Add links

    The 1990 Tooheys 1000 was a motor race held on 30 September 1990 at the Mount Panorama Circuit just outside Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia. The event was open to cars eligible under CAMS Group 3A regulations, commonly known as Group A Touring Cars, with three engine capacity classes. It was the 31st running of the "Bathurst 1000".

    The race, which was Round 2 of both the 1990 Australian Endurance Championship and the 1990 Australian Manufacturers' Championship, resulted in an upset victory for British driver Win Percy and 1986 Bathurst 1000 winner Allan Grice in a Holden Racing Team entered Holden Commodore over the Dick Johnson Racing Ford Sierra of Jeff Allam and Paul Radisich and the Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore of Larry Perkins and Tomas Mezera.

    The race marked the first Bathurst 1000 victory for the Holden Racing Team and the team's first race win since Larry Perkins won the Group A support race at the Australian Grand Prix in November 1988.

    Class structure

    Cars competed in three divisions as follows:[1]

    Division 1: 3001cc and Over

    Division 1 featured the turbocharged Ford Sierras, Nissan Skylines and Toyota Supras, the V8 Holden Commodores and a BMW 635CSi.

    Division 2: 1601 to 3000cc

    Division 2 was composed of BMW M3s, a BMW 323i and a Mercedes-Benz 190E.

    Division 3: Up to 1600cc

    Division 3 was composed exclusively of various models of Toyota Corolla.

    Tooheys Top Ten

    Pos No Team Driver Car TTT Qual
    Pole 10 Allan Moffat Enterprises Germany Klaus Niedzwiedz Ford Sierra RS500 2:13.94 2:15.00
    2 17 Shell Ultra Hi Racing Australia Dick Johnson Ford Sierra RS500 2:14.17 2:14.26
    3 05 Mobil 1 Racing Australia Peter Brock Ford Sierra RS500 2:14.71 2:14.72
    4 35 Peter Jackson Racing Australia Glenn Seton Ford Sierra RS500 2:15.77 2:14.44
    5 25 Benson & Hedges Racing Australia Tony Longhurst Ford Sierra RS500 2:16.01 2:13.84
    6 16 Holden Racing Team Australia Allan Grice Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 2:16.17 2:15.62
    7 11 Perkins Engineering Australia Larry Perkins Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 2:17.03 2:14.82
    8 9 Allan Moffat Enterprises Australia Gregg Hansford Ford Sierra RS500 2:17.97 2:15.20
    9 40 Mark Petch Motorsport Italy Gianfranco Brancatelli Ford Sierra RS500 2:23.05 2:15.32
    10 20 Benson & Hedges Racing Australia Alan Jones Ford Sierra RS500 3:21.93 2:13.84[2]

    * After being fastest qualifier by almost half a second, and breaking George Fury's 1984 Hardies Heroes record time of 2:13.85 in the process (by just 0.01 seconds), and with his B&H Sierra the fastest car on Conrod Straight at over 290 km/h (180 mph), Tony Longhurst made a mistake in the shootout and lost over two seconds while teammate Alan Jones suffered gearbox problems on his shootout lap and did not record a time.
    * Klaus Niedzwiedz, who was only seven after official qualifying,[3] improved his time by over a second to win his second Top Ten for Allan Moffat Racing after also winning the "for money only" shootout in 1988.
    * The Gibson Motorsport Nissan Skyline GT-R of Jim Richards and Mark Skaife, which was expected to take pole, failed to make the Top Ten, being only 0.04 behind the 10th placed Holden Racing Team Commodore of eventual race winners Win Percy and Allan Grice at the end of Friday's qualifying. During the final qualifying session, Richards reportedly matched Longhurst's top speed on Conrod.
    * 1990 was the fifth and last time that Allan Grice was the fastest of the Holden Commodore runners in the Top Ten. Previously he had led the Holden charge in 1982 (pole), 1985 (4th), 1986 (2nd) and 1987 (7th).
    * V8 Holdens were back in the runoff after missing out in 1989, with the Larry Perkins / Tomas Mezera car, and the Percy/Grice HRT car qualifying over 4 seconds faster than the Commodores had managed 12 months earlier.

    Official results

    Pos Division No Team Drivers Car Laps Qual
    Pos
    Shootout
    Pos
    1 1 16 Holden Racing Team United Kingdom Win Percy
    Australia Allan Grice
    Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 161 10 6
    2 1 18 Shell Ultra Hi Racing United Kingdom Jeff Allam
    New Zealand Paul Radisich
    Ford Sierra RS500 161 13
    3 1 11 Perkins Engineering Australia Larry Perkins
    Australia Tomas Mezera
    Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 161 6 7
    4 1 05 Mobil 1 Racing Australia Peter Brock
    United Kingdom Andy Rouse
    Ford Sierra RS500 160 5 3
    5 1 7 Holden Racing Team Australia Brad Jones
    Australia Neil Crompton
    Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 159 16
    6 1 28 Playscape Racing Australia Kevin Waldock
    Australia Mike Preston
    Ford Sierra RS500 159 18
    7 1 38 Gullivers Travels Inc. New Zealand Andrew Bagnall
    New Zealand Robbie Francevic
    Ford Sierra RS500 155 17
    8 1 39 Everlast Battery Service Australia Bill O'Brien
    Australia Brian Sampson
    Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 153 31
    9 1 23 Chris Lambden United Kingdom Chris Lambden
    Australia Greg Crick
    Nissan Skyline HR31 GTS-R 151 25
    10 1 10 Allan Moffat Enterprises Germany Klaus Niedzwiedz
    Germany Frank Biela
    Belgium Pierre Dieudonné
    Ford Sierra RS500 151 7 1
    11 1 6 Mobil 1 Racing Australia Andrew Miedecke
    Australia Charlie O'Brien
    Australia David Parsons
    Ford Sierra RS500 149 14
    12 2 51 Phil Ward Racing Australia Phil Ward
    Australia John Goss
    Mercedes-Benz 190E 148 38
    13 1 21 Bob Forbes Racing Australia Mark Gibbs
    Australia Rohan Onslow
    Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 148 21
    14 2 52 M3 Motorsport Australia Peter Doulman
    Australia John Cotter
    BMW M3 147 47
    15 1 33 Pro-Duct Motorsport Australia Bob Pearson
    Australia Bruce Stewart
    Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 147 32
    16 1 34 Ray Gulson Australia Ray Gulson
    Australia Graham Gulson
    BMW 635 CSi 147 43
    17 1 13 Bob Forbes Motorsport Australia Kevin Bartlett
    Australia Russell Ingall
    Australia Rohan Onslow
    Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 146 24
    18 1 1 Nissan Motorsport Australia New Zealand Jim Richards
    Australia Mark Skaife
    Nissan Skyline R32 GT-R 146 11
    19 1 12 Ray Lintott Australia Ray Lintott
    Australia Gary Rush
    Australia Terry Shiel
    Ford Sierra RS500 143 19
    20 1 46 Garry Willmington Performance Australia Garry Willmington
    Australia Bryan Thomson
    Toyota Supra Turbo 143 40
    21 1 43 Brian Callaghan Australia Jason Bargwanna
    Australia Brian Callaghan Jr
    Australia John Gerwald
    Holden VL Commodore SS Group A 143 41
    22 3 78 Phoenix Motorsport Australia Geoff Full
    Australia David Ratcliff
    Toyota Sprinter 142 49
    23 1 44 Paul Trevathan Australia Paul Trevathan
    Australia Andrew McDowell
    Holden VL Commodore SS Group A 138 45
    24 2 53 Brian Bolwell Racing Australia Brian Bolwell
    Australia David Pullen
    BMW 323i 137 55
    25 3 72 David Sala Australia David Sala
    Australia Richard Vorst
    Toyota Corolla 134 54
    26 1 19 Car Trek Racing Australia Bob Jones
    New Zealand Heather Spurle
    Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 133 42
    27 3 70 Toyota Team Australia Australia Paul Stokell
    Australia Mike Dowson
    New Zealand John Faulkner
    Toyota Corolla FX-GT 130 48
    DNF 1 9 Allan Moffat Enterprises Australia Gregg Hansford
    Belgium Pierre Dieudonné
    Germany Klaus Niedzwiedz
    Ford Sierra RS500 138 8 8
    DNF 1 30 Peter Jackson Racing Australia George Fury
    Australia Drew Price
    United Kingdom David Sears
    Ford Sierra RS500 125 12
    DNF 1 37 Brian Callaghan Australia Brian Callaghan
    Australia Barry Graham
    Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 120 23
    DNF 1 40 Mark Petch Motorsport Italy Gianfranco Brancatelli
    United Kingdom Robb Gravett
    Ford Sierra RS500 118 9 9
    NC 1 14 Netcomm Australia Australia Murray Carter
    Australia Matt Wacker
    Ford Sierra RS500 116 28
    DNF 1 15 Toyota Team Australia Australia John Smith
    Australia Peter McKay
    Australia Mark Poole
    Toyota Supra Turbo A 112 30
    DNF 3 76 Peter Verheyen Australia Peter Verheyen
    Australia Ron Searle
    Australia Russell Becker
    Toyota Sprinter 109 50
    DNF 3 73 Bob Holden Motors Australia Bob Holden
    Australia Mike Conway
    Australia Garry Jones
    Toyota Sprinter 101 53
    DNF 1 17 Shell Ultra Hi Racing Australia Dick Johnson
    Australia John Bowe
    Ford Sierra RS500 94 3 2
    DNF 1 22 Lusty Engineering Australia Graham Lusty
    New Zealand Peter Janson
    Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 83 33
    NC 1 45 Lester Smerdon Australia Lester Smerdon
    Australia Warren Jonsson
    Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 83 37
    DNF 2 54 Bryce Racing New Zealand Brett Riley
    New Zealand Craig Baird
    BMW M3 82 47
    DNF 1 35 Peter Jackson Racing Australia Glenn Seton
    Australia Drew Price
    United Kingdom David Sears
    Ford Sierra RS500 77 4 4
    DNF 1 4 Lansvale Smash Repairs Australia Steve Reed
    Australia Trevor Ashby
    Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 76 20
    DNF 1 42 Lusty Engineering Australia John Lusty
    Australia Bernie Stack
    Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 66 27
    DNF 1 20 Benson & Hedges Racing Australia Alan Jones
    New Zealand Denny Hulme
    Australia Mark McLaughlin
    Ford Sierra RS500 65 2 10
    DNF 1 2 Alf Grant Australia Alf Grant
    Australia Tim Grant
    Nissan Skyline HR31 GTS-R 65 36
    DNF 1 32 Hersonne Engineering Australia Laurie Donaher
    Australia Marc Ducquet
    Holden VL Commodore SS Group A 64 44
    DNF 3 75 Bob Holden Motors Australia Dennis Rogers
    Australia Garry Jones
    Australia Llynden Riethmuller
    Toyota Corolla 60 52
    DNF 3 71 Toyota Team Australia New Zealand John Faulkner
    Australia Neal Bates
    Toyota Corolla FX-GT 59 46
    DNF 1 3 Search for a Champion Australia Peter Gazzard
    Australia Rick Bates
    Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 57 35
    DNF 1 25 Benson & Hedges Racing Australia Tony Longhurst
    Australia Mark McLaughlin
    Australia Alan Jones
    Ford Sierra RS500 53 1 5
    DNF 1 29 Alcair Air Conditioning Australia Wayne Park
    Australia John English
    Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 51 29
    DNF 1 8 Caltex CXT Racing Team Australia Colin Bond
    New Zealand Graeme Crosby
    Ford Sierra RS500 44 15
    DNF 1 27 Terry Finnigan Australia Terry Finnigan
    Australia Geoff Leeds
    Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 37 26
    DSQ[4] 1 41 Tony Mulvihill Australia Tony Muvihill
    Australia Glenn McIntyre
    Australia Dave Barrow
    Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 18 39
    DNF 1 26 Garry Rogers Motorsport Australia Graham Moore
    Australia Garry Rogers
    Holden VL Commodore SS Group A SV 0 22
    DNS 3 74 Alexander Rotary Australia Keith McCulloch
    Australia Phil Alexander
    Toyota Corolla

    Statistics

    • Provisional Pole Position - #25 Tony Longhurst - 2:13.84
    • Pole Position - #10 Klaus Niedzwiedz - 2:13.94
    • Fastest Lap - #1 Mark Skaife - 2:15.46 (165.12 km/h)[5] - Lap 98 (new lap record)
    • Race time of winning car - 6:40:52.64[6]
    • Race average of winning car - 149.72 km/h[6]

    See also

    References

    1. ^ Entry List, Official Race Programme, Toohey 1000, Mt. Panorma Bathurst 1990
    2. ^ Australian Motor Racing Year 1990/91, page 228
    3. ^ Australian Motor Racing Year 1990/91, page 229
    4. ^ Clarke, Andrew (1990–91). "Day of the Underdog". The Great Race. Hornsby: Chevron Publishing Group Pty Ltd. 10: 184. ISSN 1031-6124. Tony Mulvihill had now retired his Commodore courtesy of a disqualification leading from its clutch failure...
    5. ^ Australian Motor Racing Year 1990/91, page 280
    6. ^ a b 1990 Tooheys 1000 Race Results, Tooheys 1000 Official 1991 Programme, page 29

    External links