The 2022 TotalEnergies 6 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps was an endurance sports car racing event held at the Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Stavelot, Belgium on 7 May 2022. It was the second round of the 2022 FIA World Endurance Championship, and was the eleventh running of the event as part of the championship.

Background

The provisional calendar for the 2022 FIA World Endurance Championship released in August 2021. It saw a few changes, with the return of the Sebring and Fuji races, whilst the Portimao and second Bahrain races were dropped.[1]

Entry list

The entry list was revealed on 25 March 2022.

Qualifying

Qualifying Results

Pole position winners in each class are marked bold.[2][3]

Pos Class Team Time Gap Grid
1 Hypercar No. 708 Glickenhaus Racing 2:02.771 - 1
2 Hypercar No. 36 Alpine Elf Team 2:02.999 +0.228 2
3 Hypercar No. 7 Toyota Gazoo Racing 2:03.087 +0.316 3
4 Hypercar No. 8 Toyota Gazoo Racing 2:03.137 +0.366 4
5 LMP2 Pro-Am No. 83 AF Corse 2:04.246 +1.475 5
6 LMP2 No. 31 Team WRT 2:04.290 +1.519 6
7 LMP2 No. 22 United Autosports USA 2:04.451 +1.680 7
8 LMP2 No. 9 Prema Orlen Team 2:04.548 +1.777 8
9 LMP2 No. 41 RealTeam by WRT 2:04.640 +1.869 9
10 LMP2 No. 38 Jota 2:04.692 +1.921 10
11 LMP2 No. 28 Jota 2:04.717 +1.946 11
12 LMP2 No. 5 Team Penske 2:04.887 +2.116 12
13 LMP2 No. 10 Vector Sport 2:04.985 +2.214 13
14 LMP2 No. 1 Richard Mille Racing Team 2:05.148 +2.377 14
15 LMP2 Pro-Am No. 45 Algarve Pro Racing 2:05.370 +2.599 15
16 LMP2 No. 34 Inter Europol Competition 2:05.383 +2.612 16
17 LMP2 Pro-Am No. 35 Ultimate 2:05.843 +3.072 17
18 LMP2 No. 23 United Autosports USA 2:05.849 +3.078 18
19 LMP2 Pro-Am No. 44 ARC Bratislava 2:06.667 +3.896 19
20 LMGTE Pro No. 91 Porsche GT Team 2:14.301 +11.530 20
21 LMGTE Pro No. 92 Porsche GT Team 2:14.481 +11.710 21
22 LMGTE Pro No. 64 Corvette Racing 2:14.606 +11.835 22
23 LMGTE Pro No. 51 AF Corse 2:15.102 +12.331 23
24 LMGTE Pro No. 52 AF Corse 2:15.443 +12.672 24
25 LMGTE Am No. 33 TF Sport 2:17.408 +14.637 25
26 LMGTE Am No. 98 Northwest AMR 2:18.912 +16.141 26
27 LMGTE Am No. 56 Team Project 1 2:19.700 +16.929 27
28 LMGTE Am No. 85 Iron Dames 2:20.789 +18.018 28
29 LMGTE Am No. 46 Team Project 1 2:20.937 +18.166 29
30 LMGTE Am No. 77 Dempsey-Proton Racing 2:21.027 +18.256 30
31 LMGTE Am No. 777 D'Station Racing 2:21.168 +18.397 31
32 LMGTE Am No. 54 AF Corse 2:21.787 +19.016 32
33 LMGTE Am No. 88 Dempsey-Proton Racing 2:22.622 +19.851 33
34 LMGTE Am No. 60 Iron Lynx 2:23.856 +21.085 34
35 LMGTE Am No. 71 Spirit of Race 2:23.963 +21.192 35
36 LMGTE Am No. 86 GR Racing 2:24.384 +21.613 36
37 LMGTE Am No. 21 AF Corse No Time 37

Race

The race was stopped thrice during the course of the event with red flags. The first stoppage was after the crash of the #44 ARC Bratislava entry, which required repairs to the barriers. The second stoppage was for a long period of heavy rain showering the circuit and the last stoppage was after the crash of the #34 Inter Europol Competition entry.

Race Result

The minimum number of laps for classification (70% of overall winning car's distance) was 73 laps. Class winners are in bold and double-dagger.[4]

Pos Class No Team Drivers Chassis Tyre Laps Time/Retired
Engine
1 Hypercar 7 Japan Toyota Gazoo Racing United Kingdom Mike Conway
Japan Kamui Kobayashi
Argentina José María López
Toyota GR010 Hybrid M 103 6:00:31.052double-dagger
Toyota 3.5 L Turbo V6
2 Hypercar 36 France Alpine Elf Team France Nicolas Lapierre
Brazil André Negrão
France Matthieu Vaxivière
Alpine A480 M 103 +27.473
Gibson GL458 4.5 L V8
3 LMP2 31 Belgium Team WRT Netherlands Robin Frijns
Indonesia Sean Gelael
Germany René Rast
Oreca 07 G 103 +1:06.185double-dagger
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
4 LMP2 41 Switzerland RealTeam by WRT Angola Rui Andrade
Austria Ferdinand Habsburg
France Norman Nato
Oreca 07 G 103 +1:40.676
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
5 LMP2 38 United Kingdom Jota Portugal António Félix da Costa
Mexico Roberto González
United Kingdom Will Stevens
Oreca 07 G 103 +1:48.571
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
6 LMP2 5 United States Team Penske United States Dane Cameron
France Emmanuel Collard
Brazil Felipe Nasr
Oreca 07 G 103 +1:57.610
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
7 LMP2 22 United States United Autosports USA Portugal Filipe Albuquerque
United Kingdom Philip Hanson
United States Will Owen
Oreca 07 G 103 +1:57.901
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
8 LMP2 23 United States United Autosports USA United Kingdom Oliver Jarvis
United States Josh Pierson
United Kingdom Alex Lynn
Oreca 07 G 102 +1 Lap
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
9 Hypercar 708 United States Glickenhaus Racing France Romain Dumas
France Olivier Pla
Brazil Pipo Derani
Glickenhaus SCG 007 LMH M 102 +1 Lap
Glickenhaus 3.5 L Turbo V8
10 LMP2 9 Italy Prema Orlen Team Italy Lorenzo Colombo
Switzerland Louis Delétraz
Poland Robert Kubica
Oreca 07 G 102 +1 Lap
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
11 LMGTE Pro 51 Italy AF Corse United Kingdom James Calado
Italy Alessandro Pier Guidi
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 102 +1 Lapdouble-dagger
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
12 LMGTE Pro 92 Germany Porsche GT Team Denmark Michael Christensen
France Kévin Estre
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 102 +1 Lap
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
13 LMGTE Pro 52 Italy AF Corse Italy Antonio Fuoco
Spain Miguel Molina
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 102 +1 Lap
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
14 LMP2 1 France Richard Mille Racing Team France Charles Milesi
France Sébastien Ogier
France Lilou Wadoux
Oreca 07 G 101 +2 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
15 LMP2 Pro-Am 83 Italy AF Corse Denmark Nicklas Nielsen
France François Perrodo
Italy Alessio Rovera
Oreca 07 G 101 +2 Lapsdouble-dagger
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
16 LMP2 10 United Kingdom Vector Sport Republic of Ireland Ryan Cullen
Switzerland Nico Müller
France Sébastien Bourdais
Oreca 07 G 101 +2 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
17 LMP2 Pro-Am 45 Portugal Algarve Pro Racing Australia James Allen
Austria René Binder
United States Steven Thomas
Oreca 07 G 101 +2 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
18 LMGTE Pro 64 United States Corvette Racing United States Tommy Milner
United Kingdom Nick Tandy
Chevrolet Corvette C8.R M 101 +2 Laps
Chevrolet 5.5 L V8
19 LMP2 Pro-Am 35 France Ultimate France François Heriau
France Jean-Baptiste Lahaye
France Matthieu Lahaye
Oreca 07 G 100 +3 Laps
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
20 LMGTE Pro 91 Germany Porsche GT Team Italy Gianmaria Bruni
Austria Richard Lietz
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 100 +3 Laps
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
21 LMGTE Am 77 Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing United Kingdom Sebastian Priaulx
Germany Christian Ried
United Kingdom Harry Tincknell
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 99 +4 Lapsdouble-dagger
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
22 LMGTE Am 33 United Kingdom TF Sport United States Ben Keating
Denmark Marco Sørensen
Portugal Henrique Chaves
Aston Martin Vantage AMR M 99 +4 Laps
Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8
23 LMGTE Am 98 Canada Northwest AMR Canada Paul Dalla Lana
Denmark Nicki Thiim
United Kingdom David Pittard
Aston Martin Vantage AMR M 99 +4 Laps
Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8
24 LMGTE Am 54 Italy AF Corse New Zealand Nick Cassidy
Italy Francesco Castellacci
Switzerland Thomas Flohr
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 99 +4 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
25 LMGTE Am 46 Germany Team Project 1 Italy Matteo Cairoli
Switzerland Nicolas Leutwiler
Denmark Mikkel O. Pedersen
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 99 +4 Laps
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
26 LMGTE Am 86 United Kingdom GR Racing United Kingdom Ben Barker
Italy Riccardo Pera
United Kingdom Michael Wainwright
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 98 +5 Laps
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
27 LMGTE Am 777 Japan D'Station Racing United Kingdom Charlie Fagg
Japan Tomonobu Fujii
Japan Satoshi Hoshino
Aston Martin Vantage AMR M 97 +6 Laps
Aston Martin 4.0 L Turbo V8
28 LMGTE Am 60 Italy Iron Lynx Italy Matteo Cressoni
Italy Giancarlo Fisichella
Italy Claudio Schiavoni
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 97 +6 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
29 LMGTE Am 88 Germany Dempsey-Proton Racing United States Patrick Lindsey
United States Fred Poordad
Belgium Jan Heylen
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 96 +7 Laps
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
30 LMGTE Am 85 Italy Iron Dames Denmark Christina Nielsen
Switzerland Rahel Frey
France Doriane Pin
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 96 +7 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
31 LMGTE Am 21 Italy AF Corse United Kingdom Simon Mann
Switzerland Christoph Ulrich
Finland Toni Vilander
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 94 +9 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
32 LMGTE Am 71 Switzerland Spirit of Race France Gabriel Aubry
France Franck Dezoteux
France Pierre Ragues
Ferrari 488 GTE Evo M 91 +12 Laps
Ferrari F154CB 3.9 L Turbo V8
DNF LMGTE Am 56 Germany Team Project 1 United Kingdom Ben Barnicoat
United States Brendan Iribe
United Kingdom Ollie Millroy
Porsche 911 RSR-19 M 93 Accident damage
Porsche 4.2 L Flat-6
DNF LMP2 28 United Kingdom Jota South Africa Jonathan Aberdein
United Arab Emirates Ed Jones
Denmark Oliver Rasmussen
Oreca 07 G 82 Accident damage
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
DNF LMP2 34 Poland Inter Europol Competition Mexico Esteban Gutiérrez
Poland Jakub Śmiechowski
United Kingdom Alex Brundle
Oreca 07 G 52 Accident
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8
DNF Hypercar 8 Japan Toyota Gazoo Racing Switzerland Sébastien Buemi
Australia Brendon Hartley
Japan Ryō Hirakawa
Toyota GR010 Hybrid M 29 Hybrid
Toyota 3.5 L Turbo V6
DNF LMP2 Pro-Am 44 Slovakia ARC Bratislava Netherlands Tijmen van der Helm
Slovakia Miroslav Konôpka
Netherlands Bent Viscaal
Oreca 07 G 25 Accident
Gibson GK428 4.2 L V8

Standings after the race

  • Note: Only the top five positions are included for the Drivers' Championship standings.

References

  1. ^ "6 Races for FIA WEC in 2022 – dailysportscar.com". www.dailysportscar.com. Retrieved 2021-09-07.
  2. ^ "Qualifying Classification (Hypercar and LMP2)" (PDF). Retrieved 2022-05-06.
  3. ^ "Qualifying Classification (LMGTE Pro and LMGTE Am)" (PDF). Retrieved 2022-05-06.
  4. ^ "Race Classification" (PDF). Retrieved 2022-05-07.
  5. ^ "Standings after the race (Hypercar drivers)" (PDF). Retrieved 2022-05-07.
  6. ^ "Standings after the race (Hypercar manufacturers)" (PDF). Retrieved 2022-05-07.
  7. ^ "Standings after the race (GTE drivers)" (PDF). Retrieved 2022-05-07.
  8. ^ "Standings after the race (GTE manufacturers)" (PDF). Retrieved 2022-05-07.