The 1999 FAI 1000 was an endurance race for V8 Supercars. The event was held on 14 November 1999 at the Mount Panorama Circuit just outside Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia and was the thirteenth and final round of the 1999 Shell Championship Series. It was the first year that the traditional spring endurance race at Bathurst was part of the Australian Touring Car Championship.

The race was the third running of the "Australia 1000", first held after the organisational split over the Bathurst 1000 that occurred in 1997. 1999 was the 37th consecutive year in which a touring car endurance race was held at the Mount Panorama Circuit and the event was the 42nd race that traces its lineage back to the 1960 Armstrong 500 held at Phillip Island.

Entry list

The Ford Falcon EL in which Bob Thorn and Todd Wanless contested the race. It is pictured in 2018 in its 1999 colours.

57 cars entered the race, the first full field (55 cars or more) since 1990. Alongside the outright contenders, the "Privateers Cup" was contested by 28 Level 2 and 3 licence holders who competed in the sprint rounds of the 1999 season.[1] 20 Ford Falcons (12 AUs and 8 ELs) and 37 Holden Commodores (15 VTs, 21 VSs and 1 VP) were entered in the event. Owen Parkinson Racing, one of the 57 entries, withdrew their Commodore VS prior to the event.

Paul Dumbrell made history as the youngest race starter (since surpassed by Cameron Waters in 2011) at 17 years, 2 months and 14 days; surpassing Bryan Sala's record (set in 1991) by a single day. Of the 114 drivers, only John Cleland came from outside Australia and New Zealand. Three-time 'Great Race' winner Dick Johnson made both his final Bathurst and championship start after 26 and 202 starts respectively.

No. Class Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car No. Class Drivers Team (Sponsor) Car
1 O Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Cameron McConville
Holden Racing Team
(Holden, Mobil 1)
Holden Commodore VT 39 P Australia Charlie Cox
Australia Chris Smerdon
Challenge Motorsport
(Vittoria Coffee, I.T. Services)
Holden Commodore VS
2 O Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Paul Morris
Holden Racing Team
(Holden, Mobil 1)
Holden Commodore VT 40 P Australia Cameron McLean
United Kingdom John Cleland
Greenfield Mowers Racing
(Greenfield Mowers)
Ford Falcon EL
3 P Australia Trevor Ashby
Australia Steve Reed
Lansvale Smash Repairs
(Optus, PPG)
Holden Commodore VS 41 P Australia Garry Holt
Australia Bill Sieders
Emerzidis Motorsport
(Eastern Creek Karting)
Ford Falcon EL
4 O Australia Jason Bright
New Zealand Craig Baird
Stone Brothers Racing
(Pirtek)
Ford Falcon AU 42 P Australia Scott Flemming
Australia Mark Williams
Colourscan Racing
(OzEmail)
Ford Falcon EL
5 O Australia Glenn Seton
Australia Neil Crompton
Glenn Seton Racing
(Ford, Ford Credit)
Ford Falcon AU 43 O Australia Paul Weel
Australia Greg Crick
Paul Weel Racing
(K&J Thermal Products)
Ford Falcon AU
6 O Australia Geoff Brabham
Australia Neal Bates
Glenn Seton Racing
(Ford, Ford Credit)
Ford Falcon AU 46 O New Zealand John Faulkner
New Zealand Simon Wills
John Faulkner Racing
(Wynn's)
Holden Commodore VT
7 O New Zealand Greg Murphy
New Zealand Steven Richards
Gibson Motorsport
(Wynn's)
Holden Commodore VT 47 O Australia John Trimbole
Australia Kevin Heffernan
Daily Planet Racing
(Daily Planet)
Holden Commodore VS
10 O Australia Mark Larkham
Australia Brad Jones
Larkham Motor Sport
(Mitre 10)
Ford Falcon AU 48 P Australia D'Arcy Russell
Australia Grant Johnson
Rod Smith Racing
(Playboy, Company Solutions)
Holden Commodore VS
11 O Australia Larry Perkins
Australia Russell Ingall
Perkins Engineering
(Castrol)
Holden Commodore VT 49 P Australia Layton Crambrook
Australia Dean Crosswell
Crambrook Racing
(Hidden Valley, SolaHart)
Holden Commodore VS
14 P Australia Mike Imrie
Australia Rodney Crick
Imrie Motorsport
(STP, Narellan Town Centre)
Holden Commodore VS 50 P Australia Dean Lindstrom
Australia Melinda Price
Clive Wiseman Racing
(Ultra Tune)
Holden Commodore VS
15 O Australia Todd Kelly
Australia Mark Noske
Holden Young Lions
(MyCar Automotive Store)
Holden Commodore VT 54 P Australia Simon Emerzidis
Australia Garry Willmington
Emerzidis Motorsport
(Simon's Earthworks & Waste)
Ford Falcon EL
16 O Australia Dugal McDougall
Australia Andrew Miedecke
McDougall Motorsport
(Aloe Quench)
Holden Commodore VT 55 P Australia Rod Nash
Australia Dean Wanless
Rod Nash Racing
(AutoPro)
Holden Commodore VT
17 O Australia Dick Johnson
Australia Steven Johnson
Dick Johnson Racing
(Shell Helix)
Ford Falcon AU 60 P Australia Nathan Pretty
New Zealand Andrew Fawcett
Pretty Motorsport
(Lewington's Transport)
Holden Commodore VS
18 O New Zealand Paul Radisich
Australia Steve Ellery
Dick Johnson Racing
(Shell Helix)
Ford Falcon AU 66 O Australia Mark Poole
Australia Tony Scott
James Rosenberg Racing
(John Deere)
Holden Commodore VT
19 O Australia Wayne Gardner
Australia David Brabham
Wayne Gardner Racing
(Coca-Cola, McDonald's)
Holden Commodore VT 70 O Australia John Briggs
Australia Tim Leahey
Briggs Motor Sport
(Supercheap Auto)
Ford Falcon AU
22 O Australia Danny Osborne
Australia Brett Peters
Colourscan Racing
(Colourscan Printing)
Ford Falcon AU 73 O Australia David Parsons
Australia David Parsons
Gibson Motorsport
(Challenge Recruitment)
Holden Commodore VT
24 O Australia Paul Romano
Australia Darren Hossack
Romano Racing
(Siemens Mobile)
Holden Commodore VS 75 O Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Alan Jones
Paul Little Racing
(Toll)
Ford Falcon AU
25 O Australia Tony Longhurst
Australia Adam Macrow
Longhurst Racing
(Castrol)
Ford Falcon AU 77 P Australia Richard Mork
Australia Christian D’Agostin
V8 Racing
(v8racing.com, Lamattina & Sons)
Holden Commodore VS
26 P Australia Peter Doulman
Australia John Cotter
Doulman Automotive
(Gatorade)
Holden Commodore VT 79 P Australia Mike Conway
Australia Ric Shaw
Cadillac Productions
(SMS Consulting)
Ford Falcon EL
27 P Australia Terry Finnigan
Australia Darren Pate
Finnigan Racing
(carsales.com, DWS)
Holden Commodore VS 80 P Australia Bob Thorn
Australia Todd Wanless
Briggs Motor Sport
(Supercheap Auto)
Ford Falcon EL[2]
28 P Australia Rodney Forbes
Australia Geoff Full
Bob Forbes Racing
(DietShake, Harlequin)
Holden Commodore VS 81 P Australia Tim Rowse
Australia Ron Barnacle
Rowse Motorsport
(Rowse Motors)
Holden Commodore VP
30 P Australia Craig Harris
Australia Tim Shaw
Harris Racing
(Brisbane City Auto Group)
Ford Falcon EL 84 P Australia Daniel Miller
Australia Geoff Kendrick
Miller Racing
(92.9 PMFM)
Holden Commodore VS
32 O Australia Tomas Mezera
Australia Tony Ricciardello
Tomas Mezera Motorsport
(Densitron)
Holden Commodore VT 87 P Australia Damien White
Australia Rod Salmon
Rod Salmon Racing
(OneWorld Hotel)
Holden Commodore VS
33 P Australia Phil Ward
Australia Allan McCarthy
Phil Ward Racing
(Pro-Duct Air Conditioning)
Holden Commodore VS 96 O Australia Matthew White
Australia Paul Dumbrell
John Faulkner Racing
(Wynn's)
Holden Commodore VS
34 O Australia Garth Tander
Australia Jason Bargwanna
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Valvoline)
Holden Commodore VT 97 P Australia Wayne Wakefield
Australia Dean Canto
Graphic Skills Racing
(Graphic Skills)
Holden Commodore VS
35 O Australia Greg Ritter
Australia Steve Owen
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Valvoline)
Holden Commodore VT 98 P Australia Barry Cassidy
Australia Neil Crowe
Owen Parkinson Racing
(unknown)
Holden Commodore VS
36 P Australia Neil Schembri
Australia Gary Quartly
Schembri Motorsport
(GearBox)
Holden Commodore VS 134 P Australia Alan Heath
Australia Mick Donaher
Power Racing
(West Terrace 4x4)
Ford Falcon EL
37 P Australia Alan Taylor
Australia Bill Attard
Alan Taylor Racing
(The Xerox Shop)
Holden Commodore VS 600 O Australia John Bowe
New Zealand Jim Richards
PAE Motorsport
(Caterpillar)
Ford Falcon AU
38 P Australia Peter Field
Australia Shane Howison
South Pacific Motor Racing
(Motul, Robbo's Spare Parts)
Holden Commodore VS
Icon Class
O Outright
P Privateers

Report

For the first time the Bathurst 1000 was a round of the Australian Touring Car Championship and drivers had to now focus not only on winning the biggest race of the year, but also had to take into consideration their championship standings. Pushing too hard for a win and ending in the wall could prove detrimental for the championship, especially with Bathurst being the last race. Craig Lowndes entered the race with a 54-point lead over Russell Ingall, 172 on Garth Tander, 226 on Glenn Seton and 250 on team-mate Mark Skaife, with 300 points on offer for the race winner. With Ingall and Larry Perkins not quite on pace and a rare mistake when Larry missed the call from his crew to pit in under an early safety car, along with a tyre puncture, Lowndes' 2nd place with Cameron McConville was more than enough to secure him his 3rd and final title, the Holden Racing Team staging a 2-3 formation finish.

In 1998 Jason Bright crashed the #4 car in practice, and with great strategy and good driving won the race – but begun the 1999 edition in the same fashion as Bright once again crashed, this time at McPhillamy Park. However early in the race in the packed pitlane caused chaos under an early safety car, with Craig Baird dragging the pit boom for the #4 car down pitlane after a mistake from the team. Further technical problems during the race on ended any chance of them repeating their 1998 success.

A record entry of 57 cars (one unlikely to be broken) had to be whittled down to the track maximum of 55 for the race, yet in the first half of the race the attrition from driver mistakes was still as prevalent as ever and the safety car received a lot of running. FAI Insurance had a $100,000 prize if the winner could break the 1991 race record, however thanks to a then-record 10 safety cars they got nowhere near it... FAI did give Mark Larkham a consolation $25,000 for getting pole position.

Larkham broke not just the V8 track record but Neil Allen's 1970 pre-Chase record in qualifying that he set in a Formula 5000 car. In the race their engine let go before half distance. Garth Tander was another frontrunner, but crashed into Tomas Mezera when he suffered an oil leak-induced spin. Simon Wills was leading in John Faulkner's car mid-race but spun going into the Cutting and found the wall. John Bowe got the underdog PAE Motorsport Falcon as high as 5th before engine failure put he and six-time winner Jim Richards out of the race. David Brabham had a rear tyre explode entering the Chase which saw the Wayne Gardner Racing car lift up into the air then spin around, luckily not collecting any of the cars around him as he flew back over the track and ended up half parked in the sandtrap.

Paul Radisich and Steve Ellery dominated most of the race in the #18 car, with Radisich on course for victory but with 20 laps to go clipped a slower car and received a puncture, damaging the front bodywork as he went over the kerbs entering pitlane. The bodywork damage would later block the radiator and put the Dick Johnson Racing Falcon out with overheating issues, Radisich parking the AU on Mountain Straight. Greg Murphy and Steven Richards both won their 2nd Bathurst 1000, Richards becoming the first driver to win Bathurst in both a Ford and a Holden. They started the race in 12th but quickly floated towards the front of the field, and were the closest challengers to Radisich and Ellery all race.

It would be the last of 26 starts for 3-time winner Dick Johnson, who also made his 21st Top 10 shootout – a record having taken part in all shootouts (excluding 1998) since 1978. His co-driver and son Steven had been racing for a podium against Paul Morris with about 50 laps to go before spinning at the Chase, but was able to keep going and Dick finished his Bathurst career in 4th place. Long-time privateer Alan “Scotty” Taylor made his last of 18 starts, with his 7-year-old Commodore retiring very early on with engine failure.

The race would see the debuts of both 2012 winner Paul Dumbrell (breaking the record for youngest starter in the 1000 at the time) and runner-up Dean Canto, however both were out of the race inside 50 laps having been involved in (separate) crashes. Paul Morris received the "Rookie of the Year" award despite having made multiple starts in the race previously.

Geoff Full and Rodney Forbes won the Privateer's Cup, and even led a few laps during the race on an alternate strategy before being spun out by John Bowe. Cameron McLean and John Cleland were on track to win the class but a crash heading to Reid Park ended their day prematurely, unceremoniously caught in the background of the telecast.

Results

Pre-Qualifying

A 1-hour Pre-Qualifying session was held on Thursday morning to reduce the field to 55 cars. All cars outside the top 30 in the championship were required to take part or risk failing to qualify.

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap
1 66 Australia Mark Poole
Australia Tony Scott
James Rosenberg Racing Holden Commodore VT 2:14.5444
2 19 Australia Wayne Gardner
Australia David Brabham
Wayne Gardner Racing Holden Commodore VT 2:14.6019 +0.0575
3 54 Australia Simon Emerzidis
Australia Garry Willmington
Emerzidis Motorsport Ford Falcon EL 2:15.9811 +1.4367
4 39 Australia Charlie Cox
Australia Chris Smerdon
Challenge Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 2:16.3813 +1.8369
5 97 Australia Wayne Wakefield
Australia Dean Canto
Graphic Skills Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:16.4543 +1.9099
6 87 Australia Damien White
Australia Rod Salmon
Rod Salmon Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:17.3911 +2.8467
71 33 Australia Phil Ward
Australia Allan McCarthy
Pro-Duct Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 2:17.5052 +2.9608
8 134 Australia Alan Heath
Australia Mick Donaher
Power Racing Ford Falcon EL 2:17.5194 +2.9750
9 36 Australia Neil Schembri
Australia Gary Quartly
Schembri Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 2:17.8491 +3.3047
10 60 Australia Nathan Pretty
New Zealand Andrew Fawcet
Pretty Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 2:18.1827 +3.6383
11 30 Australia Craig Harris
Australia Tim Shaw
Harris Racing Ford Falcon EL 2:18.5995 +4.0551
12 27 Australia Terry Finnigan
Australia Darren Pate
Terry Finnigan Holden Commodore VS 2:18.9758 +4.4314
13 70 Australia John Briggs
Australia Tim Leahey
Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon AU 2:19.2682 +4.7238
14 14 Australia Mike Imrie
Australia Rodney Crick
Imrie Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 2:19.8917 +5.3473
15 22 Australia Danny Osborne
Australia Brett Peters
Colourscan Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:20.1865 +5.6421
16 47 Australia John Trimbole
Australia Kevin Heffernan
Daily Planet Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:20.4361 +5.8917
17 41 Australia Garry Holt
Australia Bill Sieders
Emerzidis Motorsport Ford Falcon EL 2:20.5586 +6.0142
18 79 Australia Mike Conway
Australia Ric Shaw
Cadillac Productions Ford Falcon EL 2:20.7140 +6.1696
19 84 Australia Daniel Miller
Australia Geoff Kendrick
Miller Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:21.0275 +6.4831
20 37 Australia Alan Taylor
Australia Bill Attard
Alan Taylor Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:21.3502 +6.8058
21 38 Australia Peter Field
Australia Shane Howison
South Pacific Motor Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:22.3578 +7.8134
22 77 Australia Richard Mork
Australia Christian D'Agostin
V8 Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:23.7267 +9.1823
23 80 Australia Bob Thorn
Australia Todd Wanless
Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon EL 2:24.4622 +9.9178
24 42 Australia Scott Fleming
Australia Mark Williams
Colourscan Racing Ford Falcon EL 2:24.7293 +10.1849
25 48 Australia D'Arcy Russell
Australia Grant Johnson
Rod Smith Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:29.0731 +14.5287
DNPQ1 81 Australia Tim Rowse
Australia Ron Barnacle
Rowse Motorsport Holden Commodore VP 2:45.0959 +30.5515
WD 98 Australia Barry Cassidy
Australia Neil Crowe
Owen Parkinson Racing[3] Holden Commodore VS No time
Source:[4]
  • ^1 – Car #33 was withdrawn from the event prior to qualifying, allowing Car #81 to return to the field.

Practice

Session Day Fastest lap
No. Drivers Team Car Time Ref.
Practice 1 Thursday 5 Australia Glenn Seton
Australia Neil Crompton
Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:12.3018 [5]
Practice 2 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich
Australia Steve Ellery
Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:11.2267 [6]
Practice 3 Friday 2 Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Paul Morris
Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VT 2:11.0667 [7]
Practice 4 Saturday 5 Australia Glenn Seton
Australia Neil Crompton
Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:12.6777 [8]
Warm-Up Sunday 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich
Australia Steve Ellery
Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:13.1882 [9]

Qualifying

Pos. No. Driver Team Car Time Gap Grid
1 5 Australia Glenn Seton
Australia Neil Crompton
Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:10.2560 Top 10
2 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich
Australia Steve Ellery
Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:10.4088 +0.1528 Top 10
3 600 Australia John Bowe
New Zealand Jim Richards
PAE Motorsport Ford Falcon AU 2:10.4368 +0.1808 Top 10
4 10 Australia Mark Larkham
Australia Brad Jones
Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon AU 2:10.5931 +0.3371 Top 10
5 2 Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Paul Morris
Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VT 2:10.6544 +0.3984 Top 10
6 34 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Jason Bargwanna
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:10.9809 +0.7249 Top 10
7 11 Australia Larry Perkins
Australia Russell Ingall
Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VT 2:10.9889 +0.7329 Top 10
8 1 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Cameron McConville
Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VT 2:11.1934 +0.9372 Top 10
9 4 Australia Jason Bright
New Zealand Craig Baird
Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:11.2173 +0.9613 Top 10
10 17 Australia Dick Johnson
Australia Steven Johnson
Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:11.2316 +0.9756 Top 10
11 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
New Zealand Simon Wills
John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore VT 2:11.2497 +0.9937 11
12 7 New Zealand Greg Murphy
New Zealand Steven Richards
Gibson Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:11.4005 +1.1445 12
13 32 Australia Tomas Mezera
Australia Tony Ricciardello
Tomas Mezera Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:11.4793 +1.2233 13
14 25 Australia Tony Longhurst
Australia Adam Macrow
Longhurst Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:11.4940 +1.2380 14
15 40 Australia Cameron McLean
United Kingdom John Cleland
Greenfield Mowers Racing Ford Falcon EL 2:11.6708 +1.4148 15
16 66 Australia Mark Poole
Australia Tony Scott
James Rosenberg Racing Holden Commodore VT 2:11.7586 +1.5026 16
17 19 Australia Wayne Gardner
Australia David Brabham
Wayne Gardner Racing Holden Commodore VT 2:12.2775 +2.0215 17
18 43 Australia Paul Weel
Australia Greg Crick
Paul Weel Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:12.3802 +2.1242 18
19 15 Australia Todd Kelly
Australia Mark Noske
Holden Young Lions Holden Commodore VT 2:12.4370 +2.1810 19
20 6 Australia Geoff Brabham
Australia Neal Bates
Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:12.6669 +2.4109 20
21 24 Australia Paul Romano
Australia Darren Hossack
Romano Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:13.1752 +2.9192 21
22 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Alan Jones
Paul Little Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:13.5645 +3.3085 22
23 3 Australia Steve Reed
Australia Trevor Ashby
Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden Commodore VS 2:13.6995 +3.4435 23
24 16 Australia Dugal McDougall
Australia Andrew Miedecke
McDougall Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:13.8774 +3.6214 24
25 26 Australia Peter Doulman
Australia John Cotter
Doulman Automotive Holden Commodore VT 2:14.1123 +3.8563 25
26 27 Australia Terry Finnigan
Australia Darren Pate
Terry Finnigan Holden Commodore VS 2:14.5386 +4.2826 26
27 54 Australia Simon Emerzidis
Australia Garry Willmington
Emerzidis Motorsport Ford Falcon EL 2:14.6472 +4.3912 27
28 28 Australia Rodney Forbes
Australia Geoff Full
Bob Forbes Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:14.7409 +4.4849 28
29 35 Australia Greg Ritter
Australia Steve Owen
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:14.7595 +4.5035 29
30 134 Australia Alan Heath
Australia Mick Donaher
Power Racing Ford Falcon EL 2:14.8458 +4.5898 30
31 39 Australia Chris Smerdon
Australia Charlie Cox
Challenge Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 2:15.0589 +4.8029 31
32 30 Australia Craig Harris
Australia Tim Shaw
Harris Racing Ford Falcon EL 2:15.2347 +4.9787 32
33 97 Australia Wayne Wakefield
Australia Dean Canto
Graphic Skills Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:15.3284 +5.0724 33
34 96 Australia Matthew White
Australia Paul Dumbrell
John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:16.1421 +5.8861 34
35 87 Australia Damien White
Australia Rod Salmon
Rod Salmon Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:16.2008 +5.9448 35
36 80 Australia Bob Thorn
Australia Todd Wanless
Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon EL 2:16.8581 +6.6021 36
37 14 Australia Mike Imrie
Australia Rodney Crick
Imrie Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 2:16.9780 +6.7220 37
38 47 Australia John Trimbole
Australia Kevin Heffernan
Daily Planet Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:17.0056 +6.7496 38
39 70 Australia John Briggs
Australia Tim Leahey
Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon AU 2:17.2675 +7.0115 39
40 41 Australia Bill Sieders
Australia Garry Holt
Emerzidis Motorsport Ford Falcon EL 2:17.2896 +7.0336 40
41 22 Australia Danny Osborne
Australia Brett Peters
Colourscan Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:17.4485 +7.1925 41
42 55 Australia Rod Nash
Australia Dean Wanless
Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore VT 2:17.4698 +7.2138 42
43 48 Australia D'Arcy Russell
Australia Grant Johnson
Rod Smith Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:17.5601 +7.3041 43
44 79 Australia Mike Conway
Australia Ric Shaw
Cadillac Productions Ford Falcon EL 2:18.1570 +7.9010 44
45 36 Australia Neil Schembri
Australia Gary Quartly
Schembri Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 2:18.1884 +7.9324 45
46 84 Australia Daniel Miller
Australia Geoff Kendrick
Miller Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:20.0793 +9.8233 46
47 42 Australia Mark Williams
Australia Scott Fleming
Colourscan Racing Ford Falcon EL 2:21.5128 +11.2568 47
48 50 Australia Dean Lindstrom
Australia Melinda Price
Clive Wiseman Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:21.6840 +11.4280 48
49 37 Australia Alan Taylor
Australia Bill Attard
Alan Taylor Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:23.6365 +13.3805 49
50 81 Australia Tim Rowse
Australia Ron Barnacle
Rowse Motorsport Holden Commodore VP 2:24.4066 +14.1506 50
51 77 Australia Richard Mork
Australia Christian D'Agostin
V8 Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:25.2048 +14.9488 51
52 38 Australia Peter Field
Australia Shane Howison
South Pacific Motor Racing Holden Commodore VS 2:35.8070 +25.5510 52
53 60 Australia Nathan Pretty
New Zealand Andrew Fawcet
Pretty Motorsport Holden Commodore VS 2:44.9172 +34.6612 53
54 73 Australia David Parsons
Australia David Parsons
Gibson Motorsport Holden Commodore VT No time 54
55 49 Australia Layton Crambrook
Australia Dean Crosswell
Crambrook Racing Holden Commodore VS No time 55
WD 33 Australia Phil Ward
Australia Allan McCarthy
Pro-Duct Motorsport Holden Commodore VS No time DNQ
WD 98 Australia Barry Cassidy
Australia Neil Crowe
Owen Parkinson Racing Holden Commodore VS No time DNPQ
Source:[10]

Top ten shootout

Pos No Driver Team Car Time
1 10 Australia Mark Larkham Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon AU 2:09.5146
2 2 Australia Mark Skaife Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VT 2:09.5792
3 1 Australia Craig Lowndes Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VT 2:09.9063
4 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:10.0001
5 11 Australia Larry Perkins Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VT 2:10.3407
6 4 Australia Jason Bright Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:10.4267
7 5 Australia Glenn Seton Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:10.7096
8 600 Australia John Bowe PAE Motorsport Ford Falcon AU 2:11.6960
9 34 Australia Garth Tander Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VT 2:11.7665
10 17 Australia Dick Johnson Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU 2:11.8516
Source:[11]

Starting grid

Inside row Outside row
1 Australia Mark Larkham
Australia Brad Jones
10 2 Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Paul Morris
2
Larkham Motor Sport
(Ford Falcon AU)
Holden Racing Team
(Holden Commodore VT)
3 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Cameron McConville
1 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich
Australia Steve Ellery
4
Holden Racing Team
(Holden Commodore VT)
Dick Johnson Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
5 Australia Larry Perkins
Australia Russell Ingall
11 4 Australia Jason Bright
New Zealand Craig Baird
6
Perkins Engineering
(Holden Commodore VT)
Stone Brothers Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
7 Australia Glenn Seton
Australia Neil Crompton
5 600 Australia John Bowe
New Zealand Jim Richards
8
Glenn Seton Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
PAE Motorsport
(Ford Falcon AU)
9 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Jason Bargwanna
34 17 Australia Dick Johnson
Australia Steven Johnson
10
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VT)
Dick Johnson Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
11 New Zealand John Faulkner
New Zealand Simon Wills
46 7 New Zealand Greg Murphy
New Zealand Steven Richards
12
John Faulkner Racing
(Holden Commodore VT)
Gibson Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VT)
13 Australia Tomas Mezera
Australia Tony Ricciardello
32 25 Australia Tony Longhurst
Australia Adam Macrow
14
Tomas Mezera Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VT)
Longhurst Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
15 Australia Cameron McLean
United Kingdom John Cleland
40 66 Australia Mark Poole
Australia Tony Scott
16
Greenfield Mowers Racing
(Ford Falcon EL)
James Rosenberg Racing
(Holden Commodore VT)
17 Australia Wayne Gardner
Australia David Brabham
19 43 Australia Paul Weel
Australia Greg Crick
18
Wayne Gardner Racing
(Holden Commodore VT)
Paul Weel Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
19 Australia Todd Kelly
Australia Mark Noske
15 6 Australia Geoff Brabham
Australia Neal Bates
20
Holden Young Lions
(Holden Commodore VT)
Glenn Seton Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
21 Australia Paul Romano
Australia Darren Hossack
24 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Alan Jones
22
Romano Racing
(Holden Commodore VS)
Paul Little Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
23 Australia Steve Reed
Australia Trevor Ashby
3 16 Australia Dugal McDougall
Australia Andrew Miedecke
24
Lansvale Smash Repairs
(Holden Commodore VS)
McDougall Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VT)
25 Australia Peter Doulman
Australia John Cotter
26 27 Australia Terry Finnigan
Australia Darren Pate
26
Doulman Automotive
(Holden Commodore VT)
Terry Finnigan
(Holden Commodore VS)
27 Australia Simon Emerzidis
Australia Garry Willmington
54 28 Australia Rodney Forbes
Australia Geoff Full
28
Emerzidis Motorsport
(Ford Falcon EL)
Bob Forbes Racing
(Holden Commodore VS)
29 Australia Greg Ritter
Australia Steve Owen
35 134 Australia Alan Heath
Australia Mick Donaher
30
Garry Rogers Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VT)
Power Racing
(Ford Falcon EL)
31 Australia Charlie Cox
Australia Chris Smerdon
39 30 Australia Craig Harris
Australia Tim Shaw
32
Challenge Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VS)
Harris Racing
(Ford Falcon EL)
33 Australia Wayne Wakefield
Australia Dean Canto
97 96 Australia Matthew White
Australia Paul Dumbrell
34
Graphic Skills Racing
(Holden Commodore VS)
John Faulkner Racing
(Holden Commodore VS)
35 Australia Damien White
Australia Rod Salmon
87 80 Australia Bob Thorn
Australia Todd Wanless
36
Rod Salmon Racing
(Holden Commodore VS)
Briggs Motor Sport
(Ford Falcon EL)
37 Australia Mike Imrie
Australia Rodney Crick
14 47 Australia John Trimbole
Australia Kevin Heffernan
38
Imrie Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VS)
Daily Planet Racing
(Holden Commodore VS)
39 Australia John Briggs
Australia Tim Leahey
70 41 Australia Garry Holt
Australia Bill Sieders
40
Briggs Motor Sport
(Ford Falcon AU)
Emerzidis Motorsport
(Ford Falcon EL)
41 Australia Danny Osborne
Australia Brett Peters
22 55 Australia Rod Nash
Australia Dean Wanless
42
Colourscan Racing
(Ford Falcon AU)
Rod Nash Racing
(Holden Commodore VT)
43 Australia D'Arcy Russell
Australia Grant Johnson
48 79 Australia Mike Conway
Australia Ric Shaw
44
Rod Smith Racing
(Holden Commodore VS)
Cadillac Productions
(Ford Falcon EL)
45 Australia Neil Schembri
Australia Gary Quartly
36 84 Australia Daniel Miller
Australia Geoff Kendrick
46
Schembri Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VS)
Miller Racing
(Holden Commodore VS)
47 Australia Scott Fleming
Australia Mark Williams
42 50 Australia Dean Lindstrom
Australia Melinda Price
48
Colourscan Racing
(Ford Falcon EL)
Clive Wiseman Racing
(Holden Commodore VS)
49 Australia Alan Taylor
Australia Bill Attard
37 81 Australia Tim Rowse
Australia Ron Barnacle
50
Alan Taylor Racing
(Holden Commodore VS)
Rowse Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VP)
51 Australia Richard Mork
Australia Christian D'Agostin
77 38 Australia Peter Field
Australia Shane Howison
52
V8 Racing
(Holden Commodore VS)
South Pacific Motor Racing
(Holden Commodore VS)
53 Australia Nathan Pretty
New Zealand Andrew Fawcet
60 73 Australia David Parsons
Australia David Parsons
54
Pretty Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VS)
Gibson Motorsport
(Holden Commodore VT)
55 Australia Layton Crambrook
Australia Dean Crosswell
49
Crambrook Racing
(Holden Commodore VS)

Race

Pos No Drivers Team Car Class Laps Time/Retired Grid Points
1 7 New Zealand Steven Richards
New Zealand Greg Murphy
Gibson Motorsport Holden Commodore VT O 161 6:51:48.8354 12 300
2 1 Australia Craig Lowndes
Australia Cameron McConville
Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VT O 161 +25.3211 3 276
3 2 Australia Mark Skaife
Australia Paul Morris
Holden Racing Team Holden Commodore VT O 161 +25.6529 2 264
4 17 Australia Dick Johnson
Australia Steven Johnson
Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU O 161 +1:00.4060 10 252
5 5 Australia Glenn Seton
Australia Neil Crompton
Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon AU O 161 +1:03.7613 7 240
6 15 Australia Todd Kelly
Australia Mark Noske
Holden Young Lions Holden Commodore VT O 161 +1:34.9745 19 228
7 11 Australia Larry Perkins
Australia Russell Ingall
Perkins Engineering Holden Commodore VT O 161 +1:50.9554 5 216
8 43 Australia Paul Weel
Australia Greg Crick
Paul Weel Racing Ford Falcon AU O 160 +1 lap 18 204
9 35 Australia Greg Ritter
Australia Steve Owen
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VT O 160 +1 lap 29 192
10 6 Australia Geoff Brabham
Australia Neal Bates
Glenn Seton Racing Ford Falcon AU O 159 +2 laps 20 180
11 73 Australia David Parsons
Australia David Parsons
Gibson Motorsport Holden Commodore VT O 159 +2 laps 54 168
12 28 Australia Rodney Forbes
Australia Geoff Full
Bob Forbes Racing Holden Commodore VS P 158 +3 laps 28 156
13 24 Australia Paul Romano
Australia Darren Hossack
Romano Racing Holden Commodore VS O 158 +3 laps 21 144
14 19 Australia Wayne Gardner
Australia David Brabham
Wayne Gardner Racing Holden Commodore VT O 157 +4 laps 17 132
15 66 Australia Mark Poole
Australia Tony Scott
James Rosenberg Racing Holden Commodore VT O 157 +4 laps 16 120
16 3 Australia Steve Reed
Australia Trevor Ashby
Lansvale Smash Repairs Holden Commodore VS P 152 +9 laps 23 108
17 50 Australia Dean Lindstrom
Australia Melinda Price
Clive Wiseman Racing Holden Commodore VS P 151 +10 laps 48 96
18 36 Australia Neil Schembri
Australia Gary Quartly
Schembri Motorsport Holden Commodore VS P 146 +15 laps 45 84
19 48 Australia D'Arcy Russell
Australia Grant Johnson
Rod Smith Racing Holden Commodore VS P 146 +15 laps 43 72
20 16 Australia Dugal McDougall
Australia Andrew Miedecke
McDougall Motorsport Holden Commodore VT O 141 +20 laps 24 60
21 60 Australia Nathan Pretty
New Zealand Andrew Fawcett
Pretty Motorsport Holden Commodore VS P 134 +27 laps 53 48
22 38 Australia Peter Field
Australia Shane Howison
South Pacific Motor Racing Holden Commodore VS P 134 +27 laps 52 36
DNF 25 Australia Tony Longhurst
Australia Adam Macrow
Longhurst Racing Ford Falcon AU O 150 Engine 14
DNF 18 New Zealand Paul Radisich
Australia Steve Ellery
Dick Johnson Racing Ford Falcon AU O 147 Engine 4
DNF 75 Australia Anthony Tratt
Australia Alan Jones
Paul Little Racing Ford Falcon AU O 147 Alternator 22
DNF 4 Australia Jason Bright
New Zealand Craig Baird
Stone Brothers Racing Ford Falcon AU O 145 Axle 6
DNF 40 Australia Cameron McLean
United Kingdom John Cleland
Greenfield Mowers Racing Ford Falcon EL P 138 Crash 15
DNF 39 Australia Chris Smerdon
Australia Charlie Cox
Challenge Motorsport Holden Commodore VS P 122 Engine 31
DNF 49 Australia Layton Crambrook
Australia Dean Crosswell
Crambrook Racing Holden Commodore VS P 119 Mechanical 55
DNF 70 Australia John Briggs
Australia Tim Leahey
Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon AU O 116 Watts Linkage 39
DNF 77 Australia Richard Mork
Australia Christian D'Agostin
V8 Racing Holden Commodore VS P 115 Engine 51
DNF 30 Australia Craig Harris
Australia Tim Shaw
Harris Racing Ford Falcon EL P 108 Gearbox 32
DNF 134 Australia Alan Heath
Australia Mick Donaher
Power Racing Ford Falcon EL P 101 Overheating 30
DNF 47 Australia John Trimbole
Australia Kevin Heffernan
Daily Planet Racing Holden Commodore VS P 90 Wheel Bearing 38
DNF 87 Australia Damien White
Australia Rod Salmon
Rod Salmon Racing Holden Commodore VS P 83 Gearbox 35
DNF 600 Australia John Bowe
New Zealand Jim Richards
PAE Motorsport Ford Falcon AU O 82 Engine 8
DNF 42 Australia Mark Williams
Australia Scott Fleming
Colourscan Racing Ford Falcon EL P 78 Steering 47
DNF 22 Australia Danny Osborne
Australia Brett Peters
Colourscan Racing Ford Falcon AU O 70 Engine 41
DNF 46 New Zealand John Faulkner
New Zealand Simon Wills
John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore VT O 65 Crash 11
DNF 10 Australia Mark Larkham
Australia Brad Jones
Larkham Motor Sport Ford Falcon AU O 62 Clutch 1
DNF 55 Australia Rod Nash
Australia Dean Wanless
Rod Nash Racing Holden Commodore VT P 61 Crash 42
DNF 14 Australia Mike Imrie
Australia Rodney Crick
Imrie Motorsport Holden Commodore VS P 53 Electrical 37
DNF 97 Australia Wayne Wakefield
Australia Dean Canto
Graphic Skills Racing Holden Commodore VS P 46 Crash 33
DNF 27 Australia Terry Finnigan
Australia Darren Pate
Finnigan Racing Holden Commodore VS P 46 Crash damage 26
DNF 32 Australia Tomas Mezera
Australia Tony Ricciardello
Tomas Mezera Motorsport Holden Commodore VT O 41 Crash 13
DNF 34 Australia Garth Tander
Australia Jason Bargwanna
Garry Rogers Motorsport Holden Commodore VT O 41 Crash 9
DNF 79 Australia Mike Conway
Australia Ric Shaw
Cadillac Productions Ford Falcon EL P 33 Engine 44
DNF 84 Australia Daniel Miller
Australia Geoff Kendrick
Miller Racing Holden Commodore VS P 27 Crash PL
DNF 80 Australia Bob Thorn
Australia Todd Wanless
Briggs Motor Sport Ford Falcon EL P 19 Crash 36
DNF 81 Australia Tim Rowse
Australia Ron Barnacle
Rowse Motorsport Holden Commodore VP P 14 Overheating 50
DNF 41 Australia Bill Sieders
Australia Garry Holt
Emerzidis Motorsport Ford Falcon EL P 11 Engine 40
DNF 96 Australia Paul Dumbrell
Australia Matthew White
John Faulkner Racing Holden Commodore VS O 11 Crash 34
DNF 54 Australia Simon Emerzidis
Australia Garry Willmington
Emerzidis Motorsport Ford Falcon EL P 8 Accident damage 27
DNF 37 Australia Alan Taylor
Australia Bill Attard
Alan Taylor Racing Holden Commodore VS P 6 Engine 49
DNF 26 Australia Peter Doulman
Australia John Cotter
Doulman Automotive Holden Commodore VT P 4 Overheating 25
DNS 33 Australia Phil Ward
Australia Allan McCarthy
Phil Ward Racing Holden Commodore VS P Crash in pre-qualifying
WD 98 Australia Barry Cassidy
Australia Neil Crowe
Owen Parkinson Racing Holden Commodore VS P
Sources:[12][13]

References

Statistics

  • Provisional Position – #5 Glenn Seton – 2:10.2560
  • Pole Position – #10 Mark Larkham – 2:09.5146
  • Fastest Lap – #18 Paul Radisich – 2:12.5624
  • Average Speed – 145 km/h

External links

Supercars Championship
Previous race:
1999 Queensland 500
1999 Supercars Championship Next race:
2000 Phillip Island V8 Supercar round
Previous year:
1998 FAI 1000
Bathurst 1000 Next year:
2000 FAI 1000