STARTERLISTE 1993 DEUTSCHE FORMEL-3-MEISTERSCHAFT" (PDF) (in German). formel3guide.com. Retrieved 11 October 2016.

External links