Add links

    The 1996 AMP Bathurst 1000 was an endurance race for Group 3A 5.0 Litre Touring Cars held on 6 October 1996 at the Mount Panorama Circuit near Bathurst in New South Wales, Australia. The race, which was the 37th running of the Bathurst 1000, was won by Craig Lowndes and Greg Murphy driving a Holden VR Commodore.

    Entry list

    No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car No. Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car
    1 Australia Craig Lowndes
    New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden, Mobil 1)
    Holden Commodore VR 32 New Zealand Steven Richards
    New Zealand Jim Richards
    Garry Rogers Motorsport
    (Valvoline, Cummins)
    Holden Commodore VR
    2 Australia Mark Skaife
    United Kingdom John Cleland
    Gibson Motorsport
    (Holden Network Q, Sega Saturn)
    Holden Commodore VR 36 Australia Bill O'Brien
    Australia Brian Callaghan, Jr.
    Australia Ron Barnacle
    O'Brien Automotive
    (Everlast Automotive)
    Holden Commodore VR
    3 Australia Steve Reed
    Australia Trevor Ashby
    Lansvale Smash Repairs
    (Dulux ICI Autocolor)
    Holden Commodore VP 37 Australia Alan Taylor
    Australia Bill Attard
    Australia Stephen Bell
    Alan Taylor Racing
    (The Xerox Shop)
    Holden Commodore VP
    4 Australia Brad Jones
    Australia Tony Scott
    Wayne Gardner Racing
    (Coca-Cola)
    Holden Commodore VR 38 Australia Mark Poole
    Australia Peter Gazzard
    James Rosenberg Racing
    (Scott's Transport Mount Gambier)
    Holden Commodore VR
    05 Australia Peter Brock
    Australia Tomas Mezera
    Holden Racing Team
    (Holden, Mobil 1)
    Holden Commodore VR 39 Australia Chris Smerdon
    Australia Kevin Weeks
    Australia Adam Kaplan
    Challenge Motorsport
    (Mitsubishi Electric)
    Holden Commodore VR
    6 Australia Mark Noske
    Australia Garry Waldon
    Gibson Motorsport
    (Holden Network Q, Sega Saturn)
    Holden Commodore VR 40 Australia Michael Hart
    Australia Peter Lawrence
    Michael Hart Motorsport
    (unsponsored)
    Holden Commodore VR
    7 Australia Wayne Gardner
    Australia Neil Crompton
    Wayne Gardner Racing
    (Coca-Cola)
    Holden Commodore VR 41 Australia Garry Willmington
    Australia Bill Sieders
    Willmington Performance
    (Willmington Performance)
    Ford Falcon EB
    9 Germany Klaus Niedzwiedz
    Australia Ken Douglas
    Allan Moffat Racing
    (Cenovis, Banana Boat)
    Ford Falcon EB 44 Australia Mal Rose
    Australia Terry Shiel
    Mal Rose Racing
    (Fairfax Community Classifieds)
    Holden Commodore VR
    10 Australia Mark Larkham
    Australia Cameron McConville
    Larkham Motorsport
    (Mitre 10)
    Ford Falcon EF 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
    Australia Steve Harrington
    John Faulkner Racing
    (Betta Electrical, Fisher and Paykel)
    Holden Commodore VR
    11 Australia Larry Perkins
    Australia Russell Ingall
    Perkins Engineering
    (Castrol)
    Holden Commodore VP 47 Australia John Trimbole
    Australia David Attard
    Daily Planet Racing
    (Daily Planet)
    Ford Falcon EB
    17 Australia Dick Johnson
    Australia John Bowe
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Shell, FAI Insurance)
    Ford Falcon EF 49 Australia Greg Crick
    Australia David Parsons
    Greg Crick Racing
    (Alcair Air Conditioning)
    Holden Commodore VR
    18 Australia Steven Johnson
    United States Tommy Kendall
    Dick Johnson Racing
    (Shell, FAI Insurance)
    Ford Falcon EF 50 Australia Peter McLeod
    Australia Ryan McLeod
    McLeod Racing
    (Enzed Hoses and Fittings)
    Holden Commodore VR
    20 Australia Ian Palmer
    Australia Brett Peters
    Palmer Promotions
    (unsponsored)
    Holden Commodore VR 52 Australia Geoff Kendrick
    Australia Geoff Full
    Kendrick Racing
    (92.9 PMFM)
    Holden Commodore VR
    25 Australia Tony Longhurst
    Australia Steven Ellery
    Longhurst Racing
    (Castrol)
    Ford Falcon EF 62 Australia Wayne Russell
    Australia Ric Shaw
    Novocastrian Motorsport
    (Union Steel, Nokia)
    Holden Commodore VP
    27 Australia Terry Finnigan
    Australia Stuart McColl
    Terry Finnigan Racing Team
    (Sony)
    Holden Commodore VR 75 Australia Max Dumesny
    Australia Kerry Baily
    John Sidney Racing
    (Autopro, Valvoline)
    Ford Falcon EF
    28 Australia Kevin Waldock
    Australia Wayne Park
    Playscape Racing
    (Komatsu)
    Ford Falcon EF 79 Australia Mike Conway
    New Zealand Miles Pope
    Conway Racing
    (GlobalJig, Cadillac Film Productions)
    Holden Commodore VP
    29 Australia Peter Doulman
    Australia John Cotter
    Doulman Automotive
    (Doulman Automotive)
    Holden Commodore VP 201 Australia Paul Romano
    Australia Andrew Miedecke
    Alan Jones Racing
    (Pack Leader)
    Ford Falcon EF
    30 Australia Glenn Seton
    Australia David Parsons
    Glenn Seton Racing
    (Ford Credit)
    Ford Falcon EF 301 Australia Alan Jones
    Australia Allan Grice
    Alan Jones Racing
    (Pack Leader)
    Ford Falcon EF
    Source:[1]

    Results

    Top ten shootout

    Craig Lowndes and Greg Murphy won the 1996 AMP Bathurst 1000 driving a Holden Racing Team-entered Holden VR Commodore similar to that pictured above
    Pos No Entrant Driver Car TT10 Qual
    Pole 30 Ford Credit Racing Australia Glenn Seton Ford EF Falcon 2:11.0160 2:10.00
    2 1 Holden Racing Team Australia Craig Lowndes Holden VR Commodore 2:11.4000 2:10.39
    3 301 Pack Leader Racing Australia Alan Jones Ford EF Falcon 2:11.7727 2:12.42
    4 05 Holden Racing Team Australia Peter Brock Holden VR Commodore 2:11.8164 2:10.98
    5 7 Coca-Cola Racing Australia Wayne Gardner Holden VR Commodore 2:12.0783 2:11.69
    6 46 Betta Electrical / Fisher & Paykel New Zealand John Faulkner Holden VR Commodore 2:12.1418 2:12.46
    7 11 Castrol Perkins Racing Australia Larry Perkins Holden VP Commodore 2:12.3123 2:12.24
    8 25 Castrol Longhurst Ford Australia Tony Longhurst Ford EF Falcon 2:12.3157 2:12.02
    9 2 Gibson Team Sega Australia Mark Skaife Holden VR Commodore 2:12.3485 2:11.24
    10 17 Shell FAI Racing Australia Dick Johnson Ford EF Falcon 2:12.4699 2:12.00

    Race

    Pos[2] No[2] Entrant[3] Drivers[2] Car[2] Laps[2] Qual
    Pos
    Shootout
    Pos
    1 1 Holden Racing Team Australia Craig Lowndes
    New Zealand Greg Murphy
    Holden VR Commodore 161 2 2
    2 17 Shell FAI Racing Australia Dick Johnson
    Australia John Bowe
    Ford EF Falcon 161 6 10
    3 25 Castrol Longhurst Ford Australia Tony Longhurst
    Australia Steven Ellery
    Ford EF Falcon 161 7 8
    4 7 Coca-Cola Racing Australia Wayne Gardner
    Australia Neil Crompton
    Holden VR Commodore 160 5 5
    5 05 Holden Racing Team Australia Peter Brock
    Australia Tomas Mezera
    Holden VR Commodore 160 3 4
    6 11 Castrol Perkins Racing Australia Larry Perkins
    Australia Russell Ingall
    Holden VP Commodore 160 8 7
    7 2 Gibson Team Sega Australia Mark Skaife
    United Kingdom John Cleland
    Holden VR Commodore 159 4 9
    8 18 Shell FAI Racing Australia Steven Johnson
    United States Tommy Kendall
    Ford EF Falcon 158 12
    9 6 Gibson Team Sega Australia Garry Waldon
    Australia Mark Noske
    Holden VR Commodore 158 18
    10 9 Allan Moffat Enterprises Germany Klaus Niedzwiedz
    Australia Ken Douglas
    Ford EB Falcon 157 25
    11 201 Pack Leader Racing Australia Paul Romano
    Australia Andrew Miedecke
    Ford EF Falcon 156 14
    12 75 John Sidney Racing Australia Max Dumesny
    Australia Kerry Baily
    Ford EF Falcon 156 23
    13 29 M3 Motorsport Australia Peter Doulman
    Australia John Cotter
    Holden VP Commodore 154 20
    14 39 Chris Smerdon Australia Chris Smerdon
    Australia Kevin Weeks
    Australia Adam Kaplan
    Holden VR Commodore 154 28
    15 30 Ford Credit Racing Australia Glenn Seton
    Australia David Parsons
    Ford EF Falcon 152 1 1
    16 20 Palmer Promotions Australia Ian Palmer
    Australia Brett Peters
    Holden VR Commodore 151 30
    17 36 Everlast Automotive Service Australia Bill O'Brien
    Australia Brian Callaghan Jr
    Australia Ron Barnacle
    Holden VR Commodore 150 29
    18 37 The Xerox Shop Australia Alan Taylor
    Australia Stephen Bell
    Australia Bill Attard
    Holden VP Commodore 146 33
    19 79 Cadillac Productions Australia Mike Conway
    New Zealand Miles Pope
    Holden VP Commodore 142 34
    20 38 Scotts Transport Australia Mark Poole
    Australia Peter Gazzard
    Holden VR Commodore 141 22
    21 3 Lansvale Smash Repairs Australia Steve Reed
    Australia Trevor Ashby
    Holden VP Commodore 126 16
    22 41 Garry Willmington Australia Garry Willmington
    Australia Bill Sieders
    Ford EB Falcon 124 35
    DNF 49 Alcair Airconditioning Australia Greg Crick
    Australia David Parsons
    Holden VP Commodore 139 17
    DNF 44 Mal Rose Australia Mal Rose
    Australia Terry Shiel
    Holden VR Commodore 132 26
    DNF 46 John Faulkner Racing New Zealand John Faulkner
    Australia Steve Harrington
    Holden VR Commodore 119 10 6
    DNF 52 Geoff Kendrick Australia Geoff Kendrick
    Australia Geoff Full
    Holden VR Commodore 99 31
    DNF 50 Enzed Australia Ryan McLeod
    Australia Peter McLeod
    Holden VR Commodore 85 27
    DNF 28 Playscape Racing Australia Kevin Waldock
    Australia Wayne Park
    Ford EF Falcon 78 21
    DNF 27 Sony Autosound Australia Terry Finnigan
    Australia Stuart McColl
    Holden VP Commodore 37 19
    DNF 32 Garry Rogers Motorsport New Zealand Steven Richards
    New Zealand Jim Richards
    Holden VR Commodore 33 15
    DNF 301 Pack Leader Racing Australia Alan Jones
    Australia Allan Grice
    Ford EF Falcon 25 9 3
    DNF 4 Coca-Cola Racing Australia Brad Jones
    Australia Tony Scott
    Holden VR Commodore 23 13
    DNF 62 Nokia / Union Steel Australia Wayne Russell
    Australia Ric Shaw
    Holden VP Commodore 4 32
    DNF 47 Daily Planet Melbourne P/L Australia John Trimbole
    Australia David Attard
    Ford EB Falcon 4 24
    DNF 10 Mitre 10 Racing Australia Mark Larkham
    Australia Cameron McConville
    Ford EF Falcon 3 11
    DNS[4] 40[5] Michael Hart[5] Australia Michael Hart[5]
    Australia Peter Lawrence[5]
    Holden VR Commodore[5]

    Statistics

    • Provisional Pole Position – #30 Glenn Seton – 2:10.0077
    • Pole Position – #30 Glenn Seton – 2:11.0160
    • Fastest Lap – #1 Craig Lowndes – 2:13.1636 - Lap 149
    • Winners' Average Speed – 139.75 km/h[2]
    • Race Time - 7:09:28.3584

    See also

    1996 Australian Touring Car season

    References

    1. ^ Noonan, Aaron (25 November 2021). Bathurst Every Car, the Photographic History 1990-1999. AN1 Media Pty Limited. p. 128–140. ISBN 9780648786344.
    2. ^ a b c d e f Final Results after 161 laps, The Great Race - The official book of the 1996 AMP Bathurst 1000, page 243
    3. ^ 1996 AMP Bathurst 1000, racing.natsoft.com.au > Circuit Racing > 1996 > 06/10/1996 > E8 Retrieved 25 October 2015
    4. ^ The Great Race - The official book of the 1996 AMP Bathurst 1000, page 95
    5. ^ a b c d e 1996 Bathurst 1000 Entry List, Official Programme - Bathurst 1000, Mount Panorama, Sunday, 6 October 1996, page 68

    External links